?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 October 2014 @ 09:39 pm
October Question Meme: Day Four  
Asked by 1lastdanceluv:

Favourite day of the year & why?

As in holidays? Christmas. I like the Christmas season for plenty of reasons, the atmosphere, the lights and decorations, having little family traditions. I've always associated good things with that time of year. I only wish that I could experience Christmas (and the winter season) with actual snow. Halloween comes in second, as it's when I can marathon my favorite horror and Halloween-themed movies and series.

My favorite day in general is anytime it rains. Rainy days are perfect when remaining inside and just listening, especially thunderstorms. Also, we're currently in a drought and we're desperately in need for a good rainy season, and I'm crossing my fingers that we get something soon.
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
 
 
 
R.penderies on October 5th, 2014 11:56 am (UTC)
I love rainy days too ♥

I'm Jewish, haha, but after living in Ireland, I now totally get the Christmas season love and enjoy celebrating both. ^_^
Renée: Elena Gilbert. Magic.rogueslayer452 on October 5th, 2014 10:12 pm (UTC)
There's just something really magical about that time of the year that I think affects everyone, no matter what you personally celebrate. :)

Edited at 2014-10-05 10:12 pm (UTC)
Lauramountingsnow on October 5th, 2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
Christmas is my favorite too :). I love everything about it and love doing seasonal things, I also wish it could always snow even if just on the actual day haha
Renéerogueslayer452 on October 5th, 2014 10:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know I shouldn't romanticize it since people who do have snow constantly have complained about it all the time. But to celebrate Christmas when it's actually snowing? Even if it's only on the actual Eve/Day? I would love that, tbh.
Angieicequeen3101 on October 5th, 2014 05:19 pm (UTC)
Rainy days are the best! :)
Renée: Kaylee. Giddy.rogueslayer452 on October 5th, 2014 10:09 pm (UTC)
They truly are. ♥

Edited at 2014-10-05 10:09 pm (UTC)
squint13squint13 on October 5th, 2014 06:45 pm (UTC)
Yes, Christmas! :D It's my favorite holiday too, and pretty much for the same reasons you stated. Basically, that whole month is just wonderful, with the whole atmosphere and the music, and then on the actual day, just spending time with my family, presents present but not the most important thing. I'd be fine without them, really, as would my parents, but we still keep getting them for each other xD

Rainy days are lovely. I love when it rains a lot, because my apartment is the top one, and I like the sound of it hitting the roof. It's just sort of... cozy. ^^ And I enjoy taking walks, too, if it's not raining too hard (I like to go for a walk, not a swim). With or without an umbrella depends on how much it rains, and how far I'm going :D
Renéerogueslayer452 on October 5th, 2014 10:06 pm (UTC)
One of the things I love doing is going down certain neighborhoods at night and seeing how elaborate their house and front yard decorating goes each year. Some go all out with stringing up lights and displays. I would also love to go through shopping strips and places where they, too, have lights hanging everywhere. We don't have much of that here, but I've seen pictures of other places and it seems so magical. :)

I love the sound of rain on the roof and windows, especially when I'm going to bed since it lulls me to sleep. Rainy days are also an excuse to light candles and get a fire going in the fireplace. ♥
Leslietimewithers on October 5th, 2014 11:58 pm (UTC)
I wish I could package up snow and give it to people who want it. Honestly, it's just amazing and beautiful... the one or two years where we didn't have snow for Christmas just didn't feel right.

Rainy days are fantastic! It's just so calming and relaxing!
Renée: Elena Gilbert. Magic.rogueslayer452 on October 6th, 2014 06:45 am (UTC)
If you could, that'd be fantastic, lol. ;p

Over the years our weather has been strange too, I think these last few winters have be quite mild and nothing like how the season should be feeling. Damn climate change. :/

Agreed! I love hearing the downpour of rain on the roof and against my bedroom window. ♥
chiara: text: smile rainstellicidio on October 6th, 2014 01:04 am (UTC)
Christmas and rainy days are the best <3

Edited at 2014-10-06 01:04 am (UTC)
giallarhorn: Winter is cominggiallarhorn on October 7th, 2014 02:01 pm (UTC)
Part of the appeal of the Christmas season is that it is generally a sort of infectious mood during that time of year (also winter holidays!) so everyone is just kind of cheery.

But idk, snow is pretty overrated. Like, I guess it is picturesque but it's really irritating and awful once you have to go outside.
Sydney1lastdanceluv on October 9th, 2014 04:41 am (UTC)
From October onwards is my favourite time of the year. Just the whole atmosphere of the holidays, love it! But I'm with you: would adore to have a White Christmas! :)