?

Log in

 
 
05 July 2011 @ 12:48 am
WHY DID THIS NOT HAPPEN?  
Joss was going to bring Tara back in the seventh season. He planned an entire episode about Buffy being granted one wish, no restrictions, and she would be debating the whole episode on what that wish would be but couldn't choose....and finally, at the end of the episode, she would visit Willow and talk about something shallow and superficial that she would have wanted (ex. shoes) Willow would be confused and ask if she used her wish for that, and Buffy would go, "of course not" and silently leave the room. And then Willow would turn around....and Tara would be standing in front of her.

But unfortunately, even with Joss fighting and fighting for this concept to happen, it just didn't work out for whatever reason, and they had to let that idea go.

WHY DID IT NOT GO THROUGH? OH MY GOD THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN PERFECT. AND JUST, OMG TARA!

;______________;


I've been Buffy watching for the last few days, like just marathoning episode after episode, so I'm just on a Joss Whedon kick at the moment. Soon will be moving onto Angel.
 
 
Current Mood: productive
 
 
 
cheerful_earl: Coffeecheerful_earl on July 5th, 2011 08:06 am (UTC)
OMG Tara. I legit could not watch her die. I refused to watch the episode for TWO YEARS. I knew what happened and read the recap, etc, but I was so upset I wouldn't watch it. Heh.

I would have LOVED IT if that had happened. Because yeah, Tara. Love her.
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 08:29 am (UTC)
I was literally in shock after it happened. I couldn't believe what happened, and of course what happened to Willow after that.

I wished they could have done that episode, bringing Tara back like that. It would have been so perfect, so wonderful and beautiful and would have just, ugh. Plus, it would have made way more sense than the Willow/Kennedy thing because....yeah. No.
cheerful_earl: Ginger Catcheerful_earl on July 5th, 2011 08:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, Willow/Kennedy was a definite No. Not a fan. :( Tara was one of the loveliest characters on the show. It would have been so beautiful if she'd come back, especially that way. Her death was so jarring and terrible.
Renée: Richard/Kahlan. Prophecy.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 08:57 am (UTC)
I was actually thinking about doing a post about this, but I think I prefer how Joss Whedon does his character deaths than any other show, specifically with SPN where they literally kill everyone off with no meaning and these characters almost always forgotten. Whereas with Joss Whedon, he makes his character deaths meaningful and with purpose.

We say we hate Joss when he takes away precious characters like Tara or Wash in such brutal ways, but he is a magnificent bastard who creates these amazing characters and makes them memorable enough to illicit such strong reactions from the audience.
kaiyotekaiyote on July 5th, 2011 09:11 am (UTC)
CAN I JUST SAY WORD?

I actually made a post about this around the time Swan Song aired and how I much prefer Joss's character deaths over Supernatural's because with Joss when he kills characters off it's usually done well and there's some kind of purpose or lesson behind it (even if it's just that sometimes people do die) and he deals with the aftermath. But with Supernatural they'll kill people off for the lulz or because they're bored of them or because they have absolutely no idea what to do with the character anymore or just because or to purposely further Sam'n'Dean from any other (vaguely consistent) human interaction besides themselves and then they'll basically forget that that character ever existed. :\
Renée: Misha. !!!!!rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 09:36 am (UTC)
For real. I mean, Joss created "The Body" for goodness sakes, an episode deliberately dealing with death of a beloved character and how the rest of our characters deal with the loss in such a real, tragic way, and it became one of the most memorable episodes of handling a death on BTVS ever. That, right there, is why Joss owns this territory.

Supernatural is just very careless with their characters, and it shows how sloppy the show is. But I hate the argument that I hear very constantly of, "oh well, this is a very dangerous universe and anyone could die!" Yeah, and in the world of Buffy it's just buckets of laughs, amirite? Having characters deaths here and there to demonstrate the level of danger there is in a created world is fine, but killing off every single fucking character that is introduced is just lazy and sloppy, and very pathetic.

I have never predicted a death with any Joss Whedon show. Not once. His unpredictability with his universes is what makes his shows amazing, imo.
kaiyotekaiyote on July 5th, 2011 10:03 am (UTC)
EXACTLY! Like Supernatural would never do something like that. Like they really don't respect characters when they're alive. They most certainly aren't going to do it in their deaths. :/

"oh well, this is a very dangerous universe and anyone could die!"

I can't even take that argument seriously because while it is true... it's also so very obvious that Supernatural doesn't kill characters off because of that reason but because of... well, everything I listed above.

Ugh ikr. And now I'm picturing "YOUR SHIRT" AND BENNETT'S DEATH NUUUUU D:
kaiyotekaiyote on July 5th, 2011 10:30 am (UTC)
Oh and I forgot to say about like re: The Body and Supernatural not dealing with other characters deaths at all basically? Yeah, the thing I really really really hate is that if Cas ever does manage to get redeemed (and live) the show will never mention him killing Balthazar at all. That will never be dealt with. -_-
Renée: Draco Malfoy. Conflicted.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 11:20 am (UTC)
Sadly, this is true. Seeing as how this show barely touches the deaths of other characters, the aftermath or how other characters are coping with it (the only ones that were effective were how Dean coped after John's death in S2 and the Harvelle's, but that's it.) It just....sucks, really.

Also, I can't help but think that it was due to all the bashing of Balthazar (and Sebastian) that led to his character's unfair demise. :/
Renée: LotS. Cara.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 11:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, the show isn't brave enough, or smart enough, to handle something like that with dignity.

I can't handle that argument either because it's so overused, and I just keep thinking about all my other shows that dealt with a "life or death" universe and really, none of them are as careless with character deaths. It's one of many countless faults and issues SPN has and it's something I'm irritated by, esp when Kripke and Co. just shrug it off saying, "well we kill everyone, lol!" as if that's a proper explanation to give. -__-

I DON'T THINK I'LL GET OVER THE "YOU'RE SHIRT" LINE, ALSO WITH THE "I'M A LEAF ON THE WIND" WHICH, SOBBING RN. :(
cheerful_earl: Darlingcheerful_earl on July 12th, 2011 08:20 am (UTC)
I agree completely about the way Joss writes his character deaths. They always hit me the hardest. I think back to shows where characters have died, and of the four or five that have really hit me, I think three or four were Joss' (Tara, Angel in S2 [I was 13, I didn't know he'd come back!], Fred, etc.)
no good either: [Buffy] Willow/Tara - always togetheralanna_zero on July 5th, 2011 08:09 am (UTC)
Oh. my. God.

;________________;
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 08:31 am (UTC)
I miss those two. :(((((
goldenusagigoldenusagi on July 5th, 2011 08:21 am (UTC)
I always thought the wish granting thing sounded unbelievably weird, TBH.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 08:31 am (UTC)
I'm sure had they tweaked and worked out the formatting of the concept, it would have been interesting, plus the payoff of having Tara again. Buffy using her wish selflessly would have been a nice thing to see, in my opinion.
M: Willow/Tara - Tabula Rasamfirefly10 on July 5th, 2011 08:32 am (UTC)
I thought the concept was kinda...odd?...but I loved Tara/Amber so I probably would've gotten over my initial doubts about the whole thing. That said, I don't know why it didn't happen. I know they had planned to bring Tara back in Coversations with Dead People but Amber wasn't available so maybe that's what happened with this?

I really need to do an Angel re-watch soon (though I've already got three going, atm) because I think some of my opinions may've changed.
Renée: Victor/Sierra. Forever.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 08:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, there were scheduling conflicts with Amber coming back as The First being Tara in that episode, but I don't know what the issues was with this. I'm sure had Amber known this was the plan she would have done it in a heartbeat, for sure. I just think it would have been beautifully done with bringing Tara back in the final episodes, you know?

lol, yeah, I had some ~opinions about Angel, specifically in S4. But who knows? Once I get there those opinions may or may not remain the same. ;)
kaiyotekaiyote on July 5th, 2011 08:58 am (UTC)
Ugh, I remember when I was at comic con and he was talking about this... I wish it would've happened for real! :(

I think it was scheduling conflicts that did cause the problem though. At least I think because I know the problem with the First not using Tara's... visage is that Amber didn't uh... want them to like sully Tara's image by doing that? (And then also because of scheduling conflicts too... I think. ...Maybe?)
Renée: Babydoll. Destroyer.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 09:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I just saw it from, I was going on YouTube looking for Joss things because again, Joss kick and I needed some Jossisms to watch. And OMG YOU WERE THERE? NO WAI! :O

(also yeah, I think I read about that a long while again, but I think it's a combination of both because I remember when meeting Amber Benson earlier this year at her book signing she mentioned something about scheduling conflicts and that's why she couldn't do it, so I think both times it was a horrible time for her to be brought back....but I'm sure with the bringing Tara back for good concept she would have done so in a heartbeat if she could have)
kaiyotekaiyote on July 5th, 2011 09:26 am (UTC)
Yeah! I was... I don't know how many times Joss has been there, but when I saw him it was in... '07? (Omg, I'm still kind of butthurt that I could've basically been in the first row though... 'cause the place where his panel was? I had been in there since like... 8 or 9 in the morning and his panel started at maybe 4 or 5? But my mom was going nuts by like 3 so she made us leave. And then we went to the Supernatural panel (WHICH WAS EMBARRASSINGLY AWKWARD AND BORING) and then we wandered around because everybody was saying Joss's panel was full. WHICH WAS A LIE! Everyone just assumed it was full so like it was pretty empty when we got there. But not empty enough to get super close. Sad.) (AND WOW THAT WAS LONG.) (Oh, oh! You can actually see how close I was to the stage at the beginning of the day here.)

Yeah. I think there was definitely a scheduling conflict involed somewhere... and I think if Amber could've she would've done it. D;
Renée: Firefly. Inara Serra.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 09:55 am (UTC)
And then we went to the Supernatural panel (WHICH WAS EMBARRASSINGLY AWKWARD AND BORING)

I had to LOL at this because I can imagine it being very awkward and boring. Was it with Kripke and Jared and Jensen?

Well, Joss Whedon is considered a rock star at Comic Con, so of course people would naturally expect his panel to be full long before his panel would even start, which I would assume that, too. ;p Which watching the '07 video once he arrived on the stage people were cheering at him and just wouldn't stop. He actually was getting all smiley and bashful.

BUT STILL SUPER JEALOUS, I WOULD KILL TO BE AT A JOSS WHEDON PANEL. TO BE IN THE PRESENCE OF THAT GENIUS, AND TO BREATH THE SAME AIR AS HIM. /I realize my fangirling is getting out of hand so I'll stop, lol
kaiyotekaiyote on July 5th, 2011 10:09 am (UTC)
No, it was like their first panel ever at Comic Con (I think anyway) and only Jensen was there 'cause Jared was off filming and it was just an awkward mess lol.

Yeah, like... omg, that reminded me. When we got into the panel (it was already going on at that point) we sat at this side aisle next to this one dude who was like calling all of his friends and being like "THERE'S NO ONE AT THE JOSS PANEL! GET HERE NOW!!!" and I think we actually heard that Joss's panel was empty either from someone when wandering around or the person in front of the door was like "Hey! There's this Joss Whedon panel going on! Go inside!" XD

NUUUU IT'S OKAY! I UNDERSTAND YOUR FANGIRLING 'CAUSE I FEEL THE SAME WAY! Like I'm so so so happy that I actually got to like see him and hear him (IN REAL LIIIIIFE!) and everything *_* My only "regrets" are seriously that I could've been front row (I SWEAR IT WOULD'VE BEEN POSSIBLE! FUCKIN' EVERYONE LEFT AFTER THE HEROES PANEL ENDED SRSLY) and that my camera batteries died out so I couldn't record anything.
Renée: Kaylee. Giddy.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 11:31 am (UTC)
Oh man, I can see how extremely awkward that would have been. Poor Jensen, lol. I wonder why they didn't have anyone else scheduled? Of course if it was their first SDCC ever that would explain why, they didn't know how massive it was gonna be.

I seriously would be fangirling like no other, but if I actually met the man? I don't know what I'd do. I would have so many things to say, so many things like THANK YOU FOR CREATING BUFFY AND BEING INSPIRATIONAL AND JUST BEING FREAKING AWESOME and all of that stuff because seriously, I would end up a babbling mess (like I did with Amber Benson at her book signing, lol facepalming everywhere with that) Of course just seeing him IN PERSON would be enough for me.
chosenfire28: BtVS - Buffy chosenfire28 on July 5th, 2011 09:04 am (UTC)
I remeber this whole concept being discussed at the Paley fest and Amber said something about their being a scheduling conflict with something she was working on so she couldn't do it, I really wish there wasn't I would have loved to see her in the last season and I think it would have been a nice build up. Season 6 showed us Buffy and Tara had a friendship, and just TARA!!!!!
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 09:12 am (UTC)
I LOVE THE BUFFY AND TARA FRIENDSHIP, AWWW. :(

And this concept, it would have shown how selfless Buffy was with the wish. Like, having only one wish you have to think about what you really would like to have more than anything in the world, for yourself. She could have wished her mother back, she could have wished for anything. But instead she would have wished Tara back because a.) Tara is a dear friend and b.) to see her best friend happy again would have made her entire world. It just would have been so beautifully poetic and amazing.
♛ part-time maenadradon_ on July 5th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN AMAZING! URGH URGH URGH WHYYYYYYYYYYYYY ):
Renée: Six/Gaius. Your destiny awaits.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 08:01 pm (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT??? IT WOULD HAVE MADE THINGS JUST MORE SWEETER AND AWESOMER AND PLUS, TARA!!!!
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on July 5th, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
What? You mean this is the first time you heard about this?!

I don't know. I mean I liked Tara and was sad when she died but bringing her back like that seemed kind of strange.

And speaking of deaths with meaning, Joss rules! Even if you don't like it, at least you can say he gives his character's death honor and meaning as opposed to Supernatural where they kill characters off willy nilly for no reason at all.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, yes. I feel like a bad fan now. *facepalming forever*

Personally, I think it would have been sweet because it shows the selflessness of Buffy herself with having one wish and using it to make someone else happy. Granted you can debate on how realistic that would be since with S7 it was about Willow moving on, but I would have preferred Tara coming back in this manner instead of Willow rebounding with Kennedy. Or even rebounding at all, for that matter.

And speaking of deaths with meaning, Joss rules! Even if you don't like it, at least you can say he gives his character's death honor and meaning as opposed to Supernatural where they kill characters off willy nilly for no reason at all.

Exactly. Which is why I laugh when people compare Joss and Kripke together because they are so not the same. Joss does kill off characters, but he does it with meaning and purpose and for a specific reason. Kripke just kills off characters because he can, because he's bored with them, he doesn't know what to do with them, thinks the storyline is going nowhere, etc. There's no meaning and no emotional attachment to it, and it's all predictable. Joss isn't predictable. Sure, we know he'll kill off a character at some point, but it's a question of who and when and why, and sometimes we get so attached to characters we're afraid of who it might be. But even after watching so many of his works, I've never predicted a death from a Joss show. Have you?
philstar22philstar22 on July 5th, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC)
That would have been awesome. Although my personal wish, since in my mind Willow is bisexual, was for Oz to come back in season 7 and for the two of them to get back together. It always annoyed me that Joss retconned things so that Willow was alwaysg gay rather than being bisexual because it meant that her relationship with Oz and her crush on Xander were meaningless. That just wasn't cool. This would be just as awesome, though. Tara was awesome, and they were so adorable together.

Buffy rocks. I was actually just wishing I could rewatch Buffy, but sadly my dvds are in Boston at the moment.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2011 04:41 am (UTC)
I loved Willow and Oz together, but I also loved Willow and Tara together too. I think Willow getting back with Oz wouldn't have been something I would have liked seeing, though, because I feel like they've both moved on in terms of their relationship, romantically, and they both knew that. But I still would have liked to have seen Oz returning to Sunnydale and to the Scoobies once again in the last season, and to see him and Willow just being friends.

Re: the sexuality issue, I can understand how questionable that was, and I do wish the topic of bisexuality had been more featured on the show (I still maintain my own head!canon that Xander is bisexual himself, considering the hints the show constantly gave here and there.)
philstar22philstar22 on July 6th, 2011 04:49 am (UTC)
I can totally see Xander as bisexual. I personally don't really ship him with anyone except vaguely with Anya because she's awesome and for some reason Xander makes her happy. I used to ship him with Willow, but I love her too much to do that to her and since she isn't interested in him anymore he wouldn't be what she wanted. Xander is pretty much my least favorite Buffy character, and I can't really think of any of the men who I could see him with.

Willow and Tara were just such a beautiful relationship. I wish they had been able to have more time together.
Renée: Inara/Kaylee. <3rogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
My favorite Xander ship would be him and Cordelia, because I quite liked their interactions and how much chemistry they had. He had that with Anya, sure, but there's something about rewatching S2 and S3 that makes me appreciate their relationship. But yeah, they didn't really have any other male characters that I could see him being with, though I assume had the show gone in that direction of showing his flexible sexuality we would have been introduced to a male character that Xander would have been in a relationship with that would have suited him, in a sense.

It's those "what ifs" that make me wonder. I mean, Willow/Tara was very risky to show even back then, they didn't even allow them to kiss onscreen until "The Body" so, yeah.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Dollhouse. Victor/Sierra.rogueslayer452 on July 5th, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
WHEN I WATCHED THE VIDEO OF JOSS TALKING ABOUT IT, WHEN EVERYONE WENT "AWWWW" I DID TOO BECAUSE, HOW CAN THAT NOT MAKE YOUR HEART SWELL JUST THINKING ABOUT SUCH A POSSIBILITY? IT WOULD HAVE BE THE MOST HEARTFELT THING EVER OF S7. <3 <3 <3 <3
jaмeѕιr вenѕonмυм: seeker ⇨ your will is mine to take.stillglows on July 5th, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC)
That would have been a beautiful episode! How could they not do it D:
Renée: LotS. Cara.rogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC)
It would have been beautiful, totally. I know it sounds rather iffy because of the wish and how they were to handle it for a whole episode, but the ending would have been a huge payoff.
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on July 5th, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, I only seen a couple episodes of Buffy but even I know that would have been awesome.
Renée: Claire. No ordinary girl.rogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
It would have been the greatest and most beautiful end of the series gift the show would have done. In my opinion, anyway.
Chrissaodysseedesreves on July 5th, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC)
That would have been an awesome storyline!
Renée: Kahlan. Smile.rogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2011 04:36 am (UTC)
I think it would have worked, totally. Had they only been able to do it, I think it would have been the most beautiful thing ever to grace our screens. Tara and Willow reunited again, there aren't enough awwww's in the world.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
I loved Tara so much. She was the sweetest thing ever, I loved her and Willow's growing relationship, and even with the heartache they were getting better until her devastatingly untimely death occurred. I couldn't handle it, poor Tara. :( I would have loved to have seen Tara back again, because that would have set things right.
sunshinealiasagent on July 6th, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
Everyone seems to be rewatching Buffy as of late. It's been long enough for me to watch that show without knowing everything that's going to happen so it's quite lovely.

I loved Tara. It would've been awesome if she could've come back. Season 6 and 7 were my least favourite though :(
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on July 6th, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Well, personally I started rewatching mostly because I wanted to get the bad taste of Supernatural out of my mouth and erase it all from my brain. Of course, after just rewatching a few episodes I realized how much I missed this whole show so much that it turned into a marathonfest of the Buffster. I need my daily dosage of Joss Whedon-y goodness. :)

I disliked S6, but the show got better in S7, imo. I loved how it tied everything together with The First Evil and the Slayer line. It would have felt more completed had they brought Tara back for real, as this concept indicated. Too bad it didn't work out. :(