?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 June 2011 @ 05:09 pm
Let me tell you about my addictions....  
First: You guys have to read this, immediately. Beautiful yet heartbreaking, but most of all I swear this seems like something that would actually happen in the show itself. If you know, handled with care to show how profound their bond is even after everything. *___*

In other news, Tumblr. I know don't what it is about that site but seriously, I. Can't. Stop. Reblogging. It's addictive. It's not with the immediate response with comments and whatnot, unless you have lots of followers to reply and write something in your ask box, however the ability to simply reblog something you see is just so addicting. Don't worry though, I won't be abandoning LJ (like that's even possible, pssh, this is like my home yo) it's just so super new and exciting right now and since the site changed its dash (much to everyone's displeasure) I've been figuring out the features and such. So yeah, that's what's happening with me lately.
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Hyuna & BEAST - Shock/Change Mashup
 
 
 
kaiyote: MISC ▪ wat is my lifekaiyote on June 10th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
re: tumblr
Renée: BRB EPIC SHIT HAPPENING!rogueslayer452 on June 10th, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
Re: tumblr
LOL

Seriously though, it's like suddenly I'm compelled with this urge to reblog or like things. Before I just saved things, now I'm all like, "omg that looks awesome, here let me reblog/like it!" People were right, you do lose hours doing that. lol

kaiyotekaiyote on June 10th, 2011 04:49 am (UTC)
Re: tumblr
lol, I seriously know what you mean! Or you're about to go to bed or something and you're just like oh! But my dash has one new post! And then you look at that, but oh! There's another post! And then it is somehow 5 hours later. :P

Oh! I can't remember if I linked you to this or uh, idk if you know about this already. But I would HIGHLY recommend downloading this (you need to download this first if you don't already have it). 'cause people will make comments in the tags and it's like way easier to read them if you have that downloaded.
just a small town girl: [supernatural] team free willcarameltrap on June 10th, 2011 03:27 am (UTC)
Resisting on being sucked into this Tumblr thing which seemed to have infected everyone. :p

On the link, that breaks my heart. It's just so Dean.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Bittersweet.rogueslayer452 on June 10th, 2011 04:47 pm (UTC)
Haha trust me, even if you don't think you will when you get one, you totally will become addicted because it's like "omg omg must reblog now!" lol It's kind of ridic but awesome at the same time.

I know right? It would be just like Dean to do something like that and just not let Castiel go, even by consenting.

(I also like how the author wrote Sam, I know it sounds like he's an asshole but after S6 that's pretty much how they are now esp since he literally stabbed him in the back in the finale the douche, and just reading that made it more believable)
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on June 10th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
http://fuckyeahdeancas.tumblr.com/

I check this religiously every day. Yes, I am obsessed! Welcome to the club!
Renée: Dean/Castiel. BFFs.rogueslayer452 on June 10th, 2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
I pretty much go to all Castiel and Dean/Castiel peeps to follow over there, so hee. ;)
romeo_ambiencesromeo_ambiences on June 10th, 2011 04:48 am (UTC)
THIS would make me love Dean, whereas now I don't like him much. He really needs to come through for Cas to change how I see him at this point.

Unfortunately, I have trouble believing a Gamble-led show would give us anything this beautiful.

Filomena: dariaaubade_saudade on June 10th, 2011 05:48 am (UTC)
i'm going to decimate my dashboard and exchange it for yours because you sound delighted AND I AM FUCKING BORED AND IRRITATED WITH TUMBLR

IT'S LIKE

GOOD SPN DR WHO GIF

ASKBOX ANONY: OMG I LOVE YOU YOU ARE SO BRILL I ADORE YOU

TUMBLR FOLLOWER: I WANT TO MARRY YOU I WILL GIVE YOU MY FIRST BORN

ASKBOX ANONY: WHY ARE YOU SO PRETTY? OMG YOU ARE SOOO PRETTY!

OTHER TUMBLR FOLLOWER: YOU ARE LIKE MY FANDOM GOD I'M SO INTIMIDATED BY YOU

ASK BOX ANONY: WHY ARE YOU SO AWESOME AND RANDOM SERIOUSLY WHY?

ASK BOX ANONY: OMG THIS IS THE FIRST TIME I'VE EVER

AWESOME GOSTIEL GIFS

like seriously? i feel like i have to pay in bored to tears and blood for every single good gif or text which only comes at the price of like 9210818928081 replies to flattering askbox comments people seem to just have to reply to. humbly and bashfully of course.

*sighs* clearly, it's PMS week.



Edited at 2011-06-10 05:49 am (UTC)
Renée: Babydoll. Center stage.rogueslayer452 on June 10th, 2011 06:13 am (UTC)
Heh, I can see where it can get annoying. Granted I'm a n00b myself and just anything reblogging and replying to people I find fascinating. So we'll see how it goes.

*hugs* Sorry that you feel frustrated, though.
Filomena: ponderingaubade_saudade on June 10th, 2011 06:28 am (UTC)
lol it's okay, bb. that sounds like the zen reasonable way to go about shit.


thank you for indulging my craycray and not telling me to calm my manic tits. <333333333

(Deleted comment)
Renée: Kaylee. Strawberry.rogueslayer452 on June 10th, 2011 06:09 am (UTC)
Tumblr is a different beast in itself. It's mostly for the aesthetic value, however you do find some fascinating stuff on there. Some people do engage in heavy discussions, you just have to find them. Or just write posts in your own and have that be your outlet, and anyone that comes along (via tags, because that's he only way one can find others) and then they follow you and whatnot.

Plus, you get gifs and graphics and whatnot. It's fun. :)
(Deleted comment)
Tinkagwaevalarin on June 10th, 2011 07:27 am (UTC)
I never understood why so many people kept talking about tumblr and how awesome it was, until I got my own account shortly before the finale. And now I can't seem to stop. Seriously, what is it with this site that makes it so addictive when it really should be just another blog?

I still prefer LJ for discussion and to stay in contact with friends, but tumblr is too much fun for my sanity.

What's your tumblr url? Let me follow you, bb.
Renée: BSG. Six. Made of awesome.rogueslayer452 on June 10th, 2011 04:27 pm (UTC)
I honestly think it's the reblogging feature. Which is what I've been doing, just reblogging things and adding my own comments/input. It's just so addictive like that. ;) And I agree, LJ is way better for posts for discussions and getting immediate feedback from your flist or other people. Both are highly addictive though.

Here's my URL:

http://cylon-angel.tumblr.com/
Revyallodole on June 10th, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
I love that final showdown-thing. It's such an interesting idea!

HAA, you got addicted to tumblr as well ;)
Renée: Cara. Archangel.rogueslayer452 on June 10th, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
It really is. It just sounds like something that could happen, even though it's depressing.

Yes, I did. I admit it. It has taken a hold on me. ;D
no good eitheralanna_zero on June 10th, 2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
I am still resisting on getting a tumblr, because I am already wasting my time enough on other sites...LOL. I already gave in on getting twitter, that should be enough...hahhah xD
Renée: Misha Collins. IDEK.rogueslayer452 on June 10th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
I'm resisting getting myself a Twitter, because it's like, how many of these do I need? However I've contemplated because communicating with actors on Twitter is just....yeah. Tempting. idk lol
no good eitheralanna_zero on June 10th, 2011 06:43 pm (UTC)
The funny thing is, I don't follow celebs on twitter, I got it for other reasons. I keep away from celebrity twitters as far as possible because...I don't know, I kinda wanna keep up the ~~mystery that "surrounds" them you know? And not know EVERYTHING about them. Besides, I get so much second hand embarrassment from some of the stuff some people post, so...yeah...