?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 September 2013 @ 05:08 pm
"Kill them all!"  
++ Finally started watching Spartacus: Blood and Sand since it's been on my queue for a while and it was recommended by many, and I like it so far. The only downside is that you can tell they had a really limited budget when it came to the special effects, but the rest makes up for that, from the costumes to the fighting and the story itself. Overall it's interesting and an entertaining show so far, and I can't wait to get to the next three seasons since I heard they were amazing. Also another thing I love? All the equal opportunity with nudity for both women and men, which I very much appreciate, and something I wish HBO and Showtime would get with the program for.

++ I've been playing LEGO Lord of the Rings on Xbox 360, and I am absolutely loving it. It's super fun! I've been playing with my mom and my sister, and we've kind of wasted most of our afternoons just figuring out how to get through it. It makes me highly anticipate for when they make a version for The Hobbit, because I really want to play that one.
 
 
Current Mood: lethargiclethargic
 
 
 
icecoldrain: Catching Fire - Katniss Everdeenicecoldrain on September 17th, 2013 12:56 am (UTC)
This reminds me that I still haven't watched the final season lol. Anyway, I'm glad that you liked it! Yeah, it's easy to spot the bad special effects (wait until you get to one of the later seasons where it's like LOL WHAT WAS THAT), but everything else makes up for it!
Renée: Kahlan. Swept by the wind.rogueslayer452 on September 17th, 2013 01:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, from the very first episode I was like "what is up with these transitions?" and all the blood spatter effects, but once you get into the story you can easily dismiss how obvious they are and just accept it for what it is.
icecoldrain: Doctor Who - Amelia Pondicecoldrain on September 19th, 2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
Sometimes it's so bad that you can't overlook it, but most of the time you're just so caught up in the story that you don't really pay attention to it because what can you do? lol. How far along are you? I loved the prequel!
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2013 08:28 pm (UTC)
I'm about halfway through. I'm basically watching about two or three episodes a night depending, I'm hoping to get finished with the first season by tomorrow or sometime this weekend.

I'm probably going to save the prequel for last, simply because I want to get to Vengeance and War of the Damned to continue to story. ;)
M: SP B+S: Crixus/Naevia - OTPmfirefly10 on September 17th, 2013 02:33 am (UTC)
SPARTACUS!!! Vengeance (season 2) is my favorite but I kinda loved them all, with season 1 being my least fav. And in case you don't remember/don't know, the prequel 'Gods of the Arena' comes after season 1, then seasons 2 and 3.

That's it, basically :)
Renée: Inara Serra. Smile.rogueslayer452 on September 18th, 2013 07:46 am (UTC)
I heard of that, yes. My sister had to explain it to me since she watched the series first (and I had missed out on the marathon she had when all the episodes were available to watch OnDemand). I can't wait to watch the rest because I've heard many good things. :D
lynnyloulynnylou on September 17th, 2013 03:21 am (UTC)
I have been wanting to watch Spartacus for a while now. I watch some of the last season with my Mom because she loves the show. I think I annoyed her with me asking question who the character are and what is going on. I just wish it was on Netflix.
Renée: Six/Gaius. Your destiny awaits.rogueslayer452 on September 18th, 2013 07:40 am (UTC)
It was once available to watch OnDemand for a while when the final season was nearing its end, and I did catch a few scenes from some episodes that my sister was watching (she marathoned it first before me) but I didn't know what was going on. I wish they would put it up again, but alas, I am waiting until I am in possession of the DVDs.

But it is quite good, so far from what I've seen. :)
Galadriel.: Star Wars ✽ Han amazes himselfsixphanel on September 17th, 2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
Zomg, Spartacus! *-* I can't wait to see what you think about the show, because it's briiiiilliant! And I totally agree with you when it comes to men and women and nudity. Equality for all! :)
How many episodes have you seen so far? Eeeee!

And lol, I played that game on my Wii and it's soooo good. I love all the Lego games I've played (SW, Indiana Jones and Batman) they're funny and entertaining :3
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 18th, 2013 07:34 am (UTC)
I've watched four episodes so far. I'm hoping to finish the first season by the end of this week. I'm engaged so far, and I'm anticipating the rest of the seasons because I heard how awesome they are. Particularly with the ladies, so looking forward to all of that. :D
orangerful: gamer girl // faeriesfollyorangerful on September 19th, 2013 03:46 am (UTC)
I got through the main story of LotR during the summer, need to go back and do all the side quests now. I managed to get 100% on Harry Potter Years 1-4 so I am DETERMINED to get 100% on LotR. My only complaint is with the cut scenes, I miss my silly, silent LEGO sketches, I don't like the movie dialogue as much.
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 22nd, 2013 09:23 pm (UTC)
I'm the same, I'm almost done with the entire game, but there's still side quests and the free play things that I don't know how to get to. I'm pretty sure I'm missing some stuff as well. But we're just playing it by ear (with little sneaking at the cheat sheets because we don't understand how to get through a certain part, lol)
ramasiramasi on September 19th, 2013 11:36 pm (UTC)
I kind of liked the bad special effects in what I've seen of Spartacus, it makes the violence look less realistic, which is right after my heart. Anyway, haven't seen much of it, but I remember really enjoying all the characters.
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 21st, 2013 10:05 pm (UTC)
I've reached the point where I find it kind of endearing, in a way. Because they were doing something that says, "yeah, we know we don't have a large budget, but we're still gonna make it as stylized as we possibly can" and it honestly doesn't damper the entertainment quality in the slightest.

And yes, the characters are amazing, I've gotten emotionally attached to some of them (which is a bad idea considering what happens, but idc I can't help it.)
an idea is bulletproof: Avengers - scienceelizalavelle on September 22nd, 2013 08:47 pm (UTC)
I really liked the first two Spartacus seasons. I don't think I loved the third and haven't gone on from there.

Still it's great filmmaking and yes, equal nudity! That needs to happen on more shows. If I'm seeing naked girls I want to see naked men!

I loved the Lego Harry Potter games, so cute!
Renée: Daenerys. Not a queen; a khaleesi.rogueslayer452 on September 22nd, 2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
I heard that the last season really hits you emotionally, considering all that happens, so I'm preparing myself when I get to that point.

For real though! It makes me kind of infuriated that particular networks refuse to have male nudity. I know, it's mostly due to the sexism within the industry itself and that should change. Spartacus is one of the few shows that got it right in presenting nudity of both genders, and doing so without being exploitative (aside from certain scenes that were meant to be seen as exploitative within the narrative.)

This was my first time playing a LEGO game, and it's so fun that I'm thinking about getting more. :D