?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2012 @ 01:04 pm
Misha's appearance on Ringer  
I think it's been proven that Misha will act the hell out of any role he is given, no matter what it is or whether it'll be recurring or just a small guest-spot.


I'll admit right now that I haven't seen the full episode, I couldn't find a decent download last night and the ones I tried kept timing out on me for whatever reason. Going to try again later today, but I have seen all of Misha's scenes, thanks to the lovely people on the Internet/Tumblr who uploaded them. And can I just say, watching them, I was blown away by his performance. I think the most notably part was his very last scene, which I can honestly say that even though I knew what was coming it still affected me. The sheer emotion that came out of him at the end, I swear it was simply the most amazing yet heartbreaking things to watch. I don't think anyone was emotionally prepared for that ending with him.....



WHEN YOU CRY MISHA THE WHOLE WORLD CRIES, OKAY? JUST DAMMIT MISHA WHY DID YOU HAVE TO DO THIS TO ME? I CAN'T HANDLE THIS. ;____;

Of course the entire time watching his scenes I couldn't help but make parallels between Castiel's situation -- and already people have been making manips and things to match what happened/going to happen/what they wish would happen on Supernatural, more specifically between Dean and Cas and Dean forgiving him and everything being alright again. Because that's all Dylan here wanted, was forgiveness. He had tried moving on, but he still hadn't because of all that guilt, and when Bridget (still as Siobhan) went by his new life to give him that forgiveness, realizing that there just needed to be peace in both their lives after what happened. Sometimes that's all one needs, is forgiveness, a sense of peace. And in a sense it was a slight catharsis, not a while lot mind you, but if there isn't going to be a scene equivalent to this on SPN, I'll take whatever I can get elsewhere and apply it to my own headcanon, thanks.

Overall, Misha was simply fantastic. He and SMG acted off each other very nicely, you could see the levels of tension from their characters and that last scene when she is forgiving him, all that tension just washing away. Just proving yet again just how phenomenal Misha is with his acting. ♥


According to certain sources, last night's episode brought the ratings up, not by a whole lot mind you but it's something. Better to be going up a little instead of down or remaining in a standstill.
 
 
Current Mood: awake
 
 
 
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbrokensapphirestar_ on February 22nd, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
haven't seen this episode yet but damn

YOUR TEARY EYES ARE A THING OF BEAUTY, SIR.
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 06:44 am (UTC)
I WANT NOT PREPARED FOR THAT, TBH. I WAS PREPARED FOR HIS PRETTY FACE BUT HIS TEARY EYES? NO. NO THAT IS NOT ALLOWED. EXCEPT WHEN IT IS, FOR NEVER STOP DOING THAT THING WITH YOUR FACE MISHA BECAUSE YOUR FACE? IS A THING OF BEAUTY. EMOTIONS. ALWAYS USE ALL SORTS OF EMOTIONS, TEARS ARE A WEAKNESS YOU SEE.

I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT I AM WRITING BUT SEEING MORE GIFS ON TUMBLR (AND MANIPPED DEAN/CAS GIFS WITH THOSE GIFS) HAS MADE ME ALL INCOHERENT OF SPEECH RIGHT NOW.

EXCUSE ME WHILE I GO CRY OVER THE PRETTY THAT IS MISHA FUCKING COLLINS.
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbrokensapphirestar_ on February 23rd, 2012 11:43 am (UTC)
CROSSOVERRRRRR

still don't know anhything about his character in ringer but misha + teary eyes obvs equals castiel and dean in love

I EXPECT FIC/FANART TO BE MADE
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Bittersweet.rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 06:45 am (UTC)
OMG SAME HERE.

AND THE FACT THAT HE WAS NOT JUST CRYING LIKE THIS BUT ALSO JUST WANTING TO BE FORGIVEN? I LITERALLY CAN'T OKAY. IT WAS LIKE HE DELIBERATELY TRIED OUT FOR THIS ROLE AS A CATHARSIS OF NOT BEING FORGIVEN AS CAS ON SPN. I MEAN SRSLY WHAT COINCIDENCE IS THERE FOR THIS KIND OF THEME, RIGHT?

JUST, MISHA! ;____;
Robyncakes: buffy// How come I don't have a handbookbitterbird on February 22nd, 2012 09:55 pm (UTC)
MISHA <3 it was so sad when he was crying, poor bb *hugs him*
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Between us.rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 06:46 am (UTC)
I just want to reach through the screen and hug him, always. :(

Edited at 2012-02-23 06:46 am (UTC)
twisting_vine_x: Misha - Rule The Worldtwisting_vine_x on February 22nd, 2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
That man. I love him so. ♥
Renée: Misha Collins. IDEK.rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 06:48 am (UTC)
ALL THE LOVE AND HUGS AND AWARDS FOR MISHA COLLINS, KTHX. ♥

He really needs to appear in everything ever on television. I'm just saying.
Dom sits downmercury973 on February 23rd, 2012 01:25 am (UTC)
Photobucket

I miss you, Mish!!! Come back to my TV
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 06:33 am (UTC)
BE MORE ADORABLE AND ALLURINGLY ATTRACTIVE MISHA. GO ON I DARE YOU.

Seriously, he was even more attractive than he usually is. Perhaps it's because we haven't seen him on our screens for so long (not since he appeared on The Soup, anyway) Just the way the show was filmed, the close-ups of his face, the pure emotion he gave in his performance. I CAN'T WITH THIS GORGEOUS MAN OKAY. MISHA BE ON MY SCREEN ALWAYS OKAY.
noybusiness: never seen an elephant flynoybusiness on February 23rd, 2012 02:42 am (UTC)
I hope he appears again (without getting killed or something else horrible).
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 06:25 am (UTC)
I don't think he will, to be honest. :( I mean, Dylan's story is kind of done, isn't it? He has gotten his forgiveness and both he and Bridget found their peace with what happened. As much as I would love to see Misha back, I don't really feel it would be necessary to the story. You know what I mean?
goldenusagigoldenusagi on February 23rd, 2012 03:42 am (UTC)
I don't expect to see him on Ringer again, though. :( Just because he was very much seven years in the past, we now know what happened then, and he's moved on with a new family.
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 06:23 am (UTC)
I highly doubt it, either. I mean, there really isn't much to tell about his story is there? We got what we needed from what happened, we understand why there was the rift between Bridget and Siobhan in the first place, Dylan has his own life and has truly moved on from everything from being forgiven by Bridget/"Siobhan" His story is completed, so there's really no reason for him to return.

This makes me hope that Misha gets guest-spots on all things, and that people see how uber talented he is and create a show with him being forefront. spin-off with the angels would be nice ;D ;D ;D
goldenusagigoldenusagi on February 23rd, 2012 06:25 am (UTC)
He needs to come be on The Vampire Diaries.
Renée: Misha. Jizzed my pants.rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 06:31 am (UTC)
Yessss, I totally agree. ;D He also needs to be on Nikita, considering with all the Russian they speak on that show, it would be the perfect fit.

Right now people are wanting him to be on Community, and I don't blame them. Not only would that be freaking amazing, but with the super crush Joel McHale has on Misha it would be absolutely perfect, amirite? ;)
goldenusagigoldenusagi on February 23rd, 2012 06:47 am (UTC)
I thought Community got cancelled?
Renée: Amy Pond. The Girl Who Remembered.rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 06:49 am (UTC)
No, it hasn't to my knowledge. It's still up in the air about what is going to happen though, very much a touch and go, but it's still being filmed.
just a small town girl: [bakemonogatari] teeheecarameltrap on February 23rd, 2012 04:15 am (UTC)
Oh, the attractive crying man.
Renée: Castiel. Whumped :(rogueslayer452 on February 23rd, 2012 05:54 am (UTC)
EXACTLY WHAT I THOUGHT, LOL.

Of course, I will forever be affected by this man and seeing him just all wibbly and then breaking down like that, I'm sorry but my heart breaks. :(