?

Log in

 
 
24 January 2012 @ 08:57 pm
Anyone still on LJ?  
In light of recent events, by that I mean the abrupt changes this site has made and causing much kerfuffle by the majority of its users despite them not really giving a damn about our concerns, there's been a massive amount of non-activity, at least from my observation via my own friendslist. Everyone seems to have migrated elsewhere, be it Tumblr or Dreamwidth, or just aren't online anymore these days or just up and deleted their journal for good. Of course it's not all due to the stupidity of these changes, some people have just moved on and that's fine, but having been on LJ since 2003 I've come to know many amazing people and seeing them not online anymore, no word on where they went, just makes me kinda sad.

If you're still here give a shout-out. Also, if you're located elsewhere, let me know those as well.

I'm mostly on Tumblr these days: cylon-angel

I'll still be posting here, obviously. I still hate what this site has done (and continues to do) and part of me wants to just switch over to Style 2 so I can get a customized layout so I don't have to deal with the stupidity of the comments section or how the entries look in my journal. Of course, I don't know what that would cost me (if I change it will I get the original back if I don't like S2?) Or should I switch everything over to DreamWidth instead? Just, gah. Idk. :/
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
what doesn't kill me better runcarlyinrome on January 25th, 2012 04:59 am (UTC)

I'm still heeeeeeeeeeeeere. (Though I do also spend too much time on Tumblr . . .)

Renée: Daenerys Targaryen.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2012 05:04 am (UTC)
Heh, Tumblr has taken over my life that when I come back to LJ I end up forgetting that you can't "like" or reblog a post or even make commentary in the tags, lol.
dauntperplexitydauntperplexity on January 25th, 2012 05:06 am (UTC)
I'm still here!

Although not as often since I'm going back to school. :(

But I still lurk and I'm tumblring way more than I'd like to admit.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2012 02:23 pm (UTC)
lol, I'm quite addicted to Tumblr myself. ;)

I find myself more over there than here these days, with the development of this site not listening to their users and having everything looking fugly as hell, just yeah. Tumblr is more of a thing nowadays than anything else. But I'm still glad that some people are still here, perhaps being like me with hopeful wishing that LJ gets its act together, or something.

Who am I kidding, I can't ever let this site go. LJ I DUN KNOW HOW I'MMA QUIT YOU!
Clarryhoo: sga mcshep holdhand - blimey_iconsnomorefrostbite on January 25th, 2012 05:07 am (UTC)
It HAS seemed quieter recently!!! Glad it's not just me noticing that.

S2 IS THE WAY TO GO, BB. I've been on lj for Way Too Long too, and i've been S2 for donkey's years now. Way better functionality, no crazy bullshit with the new changes so long as you customise your layout and comment sheets, and just generally better all over than S1.

Renée: Sucker Punch. Babydoll.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 08:41 am (UTC)
At first I thought it was just me too, like if it depends on the fandoms and which people on your friendslist are still active or of like interests anymore. But it's almost everywhere I go now on LJ. Even certain communities I follow have gotten quiet due to inactivity from most of its members.

I'm seriously considering switching over to S2, tbqh. I'll admit to being nervous since I haven't really changed anything from this layout for a long time since I was quite comfortable with it (same with keeping the older version of LJ, the Dystopia style, back when LJ actually gave a crap about allowing options for their users when they made changes) But yeah, I need to upgrade and change certain things because if they're not going to fix this bullshit, I'm going to have to work around their system.
fate_incompletefate_incomplete on January 25th, 2012 05:10 am (UTC)
I'm still here, though as usual, I mostly use LJ to post fic and comment on my flist's journals. I recently joined tumblr though, as fateincomplete. I gave in and signed up to tumblr mostly because LJ seems to have gotten quiet.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2012 02:17 pm (UTC)
The good thing about Tumblr is that it's never quiet, it's way more active (perhaps a bit too active, I scroll endlessly down my dash until it starts slowing down and then I just have to go through individual tumblrs, lol)

And while I can never escape the community of LJ, there's just more informative fandom goodness that Tumblr delivers (and then some) that I probably wouldn't otherwise.
Encyclopædia Clevernamethefreshchuff on January 25th, 2012 06:33 am (UTC)
I'm still here! I don't think I could ever leave Livejournal fully, it's where I keep all my things.
Renée: Blair Waldorf.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2012 02:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm the same way. Of course if they continue doing what they're doing and not listening to their users/customers it makes me really less inclined on posting that much. I've been on here for a long time and this site has done some pretty stupid and pointless shit, however this recent one and the news surrounding their methods really takes the cake.

I made a Dreamwidth, of course I haven't done anything with it yet, but if and when the time comes I might just transfer everything from here over there if they continue on with this.

(granted I HATE how if someone deleted their LJ from long ago all their comments are gone, just deleted, ceased to have existed, all because of this new comment system that they claim they are going to change or fix but apparently nothing has happened yet and it's really pissing me off)
trading secrets for sugar cubesfinnickodair on January 25th, 2012 07:00 am (UTC)
I'm still here! I'm far too settled and resistant to change to leave unless the entirety of fandom packs up and moves. *g*
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 08:56 am (UTC)
Unless there are severely irreparable changes done that are worse than the new commenting/posting style that forces many people to transfer over, I can't see leaving everything behind. I may be angry at this site for not listening to our concerns, but I don't think I can ever leave this place entirely.
philstar22: Supernatural: Enochian for Minephilstar22 on January 25th, 2012 07:34 am (UTC)
On my account you can switch back and forth pretty easily, but I don't know if that is because I have a paid account. Personally, I'm not a fan of DreamWidth, and the fandom community there isn't nearly as large or active.

I'm still here. Busy with school starting and applications and stuff, but I'm here.
Renée: Kahlan. Swept by the wind.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 02:19 am (UTC)
I have a paid account too, so I guess I'll have to try it out. I've had this layout for the longest time and I keep thinking about getting a change, but I was a little afraid of the change since I was perfectly content with what I had going. Until they abruptly changed things, that is. Now I'm seriously thinking about switching to S2 just to get rid of all this nonsense surrounding the comments and how entries look and whatnot.

I created a DW account but haven't done anything with it yet.

I'm happy that you're still here. :) Not that anyone needs to explain that they have a life outside of their online one, but I get a little worry when sites and the Internet starts changing things and people just stop posting all of a sudden.
Gabysquaringkarma on January 25th, 2012 07:34 am (UTC)
Still here and still reading you! Thinking of not renewing my paid LJ though and it expires in 5 days.
Renée: Katniss Everdeen.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 12:19 am (UTC)
I didn't get a chance to not renew because I had forgotten that I was on automatic payment.

Of course I was hoping the LJ staff would actually listen to our concerns and change it back, or at least make it an option for people displeased with the changes. Unfortunately it looks like they definitely won't, and don't care. :/
M: Ringer - twins are awesomemfirefly10 on January 25th, 2012 08:19 am (UTC)
I am still here and will be for a while, tbh. I have a DW account (same username) and I really like it so far but there's a sad lack of active comms over there. So I'll probably stick with LJ in some capacity until DW gets ALL THE COMMS and/or the majority of my flist disappears.
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think unless LJ starts really fucking things up and people start migrating over to DW, backing everything up and starting anew over there, I think everything will primarily stay here for all the community activity. DW seems to be more of having a handful of friends and that's it.

But it's nice to have a backup just in case LJ starts being a douche again (I just created one, under the same name, although I haven't done anything with it or transferred over anything just of yet)
lynnyloulynnylou on January 25th, 2012 08:44 am (UTC)
I am still here but I do have a Dreamwith account as a back up. I just import there just in case something happens to LJ. I really enjoyed being here and I have meet alot of nice people here.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. You and I.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 08:57 am (UTC)
Same here. I mean, I am still not happy with the abrupt changes the site made and I still think the new system is too much of a hassle to function and fugly as all hell, but there are so many amazing people I have met through here. I just wish the majority of them would post more, or at least let me know that they are still alive and well.....
Robyncakesbitterbird on January 25th, 2012 09:43 am (UTC)
I am still here :)
Renée: Six. Relaxation.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 08:58 am (UTC)
:) ♥
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbrokensapphirestar_ on January 25th, 2012 10:52 am (UTC)
still here! :D
Renée: Inara/Kaylee. <3rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 08:32 am (UTC)
\O/\O/\O/

Tinkagwaevalarin on January 25th, 2012 11:49 am (UTC)
I'm still here.
I spend more time on tumblr these days, but LJ is still my go-to place for episode reviews, discussions, meta, fanfics etc.
I have a DW account, but I only use it to back up my journal here.
Renée: Haven. Audrey Parker.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 08:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, I go back and forth between Tumblr and LJ, although Tumblr has been my main addiction. I love the gifs and stuff like that but unless there are people making written posts (which there are quite a few people I follow that do) I mainly go here to write up something or read/comment on other people's posts.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on January 25th, 2012 11:50 am (UTC)
I'm still here!
kaiyotekaiyote on January 25th, 2012 01:02 pm (UTC)
I'm still here. ...ish. LJ IS SO FUGLY NOW *SOBS*
Renée: Amy Pond. The Girl Who Remembered.rogueslayer452 on January 25th, 2012 02:01 pm (UTC)
Eww, I know right? And they ~claimed~ that they were taking our concerns into account and fixing things, but does it look like it? Hell no. Ugh. :(
(Deleted comment)
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 02:33 pm (UTC)
i think people are scared and not posting as much fanfic/vids, etc. plus i know many of my friends are downloading like mad while they can right now. *shrugs* i guess we have to wait until the dust clears?

That could be a part of the equation, the recent (and serious) scares and all, but lacking in activity has been dwindling on LJ for months now. At least from my observation. The recent changes to the site didn't help matters either, and I find people are becoming reluctantly tolerant of it, not adjusting well at all. I just think it's a combination of things, really.

It's still sad regardless of what has caused the declining of activity here. :/
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 08:53 am (UTC)
I actually just made one the other day (under the same name as here) but I haven't done anything with it yet.

Trouble is I don't even know how you can transfer everything from LJ over to DW, never mind how I don't know if by transferring everything would restore the comments that LJ's new commenting system deleting after a person (from either recent or years ago) deactivated their account. That, to me, is the biggest factor because I loved rereading old conversations but now that is been made impossible and it just pisses me off. So, yeah. :/
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on January 25th, 2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
I'm still here. I have a dreamwidth and Ao3 account but a basically use them for back up.
Renée: Dollhouse. Victor/Sierra.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
I've been thinking about doing the same thing, backing everything up just in case LJ decides to go douchey again.
(Deleted comment)
icecoldrain: Stock - Yarnicecoldrain on January 25th, 2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
I'm still here!

I don't really mind the new comments but oh well. idk why they would take away the subject line lol.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 12:14 am (UTC)
The subject line, the way posts look, the way of choosing icons, just everything just looks so fugly now, it hurts my eyes. Unless you have a customized layout in S2, the new features are too much of a hassle especially since there was nothing wrong with how they old features were. This improved or accomplished nothing but piss off the majority of users. :/

LJ had been quiet before, but since these changes I've noticed people disappearing without a trace. It's quite disheartening.

Edited at 2012-01-26 12:14 am (UTC)
(no subject) - icecoldrain on January 26th, 2012 02:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
nerdy2nerdy2 on January 25th, 2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
Shout!
I am not silent bc of the changes, just too busy in rl to update more. But my flist has also thinned out, which makes me so sad :(
Renée: Kahlan. Elegance.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
I saw several people deleting their LJs over the last two months, without much warning either, and it made my heart sink a little. I know people have lives outside of the Internet and sometimes real life can become too hectic, but idk. It just makes me sad seeing people I got to know over the years just up and disappear or no longer updating like usual anymore.
Filomenaaubade_saudade on January 25th, 2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
I'm at DW for x-posting purposes, but there seems to be no community there or if there i haven't found it. I'm on and off at tumblr, on because like-minded people off because I like to read and tumblr is mostly for looking at stuff and not rly reading fic -- in the future I'll probably gifs-watch and meta-read at tumblr and fic-read at AO3, but idk. the future is unsure.

I'm mostly lurking these days, anyways. *shrugs*

Edited at 2012-01-25 10:34 pm (UTC)
Renée: Ringer. Bridget Kelly.rogueslayer452 on January 28th, 2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
It seems that while so many people have transferred over to DW it's more of a small group of friends instead of the massive fandom communities as LJ has gathered over the years. It may take some time before DW becomes nearly half as populated with people, tbh.

Tumblr is my crack, I can't get enough of it, lol.

I'm trying to get back to posting more here than I have been recently, of course noticing the lack of people has made me a wee bit sad. :(
jaмeѕιr вenѕonмυм: karen ✦ artsy.stillglows on January 26th, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
I don't plan on going anywhere yet. I don't think I could ever fully leave LJ, even if I wanted to. I have a DW just so I can have my name, but I use the site mostly for RPing.

I'm trying to find a meme or something to update my journal with, I never have anything to say anymore, lol.
Renée: Nicci. Myself alone.rogueslayer452 on January 28th, 2012 03:37 am (UTC)
I think for a lot of people that might be the problem, not having much to say, unless they are currently heavily immersed in a particular fandom. Heh.
amandamorbidmuse on January 26th, 2012 04:29 am (UTC)
I'm still here!

I don't have any other sites (tumblr, DW etc) I use and I'm far too attached to LJ and my flist to ever completely abandon it. I'm the first to admit that life has made it so I don't come on LJ all the time any more. I'm at the point now where I very rarely update. But I do still read through the flist fairly regularly, depending on how busy life is at the moment.

You're not the only one thinking LJ is quiet. I've seen two other people on my flist post about this within the last few months. It's sad. :/
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 28th, 2012 03:42 am (UTC)
You're not the only one thinking LJ is quiet. I've seen two other people on my flist post about this within the last few months. It's sad. :/

I know. I mean, I can't really be selfish and just go, "stop having a life and update dammit!" but having not heard from several flisters within months it can be a little distressing. I used to communicate with everyone all the time and now it's just a handful of people. I have defriended some inactive journals from those I hardly communed with before, but I'm afraid of doing it to other people who may come back. :/

I just get worried, that's all. I love using LJ (even if they are being douches with creating a "new and improved" site or whatever they think they're doing) and if there's no one out there anymore in my circles. :(
twisting_vine_x: Miscellaneous - Ideatwisting_vine_x on January 27th, 2012 05:17 am (UTC)
I'm still here! Though I've fallen in love with tumblr recently, too. Just friended ya - same tumblr username as I have here. :)
Renée: Cara. Archangel.rogueslayer452 on January 28th, 2012 03:25 am (UTC)
I followed you right back, bb. ;D

There's just something about Tumblr that is so addicting. Before I thought it was merely for reblogging pretty pics, but there's something more to it than that. Plus, I get updated on the current happenings (fandom, politics, etc) faster than I would over here on LJ.
padfootiepadfootie on January 27th, 2012 05:11 pm (UTC)
I'm not ever going to leave LJ. I've been here since 2002...

I have to admit though that I've spent a lot of time on tumblr lately and have been far too quiet on LJ. *guilty*
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 28th, 2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
It seems a lot of people have been feeling the same way about LJ being too quiet. I'm glad I'm not alone in thinking that.

Tumblr is my sanctuary at the moment, but I love my LJ and even if I were to transfer everything over to DW (which I've considered on doing recently) I could never leave this place entirely, even if the site can be a douche. unless they do something incredibly stupid and irredeemable that is