?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 April 2011 @ 04:35 am
NOW THAT'S WHAT I'M TALKING ABOUT.  
The episode also marks the introduction of Castiel’s angel lieutenant, Rachel. And for those of you who pondered: No; she’s definitely not a romantic companion. Sorry, the real love-fest in this episode is between Cas and Bobby, who share some really great moments, particularly when one of them finds themselves caring for the other.

BOBBY AND CASTIEL BROMANCE? HELL YES PLEASE!

APPARENTLY THIS EPISODE IS GONNA BE WRITTEN BY THE SAME PERSON WHO DID "WEEKEND AT BOBBY'S" THEREFORE I SENSE AN EXTENSION TO THAT WITH THEM BEING ALL GRUMPY AND BONDING BY SHARING THEIR MUTUAL BITCHING ABOUT HOW THEY DON'T GET ENOUGH APPRECIATION AND HOW SELF-INVOLVED THE WINCHESTERS ARE AS THEY ALWAYS TAKE THEM FOR GRANTED, ETC AND SO FORTH. IF ONLY WE HAD RUFUS IN THE MIX IT'D BE TWO GRUMPY HUNTERS AND AN ANGEL AND, HELL YEAH, I'D WATCH THAT SITCOM. TOTALLY.

I WONDER WHO WILL BE WHUMPED, BOBBY OR CASTIEL? DOESN'T MATTER, BECAUSE THE WORD CARING IS IMPORTANT HERE. SINCE WHEN DOES THAT HAPPEN TO THESE TWO? ♥ ♥ ♥

THEY WILL BE LIKE WILLIAM ADAMA AND SAUL TIGH FROM BSG....ONE STOIC, THE OTHER GRUMBLING AND GRUMPY, BUT BROMANCING ALWAYS. IDK WHY I'M MAKING THIS PARALLEL BUT IT MAKES SENSE IN MY HEAD, OKAY? I SWEAR WE NEED MORE CAS/BOBBY MOMENTS SINCE I'VE BEEN WANTING THAT FOR LIKE, OH, EVER M'KAY?

ALSO, THIS.....
Bonus scoop: Dean has a “fetish,” and we learn what that is. It might be related to something I already mentioned.

ASSLESS CHAPS OR I'M OUT. ;P

JK, HOWEVER IT MAKES ME WONDER WHAT OTHER "FETISH" DEAN HAS BESIDES WEARING SILKY WOMEN'S UNDERWEAR.

SIDENOTE: GLAD TO HEAR THAT RACHEL IS NOT A ROMANTIC INTEREST. HOWEVER, THAT'S JUST ONE CHECKED OFF THE LIST. WE STILL HAVE THE "SHE'S SECRETLY EVIL" OR "SHE'LL DIE IMMEDIATELY" (OR BOTH) TO GO THROUGH.


SO EXCITED FOR THIS EP. HOWEVER, ONE THING: THEY BETTER MAKE A SPACE COWBOYS JOKE OR REFERENCE OTHERWISE, MAJOR FAIL.
 
 
Current Music: The Chemical Brothers - Container Park (Hanna OST)
 
 
 
just a small town girl: [actor: jared padalecki] adorkablecarameltrap on April 20th, 2011 11:55 am (UTC)
Really? Same person? I love that episode! I'm now looking forward a lot of fun times of Bobby & Castiel. :D
Renée: Misha Collins. Smile.rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 11:59 am (UTC)
I BELIEVE SO, YES. \O/ THAT EPISODE WAS ONE OF THE FEW EPISODES THIS SEASON I LEGITIMATELY LOVED, AND SEEING THAT CAS AND BOBBY ARE GONNA BE BONDING WITH CARING FOR THE OTHER I'M SO STOKED. PLUS THE BOYS IN THE OLD WEST. :D
Dom sits down: Misha Red Shirtmercury973 on April 20th, 2011 12:12 pm (UTC)
This episode will be epic. I can't wait!
Cas & Booby BFFs. I may explode
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 12:53 pm (UTC)
THEIR BROMANCE WILL BE EPIC. :D WE NEED MORE OF THEIR BFFNESS ON THIS SHOW, FOR REAL.
kaiyotekaiyote on April 20th, 2011 01:31 pm (UTC)
THEY WILL BE LIKE WILLIAM ADAMA AND SAUL TIGH FROM BSG

OH LAWD. MY BRAIN SOMEHOW READ THAT AS ADAMA AND TIGH BEING IN THE EP AND I WAS LIKE "WAIT, WHAT!? WHEN DID THIS HAPPEN AND HOW DID I MISS IT!?" AND CLEARLY I SHOULD'VE GONE TO SLEEP... 2 HOURS AGO. (AT LEAST!)

BUT OMG, SO EXCITE FOR CAS/BOBBY BONDING! I THINK DANDREW WILL DO WELL WITH THEM. AND Y'KNOW, THIS JUST MADE ME THINK OF ALL THE EPISODES THEY'VE DONE WITH CAS AND NOW I REALLY WONDER HOW THEY'LL DO HIM IN THE EPISODE. 'CAUSE ALL OF THEIR EPISODES HAVE AT LEAST ONE SCENE WHERE CAS IS KIND OF... EMOTIONALLY WHUMPED? AT LEAST IMO. SO I WONDER IF THEY'LL KEEP UP WITH THAT TREND. ...AND THEN I ALSO WONDER IF BOBBY/CAS BITCHING ABOUT DEAN/SAM WILL LEGIT HAPPEN BECAUSE THEY WROTE WEEKEND AT BOBBY'S AND 6X07 WHERE "OF COURSE, YOUR PROBLEMS ALWAYS COME FIRST" HAPPENED. SO YEAH~

OHOH! AND CAS IS TOTES GOING TO BE THE ONE WHUMPED, I THINK. 'CAUSE THERE WAS THAT SET PIC OF MISHA WITH BLOOD ON HIM. AND THERE WERE MORE SPOILERS THAT SOUNDS LIKE HE GETS HURT.

AND LOL, I'M PRETTY CERTAIN RACHEL WILL BE "EVIL". OR AT LEAST BE THE ONE TO INJURE CAS. ALTHOUGH I THINK SHE WILL BE LESS "EVIL" AND MORE "I THINK CASTIEL'S JUDGMENT IS COMPROMISED AND HE IS NO LONGER FIT TO LEAD HEAVEN" SO SHE POSSIBLY TRIES TO STAGE A COUP OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT. (AND I THINK HER MOTIVATION WOULD (HOPEFULLY) BE THAT SHE DOESN'T LIKE THAT CAS IS PUTTING THE BOYS BEFORE HEAVEN OR NOT MAKING TOUGH ENOUGH DECISIONS TO WIN. BECAUSE OTHERWISE SHE MIGHT POSSIBLY GO AGAINST HIM BECAUSE THE STUFF HE'S DOING (RE: SOULS) IS SO "BAD" THAT SHE CAN'T ALLOW HIM TO OR SOMETHING WHICH UGHNOWHY.) (ALSO IF SHE ACTUALLY IS THE ONE TO HURT CAS... I THINK WE WILL PROBABLY BE COUNTING OFF THE 'WILL DIE' IN THE CHECKLIST... YEAH...)
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 09:43 pm (UTC)
LOL! BUT OMG COULD YOU IMAGINE IF PAPA ADAMA AND TIGH APPEARED IN SPN? THEY WOULD PWN EVERYONE, FOR REAL. ;D

I BETCHA CAS BEING EMOTIONALLY WHUMPED AND DRAINED IS PRECISELY WHAT'S GOING TO HAPPEN, EVEN MORE SO SINCE WE'RE HEADING INTO THE LAST REMAINING EPISODES. POOR ANGEL HAS BEEN SUFFERING THROUGHOUT THIS ENTIRE SEASON AND WE'RE JUST NOW GETTING INTO WHAT HE'S BEEN DEALING WITH. :( BUT HEY, IF DANDREW COULD DO BOBBY'S EMOTIONAL SCENES WELL IN "WEEKEND AT BOBBY'S" THEN CERTAINLY THAT CAN BE DONE WITH HIM AND CAS. LOOKING FORWARD TO THAT!

AND THEN I ALSO WONDER IF BOBBY/CAS BITCHING ABOUT DEAN/SAM WILL LEGIT HAPPEN BECAUSE THEY WROTE WEEKEND AT BOBBY'S AND 6X07 WHERE "OF COURSE, YOUR PROBLEMS ALWAYS COME FIRST" HAPPENED. SO YEAH~

GOD, I HOPE SO. SINCE I FOUND WHAT THEY SAID TO BE KIND OF SIGNIFICANT. *CROSSES FINGERS*

AND OH YEAH! YOU'RE RIGHT, THERE WAS A PIC WITH MISHA ON SET WITH SOME BLOOD! I THINK YOU MAY BE RIGHT ABOUT THAT! :D

AND I THINK HER MOTIVATION WOULD (HOPEFULLY) BE THAT SHE DOESN'T LIKE THAT CAS IS PUTTING THE BOYS BEFORE HEAVEN OR NOT MAKING TOUGH ENOUGH DECISIONS TO WIN. BECAUSE OTHERWISE SHE MIGHT POSSIBLY GO AGAINST HIM BECAUSE THE STUFF HE'S DOING (RE: SOULS) IS SO "BAD" THAT SHE CAN'T ALLOW HIM TO OR SOMETHING WHICH UGHNOWHY.

THIS, I LIKE THE WAY YOU THINK BECAUSE THIS RINGS SO TRUE. THE REST OF THE ANGELS DON'T REALLY CARE ABOUT HUMANITY THAT MUCH, CERTAINLY NOT FOR SPECIFIC HUMAN BEINGS THAT ARE MORE OR LESS EXPENDABLE AT THIS POINT. IT IS DESCRIBED AT RACHEL IS LOYAL TO CASTIEL'S CAUSE IN WINNING THIS WAR, BUT WHAT IF SHE DOESN'T SEE IT THE WAY HE DOES IN PROTECTING THE WINCHESTERS AS HE HAS BEEN DOING? I MEAN HE HAS BEEN PULLING SOME BIG STRINGS TO HAVE SAM AND DEAN BE SAFE (FROM THE ALTERNATE REALITY TO THE SOULS FROM THE TITANIC, ETC) THAT SHE (ALONG WITH OTHERS) MIGHT NOT SEE HIM AS FIT TO BE THE SHERIFF IN HEAVEN ANYMORE AND TRY TO OVERTHROW HIM.

AND WASN'T THERE A SPOILER PREVIOUSLY THAT MISHA SAID THAT CASTIEL DOESN'T KNOW WHO TO TRUST, NOT EVEN ONE OF HIS NEW ANGEL ALLIES, WHICH WE'RE TO ASSUME IS RACHEL? YEAH......
(no subject) - kaiyote on April 20th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 11:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaiyote on April 21st, 2011 12:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on April 21st, 2011 02:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
She that is Me: BH - Mitchell Grinsweetsyren on April 20th, 2011 01:31 pm (UTC)
OMG I didn't know it was by the same guy as Weekend at Bobbys! I FUCKING LOVE THAT EPISODE!!

*does the dance of joy*

I suspect it'll be Cas getting whumped and Bobby taking care of him. I don't even care really. Either way i've always thought Cas and Booby could have a really cool friendship if the show let them. Cannot. Wait.

I might even stay up til 2am to watch this one...
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THAT EPISODE TOO! \O/ IF WE GET SOME GOOD CAS/BOBBY SCENES WITH THEM SHARING SOME SORT OF BOND WITH EACH OTHER THEN I'M ABSOLUTELY GOOD. :D

BOBBY TAKING CARE OF CAS. HE BETTER MAKE A COMMENT ABOUT HOW THIS IS LIKE TAKING CARE OF SAM AND DEAN WHEN THEY GET CAUGHT IN A ROUGH PATCH DURING ONE OF THEIR RECKLESS HUNTS, WHICH SPAWNS THEM TALKING ABOUT THE WINCHESTERS AND THEY SHARE LIKE A COLD BEER TOGETHER OR SOMETHING. I THINK IT WOULD BE AWESOME.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on April 20th, 2011 01:42 pm (UTC)
BOBBY AND CASTIEL BROMANCE? HELL YES PLEASE!

THIS IS GOING TO MAKE WHATEVER HAPPENS IN 6.20 EVEN WORSE, ISN'T IT? BONDING NOW, SUSPICION LATER. :(

BUT THANK GOD RACHEL ISN'T A LOVE INTEREST.

Edited at 2011-04-20 01:43 pm (UTC)
Renée: Castiel. Whumped :(rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
THAT'S WHAT I'M THINKING, AS WELL. LIKE SRSLY. IF THEY'RE BONDING AND BEING ALL CARING WITH EACH OTHER NOW, WHAT CHANGES TO MAKE BOBBY SUSPICIOUS AND TRAP CASTIEL IN HOLY FIRE IN 6.20? D: D: D: THIS IS GONNA KILL ME!
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on April 20th, 2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
'BOBBY AND CASTIEL BROMANCE? HELL YES PLEASE!'
I second that :D

'SIDENOTE: GLAD TO HEAR THAT RACHEL IS NOT A ROMANTIC INTEREST.'
Me too.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Between us.rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 08:48 pm (UTC)
I'm very pleased that she isn't because that's one of the curses of this show, unfortunately. Female characters always mistreated in such a way that they remain irrelevant and hated by everyone and eventually get killed off just because. It's nice to see one female character (or in this case, female vessel of an angel) that doesn't fall into that category. But we'll see how the actress is and what role this new angel plays, though I think either she'll blindly be loyal and die or turn out to be a traitor and die.

We need more Dean/Cas, why do they think they'll provide us with Sassy and Balth/Cas and we'll be happy? They've been avoiding this whole season. =/

I agree, they have been avoiding Dean and Castiel interaction practically all season and it's been pissing me off since there's no reason for them to be on opposite ends on this issue. It makes no sense. Though I think the 6.20 episode will provide much of that, but even though it'll be in good hands I still think it's too little, too late with how this season has been all over the place. And never mind with the worrying about what is going to happen to Castiel and his relationship with the Winchesters.....
(Deleted comment)
ashley: dw. starman waiting in the skykitsu84 on April 20th, 2011 03:59 pm (UTC)
Bonus scoop: Dean has a “fetish,” and we learn what that is. It might be related to something I already mentioned.

Probably has something to do with Rachel. /rolls eyes

WHATEVER. I'VE GOT A BOBBY/CASTIEL LOVEFEST TO LOOK FORWARD TO. \o/
noybusiness: JensenCloseupnoybusiness on April 20th, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
Angel fetish because he and Anna had sex? Hope not. Or that she lays the smackdown.
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - noybusiness on April 21st, 2011 02:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on April 21st, 2011 02:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 08:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
cinandtoniccinandtonic on April 20th, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
your capslock posts always make me smile :D
noybusiness on April 20th, 2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
Ditto.
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on April 20th, 2011 07:11 pm (UTC)
I am just happy that Rachael is NOT a love interest. Thank goodness!

Sorry, the real love-fest in this episode is between Cas and Bobby, who share some really great moments, particularly when one of them finds themselves caring for the other.

Hm. That sounds interesting.
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
Seriously. It's one of the general fears when they introduce new female characters, either completely evil or background love interest that'll get killed off within due time. :/ I still think that she'll be a traitor and backstabber in the end, because that's what they do evidently on this show.
(no subject) - mulder200 on April 20th, 2011 09:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on April 20th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
crysrocrysro on April 20th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
YES!!! I want to see Bobby caring for Cass so bad. For some reason it means a whole lot, like they are starting to treat Cass as a family member and not just an ally or angelic friend.
I really agree with the others that say Rachael is totally going to go against Cass. Doesn't sound like she's people friendly or Winchester friendly, LOL! I can see Cass getting kicked out of the war and having nowhere to go at the end of the season.
I can't wait for this eppy!!!
BOBBY AND CASS!!!!!!
kaiyotekaiyote on April 21st, 2011 12:36 am (UTC)
I can see Cass getting kicked out of the war and having nowhere to go at the end of the season.

Oh, oh! I was kind of wondering if something like that might happen! Also because I think the civil war storyline will get wrapped up at the end of the season and so if Cas is basically kicked out of Heaven then it can explain him into the show and being with the boys next season... if there is one.
(no subject) - crysro on April 21st, 2011 12:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on April 21st, 2011 01:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
Shonaille: Misha Collins The Sexkalikahuntress on April 20th, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
I think I'm going to download the last few eps of the season. They seem to be actually worth it.:)
Renée: Dean/Castiel. You and I.rogueslayer452 on April 21st, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
Based on the descriptions, it definitely seems like it. It only took them most of the season to actually get serious and stop fucking around with the stupid bullshit.