?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 November 2014 @ 07:05 pm
I will go there, and back again.  
++ Don't forget the all the fandoms friending meme along with the new multi-fandom friending meme. All the friending memes!

++ I am now in possession of the tickets for the midnight premiere of The Battle of the Five Armies. (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧

I've only ever been to a few midnight premieres in my life, I think two from Harry Potter (not counting the midnight book releases) and the most recent one for Desolation of Smaug. I think midnight premieres only work best when it's a particular franchise with fans. I remember going to the last Deathly Hallows midnight premiere and there were people dressed in costumes, someone was dressed as a Snitch running around the theaters with someone trying to catch them. Some people were dressed up for The Hobbit last year, too. The only downsides to midnight premieres though, aside from having to wait in line for hours just to get the good seats, are people who get drunk and end up being loud and obnoxious, or people who end up being immature in general just to show off and be stupid. I had only one unpleasant incident during the DOS premiere, so I'm hoping it doesn't happen for BOTFA.
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: VAST - Somewhere Else To Be
 
 
 
Abbeyplace_to_hide on November 21st, 2014 06:40 am (UTC)
I think I've only seen a midnight showing once or twice. It's weird because you get everyone's first reactions to everything in the movie.
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 21st, 2014 06:58 am (UTC)
There's a lot of energy that goes on, so much enthusiasm. Everyone cheering and reacting at the right moments. It's quite an interactive experience.
Abbey: MUSIC:T SWIFT 3place_to_hide on November 21st, 2014 07:05 am (UTC)
There is. Everyone is so excited and everything. It is. :)
R.: clutching pictures of past loverspenderies on November 21st, 2014 12:00 pm (UTC)
Oh have fun!

I have no respect for someone who would show up piss drunk to a cinema and ruin the movie for everyone else. What a wanker.
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 22nd, 2014 03:46 am (UTC)
I don't understand why people feel the need to get drunk before seeing a movie, midnight premieres are no excuse to do that and act stupid. Do that inside the comfort in your own home, don't ruin the fun and experience for others ya dicks.
Meredith: Harry and Murphy - dresden filesxfirefly9x on November 21st, 2014 05:35 pm (UTC)
Amazing how the friending memes always pop up all at once.

Yay tickets! (even though I've no idea what that is)
Renée: Inara Serra. Smile.rogueslayer452 on November 22nd, 2014 03:42 am (UTC)
It's almost like a ripple effect, once there is a friending meme someone else has to create one, which isn't bad at all. Seeing more people participate and get lively again on this site makes me happy.

It's for the last Hobbit film. ;)
Meredith: Damon - scruffyxfirefly9x on November 22nd, 2014 05:07 am (UTC)
Definitely is! Though I'm always a little weirded out when people go around saying LJ is dead... mine has never really died down or anything like that?

Ohh... well, enjoy it! I don't really follow them myself.
Renée: Haven. Audrey Parker.rogueslayer452 on November 22nd, 2014 05:18 am (UTC)
It's definitely not dead, but it's certainly not as active as it used to be during its heyday. Most of fandom has migrated to Tumblr and when you look around, especially with communities that have been abandoned, it's pretty evident that it's become kind of a ghost town. Though it is interesting seeing people on Tumblr go "hey remember LJ? good times" and I just wanna go bUT WE'RE STILL HERE?? YOU CAN COME BACK! WE WANT YOU BACK esp icon makers bc srsly lol

Edited at 2014-11-22 05:19 am (UTC)
Meredith: Billy and Penny - dr horriblexfirefly9x on November 22nd, 2014 05:21 am (UTC)
Hmm, I guess that makes sense. A few of my closer LJ friends from a few years ago, who I'm still in contact with on facebook, got caught in the tumblr trap. One of them recently told me she's tried to get back into LJ but hasn't been able to.

Though it is interesting seeing people on Tumblr go "hey remember LJ? good times" and I just wanna go bUT WE'RE STILL HERE?? YOU CAN COME BACK! WE WANT YOU BACK

Heh, true that. XDDD
Piedwheatear on November 21st, 2014 07:37 pm (UTC)
I've never been to a midnight premiere, it sounds like a fun experience! I think the nearest I've come to it was watching the Doctor Who 50th anniversary episode at the cinema, and that was lots of fun. People dressing up, the crowd being really happy and excitable. :D
Renée: Kaylee. Giddy.rogueslayer452 on November 22nd, 2014 03:40 am (UTC)
It is kind of like a mini convention or meet-up in a sense, just a bunch of fans waiting and sitting around to enjoy something on the big screen. Seeing how many people dress up for the occasion is always fun. :)
verdande_miverdande_mi on November 21st, 2014 08:09 pm (UTC)
That's wonderful and I hope there won't be any unpleasanties! I can't wait to see this movie. Don't know when it'll be, but seeing it cinema I am :D
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 22nd, 2014 03:38 am (UTC)
I'm planning on seeing it as many times as possible (once I get over how emotionally scarred I'll be after seeing it at midnight, lol).
Angie: spartacus: lucretia: blue dressicequeen3101 on November 22nd, 2014 05:24 pm (UTC)
someone was dressed as a Snitch running around the theaters with someone trying to catch them

that sounds absolutely amazing!!! :D

Thankfully I haven't been to midnight showings with idiotic drunks. That sounds like a very annoying downside to it.
~** The Queen of Peace **~: shiremeri_sielu on November 22nd, 2014 11:11 pm (UTC)
I've never been to a midnight opening but I imagine they are great for these kind of films, I am really excited for BOFA! <3
Sydney1lastdanceluv on November 24th, 2014 07:29 am (UTC)
Midnight premiers are so awesome. They just make the movie that much cooler somehow! :)