?

Log in

 
 
13 March 2011 @ 04:54 pm
OKAY. SO. UM.  
The cast and crew of Supernatural were just at PaleyFest and there are a few specific things that were revealed that I want to talk and/or squee about, however first is a biggie that I think EVERYONE will enjoy hearing for an upcoming episode....


BEN EDLUND'S DIRECTORIAL DEBUT IS CASTIEL-CENTRIC!!!!!!!!


IT IS ALL ABOUT CASTIEL YOU GUYS, WE EVEN GET BITS AND PIECES FROM HIS PAST! IT'S TOLD ALL FROM HIS POINT OF VIEW AND JUST OMGOMGOMGOMGOMGOMGOMGOMG!!!!! THIS IS EXACTLY WHAT WE HAVE BEEN WANTING AND WISHING AND PRAYING FOR, IS IT NOT? I MEAN WE HAVEN'T HAD A CASTIEL-CENTRIC EPISODE SINCE SEASON FOUR, AND WE'RE FINALLY GETTING ONE! WITH BEN EDLUND WRITING AND DIRECTING IT!

OH LORD, THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU! \O/\O/\O/\O/




This deserved its own post, obviously. A separate post for the rest of the spoilers to be up shortly, so stay tuned. ;)
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Encyclopædia Clevername: SPN Dean/Cas sex now plsthefreshchuff on March 13th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)


I JUST LET OUT THE BIGGEST SIGH OF RELIEF.
Renée: Misha/Jensen. Boyfriends.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? I'M ALWAYS ON PINS AND NEEDLES WITH THIS SHOW IN TERMS OF WHO IS WRITING AN EPISODE, BUT EDLUND NEVER FAILS AND I AM SUPER DUPER MEGA HAPPY THAT HE IS DIRECTING AND WRITING FOR CASTIEL

SINCE HE IS THE ONLY ONE LEFT ON THE WRITING TEAM THAT KNOWS HOW TO WRITE HIM PROPERLY ANYMORE. BLESS YOU EDLUND, BLESS YOU. ♥
Dom sits downmercury973 on March 13th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
My feelings on this:

Photobucket
Renée: BSG. Adama love.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:52 am (UTC)
I JUST ABOUT S'PLODED WITH RAINBOWS AND UNICORNS AND KITTENS AND PUPPIES. ~EVERYTHING IS BEAUTIFUL AND NOTHING HURTS!~
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on March 14th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
Well, that is good news!
Renée: Misha. Jizzed my pants.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:14 am (UTC)
SO MUCH RELIEF AND EXCITEMENT ALL AT ONCE! I CANNOT CONTAIN IT! :DDDDDDDDDD
(no subject) - mulder200 on March 14th, 2011 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
dauntperplexitydauntperplexity on March 14th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
OHHHHHH MMMMYYYYYYYYY GOOOOOOOSSSSSSSSHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WORDS CANNOT DESCRIBE HOW I'M FEELING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE COUNTDOWN BEGINS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

CRAP TON OF EXCLAMATION POINTS!!!!!!!!!!!!

FAITH IN BEN EDLUND!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Renée: BSG. Six. Made of awesome.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:14 am (UTC)
WORDS CANNOT DESCRIBE WHAT I AM FEELING SO INCOHERENT CAPSLOCK!

LASHDFLAIJSF;LDJAS;LFDJLASF;JDAJSFD;LKJ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

FAITH IN EDLUND! HE IS MY HERO AND I BOW DOWN TO HIS AWESOME GENIUS.
(no subject) - dauntperplexity on March 14th, 2011 12:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dauntperplexity on March 14th, 2011 12:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dauntperplexity on March 14th, 2011 01:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 01:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dauntperplexity on March 14th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tracy: Cas BAMF Entrancealexwhitman25 on March 14th, 2011 12:33 am (UTC)
I AM SO EXCITE, BB!!! IT'S EVERYTHING I COULD EVER HOPE FOR. BEN + CAS = PURE GOLD.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:40 am (UTC)
I KNOW! I JUST ABOUT SQUEED WITH JOY WHEN I SAW THAT. OUR PRAYERS HAVE BEEN ANSWERED. :D :D :D :D I JUST, I CANNOT CONTAIN MY EXCITEMENT WITH THIS NEWS.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: BSG. ORGY TIME YAY!rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:40 am (UTC)
IKR? LJSDFLKAJS;FLDJASLJFDALSJFDASLFD
Becky: SPN: Jensen/Misha-true wuv!beckytheelf on March 14th, 2011 12:33 am (UTC)
FUCK YEAH. WHOOP WHOOP WHOOP. Fiiiinally this show is deserving of my love again. PRAISE HEATHUS. ALSO ONE HALF OF CARVER EDLUND, I HAVE FAITH IN YOU DAMMIT, DON'T YOU DARE LET ME DOWN.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:50 am (UTC)
SERIOUSLY NOW, I AM LIKE GIMME EPISODE 20 NOW BITCHES! I WANTS SOME EDLUND GOODNESS! *grabby hands*

MOSTLY I JUST THINK EDLUND SHOULD TAKE OVER THE SHOW. OR BETTER YET, THIS COULD BE A REAL INDICATOR THAT WE NEED A CASTIEL SPIN-OFF SHOW, WITH EDLUND AND CARVER IN CHARGE. IT WOULD BE GLORIOUS. :D :D :D
kaiyotekaiyote on March 14th, 2011 12:34 am (UTC)


MY FACE SERIOUSLY DOES LOOK LIKE THAT GIF

I JUST CAN'T EVEN

~EVERYTHING IS BEAUTIFUL~
Renée: Cylons. By your command!rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
RIGHT NOW I AM LIKE:



I JUST, I CAN'T. THIS IS GONNA BE AMAZING AND POTENTIALLY HEARTBREAKING (ESP WITH THE SPOILER OF "FRUITION OF SERIOUS FRIENDSHIPS" WHICH HAS ME ALL D: D: D: D: PLZ DON'T LET MY BB CAS ALL FRIENDLESS AND ALONE, BECAUSE HE HAS LITTLE FRIENDS TO BEGIN WITH!) BUT STILL.

EDLUND, YOU ARE MY HERO. ILU. NEVER CHANGE.
(no subject) - kaiyote on March 14th, 2011 01:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 01:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaiyote on March 14th, 2011 02:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaiyote on March 14th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
just a small town girlcarameltrap on March 14th, 2011 01:07 am (UTC)
That is great news! Looking forward to that episode so much now.
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
I KNEW THAT EDLUND'S EPISODE WOULD BE AMAZING, BUT NOW KNOWING THAT IT'S A CASTIEL EPISODE? IT WILL BE AMAZINGLY EPIC!

CAN WE JUST SKIP TO 6.20 PLEASE? WHERE IS THE TARDIS? I NEED IT NOOOOOWWWWWW.
the only water in the forest is the river: [spn] castiel | future!smile [2014]nyoka on March 14th, 2011 02:46 am (UTC)
OMG, BEN, DO NOT LET US DOWN.

I CAN'T EVEN HANDLE HOW AMAZING THIS WILL BE.

Did you hear the spoilers from this tweet: "Ben directed ep. No puppets, he says. "Very emotional."
Fourth act is a one-act play. Fruition of serious friendships."


OMG, BY FRIENDSHIPS DOES HE MEAN DEAN/CASTIEL??? BECAUSE OMG, THAT FRIENDSHIP HAS BEEN SERIOUSLY OVERLOOKED THIS SEASON. *hopes*

Edited at 2011-03-14 02:46 am (UTC)
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Profound bond.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 03:01 am (UTC)
I HAVE MUCH FAITH IN EDLUND. HE HAS DELIVERED BEFORE, AND HE WILL AGAIN WITH THIS.

LOL @ THE NO PUPPETS THING. BECAUSE OF COURSE THEY WOULD REFERENCE PUPPET!ANGEL, LOL4EVAH! XD THOUGH YES, I HOPE WE SEE MORE OF CASTIEL'S RELATIONSHIP WITH DEAN AND OF COURSE WITH BALTHAZAR, BECAUSE ITA THAT HAS SEVERELY BEEN OVERLOOKED THIS SEASON. PLUS DEAN HAS BEEN A MAJOR ASSHOLE TO CAS SO, HOPEFULLY THAT WILL BE MENDED, Y/Y? *prays*

BUT IT MAKES ME NERVOUS ABOUT WHAT IT MEANS BECAUSE I HEAR THE FINALE IS GONNA BE DARK DARK DARK AND THERE ARE TWISTS AND TURNS THAT ARE UNEXPECTED. D: D: D: D:
(no subject) - nyoka on March 14th, 2011 03:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
tashilover on March 14th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Bout damn time. I loved 'Weekend at Bobby's' and I was wondering if there'll be a 'Weekend with Cas' eppy. That episode in S4 I don't count as Cas centric just because it was about Jimmy... whom we've never seen or heard of again since.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
That episode in S4 I don't count as Cas centric just because it was about Jimmy... whom we've never seen or heard of again since.

I was more referring to "On The Head Of A Pin" because that was mostly very Castiel-centric, from the episode opening with him and following him as he's questioning his own faith, considering disobedience, going all Columbo on us with figuring out the mystery of Uriel and what he's been doing. It seems this upcoming Cas episode this season is going to be doing the same thing, just more about Cas and how he's been handling this war.
(no subject) - tashilover on March 14th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 04:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
goldenusagigoldenusagi on March 14th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
I'M GLAD HE WROTE IT, TOO!

ALSO, CASTIEL'S POV? THIS COULD BE LIKE THE 'ON THE HEAD OF A PIN' OF S6!!!!
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 03:32 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT????? :D :D :D :D :D HENCE WHY I AM SUPER EXCITED BECAUSE WE NEEDED ANOTHER "ON THE HEAD OF A PIN" EPISODE FOR A LONG TIME NOW.

OH EDLUND, YOU ARE MY HERO. \O/
(no subject) - goldenusagi on March 14th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaiyote on March 14th, 2011 04:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tangles: Angel 2entangled_now on March 14th, 2011 08:33 am (UTC)
I didn't think we'd ever get something like this. I need a Castiel!pov episode so badly it's not even funny. What have you been up to Cas?
Renée: Dean/Castiel. You and I.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:27 pm (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? IT'S LIKE A MIRACLE OR SOMETHING, PRAISE EDLUND FOR ANSWERING OUR PRAYERS BECAUSE HE REALLY IS THE ONLY WRITER TO DO HIS CHARACTER JUSTICE. AND I DO WANNA KNOW MORE ABOUT WHAT CASTIEL HAS BEEN UP TO. HELL, I WANTED TO KNOW SINCE LAST SEASON, BUT...THIS IS MAKING UP FOR THAT I THINK.

I AM EXCITE FOR THIS! THIS IS FAR LONG OVERDUE, JUST LIKE OUR DEAN/CAS HUG. PRAYING THAT HAPPENS SOON, YES?

\O/\O/\O/\O/\O/
Revy: castiel [friendly neighbourhood angel]allodole on March 14th, 2011 08:37 am (UTC)
I trust Castiel's character only to Edlund. He'll make him an awesome BAMF like he should be. ♥ Fuck yeah to Cas-centric-episode!!
Renée: Castiel. PWND.rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:27 pm (UTC)
PREACH IT, BB. FAITH IN EDLUND, HE KNOWS HOW TO GET SHIT DONE RIGHT, YO.

I WANT THIS EPISODE NOW!
smashedpeaches: spn_cas2smashedpeaches on March 14th, 2011 11:23 am (UTC)
We so need a Cas episode. It's about time.
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on March 14th, 2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
IT HAS BEEN FAR TOO LONG SINCE WE HAD SOMETHING FOCUSING ON CASTIEL, OR THE ANGELS IN GENERAL. JUST BITS AND PIECES THIS SEASON, BUT THAT'S NOT ENOUGH. THIS SEEMS ABSOLUTELY PROMISING AND I AM JUST SUPER EXCITED. \O/
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on March 14th, 2011 02:12 pm (UTC)