?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 December 2014 @ 01:13 pm
❋ O tidings of comfort and joy. ❋  
++ ✧・゚:* Merry Christmas! *:・゚✧ I hope everyone had a wonderful holiday, if you celebrated. Mine was relatively lowkey, we didn't really get as festive as we usually do due to the fact that we sort of started getting ready for the season later than normal. But overall, it was pretty okay.

++ Apparently Writer's Block is back. I never thought I would see the day.

++ Orphan Black Season 3 teaser, and in case anyone else who doesn't know already Ksenia Solo from Lost Girl will be guest-starring in the new season!

++ Okay, so I'm not part of the Legend of Korra fandom, but hearing about what happened in the series finale it makes me incredibly happy to see a F/F relationship featured in a children's program, and yes, it has been officially confirmed canon and fully acknowledged as a bisexual relationship by the creators. While there was no actual on-screen kiss, it definitely was a big step in the right direction of having some representation. Also, I've been watching reaction videos and I love seeing all the excited, flaily responses, this one being my favorite because I can totally relate being an utter fangirling mess when it comes to my ships. Like, I feel you girl, I feel you. And to have your particular ship be shown and confirmed as canon when you never thought it would be, especially in acknowledgment about the development of their relationship and sexuality? That is an awesome and amazing thing. I just feel so happy for all you Korrasami fans out there. (✿◠‿◠)
 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
 
 
 
Samar: [Naruto] Naruto & Sakura Laughingsakuraberries on December 26th, 2014 09:47 pm (UTC)
I totally cried when I watched the LoK finale. Literally cried tears of joy. I mean, canon bisexual women of color on an animated children's show. And it was such a shock because while there had been mumblings on Tumblr (and the Korrasami fanbase is huge, ofc) nobody thought they would actually make it canon, so it was a huge surprise in an awesome way. And then for Bryan and Dante to come out afterwards and confirm it to shut up the folks who were going "but they're just good friends!!!" was so validating.

I've always loved LoK but now it's definitely going in my hall of fame.
oh you're in my veins: {Orphan Black} Alison: Soccer Momhbics on December 26th, 2014 10:22 pm (UTC)
You too!!

I'm really excited to see who Ksenia will be in S3, although I'm still less-than-thrilled at the male clone development... (not that there's male clones per say, but mainly that the male clones aren't Arthur because IMAGINE THE ART/BETH PARALLELS??!? and not to mention that having the body autonomy and societal commentary that's been happening with Tatiana's characters would make a lot more sense with Art rather than another bland white man, but ?? I guess I'm still excited for the new season.)
Renée: Orphan Black. Sarah Manning.rogueslayer452 on December 30th, 2014 01:35 am (UTC)
It certainly would've been more fascinating seeing Art as a clone, particularly the commentary angle as you mentioned would've been more interesting. I know some aren't entirely sure about it, but I don't know, I'm quite curious on how they're planning on doing this storyline.
Profiterole: Dollhouse - Echo and Whiskey_profiterole_ on December 26th, 2014 10:30 pm (UTC)
I'm excited about Orphan Black. ^_^

Same as you about Korrasami! I haven't watched the show, but I knew people were shipping them and it's beautiful that they made it canon and confirmed it.

The reaction vid kind of reminds me of when I was watching Card Captor Sakura way back. There were several canon bisexual characters and it was pretty obvious that Touya/Yukito were going there, but the last few episodes had such validating scenes! <3 (And I was able to watch it as such on French TV, while I know that it was unfortunately very censored in the US.)
R.: fairy tales are more than truependeries on December 26th, 2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
Happy Christmas, darling! Mine was very lowkey as well :)
Abbeyplace_to_hide on December 26th, 2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see Ksenia Solo in Orphan Black. :)
Renée: Orphan Black. Clone Club.rogueslayer452 on December 30th, 2014 01:31 am (UTC)
Me neither. She's gonna be so great. Ksenia and Tatiana sharing the same screen together, what could be better? :D
Abbey: TV:LOST GIRL: Kenzieplace_to_hide on December 30th, 2014 06:15 am (UTC)
She will be. :) Nothing could be better. haha! :)
Julie: Legend of Korra ★ enchantmentragnarok_08 on December 27th, 2014 02:36 am (UTC)
I was so happy with the LoK finale, and that Korrasami is canon ♥
Naomifrelling_tralk on December 27th, 2014 01:05 pm (UTC)
Merry Christmas :)
ramasi: Gwenramasi on December 27th, 2014 01:39 pm (UTC)
Merry Christmas to you as well!

Man, for years people have been saying I should watch the Avatar series, and now I finally regret not doing so. (Well, I still can.) That sounds so lovely, not a canon f/f ship that grows naturally from the relationship they have.
noybusiness: samdeehighschoolnoybusiness on December 27th, 2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
The Legend of Korra and its predecessor Avatar: The Last Airbender are both tremendous shows and you should totally watch them. I think they and Gargoyles are the only animated shows I feel comfortable with saying are as good and deep as Buffy. Just don't watch the live action movie by M. Night.

Edited at 2014-12-27 04:16 pm (UTC)
lynnyloulynnylou on December 27th, 2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
Merry Christmas!
noybusiness: samdeehighschoolnoybusiness on December 27th, 2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
The Legend of Korra and its predecessor Avatar: The Last Airbender are both tremendous shows and you should totally watch them. I think they and Gargoyles are the only animated shows I feel comfortable with saying are as good and deep as Buffy. Just don't watch the live action movie by M. Night.

Edited at 2014-12-27 04:15 pm (UTC)
Renéerogueslayer452 on December 28th, 2014 02:56 pm (UTC)
I really should, I've heard amazing things about them. And don't worry, I have absolutely no plans on watching that atrocity of a movie. I've only seen bits and pieces from the Rifftrax version and even that is tedious to even watch.

Aw, Gargoyles. I really need that on DVD. :)
noybusiness: samdeehighschoolnoybusiness on December 28th, 2014 03:14 pm (UTC)
Please! I'm looking forward to your thoughts/reactions about them!

I haven't seen the movie, but I know enough to know that I don't want to.

Gargoyles was the best thing Disney Channel ever aired. Young Justice on Cartoon Network by the same showrunner (Greg Weisman, who I learned was a friend of Neil Gaiman when I spoke to Neil at the 2013 World Fantasy Convention) was great too, and also only got two seasons. Weisman is now running Star Wars Rebels on Disney XD, which I'm going to check out. According to one of his Ask Greg answers, he's in the process of watching Avatar: The Last Airbender and really enjoys it. He also has a novel series "Rain of the Ghosts" and did The Spectacular Spider-Man, which aired on the CW and Disney XD. I liked it, but not quite as much as Gargoyles or Young Justice.

Which reminds me, Michael Trucco was the voice of Adam Strange in Young Justice and Tricia Helfer was the voice of Black Cat/Felicia Hardy in The Spectacular Spider-Man.

I got the Season One and Season Two, Vol 1 DVD sets of Gargoyles a while ago, and I was thrilled when Season Two, Vol 2 finally became available after all these years! Rather than join Disney Movie Club, I purchased two copies of it for a great deal price on Ebay, and then sold one over Amazon for its list price. ;)
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on December 27th, 2014 10:13 pm (UTC)
OMG is right! That was the best reaction to a finale ever!
giallarhorn: korra cheeringgiallarhorn on December 28th, 2014 07:50 pm (UTC)
Merry Christmas to you too!

It's going to be admittedly just really weird to see Ksenia in a role that isn't Kenzi.

I don't think that the network would ever, ever let them get away with an on screen kiss. Like, it'd be nice but on the other hand, the outrage for showing something like that would just be through the rough. Even without the conformation, it's really, really hard to interpret any other way but romantic.
Renée: LotS. Kahlan/Cara.rogueslayer452 on December 29th, 2014 01:22 pm (UTC)
It's going to be admittedly just really weird to see Ksenia in a role that isn't Kenzi.

I remember when she guest-starred briefly in an episode of Nikita, but that was before I knew who she was. But yeah, I know what you mean. She's not only going to be guest-starring in Orphan Black but also joining as a regular on AMC's Turn, which is set during the revolutionary war. So it'll be very interesting seeing her there as well.

Even without the conformation, it's really, really hard to interpret any other way but romantic.

For real. I didn't watch the show but even I could tell how intentional that very last scene with them was. Also, when you think about it, you don't always have to have a kiss in order for something to be seen as romantic. Would it have been nice? Yeah. But it isn't always necessary to have in order for it to be seen as a declaration of love between to characters.