?

Log in

 
 
10 February 2014 @ 08:26 am
Ice and Fire: A Foreshadowing  
New Game of Thrones preview/behind the scenes look into the fourth season, complete with new footage and talking about what we're to expect. Caution for spoilers, of course.




I loved the entire thing, but what I love most is this:
"The cities that Dany has previously liberated are beginning to revolt because, it's all well and good going in and cutting the tie and seemingly breaking people free, but if you don't leave them with any kind of a structure or any kind of a commander who shares the same moral and views as the person who liberated them, then it's a free for all."
What's great about this is that it addresses the concerns I recently had, and from what Emilia has stated throughout this sneak peek has greatly reassured me that, even with some missing components from the books, they will be keeping her questioning things and suffering the consequences from her past (and future) actions. We'll have to see how the season goes to further reflect on her statements, but overall it's still nice to hear her say this out loud rather than wait in anticipation on whether they will remain faithful to her inner conflict when dealing with the complications that are happening around her. I also really loved the comparison of the dragons and Dany, that as they start losing control is a metaphor of Dany starting to lose control of her situation, because it's true.

And just, Emilia understands and gets the character and her arc so well it makes my heart explode. ♥

BUT DROGON THO. HOLY CRAPBALLS.



Drogon is now finally hitting his teenage dragon years, lol. I loved that they've shown just how big he's gotten since we last saw him. My wish is that they show all her dragons instead of just Drogon. I understand there's a budget thing esp if they're going to be bigger to have all three of them featured on the screen, but they need to show Viserion and Rhaegal too.

Everything else for this season looks so amazing (Purple Wedding is gonna be huge! Brienne and Jaime sharing more scenes! with the armor! and the sword! Sansa! Arya! Jon Snow and Sam! the Martells being fucking fierce and sexy! Tyrion's trial! Jaime and Tyrion bonding scenes! Cersei wearing fucking black! Meereen looks fucking huge and glorious! the cinematography shots! the costumes! so many things happening!!!!), and because this is the second half of the third book everything will be more action-packed and feeling more like a climax to everything that happened. Bloodshed and vengeance and politics and character conflicts, just what this series is about and I can't wait.


In short: S4 looks like it's gonna be awesome, the actors are adorable and sweet and awesome, Emilia understanding Dany's character is beyond awesome, and everything is looking shiny and good and I need the new season now, kthx. :)
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: Fall Out Boy - My Song's Know What You Did In The Dark (Light 'Em Up)
 
 
 
thekaiserchiefthekaiserchief on February 10th, 2014 07:13 pm (UTC)
I love this cast so much.
Renée: Daenerys. Mother of dragons.rogueslayer452 on February 10th, 2014 11:37 pm (UTC)
Me too. I loved seeing the little moments of them goofing off and being absolutely delighted with everything re: the show, and with each other. Bless. :)
goldenusagigoldenusagi on February 10th, 2014 10:32 pm (UTC)
Aack, I can't decide if I should watch this or not. Really, I don't know anything about S4 and I'm not sure if I want to.
Renée: Daenerys Targaryen.rogueslayer452 on February 10th, 2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
Well, even though nothing plot-related is revealed and the footage they show won't necessarily make sense if you don't know what's actually happening, I honestly would suggest playing it safe and not watch it if you plan on going into the season entirely spoiler-free.

Edited at 2014-02-10 11:35 pm (UTC)
philstar22: GOT: dragonphilstar22 on February 11th, 2014 02:25 am (UTC)
Evyerthing looked amazing. I think they are going to do Dany' story justice. I love her being badass, but I also love her making mistakes and growing.

The purple wedding looks epic. I love Margaery. Really, I just love the women. The men are okay, but the women are awesome.

I admit I"m not sold on Jaime/Brienne. I like their scenes, but he still hasn't redeemed himself for me. I think she can do so much better. But I"m really excited about Lannister sibling scenes. They are always awesome onscreen together.

And of course, the dragons are going to be even more BAMF. I love me some dragons.
Renée: House Stark. Winter is Comingrogueslayer452 on February 12th, 2014 10:50 pm (UTC)
I really like the Jaime/Brienne aspect, I can't really explain why that is. I just love their interactions and their dynamic, especially now after everything they've gone through together. Like, I think I started really loving them since the bear pit ("what are you doing?" "something stupid, get behind me!") and it kind of goes on from there.

I'm not even sure I like them romantically, but rather in a "I like and respect the hell out of you let me show you just how much" (which for Jaime, having this reaction towards any woman that isn't his sister is kind of a big deal.)

Edited at 2014-02-12 10:52 pm (UTC)
philstar22: GOT: Dany drops whipphilstar22 on February 12th, 2014 10:53 pm (UTC)
I do like their scenes. And I like that she's the one to change him. I just don't want it to be shippy. I want them to keep bantering and maybe being friends. But I really don't want her paired with anyone at all. I just want her being a knight and doing her thing.
Clea: GoT: Life's not a songmuneca_brava on February 11th, 2014 02:24 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy with the Dany stuff, it makes me feel a lot better about last season!

I don't always love the show but it's gonna be nearly impossible to really mess this season up because so much epic stuff happens! I always seem to forget a few things and when I'm reminded it's all this season I get so excited!
Renée: Daenerys. Not a queen; a khaleesi.rogueslayer452 on February 12th, 2014 10:33 pm (UTC)
Me too, even if they go into that much detail with her arc, at least we know that Emilia has a full grasp on her character and that is something I love, tbh. :)

I always seem to forget a few things and when I'm reminded it's all this season I get so excited!

Yeah, and I can't wait to see how it plays out on the show. :D