?

Log in

 
 
07 March 2011 @ 03:30 pm
Random things to start off the week.  
++ I almost ran over a squirrel today. Most terrifying thing ever, ngl. D:

++ A restaurant that I frequent regularly no longer has my favorite dish, and when I asked why they didn't give an answer. This is incredibly sad because that meal was the only reason why I continued going to that restaurant in the first place! Not that there aren't other things that I could try of course, but still. You know those places where there's a certain food that is prepared just so and it tastes so good it hits that happy spot, and you can't find anything else near that taste anywhere else because it's their ~special recipe~ or something? My favorite dish was like that, but now it's no more. DON'T YOU UNDERSTAND I HAVE NEEDS HERE?! NO OTHER PLACE HAS WHAT YOU HAD AND NOW IT'S GONE AND WHERE AM I GONNA FIND SOMETHING LIKE THAT AGAIN? D: D: D:

++ Wow, that entire paragraph was about food. And now I'm hungry.

++ Because it's hiatus I've decided to get back into the pimping. oh yeah bb, ;D Like before, I will be pimping shows that I feel need to get recognized more and that my fellow friends need to see. I've already planned several, so look forward to that soon!

++ Aaaaannd, that's all I have right now. Intriguing shit, right? I know. My life is totally interesting, lol.
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: Silversun Pickups - Panic Switch
 
 
 
icecoldrain: X-Men - Magnetoicecoldrain on March 8th, 2011 12:39 am (UTC)
OMG NOT A SQUIRREL! D: idk how people hate squirrels either. I've met more than one person that hated them, it's like but how can you?

What was that dish they took away anyway? Maybe if you ask about it enough times they'll bring it back lol.
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on March 8th, 2011 06:19 am (UTC)
I think people are afraid of getting attacked by squirrels, hence the reputation. But yeah, I don't know either. I was just really distressed that I almost hit a squirrel because I do my best to avoid hitting defenseless animals on the road. Since I've seen so many roadkill. :(

It was baby back ribs, incredibly delicious like, mouth-wateringly good. Heh, yeah, I could bombard them with thousands of e-mails and phone calls demanding they bring it back. Like they're gonna listen to some lonely girl. Unless I got creative and pretended to be other people demanding they bring it back. My sneaky sly self would be all, "bwah, now they'll have to bring it back now!" XD

In reality, I doubt it'll happen. :(
icecoldrain: X-Men - Magnetoicecoldrain on March 8th, 2011 05:05 pm (UTC)
One person just couldn't stand to look at them, and her friends would send her pictures of squirrels because they knew she hated them lol. And another said she hated them because they were munching on her garden

That's awful, maybe it wasn't a popular item? Who knows, it seems like when you have a favorite something it gets taken away and it's like D: BUT IT WAS THE BEST.
just a small town girl: [artist: nakajima megumi] smilecarameltrap on March 8th, 2011 01:11 am (UTC)
YES, I KNOW EXACTLY WHAT YOU MEAN BY THAT. There was a place that had the best dish I ever tasted and it closed down few weeks after that. I was all ;___; over that.

Silly squirrel. Roads are for cars.
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on March 8th, 2011 08:44 am (UTC)
I hate it when places I love close down, too. I have to admit that I prefer Arby's to any other fast food place, however there are literally NONE LEFT in my area. Epic sadface right there. With this one establishment though it's like, why is it just gone? I DON'T UNDERSTAND. *creys*

I always get sad whenever I see roadkill, like squirrels and cats and skunks and bunnies. So almost running over that squirrel today had me in a heart attack mode because I don't want to be that asshole who hits and runs over a small, defenseless animal who was crossing the road. D:
just a small town girl: [actor: misha collins] baby bluescarameltrap on March 8th, 2011 10:21 am (UTC)
Maybe you can get people to petition for the dish to be back. But they should have also given a reason for why they discontinued that dish.

Oh lord, road kills are common here. Rats, cats, dogs. You see them almost everywhere because people are assholes who can't be bothered to slowing down when driving. We almost ran over a frog once, though he swerved out of the way and luckily the next lane was empty.
Tori Sakanaepicycles on March 8th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
I had a restaurant like that. Just down the street too, so I would walk down every Friday for their delicious chicken and shrimp in hot pepper corn sauce.

THEN THEY WENT OUT OF BUSINESS

*weeps*

I would have eaten more if only I'd known they were in trouble...come baaaaaaack....
Renée: Alex. Behind the mask.rogueslayer452 on March 8th, 2011 09:31 am (UTC)
That's how I feel, too. If only I had gone there more often over the recent months and just ordered that plate as often as I could.....

:( :( :( :(
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Hanna Marin. Happy.rogueslayer452 on March 8th, 2011 09:10 am (UTC)
It's always strange how that happens, and quite often whenever it does there's hardly any food around. Thankfully though, I did have food around, so it's all good. ^_^
cheerful_earl: Castielcheerful_earl on March 8th, 2011 08:42 am (UTC)
Now I am hungry too, but for something I can't have. I know exactly what you're talking about and it sucks. I vote they give you back your dish!

I look forward to your pimping!
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on March 8th, 2011 09:02 am (UTC)
I WILL RAMPAGE THEM WITH VARIOUS E-MAILS AND VOICE MESSAGES DEMANDING TO HAVE MY DISH BACK! IT WILL BE AMAZING AND I CAN PRETEND TO BE DIFFERENT CHARACTERS OF PEOPLE SO THEY WON'T SUSPECT ANYTHING (even if they probably will) AND THEY'LL HAVE NO CHOICE BUT TO BRING IT BACK! BWAHAHAA, I WILL BE VINDICATED!

Seriously though, it's just really upsetting. And I think I scared the waitress who I asked about it being gone though, because she acted like she was standing on pins and needles for the rest of the time we were there, esp around me. Maybe I get too intimidating whenever I am like that? I don't know, it was just a legitimate question.....