?

Log in

 
 
13 July 2011 @ 05:41 pm
Pretty Little Liars: "The Devil You Know" Episode Review  
Pretty Little Liars 2.05 "The Devil You Know"



THAT ENDING? WAS SO FUCKING CREEPY. YOU GUISE AS SOON AS I HEARD ALISON'S LAUGH ECHOED FROM THE VIDEO PLAYING IN THE GRAVEYARD I NEARLY JUMPED OUT OF MY SKIN, NGL. :O AND THUS THE PLOT THICKENS WITH WHAT THE HELL HAPPENED TO ALISON AND IF IAN DIDN'T KILL HER, WHO THE FUCK DID? FURTHERMORE, WHO THE FUCK IS A??

Also, his faked suicide note. First, someone on Tumblr already figured it out last week:



I. SHAT. BRICKS.


Of course, I love that it's Emily who figures it out in this episode, realizing something is off with the note itself and, until A gave her that final nudge to make her continue investigating, she understood that the entire letter was a mixture of A's text messages to them. This concludes that A is one crafty bitch who has been planning this whole thing, or at least thinks quick on their feet to make sure they're one step ahead of the girls. I mean, how else would A know how to write such a faked suicide note if the texts weren't a.) saved and/or b.) planned out? How would A know to write the note knowing the girls would find it and connect the dots? Then again, A is very crafty, since they took Ian's body from the bell tower of the church in such a short amount of time without leaving any evidence behind. Set everything up so perfectly, it really makes you wonder who could possibly be behind it, and if there are more than one person involved with being A.

But I definitely feel like Garrett and Jenna are involved with that somehow. Same with Jason, because how can he not? He's rather suspicious and creepy by himself.

Furthermore, why am I getting the strong vibe that Jason is flirting with Aria only to mess with her? Also another question, why is Aria even buying into it? I don't think Jason is like Toby in the sense that he's misunderstood and falsely accused himself, but I just don't trust him since he's been acting all sorts of weird and not exactly in the best kind of way. Also, take into account the Jason from S1 (played by another actor) and his own manipulations and acting a little like Alison himself. I wonder if they're still gonna play that or going in a whole different direction, now that they've got a new actor to play around with. idk

UGH. ARIA AND EZRA. JUST STOP AND GO AWAY FOREVER. YOUR CONSTANT STUPIDITY HURTS MY BRAIN.

However, I'm glad that Hanna and Caleb are back together and I'm more than happy that Hanna did what she could for Caleb by verbally smacking down his foster mother. That's my girl. :)



Contrary to what some are saying, I felt that the girls being there at Ian's funeral was more for the closure aspect than actually paying respects to Ian. It was more of them saying, "bye motherfucker" than anything else, to be honest. However it's also something Spencer wanted to do for Melissa, knowing that she had been deceived and wanting to patch things up again, she wanted to make sure that Ian got at least some kind of proper burial for that closure.

However, what is Melissa's deal? She went from zero to a hundred in rage within seconds and blamed Spencer. WHAT THE FUCK IS WRONG WITH YOU? CAN'T YOU TRUST YOUR OWN FUCKING FAMILY WHO HAS BEEN TELLING THE TRUTH? THE FUCK MELISSA. THE FUCKING FUCK.

Nevertheless, both Spencer and Melissa are being played around by A, and I can only hope the real truth gets out so they can at least be at peace with each other.
 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
 
 
 
sunshine: stock: autumnaliasagent on July 15th, 2011 09:03 am (UTC)
Melissa is annoying and has ceased to make sense to me.

I actually quite like Jason/Aria simply because he's such a drama stirrer and well... Ezra is a bit of a tool. Not that I really have a ship on this show any more.

I wonder how long they are going to prolong this 'who killed Alison' storyline? I'm thinking if this continues into season three, it's going to be a bit ridiculous towards the end.
Renée: Pretty Little Liars. Still here bitches.rogueslayer452 on July 15th, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
I think someone is playing games with Melissa, and possibly the same someone who has been playing game with the rest of the girls. Because she did look like she wanted to tell Spencer what has really been going on, call a truce, and everything would have been okay between them....until that A intentionally called the phone they planted in Spencer's bag. Just for Melissa to get all suspicious and leave them distant even more. Which sucks, but Melissa just going off like that? It was ridiculously insane. Like seriously girl, calm the fuck down.

Sometimes I just want everyone to stop and tell the truth about what is happening because, really, wouldn't it be easier? But then again, by doing so you'd have no show, lol.

You're right, Ezra is really a tool. I just think their whole relationship is rather hokey and, well, ridiculously unrealistic and under-developed. It was never presented in such a way that was convincing, and even though Jason is a skeevy motherfucker who I don't trust, having Aria and Jason to have something would be more believable than her and Ezra were for the entirety of their...whatever you call it. Also, stirring things up? I would like Aria to have a decent storyline for once.

idk how long they're gonna draw it out, but as long as it continues to be interesting and keeps us guessing that's all that matters to me. Of course, I think the reveal of her real murderer will eventually occurred before S3, since they need that in order to focus on the whole A situation.
sunshine: buffy: awesome slayeraliasagent on July 15th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
Has Aria ever had a non-boy centered plot? It's getting quite ridiculous. Every other character has had one. Hanna had her mother's financial trouble, Spencer had her relationship with Marissa, Emily had dealing with her sexuality etc. I might be a bit hard but I'm still counting Aria's parents' break-up as a male-centered plot because it was mostly about her dad.

A lot of people really don't like Aria but I think that's partly because I think she is the one character that somehow is the least independent because of these things. We kinda know how the other girls react to things independently whereas we only seem to know Aria in relation to the other characters. Whereas the other characters seem to have at least some degree of internal monologues, Aria seems more a reflective plank rather than an independently thinking character. But that might just be me overanalysing it.
Renée: Pretty Little Liars. Emily.rogueslayer452 on July 15th, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
Aria also has never really had to deal directly with A's taunts and harassment. The only time was when A sent her mother the confession letter about the dad's affair, but that's really it.

She just needs something independent without being completely dependent on her relationship with Ezra, because it doesn't really make her character grow like how the other girls. If that means Jason is that step forward, so be it.
sunshine: switched: no ordinary accidentaliasagent on July 15th, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC)
It would be quite badass if it turned out that Aria was A but that seems very unlikely, unfortunately. :P I never thought about Aria never really had to deal with A's taunts and stuff. I'm surprised that A hasn't tried to do more to ruin Ezra and her.

(have you seen more of Switched at Birth?)

Apologizes for my horrendous grammar :P

Edited at 2011-07-15 10:48 pm (UTC)
Renée: Pretty Little Liars. Hanna.rogueslayer452 on July 15th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, remember when A supposed "saved" Aria and Ezra's relationship from Noel? I don't know what is going on with that, but you'd think that A would find it easy to expose their relationship, considering all the close-calls they've had and all.

(No, I haven't seen Switched at Birth)