?

Log in

 
 
04 March 2011 @ 03:15 pm
\O/\O/\O/\O/  
TRICIA HELFER JOINS RON MOORE'S 17TH PRECINCT.

FIRST JAMIE BAMBER, THEN THE NEWS OF JAMES CALLIS JOINING THE CAST, AND NOW TRICIA HELFER.

IT'S LIKE A BSG REUNION. THAT OR RON MOORE IS TURNING INTO JOSS WHEDON WHICH HE RECYCLES HIS ACTORS IN EVERYTHING HE DOES. EITHER WAY I AM A HAPPY BUNNY, AND INCREDIBLY EXCITED BECAUSE, HOLY SHIT IS THIS REAL LIFE? THIS SHOW NEEDS TO GET PICKED UP AND MADE INTO SERIES BECAUSE THIS IS GONNA BE AWESOME. BTW, THE SHOW'S PREMISE IS BEING COINED AS "HARRY POTTER FOR ADULTS", SOME THINK IT SOUNDS MORE LIKE THE DRESDEN FILES -- HOWEVER YOU THINK OF IT AS, IT'S A MAGICAL CRIME SHOW THAT'S GONNA BE FRAKKING AWESOME.

NEVER MIND THAT JASON ISAACS (AKA ~LUSCIOUS~ LUCIUS MALFOY) IS ALSO GONNA BE IN AN NBC PILOT HIMSELF, IF BOTH THESE GET PICKED UP FOR SERIES (PRAYING THAT THEY DO) I MIGHT S'PLODE FROM THE AMOUNT OF SMOLDERING HOTNESS ON MY SCREEN. JUST SAYING.

\O/\O/\O/\O/\O/
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: Rihanna - Pon De Replay
 
 
 
philstar22: Potter: Lucius ground nailedphilstar22 on March 5th, 2011 12:45 am (UTC)
This is the most amazing thing ever. And Jason's pilot better get picked up. He's one of my favorites. And he's just so yummy.
Renée: Six. Seductress.rogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2011 01:35 am (UTC)
YUMMY AND A BRILLIANT ACTOR. HE'S ONE OF MY FAVS TOO. I ADORE HIM, ANYTHING HE'S IN I'LL WATCH BECAUSE. WELL. IT'S JASON ISAACS. HOW CAN YOU NOT? ;D

(I have been watching his stuff recently, revisiting my love for the man and reminding myself why he's just so amazingly awesome and talented and adorable)
philstar22: Peter Pan: Hook not old/alone/done forphilstar22 on March 5th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
My feel good movies when I need cheering up are either The Patriot or Peter Pan, mostly because of him.
Renée: Castiel. Nngh.rogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
PETER PAN. ♥ I just finished watching that, and seriously, how amazing is he in that? Going from the adorably timid Mr. Darling to the ruggardly villainous Captain Hook? I'm surprised that the movie is so underrated, it deserves more love.

Also, how is it that Jason can make these villainous characters sympathetic on some level?
Nicole Anell: otp happynicole_anell on March 5th, 2011 12:56 am (UTC)
I'M OUT OF CAPSLOCK. *GESTURES WITH HANDS*
Renée: Six/Gaius. Passion.rogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2011 01:37 am (UTC)
IKR? TO SEE THESE TWO BACK ON MY SCREEN AGAIN MAKES ME SQUEE WITH JOY.

ashley: † | in his voice i heard decaykitsu84 on March 5th, 2011 01:52 am (UTC)
JAMIE BAMBER, JAMES CALLIS, AND TRICIA HELFER? PLUS, EAMONN WALKER HAS JOINED THE CAST AS WELL!? OMG WANT. <3333
Renée: BSG. Six. Made of awesome.rogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2011 02:00 am (UTC)
SRSLY. I WON'T BE SURPRISED IF THERE ARE MORE BSG ALUMS FEATURED, EITHER IN THE PILOT OR IF IT GOES TO SERIES THROUGHOUT THE FIRST SEASON. ;D PEOPLE ARE ALREADY THEORIZING AND WISHING FOR TAHMOH AND KATEE TO APPEAR ON THE LIST, LOL.
Shonaille: Six and Baltar Never let gokalikahuntress on March 5th, 2011 04:38 am (UTC)
Oh hell yeah and NBC better respect or I will cut them because talk about a network having no luck with anything in the past two or three years. They had better give this show a good chance and a good time-slot. I think Wednesday or Monday would be good, Tuesday and Thursday are pretty bad nights for new shows; way too saturated with high-rated shows as it is.
Renée: BSG. ORGY TIME YAY!rogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2011 04:47 am (UTC)
I AM SO EXCITED! :D

And yeah, I'm hoping that if/when it gets picked up they will have a good timeslot for them. I didn't even consider that because I am still on the OMGOMGOMG high right now, but yes. I agree. They need to make sure to prompt the show properly, too. I'm also wondering, since NBC and Syfy are kind of together, and they loved BSG so much, that they are definitely willing on giving Ron Moore's new show a chance? Especially since it has former BSG cast members?
Shonaille: Apollo and Starbuck Can't stop this feelkalikahuntress on March 5th, 2011 04:52 am (UTC)
I hope that is the case which hopefully means they will take it and treat it better than pretty much everything else they have touched. I mean Ron does consistently good stuff and he has the cred to prove it.
NBC is about to go down the tubes so they better take this chance and make it work.
Renée: Six/Gaius. Your destiny awaits.rogueslayer452 on March 5th, 2011 04:58 am (UTC)
They better take a chance with this and Jason Isaacs new show, too. Both have kind of suspenseful/surreal/supernatural elements to them which might become their next lineup. I mean, on a selfish and shallow reason I just want to see all these pretty talented faces on my screen again, but really, for these shows that have amazing potential they better not put them to waste.

*crosses fingers*
Galadriel.: BSG ✽ OTPsixphanel on March 7th, 2011 11:07 am (UTC)
JAMES AND TRICIA TOGETHER AGAIN. HAPPY TIEMS, HAPPY TIEMS! THE OTP WILL BE REUNITED...A SÑDLFJASLÑKDJFALSD :'D

(Late comment, but omg, I needed to squee XD)
Renée: BSG. ORGY TIME YAY!rogueslayer452 on March 8th, 2011 09:13 am (UTC)
IT IS NEVER TOO LATE TO SQUEE ABOUT THIS, BB. ;D

SRSLY THOUGH, I JUST ABOUT SQUEALED IN FANGIRLISH JOY WHEN I READ THIS. JUST WHEN I THOUGHT THAT JAMIE BAMBER WAS ENOUGH, THEY ADDED IN JAMES CALLIS AND TRICIA HELFER. IT'S LIKE, ARE THEY TRYING TO KILL US WITH THE INCREDIBLE HOTNESS AND BRINGING BACK OUR PRECIOUS OTP TO OUR SCREENS??? :D :D :D ALSO, I LOVE THAT RON MOORE APPARENTLY WANTS TO PLAY WITH THIS CAST AGAIN. HE LITERALLY CANNOT LET THEM GO, BLESS HIM.

Edited at 2011-03-08 09:14 am (UTC)
hapax legomenon: G;HERE-A-LEE THERE-A-LEEactourdreams on March 7th, 2011 03:29 pm (UTC)
I'M SO EXCITED ABOUT THIS SHOW. I really hope it does well.
Renée: BSG. ALL ALONG THE WATCHTOWER.rogueslayer452 on March 8th, 2011 09:15 am (UTC)
ME TOO. I WANT IT TO GO TO SERIES, AND IF ANYTHING LAST A FULL SEASON BECAUSE DAMN IT WE NEED MORE OF THESE PEOPLE ON MY SCREEN AGAIN.

(and honestly, if this and Jason's pilots go to series...idk what I am gonna do with myself with having these pretty awesome people weekly, ;kdjfa;sljdfkasjfdlkasdf)
cheerful_earl: Gaius and Sixcheerful_earl on March 8th, 2011 07:45 am (UTC)
HELL YES! I AM LIKE THIS \o/ FOREVER NOW. MY LIFE WILL BE LIVED IN CAPSLOCK BECAUSE I NEVER THOUGHT I'D HAVE ALL THOSE PEOPLE TOGETHER AGAIN. THIS WILL BE FRAKKING WONDERFUL.
Renée: Six. Seductress.rogueslayer452 on March 8th, 2011 09:23 am (UTC)
RON MOORE IS BECOMING THE NEW JOSS WHEDON. WHICH I DON'T MIND AT ALL, BECAUSE HAVING FORMER ACTORS IN HIS NEW PROJECTS WILL GUARANTEE US THIS KIND OF GOODNESS. \O/\O/\O/

A;LSFJD;AJSFK;JASFKDA;LSFJD;LASKFJD

I AM EXCITED! CAPSLOCK IS PERFECT FOR EXPRESSING THIS KIND OF EXCITEMENT! :D :D :D :D :D