?

Log in

 
 
20 May 2013 @ 06:36 am
Game of Thrones: "Second Sons" Episode Review  
Game of Thrones 3.08 "Second Sons"

Daenerys has so much self-restraint when dealing with gross men who insult her.

Then again, she's dealt with these kinds of men who undermine and underestimate her person and all that she's accomplished thus far. She's developed a tough skin and has ways of dealing with them in such situations such as this particular negotiation with the captains of the Second Sons. The main leader, of course, was the most disgusting one and Daenerys, ever so graciously, tried to play things out during their conversation by getting straight to the point and never really reacting to what he says. Not until after they'd left, of course. Her bitchface is absolutely glorious. I kind of wished she'd used her dragons as intimidation again, but that was not the point of the meeting. She wasn't there to intimidate them, but to convince them to have the Second Sons join forces with her own in hopes to conquer Yunkai. It only worked for one of them, though. Which is how we got introduced to Daario, who swears his loyalty and allegiance to Dany and promising the allegiance of the Second Sons to her as well.

At this point, I'm just waiting for Dany to devise her plan on conquering Yunkai, when the battle actually occurs, and for the moment when all the freed slaves cry out, "Mhysa!" to her.

Other things:

** One Lannister wedding down, one more to go. But poor Sansa, the girl is literally trapped now. She is not only married to a Lannister, she continues to be taunted by Joffrey, with him threatening to rape her was any further indication that he's a vile little shit. But she soldiers on despite that, remembering Margaery's previous words to her about having to make the best out of the situation, even if she despises everything that is happening.

** On that note, I liked that Shae, after seeing that Tyrion did not sleep with Sansa, looked incredibly relieved and seemingly forgiving. Not necessarily of the situation, but of his refusal of bedding a fourteen year old girl.

** CERSEI BRINGING THE TYPICAL COMEDY GOLD, LOL. Also Tyrion being hilariously drunk, and also laying the smackdown on Joffrey. That was great.

** Loved the little moment between Dany and Missandei. Although they sort of repeated a scene previously done from S1 between Dany and Irri, with the pronunciation of the same Dothraki word that Dany was having trouble with? It's sort of like saying the show is either a.) recognizing that they fucked up for killing off Irri's character (because that does not happen in the books) and are revisiting this for nostalgia, or b.) they are ignoring that Dany ever had handmaidens altogether. Considering that she had to have a refresher of her Dothraki pronunciation, never mind that she still has her Dothraki khalasar with her, I'm confused. Then again, while in the books the Dothraki are a vital aspect of her journey, the show has pushed them to the background.

** Davos learning how to read, and getting excited when he got words right. Awwww.

** LOL @ HBO AND THEIR NEED FOR GRATUITOUSLY UNNECESSARY SEX/NUDE SCENES THO. At least we didn't get horrible torture scenes mixed in with that. Well, there's Gendry with the leeches on his cock (which we don't see, gdi), but that was mild compared to what is happening with Theon.


Basically, this episode for me was all about Daenerys (and her continually growing fanclub who are fiercely protective of her) and the Most Uncomfortable and Awkward Wedding Ever. Next episode will be the RW. LORD HELP US ALL. D:
 
 
 
no good either: [GoT] Sansa - I'll kill youalanna_zero on May 20th, 2013 03:05 pm (UTC)
I swear, I am getting SO TIRED of the unnecessary female nudity, or men touching women's behinds, fronts or tits to make a ~statement or whatever, when we never get anything like that from them.

Where was the Gendry dick that they could have easily shown? No, let's see more of Melisandre's tits. Ugh.
Renée: GOT. Daenerys.rogueslayer452 on May 20th, 2013 08:24 pm (UTC)
HBO should take notes from STARZ because on Spartacus there was equal opportunity of both genders getting nudity; tits and cock sharing the same amount of screentime.

I get that HBO has their ~quota~ to meet with shows for having nudity/sex scenes, but having a man shirtless/showing ass is not comparable to how they treat the women by having them bare all, all the fucking time. I mean, most of the men practically half-naked while having sex while the women are always, always completely nude. WE NEED FULL FRONTAL MALE NUDITY HBO. IF YOU CAN SHOW TITS, YOU CAN SHOW COCK. IT'S NOT THAT DIFFICULT.
philstar22: GOT: Cersei drunkphilstar22 on May 20th, 2013 11:26 pm (UTC)
Seriously. We need cock. We want cock. The show has plenty of women viewers (and presumably gay men). There are attractive men on the show. At least give us more male backside. :) I'd settle for that.

I'm all about the women on this show because they are awesome characters, but I'd love some more male skin. I miss season 1 where Drogo was practically or all naked a lot.
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 27th, 2013 03:11 pm (UTC)
I'm kind of wondering why this is, actually. Why they refuse to show us the cock.

Like, we get teases but we literally get cockblocked whenever it's about to happen. But with the women, it's never a question that there's going to be full nudity with them. I mean, there's the sexism and objectification issue that's glaringly obvious, but I'm wondering why shows (and HBO in general) is so against showing us the cock. Are they afraid that they'll lose their straight male viewers? Are they afraid that they'll somehow be disgusted or turn gay because of cock being shown on their screens? Like, I don't understand the big deal. If they have no problem showing off the ladies, why are they so hesitate on the men? Not even about the cock, but the men are always covered up after even showing a little bit of skin. It's like, what is this? IDGI

I miss season 1 where Drogo was practically or all naked a lot.

YESSSSS. I just miss Drogo in general, tbh. I feel like Jason needs to return every season like in a dream sequence or something. I miss his gorgeous face and body on my screen.
Galadriel.: ASOIAF ✽ Sun and starssixphanel on May 20th, 2013 05:53 pm (UTC)
I'm so scared for next week's episode ;___; DNW.
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 20th, 2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
I'm waiting for what the reactions are going to be for the poor unfortunate souls who have no idea what's coming.
Galadriel.: ASOIAF ✽ The Mother of Dragonssixphanel on May 21st, 2013 07:22 am (UTC)
Omg, that's going to be brilliant though. My gf, she has no idea of what's the red wedding... she knows that something big will happen, though, because people ~talk and mention stuff... but she won't see it coming, lol. And knowing how much she loves Catelyn... it's going to be a fun ride!
philstar22: GOT: Dany and dragonphilstar22 on May 20th, 2013 11:24 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen 3x08 yet, but Dany in the white dress with her dragons last episode was awesome. I loved that scene. It wasn't as dramatic as the one in episode 4, but she really came off like a queen here.

I'm also sick of all the nudity. Particularly because 9 times out of 10 the women are completely naked and the men are only partially naked if at all.

The best sex scene on the show by far is still the one in season 1 where Dany was dressed, Drogo wasn't, and she just took control. It was hot in way that people of all orientations and genders can enjoy without being objectifying. And it moved the characters along, which is more than I can say for most of the sex scenes this season.

I don't actually mind the torture scenes so much because they aren't so sexualized (and the one that was still was about objectifying women, which pissed me off).
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 21st, 2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
She honestly was a goddess in that episode. Not that she isn't all the time, imo, but she really looked the part. It's actually my favorite outfit of hers to date. She looked absolutely gorgeous.

The best sex scene on the show by far is still the one in season 1 where Dany was dressed, Drogo wasn't, and she just took control. It was hot in way that people of all orientations and genders can enjoy without being objectifying. And it moved the characters along, which is more than I can say for most of the sex scenes this season.

SO MUCH THIS.

That scene was powerful and amazing because it wasn't a sex scene for the sake of having a sex scene. But it was something hugely defining of Dany's character, and of her relationship with Drogo. I mean, he could have easily not allowed her to take control, but he does and this proves how much he loved her and how much she loved him and it shows their relationship in nutshell and how much they've grown and just, ugh. It wasn't a sex scene, it was a love scene. And we need more scenes like that, tbh.

I don't actually mind the torture scenes so much because they aren't so sexualized (and the one that was still was about objectifying women, which pissed me off).

Yeah, I'm the same way. Torture scenes, even if gruesome, I can take because I've become desensitized to it. But that particular scene was so unnecessary. :/
orangerfulorangerful on May 21st, 2013 02:45 am (UTC)
I think I have said "poor Sansa" more this season than the previous two. That girl just CANNOT win. But OMG I can't believe I'm feeling sorry for Cersei!

Joffrey is just beyond disgusting. I just...ugh. I love watching the power struggle between him and Tywin though. Grandpa does not want to put up with your shit, little man. (And how is it that he manages to even wear the crown like a douche bag, all cocked to the right?? Kudos to the costumer for figuring that out).

Next season the shows need to be an hour and a half, the wait to see characters between episodes is killing me!

Renéerogueslayer452 on May 21st, 2013 01:36 pm (UTC)
At least Cersei has her beloved wine to keep her company. Sansa literally has lost everything, including her entire identity now that she belongs to the Lannisters. The poor thing, I want to give her a huge comforting hug and take her away from all of that. Hell, I just wanted Margaery to save her and they could have run away to Highgarden and live happily ever after there.

But this is GOT/ASOIAF. There are no happy endings for anyone. ;__;

Tywin may be a huge shit, but at least he's a pragmatic shit. Joffrey is just a little shit who doesn't care about anything but doing whatever and saying whatever and getting away with it because he can since he's the King. Can't wait to see him get his comeuppance, since it will be SO satisfying. I also agree about the crown tilt. It's a smart decision because it adds to much to his already douchebaggery. It makes you want to punch him even harder when he wears it with a smug look on his face.