?

Log in

 
 
29 December 2013 @ 06:10 am
A Year in Fandom.  
End of year fandom meme taken from goldenusagi:


Which TV shows did you start watching in 2013?
Ravenswood, Defiance, Sleepy Hollow, Vikings, Spartacus,Hannibal, and Orphan Black. I should also say American Horror Story, because last year I stopped watching at the beginning of S2, but S3 has been pretty good. Also, I started casually watching Call The Midwife (because my sister bought the S1 DVDs.)

Which TV shows did you let go of in 2013?
Doctor Who. It's no longer holding my interest and it's no longer enjoyable for me anymore, for a number of reasons.

Which TV shows did you mean to get into but didn't in 2013? Why?
lol, there were quite a bit actually. There's also shows that I'm still watching but haven't gotten around to keeping up with, and it's mostly because I'm a lazy fuck. Or that I also just need to be in the right mood to watch a certain something. I'm actually waiting until some have finished their seasons so I can binge watch them.

Which TV shows do you intend on checking out in 2014?
I don't know what's new for next year. All I know is that there's going to be a new show called Salem on WGN America (apparently its first scripted series), and it has peaked my interest. Also Killer Women, because Tricia Helfer.

Which TV show impressed you least in 2013?
Doctor Who, mainly for its writing and direction and the way things have been handled. Vikings kind of went from being liked to being disliked rather quickly, and that's just from what they did towards the end.

Which TV show do you think you might let go of in 2014 unless things significantly improve?
Probably Vikings, for obvious reasons.

Which TV shows do you think you'll never let go of no matter how crappy they get? Why?
Pretty Little Liars. I've been watching this show pretty much since it started and it has never disappointed me. It has remained consistent, with the characters and their relationships with each other, and the mystery and suspense continue to engage and intrigue me the more and more we get them. Even if it turns into a hot mess (which it hasn't) I will keep watching until the very end. It's the same with Lost Girl, as well. It's a really fun entertaining show and even if it gets really ridiculous (even more so than usual) I just won't be able to stop watching.

Which TV show did you enjoy the most in 2013?
Pretty Little Liars, Lost Girl, Game of Thrones, and Warehouse 13.
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
goldenusagigoldenusagi on December 30th, 2013 05:20 am (UTC)
Vikings did get a little weird there at the end, didn't it? Ever since the sacrifice episode, I haven't enjoyed it as much.
Renéerogueslayer452 on December 30th, 2013 08:38 am (UTC)
Let's just hope that the second season will be better.
thekaiserchief: pic#121898541thekaiserchief on December 30th, 2013 07:55 am (UTC)
I enjoyed Game of Thrones a lot myself this year :)
Renée: Daenerys. Not a queen; a khaleesi.rogueslayer452 on December 30th, 2013 08:24 am (UTC)
I can't wait to see how they handle S4. :)
dance with those lions: sleepy hollow: abbie smiledance_the_dance on December 30th, 2013 04:43 pm (UTC)
Also Killer Women, because Tricia Helfer.
Valid reason is valid. :D

OMG this year feels SO long to me that at first I was like "...did Defiance actually start this year?", lol, and tbh it still feels like it was years ago.

Sleepy Hollow = ♥
Renée: Inara Serra. Smile.rogueslayer452 on December 30th, 2013 07:53 pm (UTC)
I think it's because it's a summer show, since they tend to feel like it was forever ago that they premiered when compared to the regular fall line-up.
orangerfulorangerful on December 31st, 2013 12:38 am (UTC)
I always forget about Game of Thrones since it's only around for, what? 2 months? But it's always so epic when it is here.

I don't know what to do about Doctor Who anymore. I do want to watch a few with Capaldi, just to see what he is like but these last two seasons have just been so frustrating on several levels. And I haven't typed anything up about the Christmas special and I don't know if I ever will. Bleh.

American Horror Story, on the other hand, was the surprise for me this year. Season 2 was not very good and I gave up half way there. But WOW Coven has been just as good as Season 1, IMHO.

Oh heck, guess I better go do this meme instead of typing it all in the comments. :D
Renée: House Stark. Winter is Comingrogueslayer452 on December 31st, 2013 01:55 am (UTC)
I like kinda like that because whenever it's time for it to premiere the excitement level for it is overwhelming and infectious, and it is never a dull moment for the reactions of people seeing what is happening. So it really truly is kind of epic.

It makes me really excited for S4 and the reactions will be for this seasons ~shocking moments. ;)

I'm just kind of over Doctor Who. I have had many issues with it for a while, and I think the overhyping of everything involved with this era is the thing that is ruining the excitement. Every time Moffat tries to pull the "this is gonna be bigger and better and different than ever before!!1!" card, we all know it's just gonna be the same old bullshit just wrapped in a different kind of wrapping paper. It's all flash with no delivery, and thankfully so many people are sick of it.

Coven is delightful. It still has its shock values, but that's the general trademark for AHS. But this season has all been about the ladies and I'm here for that. :)

Edited at 2013-12-31 01:56 am (UTC)
just a small town girlcarameltrap on December 31st, 2013 02:01 am (UTC)
Started on Game of Thrones this year and have not looked back since. It's so engaging and amazing, and I get caught up in all their affairs.
Renée: Daenerys Targaryen.rogueslayer452 on December 31st, 2013 04:07 am (UTC)
That's awesome! :D

I think it's fantastic seeing high fantasy getting more recognition. People watching the show getting into the books (and reccing either or both) to the series getting nominations where genre television hardly ever gets recognized ever. It's just really awesome.

Edited at 2013-12-31 04:07 am (UTC)
an idea is bulletproof: television  I TV TVelizalavelle on January 1st, 2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
Totally snagging this one :)