?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 March 2011 @ 07:09 pm
Meta: An Ideal Supernatural Series Finale  
Regardless on whatever the fate of this show might be, cancellation or renewal, I do have a few scenarios of my ideal ending for the series finale. Or rather how the last shot of the entire show should be, since everyone knows my ideal series finale battle: Apocalypse 2.0 that isn't anticlimactic, unsatisfactory or a huge disappointment like the last one had been, and worth everything that the show was built-up for. But in any case, for the end of the Winchesters story especially I have two specific scenarios on how I want them to go out:


Scenario #1: After fighting an epic battle, the brothers are left standing next to the Impala, bruised and bloodied, but alive and together. With everything that is said and done over the course of the seasons, they've come full-circle with their relationship as brothers again, just grown up and matured and progressed since all they've gone through. With after making some kind of typical Winchester crack, further indicating how all-right they, they get into the Impala and drive off into the sunset. Perhaps with the classic line of, "we've got work to do." Suggesting that while the show might be over, the Winchesters still ride on, fighting the good fight, doing what they do best.

Scenario #2: The brothers are fighting an epic battle, realizing that there are only two options, either repeat the cycle of sacrificing and bargaining or going out in a blaze of glory, saving everyone in the process. They choose the blaze because that's how the Winchesters roll, yo. This would obviously be an interesting scenario considering that they've been to Heaven before, and who knows? Perhaps they find themselves in Heaven after sacrificing themselves, and they see Mary and John there. Not memories, but their real souls in Heaven. Winchester family reunion after all this time, after all the turmoil they've been put through, they are finally together again. And not only that, but Dean and Sam going out together as brothers would also be symbolic to everything that's happened.

Never mind the fact that this fits perfectly for the show's unofficial theme song, "Carry On My Wayward Son" -- if anything, the series finale should fit for what the lyrics are suggesting, that their entire journey was worth everything and that they are finally at peace.


As for the fate of Castiel, I see it happening in one of two ways. After the War in Heaven is eradicated, Castiel either goes back to Heaven but still watches over the Winchesters (in either Scenario #1 or Scenario #2) because he is still their friend after all, or Castiel decides to stay on Earth and carry out particular missions and retelling the story of the Winchester legacy. Or something to that effect. It's still being thought out on that one, but I definitely believe that Castiel will continue to be in contact with Dean and Sam no matter what happens.

Highly doubtful any of this will happen, since the show and I aren't communicating well these days. Nonetheless, this is how my ideal endgame for show plays out inside of my head, and that's how it should be done imo.

What are your thoughts or particular ideas for the series finale, oh dear flist? How would it go and what would it contain, perfect ending or bittersweet? Satisfactory or open-ended? I am genuinely curious on what other people think.
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: Rihanna - S&M
 
 
 
just a small town girl: [supernatural] road to homecarameltrap on March 11th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
I love Scenario #1 for an ending. I like the open ending, that it leaves us to our imagination on what the Winchester brothers will do and where to go next. But like you, I very much doubt that's what we're going to get should the show ever end.
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2011 05:04 am (UTC)
It just seems very true to the show to end it on that note, open-ended and with classic rock music playing as they ride off onto the next job wherever, because honestly they cannot repeat the stuff they've done already. Self-sacrificing, being reckless with bargaining, or going off into living a lie with random strangers and trying to forget something that will always come back to haunt you. I think the boys should understand that no matter what, this is who they are. It just seems so perfect yet left to the imagination of what else might be in store for them.

Some think this is an opportunity to have more seasons, but that's rather unnecessary because unless the brothers both end up dying they are going to continue on with hunting regardless. Whatever main plot is still going on now, they best wrap that up so they can move on, and that'll be that.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on March 11th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)
I like your ideas for a finale! Which sound WAY better than what we got!

Anyway, I would just love to see all the boys (Sam, Dean and Castiel) traveling the USA kicking evil's ass, saving people and learning about humanity in the process (Castiel obviously).
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Between us.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
It would be nice if I had some faith in the show these days that I would be optimistic about having a series finale like this. But alas, with all the disappointments lately it's hard to think they'll do anything remotely like this. Unless by some miracle.

Anyway, I would just love to see all the boys (Sam, Dean and Castiel) traveling the USA kicking evil's ass, saving people and learning about humanity in the process (Castiel obviously).

I approve of this, as well. Everyone alive and well, their differences and quarrels aside, and are off fighting evil together in the very end. Kind of a happily ever after, Winchester-style with an added Cas into the mix. ;)
forwardish: SPN Dean forwardish on March 11th, 2011 04:35 am (UTC)
Hey hun, it's "allwhowander121" I did a rename and cut ties, re-add me?

Also:
Yes, ugh, so anticlimatic.

Either of these would be a great way to go.
I don't have much faith though.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2011 04:48 am (UTC)
Did and done, bb. :)

Unfortunately, I don't have much faith either. It's nice to dream, though. *le sigh*
goldenusagigoldenusagi on March 11th, 2011 05:28 am (UTC)
I'm convinced the series finale (whenever that is) will have the death of Castiel, Dean going back to Lisa, and leaving poor Sam all alone. Yes, at this point, I am a pessimist.

However, I much prefer scenario 1. Scenario 2 is also all right, but I feel that if the show actually ends like this, it should have ended in S5. Because there would be no greater way to go out than them both saying yes and falling into hell together.

Oh, and as much as I like the idea of an open ended finale, or something that provides closure like scenario 2, I have this paranoid feeling that it's going to end like The Sopranos did, right in the middle of some huge cliffhanger.

Edited at 2011-03-11 05:30 am (UTC)
Renée: Dean/Castiel.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2011 05:47 am (UTC)
DARN YOUR PESSIMISM!

Though it's understandable given how horrible this season has been going, the nonsensical direction of those storylines and the awful dread that Sera Gamble with fuck things up (again and again) for whatever ending might happen. But I have to have some sliver of faith somewhere in there that somehow, shit will be fixed and the show will end as it should be ended. Since you know, everyone is talking about how the show is primarily about the two brothers, so it has to end with them together regardless.

I want something like how BTVS ended, definitely that open-ended finale where you know it's not really the end for them but it leaves us feeling satisfactory.
kaiyotekaiyote on March 11th, 2011 05:38 am (UTC)
My perfect ending for the show is the ending they used in S2 ("We've got work to do"), but I wouldn't want them to use that again because... I mean, they've already used it. Which is why that ending always annoys me because I think it's better suited for a series finale than just a season finale and they like wasted it there.

I don't actually know how I'd want the series to end now, though. I guess the only thing I know for sure that I'd want to happen is that if it ended with Dean and Sam dying, I hope the Impala already "died" or something like that because it kind of depresses me to think about it "outliving" them and who would take care of it and what would happen to it? :(

But realistically, I think the show will probably end with either Dean and Sam dying or riding off into the sunset, with all the rest of the characters dead. :|
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Bittersweet.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2011 06:06 am (UTC)
You have a good point about the overusage. Although, they haven't used it since the second season, which I felt was sort of symbolic at that time when they finished the YED storyline, sort of conclusive to that part of their journey. So whenever they end the show, it would be a nice callback to use again, make everything come full-circle.

I hope the Impala already "died" or something like that because it kind of depresses me to think about it "outliving" them and who would take care of it and what would happen to it? :(

Maybe Bobby could take care of it? lol, even though "Swan Song" was kind of cheesy, maybe the "passing it down" is kind of symbolic? though I would hate for the entire Lisa/Dean/Ben thing to be that Dean passing the Impala to Ben because, fuck that shit Ben doesn't deserve the Metallicar and her glory, kthxbutno

But realistically, I think the show will probably end with either Dean and Sam dying or riding off into the sunset, with all the rest of the characters dead. :|

I would hate to think of Bobby being dead. ;___; Or Castiel, for that matter. Which makes me think that Castiel will either return to Heaven and meet up with Dean and Sam after they have died as well. Or something, idk. It's really depending on whatever is gonna happen when the end does come.
kaiyotekaiyote on March 11th, 2011 08:11 am (UTC)
They could always use a bitch/jerk moment instead of saying "We've got work to do" also. Or, I think another popular ending scenario is Dean and Sam both dying with a bitch/jerk moment.

But then who would take care of it after he dies! :P Maybe it could go to Heaven with them when they die somehow, lol! AND UGH, NO, BEN DOES NOT DESERVE THE IMPALA. EVER. AND GIVEN THAT SERA GAMBLE IS IN CHARGE NOW, I COULD SEE THIS HAPPENING. NOOOO.

I really can't see anyone on the show actually living to the very end of the series though. I mean, besides Dean and Sam. 'cause the show just kills everyone off anyway, so it's really just a question of when, not if. :\ (Although that's not to say that they won't/can't be brought back. But I think if the show knew it was actually ending, they'd kill Bobby and Cas and anyone else who happens to be left off so it can end with just Sam'n'Dean 'cause it's ~all~ about them and they're the only ones of ~import. I might be slightly bitter about that. Slightly may also be an understatement.)
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2011 08:37 am (UTC)
For some reason, I'm now imagining Sam and Dean having this moment of deciding what to do, it's all tense and shit and then suddenly it's all "lol bitch" "lol jerk" and then wheeeee! into the death pit together. trolololol

GAMBLE THINKS THAT THIS IS HER PARTY AND CAN DO WHATEVER SHE WANTS BECAUSE SHE THINKS SHE'S HOT SHIT, BUT IN REALITY SHE'S THAT GATECRASHER WANNABE THAT TRIES TO BE COOL BUT ENDS UP LOOKING LIKE A FOOL AND EVERYONE JUST WANTS HER TO GTFO AND STOP RUINING THE FUN, LOL. Seriously though, if Kripke doesn't take back the reigns soon this trainwreck is gonna get even more piled on and idk if I can stand to watch it, because if that ever happens with the Impala all because Gamble thought it would be "cute" when that shit is totally not? UGH. FUCK NO.

Awww. Yeah, well, I can't argue with that sentiment of being bitter, because really the only other surviving characters they have are Bobby and Castiel. While it would be badass if Bobby survived after everything it would be heartbreaking, and idk about Castiel because God has brought him back twice already. I would think that Castiel would survive regardless (unless they are going to be fucking up his characterization some more, and if that's the case then let Cas die with dignity, dnw more ooc bullshit for him, sry2say.)
kaiyotekaiyote on March 11th, 2011 08:45 am (UTC)
Okay, and now I'm thinking about them dying or something or it's a tense moment and one of them is like "We should probably say something profound right about now" and they're just like... "Nah."

SHE'S THAT GATECRASHER WANNABE THAT TRIES TO BE COOL BUT ENDS UP LOOKING LIKE A FOOL AND EVERYONE JUST WANTS HER TO GTFO

SHE IS MEAN GIRLS 2 TO KRIPKE'S MEAN GIRLS. I mean, wat.

unless they are going to be fucking up his characterization some more, and if that's the case then let Cas die with dignity, dnw more ooc bullshit for him, sry2say

Have you seen that Space interview that Jared did? Because it sounds like we might be getting more OOCness... :\
Renée: Castiel. Angels bleed too.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2011 08:50 am (UTC)
LOL THEY WOULD DO SOMETHING LIKE THAT. IT'S JUST HOW THEY ~ROLL~ AND SHIT, LAWLS. XD

SHE IS MEAN GIRLS 2 TO KRIPKE'S MEAN GIRLS. I mean, wat.

PERFECT ANALOGY BB. SHE'S THE WANNABE TO THE PERFECT VISION, AND THAT SHIT AIN'T RIGHT.

And no, I haven't. Though it's not surprising that there would be more OOCness as this season has been the majority of the time. I swear, there's only been like three episodes that I have genuinely liked this season, everything else is either forgettable or I don't consider part of canon because IT MAKES NO FREAKING SENSE.

STOP BEING MADE OF FAIL SHOW. YOU MAKE MISHA CRY (ATTRACTIVELY, BUT STILL).
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on March 12th, 2011 12:11 am (UTC)

Have you seen that Space interview that Jared did? Because it sounds like we might be getting more OOCness... :\


I did.

I don't know if it's necessarily OOC though. I mean Castiel is in a tougher position than he has ever been before not to mention fighting a civil war so making morally questionable decisions sounds about right.

Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on March 12th, 2011 08:57 am (UTC)
I just now read that interview, and I have to agree with you.

It's something I'm disappointed that we haven't seen more of this season with Castiel and what he's been dealing with because, we know he has been making tough calls and decisions in this civil war, and even stated outright that he's done regrettable things, so in context of that it makes perfect sense how things can shift unexpectedly even if he's intentions are for the good.
kaiyotekaiyote on March 12th, 2011 11:11 am (UTC)
urgh, lj, why you no give me comment notifications...

No, no, I do think Cas is having to make morally questionable decisions and that would be IC. It's just how he used "power hungry" that's kind of causing some concern on my part because Cas... isn't power hungry. (I don't know, I just got a bad vibe from the interview and am probably being overly paranoid, lol.)
Tinka: Misha Congwaevalarin on March 11th, 2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
Now I have a scenario in my head, where Sam and Dean are dead, and it's just Castiel and Bobby in the end. And then there is something along the lines of: "Well, just you and me now. Guess that means we'll have to work together."

Not that THAT is ever going to happen, but the thought made me smile.
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on March 12th, 2011 09:01 am (UTC)
ALTERNATIVE SPIN-OFF, PLZ?

I would love to see Castiel and Bobby working together, though, like without the boys. Just them. I think it would be entertaining and interesting, especially if they get talking. The only other time we had them together was very brief, and I think they would be great if we got an interesting conversation between them. I can totally see them suddenly bonding over the fact that Sam and Dean over take them for granted. Heh.
Polo Moloslartibartfast on March 11th, 2011 05:40 am (UTC)
I love the second idea.

That said, my ideal series finale... was pretty much up to five minutes before the end of last season. ;)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2011 08:53 am (UTC)
For some reason, "Swan Song" could have been great...had it been handled differently with a completely different ending. Something was entirely off with that finale, it rubbed me the wrong way. I like the idea of there being a sacrifice and whatnot, but I would rather have it have been both of the brothers instead of just one.

Because if there's anything we've learned about this show, is that one brother cannot exist without the other without doing something completely reckless and stupid. Heh.
Tangles: Awkwardentangled_now on March 11th, 2011 07:16 am (UTC)
I think scenario #1 might be the only one that would make me happy. Though I suppose it's not technically a happy ending for them it's probably the best they'll get.

But I just have this awful feeling they're going to end it on some sort of cliffhanger, or do a retcon of their entire lives, or something.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on March 11th, 2011 08:46 am (UTC)
I think it is the more realistic approach to an ending for the boys. They will never be truly happy as normal people, because they aren't normal. Nothing in their lives are normal, and I think after all this hemming and hawing over what they want versus what is achievable in their lives, they have to somehow learn the acceptance of that reality and move on, along with getting back into the game with each other.

If the show really wants to stay true the roots it built on for the boys since the beginning, the first option would definitely be the way to go. Even after all the destructive bullshit the show has been pulling lately, the only way to redeem themselves is to give that proper ending. That's what I believe anyway.
Revyallodole on March 11th, 2011 09:15 am (UTC)
Scenario 2 for me. Honestly, I don't see it ending in any other way than the Winchesters dying- they can't have peace while they're alive, we've seen that before, haven't we? And after all that's happened, I think they deserve to go out with a bang and have the peace they couldn't find during their lives.

Cas could meet up with them too if they went to Heaven. After such a long time, an open ending would leave me personally very unsatisfied. Also, the ~finding peace in death~ would fit with Carry On Wayward Son too.

I actually imagined their possible final death scene once. IDK, I'd like for Knockin' On Heaven's Door to play (or Carry On Wayward Son) because that's the "theme" for Heaven and I happen to love it very much. The Winchesters laying on the ground, not being able to move anymore, blood and broken weapons everywhere and stuff like that. Something like "This must be it, finally." "We did good, didn't we?" and so forth. /I'm a sap

You know, I would have been happy with Swan Song as the series finale IF both brothers had died. Not going further into what was wrong with that finale but but it just would have felt wrong to me that the other would have died and suffered in Hell for all of eternity and the other would have lived. If they're gonna die, then let them both die or let them both live.

tl;dr I hope they both die 'cause that's the only way I see it ending properly. And about Cas... maybe he dies? I don't want him to die but IDK. The finales tend to have him dying. >__> (Lucifer Rising, Swan Song...)

Edited at 2011-03-11 09:19 am (UTC)
Tinka: Misha Gleegwaevalarin on March 11th, 2011 12:27 pm (UTC)
I think scenario #1 would be my perfect ending. It feels most like Supernatural, the Supernatural I fell in love with.

After we have seen Heaven and the endless cycle of dying and coming back, I can't really imagine a scenario where the boys go out in a big last battle and it would really feel final. We've been there too often by now. We've also been to Heaven and Hell, so there isn't really anywhere they could go that indicates "The End".
Driving into the sunset together would. An open ending, but an ending nontheless.

As for Cas: I think his story should end with the moment where he truly gets a chance to change things in Heaven. Where the war is won, but the work he has to do, to turn Heaven into a better place, has just started.
And in my personal best case scenario, he'll have Balthazar by his side.

The indication then would be, that the ties between the Winchesters and Castiel loosen a little. They mainly go their separate ways, but in the knowledge that they are friends and that, if they ever need each other, they can rely on the other one to be there. And yes, Castiel will of course keep an eye on Sam and Dean. Just to make extra sure they're okay.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on March 12th, 2011 08:52 am (UTC)
I think scenario #1 would be my perfect ending. It feels most like Supernatural, the Supernatural I fell in love with.

That is exactly how I feel, as well. It would stay true to the heart and soul of what the story had been about, and this would most likely be the redeeming quality after how much the show has gone downhill recently. Particularly if you give the boys proper character developments and growth of themselves and with each other. Riding off into the sunset would be the perfect ending to everything.

And in my personal best case scenario, he'll have Balthazar by his side.

Oh, that would be excellent, and perfect. Since I think Balthazar is the only friend Castiel has right now and I can definitely see them reconnecting during all of this and regaining their friendship. ♥ And I also agree about the Winchesters and Cas going their own directions but still remaining close. Mostly because I would rather them having allies in other places, and what better way than having an angel on your side? ;) I would also hope that, before the end, that Dean and Castiel get their hug that's long been deserved between them, and acknowledging that they are still friends since this season there's hardly any indication of that at all, which makes me sad.
Tinka: Castielgwaevalarin on March 12th, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
Of course there has to be a hug between Dean and Cas. It's in that last scene before they go their separate ways.
Everyone else has already said their goodbyes, Sam is waiting by the Impala and Balthazar is standing a few feet away, to give them some privacy. Then there is a moment that's a little awkward and not quite sentimental, and then Dean just hugs Castiel. Cas looks confused for a moment, then smiles this almost impalpable smile of his and hugs Dean back.
They smile at each other for a moment, both knowing that they part as true friends. And then Dean walks over to Sam and Cas walks over to Bal, and the angels watch the boys drive into the sunset before disappearing with a rustle of wings.