?

Log in

 
 
27 April 2011 @ 06:25 pm
CRYING RIGHT NOW.  
DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 2 TRAILER!!!



.....

END OF AN ERA.

MY FUCKING CHILDHOOD.

SOMEONE HOLD ME. OH MY GOD.

LEGIT SHAKING AND CRYING RIGHT NOW, YOU GUYS. YOU HAVE NO IDEA. THIS IS LIKE, THE BEST TRAILER EVER. AND IT'S THE LAST TRAILER WE'LL EVER SEE FOR ANY HARRY POTTER MOVIE EVER AGAIN. ANYTHING HARRY POTTER EVER. YOU GUYS, YOU GUYS. I CAN'T. I JUST CAN'T.

;____________;
 
 
Current Mood: SHAKING AND CRYING
 
 
 
philstar22: Potter: man who let boy livephilstar22 on April 28th, 2011 04:03 am (UTC)
Well, there will still be the tv spots. And then the movie. And then watching all eight over and over again. :) In one sense, it is ending, but in another not. Just because there will be no new stuff doesn't mean I'm going to enjoy it any less.
Renée: Lucius Malfoy. Broken.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 04:07 am (UTC)
TRUE. BUT STILL. IRRATIONAL AS IT MAY BE IT'S THE NOSTALGIA THAT'S GETTING TO ME, OKAY? ;_____; I CAN'T HANDLE THIS BEING THE END REGARDLESS.
philstar22: Potter: man who let boy livephilstar22 on April 28th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
I guess it is because I'm so obsessed with AU year 6 and 7 fics, which I was reading before either book came out. For me, there are so many alternate universes of Potter, so many endings, that I'm not quite as sad as I would otherwise be. My biggest fear is that people will leave the fandom and there will be no more new fics. Right now, there are a few epic AU fics that are still being written that will be over soon (Dangerverse, AYLNO). I think it might hit me once those are over.
Renée: Hogwarts. The End.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 04:26 am (UTC)
My biggest fear is that people will leave the fandom and there will be no more new fics.

THE FANDOM WILL NEVER BE EMPTY, BB. THE FANDOM HAS STILL KEPT ON GOING STRONG EVEN AFTER THE FINAL BOOK WAS RELEASED. HARRY POTTER IS THAT ENDLESS, TIMELESS SERIES MORE AND MORE PEOPLE WILL COME TO ENJOY AND BE PART OF EVEN LONG AFTER. DECADES FROM NOW IT'LL CONTINUE GOING STRONG. ♥

BTW, I'M TOTALLY GOING TO THE MIDNIGHT SHOWING OF DHP2 BECAUSE HOW CAN I NOT? LAST POTTER MOVIE EVER, I HAVE TO GO TO THE MIDNIGHT PREMIERE. IT'S PRETTY MUCH MANDATORY.
philstar22: Potter: Lucius ground nailedphilstar22 on April 28th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
Also, your Lucius icon is gorgeous. I love that man so very much.
Renée: Lucius & Voldemort.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 04:23 am (UTC)
I LOVE HIM TOO. SEEING HIM SO BROKEN IN DH BROKE MY HEART. :(
philstar22: Potter: Lucius ground nailedphilstar22 on April 28th, 2011 04:27 am (UTC)
Um, I may or may not have been turned on by that. And plus, he kind of deserved it. But yes, it was sad too. Plus, poor Snakey. No one should mess with Snakey. The Dark Lord should die for that alone.
Renée: Lucius Malfoy. Broken.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
I LITERALLY GASPED WHEN HE BROKE SNAKEY. :(((((

I THINK SEEING HIM BROKEN, DRUNK AND DISHEVELED, PLUS WITH ADDED SCRUFF, WAS BOTH A TURN ON AND MADE ME WANNA HUG HIM SO HARD. JASON ISAACS SOLD THAT PERFORMANCE, LIKE WHOA.
philstar22: Potter: Lucius ground nailedphilstar22 on April 28th, 2011 04:33 am (UTC)
Maybe Lucius can convince Harry to fix Snakey with the Elder Wand.

The way Jason says "My Lord" is like the hottest thing ever and made my brain think very dirty thoughts that were not at all appropriate to the scene. I had to contain myself since I went to see it with my dad. That could have been akward. But yes, I want to hug him too.
Renée: Lucius Malfoy. Broken.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 04:43 am (UTC)
I LOVE THE LITTLE THINGS HE ADDED TOO, LIKE IN THE BACKGROUND OF A SCENE YOU'D SEE HIM WINCING OR WHEN HE WAS HOLDING ONTO SNAKEY AFTER VOLDEMORT HAD RECKLESSLY TOSSED IT ONTO THE TABLE. JUST, OMG. JASON, YOU ARE A GENIUS AND ILU AND LUCIUS, I WANT TO COMFORT YOU SO BADLY. :(
philstar22: Potter: man who let boy livephilstar22 on April 28th, 2011 04:48 am (UTC)
He's such a great actor. And I love that he's doing this for his children and having so much fun with it and is kind of a fanboy.

I want to comfort Lucius too. Yes, he got himself into this mess, but there is no way out now. And he really wants to protect his family. He's such a family man, and his priorities have started to change. I actually like the idea of him finding redemtion after the final battle. Because DH proved that his character had nuance and that he could change. Narcissa will help.
Renée: Lucius Malfoy. Broken.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 05:04 am (UTC)
I LOVE HOW MUCH HE LOVES THE SERIES. HE'S THE BIGGEST HP FANBOY OUT OF ALL THE (ADULT) CAST, I'M PRETTY SURE OF IT. IT'S ADORABLE. ♥

ITA with you. Despite the things he's done, in the end he wants nothing more than to protect his family. It has nothing to do with having power and wealth or maintaining the status of the Wizarding community, but his family is his first priority and it shows, particularly in the books. I have my own head!canon of what happened to the Malfoys, before the series started and after the final battle, and how they slowly began to redeem themselves. I wished JKR gave more insight to that, but that leaves more room for me to fill in those blanks and give my own personal canon for them.
twisting_vine_x: Weepy Showertwisting_vine_x on April 28th, 2011 08:54 am (UTC)
I was only able to watch the trailer once. It makes me too sad. I'm right there with you on the freaking out and end-of-era angst. :(
Renée: Hermione. Fight & Defend.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 09:22 am (UTC)
I had to watch it several times to see the scenes they had in there. There's so much epic and angst happening I'm just all like GIMME JULY 15TH NOW, KTHX. THIS IS GONNA BE THE DEATH OF ME, I JUST KNOW IT.

OH HARRY POTTER, WHY ARE YOU SO EPICALLY AWESOME?
no good eitheralanna_zero on April 28th, 2011 09:56 am (UTC)
OH. MY. GOD. CRYING RIGHT NOW.

IS THAT A DEAD TWIN I SEE???? ;________;

I have to say I still haven't seen Part 1 since I hadn't time to go and see it in the cinema, and also because I want to see Part 1 and 2 together (I am sure there will be a double feature when this one comes out so I'd rather see them both right after each other)
Renée: Hermione. Deathly Hallows.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 11:37 am (UTC)
YES IT IS. PLUS LUPIN AND TONKS? D: D: D: D:

BOXES OF TISSUES, I WILL HAVE THEM WITH ME IN THE THEATER AND I WILL BE A BLUBBERING MESS.

You have amazing willpower, you know that? I couldn't wait to see Part 1 when it came out. But now I'm very anxious because I'm definitely going to the Part 2 midnight premiere, I'm just worried that I'm going to end up not just a blubbering mess but refusing to leave the theater because I want to relive the magic over and over and over again. yes I am a pathetic nerd like that shut up, ;p
no good eitheralanna_zero on April 28th, 2011 10:23 pm (UTC)
OH GOD I KNOOOOOOOOOOW ;____;

You have amazing willpower, you know that?
Haha thanks. But tbh it was just because a)I really wasn't all that happy with the last two movies so I wasn't even that enthusiastic about Part 1 and b)I heard people saying that it just ended in the middle of things and I definitely didn't want to see it like that so I set my hopes into the double feature. But this trailer man...SO MANY FEELINGS, GOD.
avaserenity: stock: lightbulbs and white lightsavaserenity on April 28th, 2011 10:35 am (UTC)
This trailer is just so epic. I don't know whether to be hyped or sad. I may just have to go somewhere in between.

I can't believe its all ending.
Renée: Draco Malfoy. Conflicted.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 11:34 am (UTC)
I'M BOTH. I'M HYPED BECAUSE IT WAS PURELY EPIC YET SAD BECAUSE IT'S ALL COMING TO AN END. AND I DON'T WANT IT TO END. I WANT THERE TO BE MORE MOVIES, MORE BOOKS, MORE ANYTHING FROM THIS WORLD.

ALSO SEEING THE SCENES IN THIS TRAILER? AND HEARING THE MUSIC, ESP HEDWIG'S THEME IN THE BEGINNING? HEARTSTRINGS, THEY HAVE BEEN TUGGED. ;___;
isarae: spn bros investigateisarae on April 28th, 2011 01:12 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

After growing up with Harry...and then after July there'll be no more...and then this year I stop being a 'teen'...

Childhood!!! Don't leave me!!!

It's going to be so weird once it's finished.
Renée: Hogwarts. The End.rogueslayer452 on April 28th, 2011 10:30 pm (UTC)
That's pretty much the sentiment many are having. People have grown up with Harry Potter, and having it end is rather depressing. I mean sure, we can always reread and rewatch the series, but there's always that feeling about being part of the magic and now it's coming to its final conclusion. I DON'T WANT IT TO END! D: D:

I'll miss going to midnight releases and premieres, man. :(