?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 May 2011 @ 06:02 am
EDLUND, I LOVE AND FEAR YOUR GENIUS.  

In 6.20 Castiel is sitting on the bench in a secluded snowy forest/garden, telling his story and confessing openly to God, asking for guidance and pleading for a sign on what he should do. This alone was enough to make all of us weep for him, however what I didn't realize until after the episode aired that this scene probably has an incredible religious connection to the biblical reference of Agony in the Garden.
Gethsemane is a garden in Jerusalem most famous as the place where, according to Biblical texts, Jesus and his disciples are said to have prayed the night before Jesus' crucifixion [...] Jesus' struggle praying and discussing with God, before accepting his sacrifice, before his arrest in the Garden of Gethsemane also denotes a state of mind - agony.




WHAT DOES THIS MEAN, EDLUND?!? DID YOU CHOOSE THIS SYMBOLIC SCENE DELIBERATELY OR JUST FOR CONTEXT OF WHAT CASTIEL IS GOING THROUGH IN THIS EPISODE? IS THIS FORESHADOWING OF CASTIEL'S ARC IN THE FINALE AND WHAT COULD POSSIBLY HAPPEN? DOES THIS MEAN THAT CASTIEL IS GOING TO SACRIFICE HIMSELF (YET AGAIN)? ALSO IF CASTIEL IS THE JESUS FIGURE IN THIS CONTEXT, WHO WILL BE HIS JUDAS? CROWLEY? THE WINCHESTERS? BALTHAZAR?

I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO THINK YOU GUYS. I'M STILL TOO HUNG UP ON THE ACTUAL EPISODE TO GIVE IT DEEP THOUGHT AT THE MOMENT.

JUST, GODDAMMIT EDLUND.


 
 
Current Mood: morosemorose
Current Music: Lafee - Wer Bin Ich
 
 
 
kaiyotekaiyote on May 10th, 2011 01:09 pm (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO. WHAT DOES IT MEAN!? WHAT DOES IT MEAN!?!?!??!

Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on May 10th, 2011 01:14 pm (UTC)
IDK BB, I HONESTLY DON'T KNOW. D:

MY HEART STILL HURTS FROM WHAT THIS EPISODE GAVE US THAT SEEING THIS SYMBOLISM AND READING INTO IT JUST, OMG IDEK. IT BREAKS MY HEART ALL OVER AGAIN. ;____;

HUGS AND PRAYER CIRCLES FOR CAS!
just a small town girl: [bakemonogatari] the despaircarameltrap on May 10th, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
On the other hand, Jesus sacrificed himself for the world and was resurrected after three days. Not that I'm thinking of it going that direction but yet at the same time, I'm clinging to that.

Edlund, don't let us down!
Renée: Misha. O_Orogueslayer452 on May 10th, 2011 01:48 pm (UTC)
There are so many ways this could go down, my only wish is that they treat Castiel's arc with respect and actually do it justice, dammit. BECAUSE IF NOT THEY WILL SUFFER THE WRATH OF THE FANS!

EDLUND BB, YOU SET THIS UP AND I HOPE KRIPKE DELIVERS.
just a small town girl: [supernatural] mary winchestercarameltrap on May 10th, 2011 02:54 pm (UTC)
I trust Edlund and Kripke to do right. After one, one gave us the angels storyline and the other is a Castiel fan.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on May 10th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
This is very true. Plus I just read the recent quote with Edlund where he gushes over Castiel too, therefore solidifying everything about why I love him. ♥ why isn't he showrunner yet?

Edited at 2011-05-10 07:49 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 10th, 2011 01:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm also confident that they're not getting rid of him. It would be stupid to get rid of a character that is a beloved fan favorite, otherwise they would get bombarded with angry fans.

I'm just really into speculating and theorizing these kinds of things. Mostly because I like to torture myself, plus I'm still not over how emotional this episode was and I can't help but find ways to talk about it. ;) Like I need an excuse to talk about Castiel, lol.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. PWND.rogueslayer452 on May 10th, 2011 01:46 pm (UTC)
I have seen the preview for the finale, and it's quite interesting, because there's a lot of images flashing by and those words Crowley says stuck out to me especially. Though I've also seen the promotional pictures for the finale as well (with Crowley and Raphael) and it's also intriguing what they could also mean....and this leads me back to my speculation above about what kind of twist will there be with this arrangement and what Castiel is planning on doing about it.

lol, I just have lots of thoughts. But I do agree, I hope they do his storyline justice because this is really something we've been waiting for all season long. They better not fuck it up.
Tinka: Cas/Deangwaevalarin on May 10th, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
You're scaring me. No, wait, I was already scared before. And I'm confused. And worried. And what in the name of heaven, hell, and free will is this show doing to me?
Renée: Dean/Castiel. You and I.rogueslayer452 on May 10th, 2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
I'm scaring myself, too. D:

It's funny, I was never this concerned or worried until they started messing with my favorite character. Then all hell broke loose and I'm just like, omg what?! I don't know what this means, if it means anything at all, but I'm worrying myself into the ground because I care so deeply for our bb Cas that it's almost destroying me. ;__;
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on May 10th, 2011 03:10 pm (UTC)
'WHAT DOES THIS MEAN, EDLUND?!?'
Yes, WHAT!
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on May 10th, 2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
I FREAK MYSELF OUT SOMETIMES WITH THESE KINDS OF REVELATIONS. IDK IF IT MEANS SOMETHING OR NOTHING AT ALL. STILL. JUST, OMG EDLUND YOU GENIUS BASTARD, ILU FOR MAKING THIS CONNECTION. <3 <3 <3
romeo_ambiencesromeo_ambiences on May 10th, 2011 04:52 pm (UTC)
I hope you don't mind me dropping in and adding my thoughts and fears. I just want to bond with some fellow TEAM CASTIEL members.

I've been following your posts after the last episode and I'm right there with you.

As for Cas' sacrifice....I've been wondering for awhile now how the pieces are going to come together. For instance, how can the damage from the wall in Sam's mind coming down be fixed? I mean...it does have to be fixed.

What greater sacrifice could Cas make than to give up his grace in order to heal Sam? (And what greater sacrifice could Dean appreciate more?) True...I have no idea what is "possible" in the supernatural universe, but the angels do use grace to heal. Maybe Cas would need to use all of his to do this.

Just tossing some ideas out there. And if you're okay with me chiming in, I'll add my own rants to your other postings.

I love you, Cas!!

Romie
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 10th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
I don't mind at all! :D Any kind of outside input is greatly appreciated and welcome.

That's an interesting theory, especially since Castiel is incredibly self-sacrificing, having done so countless of times before. If he thinks this would redeem himself from everything, then he would do so. Although it makes me wonder what significance it will be when Sam does break down that wall. Like, what will happen? He will just remember being tortured and ripped to shreds? That's kind of underwhelming and boring, to be honest. Not exactly new information there. So there has to be something else entirely that will be ~shocking. But I'm getting ahead of myself here, so yeah. Either that happens or Castiel prevents something from happening in the finale that would also be self-sacrificing.

Although I don't want him to fall. That's something I don't want, and judging from the possible direction things are going in it might seem like that's a high probability. And I'm scared. D:
goldenusagigoldenusagi on May 11th, 2011 04:39 am (UTC)
DUDE, I JUST THOUGHT OF THIS. What if Cas is going to fall fall? Like Anna did? Foreshadowing? On two separate occasions, Dean has called Cas a child this season, and once called him a baby. It's probably Dean just being Dean, but what if?
Renée: Misha. O_Orogueslayer452 on May 11th, 2011 04:44 am (UTC)
Also, didn't Misha say (at PaleyFest, I think) that Castiel was going to be like Angelina Jolie in "adopting a child"? I don't want to read too much into that because that could have just have been Misha being Misha....but what if this is true? WHAT DOES THIS MEAN FOR MISHA THEN IF CASTIEL, OUR BELOVED CAS, DOES INDEED FALL AND TURN INTO A CHILD? IDK HOW MUCH SENSE THAT WOULD MAKE CONSIDERING BUT....IDK WHAT TO THINK. D: D: D:
goldenusagigoldenusagi on May 11th, 2011 04:54 am (UTC)
Also, didn't Misha say (at PaleyFest, I think) that Castiel was going to be like Angelina Jolie in "adopting a child"?

Maybe he was talking about Balthazar? :)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 11th, 2011 05:07 am (UTC)
Perhaps. That would make more sense, because Castiel kinda adopting Balthazar, unofficially? d'awwwww -- still, I'm slightly getting ahead of myself on being paranoid on the possibility of how things are gonna go down. O_O