?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 March 2011 @ 07:37 pm
SUCKER PUNCH  
I THINK I'M IN LOVE. *____*

MY MIND? BLOWN AND THOROUGHLY FUCKED WITH THE SHEER AMOUNT OF AWESOME THAT JUST OCCURRED. SERIOUSLY Y'ALL, IT WAS TOTALLY FUCKING AMAZING I CANNOT BEGIN TO TELL YOU. IT IS EVERYTHING I EXPECTED AND THEN SOME. BRB STILL PROCESSING THE EPIC.

IF YOU HAVEN'T, GO SEE IT NOW!
 
 
Current Mood: enthralled
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Renée: BRB EPIC SHIT HAPPENING!rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
I didn't bother looking at reviews, mostly because I didn't want to spoil myself before seeing it, but seriously I don't see how anyone would be complaining about this film. It's like Alice in Wonderland meets Kill Bill meets Inception in a way, THE STORY, THE MESSAGE, ALL ACTION-PACKED WITH BAMF GIRLS KICKING SOME ASS AND JUST, OMGOMGOMG YES

DEFINITELY THE BEST USE OF WHITE RABBIT. HELL, THE ENTIRE SOUNDTRACK FUCKING ROCKED, HOLY SHIT.

STARS AND HEARTS IN MY EYES RIGHT NOW. *____*
(Deleted comment)
Renée: BSG. Cylon women are ftw.rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 09:55 am (UTC)
I'm kind of laughing at some raging at the movie being sexist and anti-feminist, that this was a "man's wet dream with girls in skimpy outfits" or whatever. Like, seriously? Did you not catch any of the message the movie was trying to make at all? Did you not see how awesome the girls were being, kicking male ass left and right and doing whatever it took to escape? IDEK

I know everyone has their own interpretation and are free to dislike it if it didn't tickle their fancy, but sometimes those kinds of reasonings make me baffled because it makes me wonder if they were searching for something to nitpick on. *shrugs*

IN ANY CASE I AM IN LOVE WITH THIS MOVIE AND I'M GONNA GO SEE IT AGAIN ASAP BECAUSE, ALSFJDAKLSF;DLAJSFKA;SLFD LOVE!
ashley: ⚄ | just a little closer to your gravekitsu84 on March 27th, 2011 02:55 am (UTC)
THIS IS MY NEW FAVORITE THING.

Giant Samurai? Check. Nazi Zombies? Check. Fire-breathing dragons a la Lord of the Rings? Check. Guarding Angels? Check. A sibling team that is the female equivalent of Sam and Dean? Check. Anime-ish type battle sequences? Check. ULTIMATE MINDFRAK? CHECK, BABY.

I love this movie so much, I want to ~marry it. HOLY SHIT.
Renée: BSG. We has teh mindfraks.rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? IT'S A TOTAL MINDFRAKKING SENSATION, IMO. I MEAN I KNEW THERE WAS GOING TO BE KICKING ASS AND AMAZING FIGHTING SEQUENCES WITH FANTASTIC ANIME-LIKE COSTUMES, BUT THAT STORY/PLOT? TOTALLY MESSED WITH MY HEAD AND AT THE END I WAS LIKE, WHOOOAAAA. *__*

SERIOUSLY, I'M RIGHT THERE WITH YOU BB. I WANNA MARRY IT AND HAVE ITS BABIES. IN LOVE. SO IN LOVE WITH THIS FILM. :D :D :D :D
ashley: ⚄ | you will never be alonekitsu84 on March 27th, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
MTE. SERIOUSLY, THIS FILM FEATURED EVERY SINGLE THING I LOVE - FROM JAPAN, TO WWII GERMANY. IT ALSO HAD SOME CLASSIC FANTASY ELEMENTS, ALONG WITH SOME BONUS SCIENCE-FICTION FOR GOOD MEASURE. THEN, THERE WAS THE INCEPTION ASPECT OF IT WHERE JUST ABOUT THE ENTIRE FILM TOOK PLACE IN BABY DOLL'S MIND.

JUST - IDEK ANYMORE. ALL I CAN SAY IS - BRAVO, MR. SNYDER. BRAVO.

Edited at 2011-03-27 03:13 am (UTC)
Renée: Nikita. BAMF.rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 10:03 am (UTC)
MAN I KNOW! WHEN THE DESCRIPTIONS FROM THE TRAILER WERE LIKE "YOU WILL BE UNPREPARED" THEY WEREN'T KIDDING. SO MUCH THAT WAS A MINDTRIP IN THERE, IT DEFINITELY HAD A DREAM-WITHOUT-A-DREAM ASPECT AND IT MAKES YOU QUESTION CERTAIN THINGS. LIKE, WHAT REALLY HAPPENED TO AMBER AND BLONDIE? WERE THEY PART OF THE PLAN IN REALITY OR WAS THAT ALL JUST CREATED INSIDE OF BABY DOLL'S MIND? JUST, LAJF;LASJFDAJSFD.

THOROUGHLY IMPRESSED WITH THIS MOVIE. I WENT IN EXPECTING IT TO JUST BE VISUALLY STUNNING, CAME OUT BEING REALLY DAZED AND AMAZED. SNYDER, YOU DID GOOD. \O/
Jane: crazy joykeykook16 on March 27th, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
PREACH IT, CHICA!!!
Renée: Cylons. Happy endings are love.rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 09:24 am (UTC)
\O/\O/\O/\O/O/
cheerful_earl: jackpotcheerful_earl on March 27th, 2011 05:54 am (UTC)
DO WANT.
Renée: Misha. !!!!!rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 09:24 am (UTC)
DEFINITELY GO SEE IT BB, I GUARANTEE YOU THAT YOU WILL BE AMAZED. :D :D :D
just a small town girl: [bakemonogatari] omgsquee11!!1carameltrap on March 27th, 2011 07:18 am (UTC)
HOLY COW, IT WAS LIKE ANIME CAME REAL, I TELL YOU! ANIME CAME REAL! IT HAD EVERYTHING I LIKE IN A MOVIE. IF I WERE ALONE IN THERE, I WOULD HAVE SQUEALED TO MY HEART'S CONTENT. KICKASS GIRLS TOTING MACHINE GUNS, DRAGONS, B2 BOMBERS, SAMURAI BATTLE.
Renée: Misha. Jizzed my pants.rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 09:23 am (UTC)
WHILE I WAS WATCHING IT THAT IS PRECISELY WHAT I THOUGHT, AS WELL. LIKE "HOLY SHIT ANIME LOVERS WILL GO NUTS OVER THIS" BECAUSE IT'S SO TRUE. THERE'S SO MUCH YOU WILL LOVE ABOUT THIS FILM, EVEN IF THE STORY DOESN'T CAPTIVATE YOU, THE ACTION SEQUENCES AND VISUAL EFFECTS MOST CERTAINLY WILL.

I JUST, YEAH. ASL;JFDA;SKFJD;ASKFJD!!!!!
Galadriel.: Inglourious Basterds ✽ Free bitsixphanel on March 27th, 2011 07:29 am (UTC)
SDJFAKSDAJSHDKGA *IS HAPPY IS NOT THE ONLY ONE WHO LOVED IT*

SUCKER PUNCH, OH, YOU PRECIOUS MOVIE.

AND THE SOUNDTRACK?! OMGGGGG. A-MA-ZING!

... I NEED ICONS.
Renée: Firefly. Inara Serra.rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 09:22 am (UTC)
I LOVE IT COMPLETELY LIKE, WHOA.

I AM STILL TOTALLY AND COMPLETELY IN A DAZE FROM IT, THERE'S NOTHING I DISLIKED ABOUT IT. IT KEPT ME ENGAGED AND GOING AND MADE ME ENVIOUS OF HOW AWESOMELY EPIC EVERYONE WAS, EMILY BROWNING BEING SO PERFECT IN THIS, AND JUST THAT SOUNDTRACK, AOISHFJDAL;SJFDKFJ. ♥ ♥ ♥

I NEED ICONS TOO. LIKE, STAT!
Encyclopædia Clevernamethefreshchuff on March 27th, 2011 07:33 am (UTC)
I LOVED IT SO MUCH. THE SOUNDTRACK WAS SO EFFING GOOD, THE GIRLS WERE AMAZING, THE STORY SO CRAZY TOUCHING, EMILY BROWNING IS MY HERO ETC ETC ♥ ♥
Renée: Cylons. By your command!rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 09:18 am (UTC)
THE SOUNDTRACK! I WAS LIKE, HOLY EPICNESS BATMAN! AND THEN WITH THE GIRLS BEING ALL BADASS WITH GUNS AND OF COURSE EMILY BROWNING BEING ADORABLE YET KICKASS AT THE SAME TIME WHILE WIELDING THAT SWORD AND HER STORY BEING TOUCHING AND, OMGOMGOMG. THIS MOVIE IS EXACTLY WHAT I HAD HOPED FOR, AND THEN SURPRISED ME BY ADDING SOMETHING MORE TO IT.

HIGHLY IMPRESSED, WANNA GO SEE IT AGAIN. \O/
no good eitheralanna_zero on March 27th, 2011 10:56 am (UTC)
This gives me hope, cause basically everywhere I look these days people say it sucks...? :((((
Renée: Kahlan. BAMC.rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 10:59 am (UTC)
Don't listen to the reviews/the critics. It's mostly because the bad reviews I've seen are people complaining about how it has no plot (except that it does) and that it's mostly about girls in skimpy outfits (external for the visual, but that's not all it's about) and some so-called feminists are suggesting that it's misogynistic because of that fact (flat-out lie).

I know everyone has their own opinion, just go see it for yourself to make that judgment call. Trust me. It's worth watching, and I think you'll end up enjoying it regardless, if not totally in love with it. ;)
stmpunklizzie: Fightstmpunklizzie on March 28th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
Adored this film too! And none of my friends wanted to go and see it because of the reviews...plus I am slightly less mainstream then they are anyway. They went to Hall Pass and walked out hating it. I saw Sucker Punch and haven't been the same since. Came right home and downloaded the soundtrack. Wow. Sat around today and made some icons for the movie. Just bringing the Sucker Punch love!

http://stmpunklizzie.livejournal.com/11969.html

Edited at 2011-03-28 04:13 am (UTC)
Renée: Hanna Marin. Happy.rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 04:47 am (UTC)
Some of the reviews have been so ridiculously overly negative, and I can't for the life of me understand why. Thankfully I never rely on critic reviews anyway (since I have very odd tastes and whatever I like everyone else probably hates or vice versa) but honestly, it's everything one could hope for in a movie. I didn't really have expectations for it other than seeing the pretty, but it overall impressed me that I feel so flaily and fangirling it. ♥

The soundtrack, oh lawd, the soundtrack is gorgeous. More surprisingly is how amazing Emily Browning sings. *__*

Edited at 2011-03-28 04:48 am (UTC)
stmpunklizziestmpunklizzie on March 28th, 2011 01:47 pm (UTC)
Isn't her voice amazing? Wow.

And I agree - went in not expecting too much and came out trying to remember quotes and scenes and needing to go again.