?

Log in

 
 
22 July 2011 @ 04:29 pm
A;LSFKJAS;LFKDJ;LASKFD  


Can we just take a moment to appreciate the fact that JASON ISAACS CRASHED A HARRY POTTER FANDOM PANEL at Comic Con the other day, for no reason other than just to say "hello" to the fans?

I mentioned this on Tumblr but I'll say it again here, the fact that Jason did this proves, yet again, how adorkably awesome he is. Here, an amazingly talented, well-respected British actor that many love and he decided to just pop in a fandom panel at the convention for a few minutes and surprise fans. I mean, seriously. Of course, this is a man who has more than once proven his nerd cred, since he absolutely loves Harry Potter -- the books, the movies, the entire story, he is just as much of a fan as we are and just seeing him so enthusiastically gushing and giddy about it and being very into the fanbase just makes him more awesome. And here he is, chatting it up with fans at a panel he was so not announced for. I love it, I love him. ♥

This makes me all sad that I'm not there, though. Not that I would have anticipated Jason just popping in unexpectedly at a fandom panel, but just for the off-chance of seeing him in person and breathing the same air? ja;lsfa;lsfjd;laskfjd;alsk

Also? I wouldn't mind a film called LUCIUS MALFOY VERSUS SIRIUS BLACK. I think it would be awesome, just to see them wand-battling it out. ;) Hell, just give us an entire Malfoy Family miniseries or something and I'd be beyond thrilled.

YES I AM FOREVER FANGIRLING THIS MAN I DON'T CARE I LOVE HIM AND I AM STILL ON MY HP HIGH SO FORGIVE ME IF I CONTINUE TO POST THINGS HP-RELATED. HP OWNS MY HEART AND SOUL RIGHT NOW. :D :D :D :D :D :D
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
that girl over there: hp - bellatrixlizrocks on July 23rd, 2011 12:05 am (UTC)
OMG I LOVE THIS.

I wouldn't mind a film called LUCIUS MALFOY VERSUS SIRIUS BLACK.

I WOULD WATCH AND POSSIBLY SINGLE HANDEDLY FUND THIS MOVIE.
Renée: Lucius. Death Eater.rogueslayer452 on July 23rd, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
I WOULD SINGLE-HANDEDLY FUND ANYTHING OF AN EXTENSION OF THE HPVERSE. PREFERABLY MALFOY-RELATED. ;D I JUST WANNA SEE MORE OF THEM PLZ.
philstar22: Potter: Lucius sexy postphilstar22 on July 23rd, 2011 01:06 am (UTC)
EIce Cream
This man is just so amazing.

Also, Lucius vs. Sirius? I want Lucius and Sirius: The Affair. Because fanon!Sirius is the second hottest in my mind after Lucius (Gary was amazing, but I don't find him exactly hot).
philstar22philstar22 on July 23rd, 2011 01:07 am (UTC)
Elf Flavored Ice Cream
Ack. My computer is having issues. I think I have a virus.
Renée: Lucius. Death Eater.rogueslayer452 on July 23rd, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
Re: EIce Cream
I just keep thinking that, if Jason suddenly crashed something I was at unexpectedly, I would have freaked the fuck out. In a good way, of course, but knowing me I probably wouldn't be coherent enough to say anything intelligent. lol

Just, I love the fact that he loves Harry Potter. He's the biggest adult fanboy of the whole cast, and has proven them many, many times since he joined the movies. :)
philstar22: Potter: Lucius sexy postphilstar22 on July 23rd, 2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
Re: EIce Cream
He is just the most amazing thing ever. I disagree with some of his interpretations (I think canon!Draco was spoiled by his parents, not bullied), but he has just brought so much to the role. And he is so fun to watch in interviews. I remember watching interviews for Peter Pan when it came out, and he was just as awesome then. Jason really gets into every role he plays. I can't wait to see Awake.
KeyshaC: russ yum!sylargrrrl on July 23rd, 2011 04:04 am (UTC)
What a completely flaw-free individual you really are, Jason Isaacs. Like I needed anymore reason to continue to support your future endeavors.
Renée: Firefly. Inara Serra.rogueslayer452 on July 23rd, 2011 06:09 am (UTC)
He is just such a perfect and flawless human being. I can't even begin to express my love for the man and his enthusiasm. ♥
icecoldrain: Harry Pottericecoldrain on July 23rd, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
THAT IS BECAUSE JASON ISAACS IS MADE OF AWESOME.
Renée: Kaylee. Giddy.rogueslayer452 on July 23rd, 2011 05:20 am (UTC)
WHEN ISN'T HE MADE OF AWESOME? EVERYTHING ABOUT THIS MAN IS SIMPLY FLAWLESS. ♥
mneiaimneiai on July 23rd, 2011 05:25 am (UTC)
I love Jason Isaacs ^.^

Mmm, now I need to go dig up the, like, fifteen Lucius/Sirius fics there are out there lol
philstar22: Potter: Lucius sexy postphilstar22 on July 23rd, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
That ship needs more love. I'm not sure any room could contain the hotness of that pairing.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Lucius Malfoy. Broken.rogueslayer452 on July 23rd, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC)
He was doing his own panel for his upcoming NBC series, Awake. But of course he would crash a HP panel of sorts, because well, he's Jason Isaacs for goodness sakes. He totally would participate in anything HP-related in a heartbeat, and just surprising fans just for the several minutes he was free between whatever he was doing was super sweet of him.

I love the way he talks about the series in general, he's so enthusiastic and you can tell he enjoys just being a part of the whole experience.

You know, I keep having these ideas for just an extension of the HPverse in general, whether in short stories or a miniseries or mini-movies or whatever, but dammit I would love more of the Malfoys in general. I keep wondering what happened to them post-war, after everything that had gone down. Even during the series, from their POV, or before we even met them in the books. You know? I mean, I have my own head!canon and such, but wouldn't it be awesome if we got something like that for real? I'm sure Jason wouldn't mind reprising the role of Lucius for such a project. ;p
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Narcissa & Draco.rogueslayer452 on July 24th, 2011 12:36 am (UTC)
Oh believe me, I would totally fund it myself to have a Malfoy-centered miniseries or something if I could. ;) There's just so much to tell with them.