?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 July 2012 @ 12:42 am
Let's talk television.  
++ New show alert: Longmire. Originally started watching because of Katee Sackhoff, but the show itself is pretty damn amazing. The story gripped me right from the pilot, from the story of Walt Longmire having to piece his life back together after a year of dealing with his wife suddenly passing away, and the little things that you see him struggle with while trying to prove that he's still fit for being sheriff. I just really like the style, the look of the show, the characters and just the overall feel of the story being told. And Katee's character, Vic, is just plain awesome.

++ I've decided to watch Elementary. My previous concerns on how the show will be handled in the long-run are still valid, but with all the unnecessary drama and wanking (read: racism and sexism) happening amongst the people in fandom and online in general, I've just had enough. Never mind reading what has been said from the creators at SDCC and of what people have said after viewing the pilot from the event, I've been more than reassured of the show in general, and I'm hoping CBS doesn't screw this up. Also, Lucy Liu. ♥ ♥ ♥

++ Warehouse 13 season four premieres this Monday. It honestly snuck up on me. Of course, I'm used to my summer shows premiering around the same time and for some reason Syfy has done something weird with their scheduling. Eureka just finished off with their series finale, WH13 is premiering very soon, and Haven won't be premiering it's third season until this fall. Idk whether this is good or bad, but this is Syfy. When has their sense of scheduling ever made sense?

++ Everyone apparently is getting into Teen Wolf. I haven't watched it (yet) but I can honestly say that I am living the experience vicariously through Tumblr, and somehow I've gotten attached to certain characters. Like, I haven't even watched the show yet and there's these sudden feelings for them. What the hell is going on? :O

++ I love Pretty Little Liars, but the fandom makes me want headdesk so hard. Mostly the people I've seen on Tumblr. Just, seriously. -__-
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: M.I.A. - Bad Girls
 
 
 
chosenfire28chosenfire28 on July 20th, 2012 07:51 am (UTC)
++ Everyone apparently is getting into Teen Wolf. I haven't watched it (yet) but I can honestly say that I am living the experience vicariously through Tumblr, and somehow I've gotten attached to certain characters. Like, I haven't even watched the show yet and there's these sudden feelings for them. What the hell is going on? :O

Come to the darkside bb, we have Stiles, and Derek's arms. I CAN'T WAIT TILL YOU START WATCHING! I've heard the first few episodes are really cheesy and hard to get through (IDK I have so many feelings for the show now I don't see this) but pretty much onwards is amazing and fun and I have not loved a cast of characters or fandom this much since Buffy!

Ohhh I've also decided to give Elementary a try, I hope I don't regret it lol.
Renée: Lost Girl. Kenzi. bb gurl.rogueslayer452 on July 20th, 2012 08:05 am (UTC)
lol, so I've heard. Basically it's like TVD, where the first several episodes were kind of cheesy and not that great, but then suddenly it does a 180 by turning the notch way up in the arcs and suspense.

I also seem to love how the cast seems at ease with everything, including endorsing of the slash. And not in a hesitant sort of way like certain shows do when finding out about fandom and slash, but they wholeheartedly embrace it and have fun with the fact that their fans love certain characters being together, and they have no problem with that whatsoever. How can you not love that?
chosenfire28: Teen Wolf - Stiles/Derek lipschosenfire28 on July 20th, 2012 08:13 am (UTC)
OMG that part is my favorite. They genuinely seem to enjoy it and love it. The show itself treats gay issues so respectfully and beautifully that I want all shows to do it like that (TVD tbh pisses me off for their avoidance of it and making everything so chokingly het, and when Jeremy/Tyler started being popular and fans were talking about it the characters stopped interacting period and both got female love interests really fast. Then the whole Klaus and Stefan thing, and yeahhh I have TVD issues lol).

Basically Teen Wolf makes me so happy and the cast makes me smile with just how much they embrace the fans and respect and love them. Even the creepy stuff fans do they laugh about and treat respectfully.

I think watching the beginning of Teen Wolf is really important no matter how cheesy because it introduces you to the characters and their interactions with each other, and it sets the show up. But god yes it gets better and better, season 2 is the biggest surprise and enjoyment of all.
Renée: Lost Girl. Bo. Succubus.rogueslayer452 on July 20th, 2012 09:17 am (UTC)
I hate when shows do that, especially if they end up dismissing the fanbase altogether for thinking such things about certain characters. The entertainment industry is extremely heterosexist as it is, so adding to that pile of macho heterosexism and going "lol sorry no homo here" is just really disrespectful and insulting to their audience, imo.

With what Teen Wolf did is just warmly accept the fandom with open arms, and basically implied that the show could go either way. Not in a condescending manner, but just putting it out there that yes, they are aware. And yes, they are open for the possibility if they ever get around to it. That's how storytelling should operate. Instead of repelling from certain things once it comes to your attention via the fanbase, allow the audience to read between the lines, to see that subtext and relish in it. That is, after all, what a storyteller is supposed to do right? To allow the audience to have their own interpretations on certain things?
no good eitheralanna_zero on July 20th, 2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
LMAO I know that feeling about Teen Wolf, a few weeks ago I was like that too (only seeing stuff on tumblr etc.), then I marathoned all the current episodes in two days and well...now I'm completely obsessed. Which characters have you already gotten attached to? (if it's not just Derek and Stiles, lol)
Renée: Six. Relaxation.rogueslayer452 on July 20th, 2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
Besides Derek and Stiles, I have a fondness for Lydia. From what I've seen via Tumblr I think she's adorable. Also much love for Stiles' dad.

I also love the whole wolf pack togetherness as recently shown in one of the recent episodes. I've been reading all the meta that's come out from it and just seeing how these misfit pack-mates can form a little family (Stiles included, apparently he's the "mom" of the group, lol) is just amazing. I haven't seen anything of the show yet and already I'm loving the dynamic and how they've written things like that. idk idk idk
no good eitheralanna_zero on July 20th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
OMG the "pack thing" is also my FAVORITE part of the show!!! LOL especially in the most recent ep, OH GOD it was perfect. It's like, you got all these misfits as a group together and one minute they're all hating on each other, saying they don't trust each other, and the next they don't want the others to get hurt and go all the way to protect each other. IT IS GLORIOUS. I can't tell you how much I love that dynamic.

I am actually surprised myself by how much I've gone from zero to completely obsessed with this show, when I first started watching I definitely did not expect it to happen (I was kinda worried about tumblr having ~overhyped the whole thing already) but yeah the first ep was great and from then on there was no way I could stop...just so you're prepared if you ever start actually watching it haha ;)
Renée: Inara/Kaylee. <3rogueslayer452 on July 21st, 2012 02:08 pm (UTC)
I'm very attracted to those kinds of dynamics. A kind of created family of individuals who are so different and are quite dysfunctional together, yet it's because of those dysfunctions that make them work. So knowing that is in the show, that we see them forming into this little pack family, kind of makes me happy.

I think my reservations at first was definitely the overhyped thing, and also because it airs on MTV (a.k.a. the cesspool of teen stupidity.) I didn't understand why people would be watching the show, until most recently when everyone started getting into it. And now I know why.

Idk when I'll be watching it, since I have too many shows to watch as it is. But I can trust my faithful Tumblr peeps on keeping me informed with the goodness of what is happening. ;)
forwardish: TeenWolf cast wolf pile sillyforwardish on July 29th, 2012 09:41 am (UTC)
TEEN WOLF.
I blame my Teen Wolf fixation on Tumblr.

COME TO THE DARK SIDE, THERE ARE LOTS OF BUTTS.

Okay so so so so, if you do get into it, and even if you are just thinking about getting into it, check out wolfpacking, this is my TUMBLR ISN'T ENOUGH OF A COMMUNITY VIBE I MISS LJ answer to Teen Wolf fandom and land com nostalgia.