?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 March 2011 @ 10:58 am
Some 6.20 spoilers.  
I want to thank squishyball for directing me to these spoilers the other day, although I can't say they did good for my fangirl heart. So if you're like me, you'll compose yourself before reading those first and then join me for some capslocking and general talk about them.

The heartbreak really begins with “The Man Who Would Be King,” the first episode being directed by fan-fave writer Ben Edlund. “It’s the story of Castiel looking over his life, and then it turns into Castiel looking into his relationships,” he says. “If it does it’s job, it’ll break your heart.”


WHUT ARE YOU TRYING TO DO TO ME SHOW? SRSLY.
;________________;




I mean seriously, how much more does Castiel have to suffer on this show? I mean granted Supernatural always carries the angst ad nauseum and I do like angst when it's appropriate, but this season he's been carrying an entire burden and weight on his shoulders and not even Dean or Sam bother on even trying to help him with, or find the courtesy of asking earlier on about his war or empathize with what he has been doing when he isn't constantly with them 24/7 (LOOKING AT YOU DEAN, BEING AN INSENSITIVE JERKOFF TO YOUR BOYFRIEND >:|) I honestly believe that Castiel has been wearing thin for a long while now, just barely hanging on and whatever is happening he has to make tough decisions based on these relationships of his. Either his relationship with the Winchesters or with Balthazar and the rest of his brothers, what is right and what he must do, and obviously this episode will be an overview of how his entire existence has been shifted and changed due to these relationships, but it makes me wonder what this heartbreak will be and what causes it, either what decision/choices he makes or something is done to him, idk. It makes me fear the worst, tbh. It's gonna break me and with the other previous spoilers regarding Castiel for the duration of the season...especially with the finale, I just, I don't know what to think right now.

CAN'T THEY ALL JUST FUCKING HUG IT OUT AND BE FRIENDS AGAIN? AND DEAN WILL APOLOGIZE TO HIS ANGEL BF AND THEY CAN GET BACK TO THEIR ~PROFOUND BONDING~ AND ALL THAT JAZZ? CAN'T WE HAVE HAPPY-SLIGHTLY-CONFUSED-ABOUT-HUMANITY CAS BACK PLZ? WHY MUST HE BE SUFFERING RIGHT NOW, LOOKING TIRED AND EXHAUSTED AND SO WORN OUT READY TO DO WHATEVER IN DEFEAT? I JUST, I CANT. MY POOR BB. ;___;

FOR SOME REASON, I PERSONALLY THINK SOMEONE IN CASTIEL'S LITTLE ANGELICAL RECRUITED GROUP WILL BETRAY HIM, ESP BASED ON THE OTHER SPOILERS THAT HE DOESN'T KNOW WHO TO TRUST, AKA THE "RELUCTANT ALLY" BIT. D: D: D: D:

EDLUND, YOU GENIUS MASTERMIND. YOU BRING THE BRILLIANCE TO EVERYTHING THAT YOU DO. ILU BUT DAMN, YOU WILL BRING THE CREYS IN THIS ONE. ;____;


 
 
Current Mood: morosemorose
 
 
 
goldenusagigoldenusagi on March 27th, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. I don't really have a reaction to these spoilers? Castiel suffers, what else is new? Oh, and who wants to guess that Rachel betrays him? She is a girl after all, and must therefore either be evil or dead or both.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
It just affects me because I love Castiel sfm. I just hate seeing how much they're actually allowing him to suffer so much this seson, and it makes me pray that the Winchesters get their act together and realize that he has been struggling too much during this war of his and how it all connects together. idk, just reading this made me go all D: D: D: D:

That's my guess, too. Of course I still think that angels are genderless anyway, but being in a woman vessel yeah, would qualify. I wouldn't be surprised if she turned out to be a double agent or something. Which shows how predictable this show is. Bah.
(no subject) - goldenusagi on March 27th, 2011 06:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - goldenusagi on March 27th, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Shonaille: Dean and Castiel 4x03 Moment of Compassikalikahuntress on March 27th, 2011 06:20 pm (UTC)
i tell ya, the way these characters suffer you almost want them to die so they can stop being tortured by the writers. Poor Cas.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Bittersweet.rogueslayer452 on March 27th, 2011 06:23 pm (UTC)
I know, especially when there's no resolution in sight, and with this season ending on a cliffhanger it makes me bite my nails in anticipation.
She that is Me: SPN - Dean enough of that fuckerysweetsyren on March 27th, 2011 06:49 pm (UTC)
I have so much fear for the rest of this season and for Cas in particular. Edlund seems to love him though, and I suppose it's always in a dark writer (such as Ben) to want to break his favourites so he can build them back up.

I would be very surprised (and full of rage omg) if they killed Cas off. I do think they might turn him to the darkside for the finale though. If they do go down that road, I trust Ben to make it good. He and Moffat are of an ilk that when they do things like this, they do them for a reason. It won't be gratuitous or just for the sake of it.

Personal thinky thoughts on Cas: I think Cas is in league with Crowley. I don't think he's dead at all. I think he and Cas have an intricate plan where Cas gets Heaven and Crowley gets Hell and Purgatory. Crowley helps Cas defeat Raphael. Cas helps Crowley (and humanity) get rid of Mother.

Of course that's hopeful thinking because I love Crowley and I want him be around. The fact that he was spotted in Vancouver after Paley suggests that he might be. I can only hope.

I think things are going to go wrong though. I think some part of his plan to get rid of Mother is going to go tits up and he's going to have to sacrifice himself/his grace to get shot of her.

(Have you noticed I have perspective problems?? LOL I am ONLY looking at the end of the season from Cas' perspective. Sod Sam and Dean...they're always alright. My heart = single minded.)

I PERSONALLY THINK SOMEONE IN CASTIEL'S LITTLE ANGELICAL RECRUITED GROUP WILL BETRAY HIM

This. This will happen. I am pretty much certain of this. I suspect it'll be this New Angel lieutenant bird they're harping on about.

I'm with you on the whole everyone-needs-to-just-hug-it-out thing though. FOR GODS SAKE - SOMEONE GIVE THE ANGEL A HUG. I'M LOOKING AT YOU DEAN BECAUSE YOU'VE BEEN NOTHING BUT AN ASSHAT TO HIM ALL SEASON. GET ON IT.
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 01:45 am (UTC)
I have faith in Ben Edlund, and very confident with what he'll do with his character. Which isn't something I can say for the majority of the writing team.

It's interesting how many believe that Castiel will go against the Winchesters. Not that the possibility isn't off the table because this season has been so random and making very little sense, I wouldn't put it passed this season to just make something up so randomly just to add for the drama. But if they are going by something, they will see that Castiel has been ultimately torn this entire season, visibly exhausted. So I doubt they'll go down that route without some explanation that makes sense, and the way this season has been going I have little faith with that.

I think Cas is in league with Crowley. I don't think he's dead at all. I think he and Cas have an intricate plan where Cas gets Heaven and Crowley gets Hell and Purgatory. Crowley helps Cas defeat Raphael. Cas helps Crowley (and humanity) get rid of Mother.

Excellent theory, bb. In fact that makes more sense than the majority of this season, to be honest. ;) And moreover, we've seen just how crafty Crowley is with making deals and such, and Castiel asking for help from the Other Side that might cause serious consequences in the long run.

And hey, this makes sense considering that Mark Sheppard is even listed as a credit for the episode, so it makes me hopeful! \O/

Have you noticed I have perspective problems?? LOL I am ONLY looking at the end of the season from Cas' perspective. Sod Sam and Dean...they're always alright. My heart = single minded.

I'm the same way too, though. I honestly don't care about Sam or Dean's problems because with them, they always have the same issues and they're always alright in the end. Castiel is the only character I honestly really care about at this point, from his well-being to how he's been treated and what his outcome will be. They've already screwed over so many characters, from storylines and butchering their characterizations, that I will be furious if they ruin Castiel for the "just because" factor.

This. This will happen. I am pretty much certain of this. I suspect it'll be this New Angel lieutenant bird they're harping on about.

Never mind how late in the game this new angel will be introduced, I highly doubt she'll survive or that she'll actually be good without stirring up some trouble or revealed to be the traitor. Of course, it could always be Balthazar (the "reluctant ally" aspect is what makes me confused, because Balthy is out for himself but he also cares about Castiel) But I have a feeling it's this new lieutenant.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on March 27th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
Honestly? I am not surprised. Between this and the Titanic spoiler, I am not pleased with this season at all.

I thought Castiel was badly used in S5 but THIS is even worse! Who knew?

Another that bus me is the whole Civil War. I mean what should be a HUGE plot in this season is basically told off screen along with with a bunch of other plot lines (Purgatory, The Campbells, Soulless Sam) that seemed to go no where. I mean what's the point?

Renée: Dean/Castiel. Between us.rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 01:03 am (UTC)
I've hated this season. Sure there are episodes that I have liked but they are only like a few, and an overall view of this season is that it's been so horrible because of how inconsistent they have been, and the arc direction is just awful. It would take an entire miracle to wrap it up and make sense in the last three episodes (a.k.a. where all the shit is about to get real.)

However, despite that I'm actually really intrigued (and scared) on the Castiel storyline here. On one hand they're actually dealing with his character and Edlund is going to not only be writing 6.20 but also directing, which means his character will be in good hands. On the other hand, it makes me wonder why they didn't introduce more earlier into the season and it makes me anxious about what they plan on doing with him in the two-part finale. It'll be a cliffhanger, so I don't want to think about them ruining him or breaking him further. And while I like character angst and certain turmoils to happen, since conflicted!Castiel is my favorite, I'm worried what this could mean regarding his relationship with the boys, particularly with Dean because they haven't been on good terms all season and it's scaring me how they keep teasing us about what the finale might hold. ;__;
cottoncandy86cottoncandy86 on March 27th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
I have so much to say about this but I'm on my phone right now and desperately Need a nap. But I'm gonna come back tonight and rant my heart out, beware lol
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 12:49 am (UTC)
Oh, believe me I'm all for hearing about ranting bb. Looking forward to it. ^_^
philstar22: Supernatural: Dean/Cas worth dying forphilstar22 on March 27th, 2011 08:34 pm (UTC)
This spoiler actually makes me kind of happy. I love Dean, and yet I love it when the show tortures him. To me, it means Cas is really an integral part of the show now. You know he's a main character when the show creates excessive angst for him. It wouldn't be SPN without characters angsting.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Bittersweet.rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 12:48 am (UTC)
That is very true. Since otherwise they wouldn't have spent so much time investing in his story bringing all that excessive angst.

Though part of me wants things to be alright in the end for his character, you know? Like if you're going to bring all this angst with his character, making him so morally conflicted and such, have the payoff be worth it (it's the same with Dean, I'll say; the angst can only go so far without overdoing it.) I will say that I am happy Edlund is writing 6.20 since he'll be handling the majority of Castiel's story for the season, I wouldn't trust anyone else handling his character tbh.
Revyallodole on March 27th, 2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
OH CAS. :(
Renée: Castiel/Lucifer. Angels of the Lord.rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 12:39 am (UTC)
THIS IS GONNA BREAK MY HEART INTO A MILLION PIECES. I JUST, OH CAS. D:

Happy that Edlund is doing his episode, but still. It makes me all more nail-biting anxious about what is gonna happen to him in the long-run.
Tracy: Cas Don't Wanna Feel Todayalexwhitman25 on March 27th, 2011 11:01 pm (UTC)
My stomach is already in knots over 6X20. I'm gonna have SO MANY FEELINGS post ep. I'm just beyond happy that this episode is in the mitts of Edlund. Otherwise I wouldn't even be able to get excited. But knowing that it's in good hands makes all the difference.

Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 12:37 am (UTC)
I'm the same way, I'm just very happy that Ben Edlund is taking charge of Castiel's big episode (and excited that it's his directorial episode! What better way to make that debut by having it be Cas-centric! :D) but anxious because when reading this I got this knot in my stomach like, oh noes. My bb Cas. :(
kaiyotekaiyote on March 28th, 2011 01:18 am (UTC)
What if Cas "looking over his relationships" is him realizing that Dean (and Sam) really haven't been giving a fuck about him or what he's going through at all and that he's ~all alone and has no one~

UGH. IDK. I JUST THINK THE SEASON WILL END WITH DEAN AND SAM TURNING AGAINST CAS BECAUSE THEY ARE HUGE FUCKING HYPOCRITES AND WHATEVER "BAD" THING CAS DOES ISN'T FORGIVEABLE~ OR SOMETHING.

Also, if someone on Cas's side does end up betraying him, I hope it is Rachel. Because the only angels we know of (on Cas's side) are her and, well, Balthazar. And if it's Balthazar, I am going to have to cut someone.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 01:56 am (UTC)
I DON'T WANT CASTIEL TO BE FOREVER ALONE! D: HE CARES ABOUT THEM SO MUCH THAT HIM REALIZING THAT IT'S UNREQUITED (even though that hardly makes sense that Dean and Sam haven't even thought about what he's been going through, after all this time) HE MIGHT DO SOMETHING DRASTIC WITHOUT THINKING. IDK IF THAT'LL HAPPEN AND MY ANXIETY IS UP AS IT IS ABOUT HIS CHARACTER STORY FROM HERE ON OUT, I'M GONNA HAVE A HEART ATTACK JUST THINKING ABOUT WHAT THIS COULD POSSIBLY MEAN. D: D: D:

AND YES. THE BOYS WILL BE HUGE HYPOCRITES (NOT THAT THEY AREN'T ALREADY IN CERTAIN CASES) IF THEY DON'T AT LEAST TRY TO UNDERSTAND AND EMPATHIZE THE MAGNITUDE OF THE SITUATION CASTIEL HAS BEEN DEALING WITH. JUST, UGH.

I'm actually wondering about that, because before when describing the character of Rachel they said she was devoted to Castiel's mission. Instead here we see that a new angel will be a "reluctant ally", thereby leaving me confused with what they are implying. Balthazar isn't a new angel, or newly introduced angel, and surely they would have mentioned him by name in that interview if that were the case. Even though Balthazar has had his own agenda, he clearly does care about Castiel that he wouldn't outright betray him like that. Rachel seems the be the most likely candidate because a.) she's being introduced so late into the game and b.) she's female, or a female vessel, therefore doomed to become evil or dead, possibly both.
(no subject) - kaiyote on March 28th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 02:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaiyote on March 28th, 2011 03:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaiyote on March 28th, 2011 05:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 06:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaiyote on March 28th, 2011 06:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 07:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaiyote on March 28th, 2011 07:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cottoncandy86 on March 28th, 2011 07:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 08:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
just a small town girl: [supernatural] pensivecarameltrap on March 28th, 2011 01:34 am (UTC)
CAS. I think I may burst into tears when the episode airs. Actually, I might burst into tears right now when reading that spoiler.
Renée: Castiel. Whumped :(rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? JFC, THE LEVEL OF CHARACTER ANGST FOR HIM IN THIS IS GONNA BE THROUGH THE ROOF. MY CREYS, I WILL HAVE THEM.

But I am very hopeful too because it's Ben Edlund, he knows how to handle material like this and do it well. So I'm excited along with being anxious, and overall scared about what this means for the end of the season and where this might leave his character. DNW FOREVER ALONE CAS. D:
cottoncandy86cottoncandy86 on March 28th, 2011 07:15 am (UTC)
Ahem, I'm late but anyway.

I'm sad because one; they've really misused his character this season. He shows up 5 times maybe for like 5 or 10 minutes (at best) and then disappears. The heavenly civil war is just like a vague plot device to keep him away. It's worse than the off screen search for god last season. At least we got snippets of what he was doing then, they've given us nothing this season. Ugh, I feel like this would have been a better overall season arc for like Season 7. That was one of my main complaints about this season. WWAAAaYY too much going on. No real singular plot development and therefore, interesting stories not getting the quality attention they deserve.

Like why is Dean being a jerk to Cas this season? People try to justify it like "well he's having a hard time, Sam was soulless blah blah" but from the moment Cas showed up in 6.03 they just treated him like utter crap and continued to yell at him and berate him every time he showed up there after DESPITE the fact he's only showing up to help them. Even when he didn't have any way to help, he still tried. Then they say it's Cas who's just not talking. But I can remember at least 2 or 3 different time he tried to bring up his issues and talk and they cut him off with their whining. So that's just not true. They NEVER inquire about how he is, never asks how the war is going (it's only the whole world that's at stake, no biggie). Hmm, maybe he's taking so long to answer your whiny prayers because he's DEAD? They don't even care.

And now this chick who was supposed to be his ally (she was doomed from the start. Females on SPN are doomed to be evil or sluts) is probably gonna betray him. I have a feeling at the end she's gonna be a double agent or something.

I also feel like he's gonna try something to combine their efforts to get rid of Mother and Raph and it's gonna blow up in his face somehow.

I'm wondering how 6.20 is gonna portray his life. I'm just so sad that he feels so alone and like no one cares. And I wish I could say different, but really, does any one care? :( They sure don't act like it. He's so alone in the world. I just feel so bad for him. First they show him 5 mins per ep then he finally gets some screen time and now they torture him some more :(

If he doesn't get a hug this season I will burn someone at the CW on a ceiling.


Sorry that was long. I have a lot of feelings lol
kaiyotekaiyote on March 28th, 2011 07:54 am (UTC)
But I can remember at least 2 or 3 different time he tried to bring up his issues and talk and they cut him off with their whining.

FUCKING THIS. Cas has tried talking to Dean about his problems before and Dean has just blown him off like what he's going through does not matter at all. So for one thing why would Cas even feel like he COULD talk to them about his problems? And given that Cas's problem involves THE FATE OF THE ENTIRE WORLD? Why the hell hasn't Dean asked him about what's been going on or pressing him for more details? Seriously. You'd think he'd at least be concerned about the apocalypse happening again, even if he isn't giving a fuck about Cas at all.
(no subject) - cottoncandy86 on March 28th, 2011 08:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 08:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tangles: Angel 2entangled_now on March 28th, 2011 07:33 am (UTC)
If this episode isn't a chance for someone else to care about Castiel's crap for a change I will be disappoint...and sad ;_;
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on March 28th, 2011 07:52 am (UTC)
Seriously. I'm tired of seeing Castiel getting the short end of the stick this season, and the fact that Sam and Dean don't appear like they even care about what is happening to him makes it even worse. :/
dauntperplexitydauntperplexity on March 30th, 2011 07:37 am (UTC)
Okay, so I know that I'm like days late with my response.

But I am so excited for this episode!

I need a heartbreaking episode. And I'm freaking glad that Ben is writing and directing it.

Since we're going through Cas' relationships, are we going to see when his relationship with Dean started? I basically just want to see Cas and Dean in Hell.

I want to know how this episode is going to go. I predict Castiel showing up hurt. Then Dean and Sam, courtesy of Balthazar go brain surfing in our favorite trenchcoat wearing angel. Or maybe not. But then Dean would come out of the dream weaving and be all 'Cas, I've been such a dick. Can we have hugs and sexy times?'

I don't know... I'm just spewing... But I'm freaking excited. :)