?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 January 2015 @ 03:05 pm
Some television talk.  
++ Galavant is absolutely glorious in its utter ridiculousness, the right amount of cheese and hilarity, plus the songs are catchy as hell. I think I've been subconsciously humming "off on a heroes journey" for days now. And I'm now just finding out that it's actually only eight episodes, kind of a mid-season miniseries event. It makes sense though, given the nature of the show, and I would much rather have eight wonderfully crackalicious episodes (per season if they decide to do more) instead of it lagging on.

++ I haven't seen Agent Carter yet, but I'm thrilled to hear all the positive reactions so far. Essentially, Peggy being protective of women, brutally beating men up, and overall being amazing? That is what I live for, and all I ever wanted from the show and I can't wait to see it fully in action. Furthermore, the fact that not only is Lyndsy Fonseca and Enver Gjokaj on the show but Bridget Regan is also going to be on as well? YES PLS.

++ Edward James Olmos is going to have a recurring role on Agents of Shield. Looks like Papa Adama is going to create some obstacles for Coulson and his team.

++ Grace Helbig is going to have her own show debuting on E! soon, and I'm very excited and proud of her. I know there's some nervousness about a YouTube personality and comedian making headway onto traditional media, because there's this sense that regular audiences might not understand or get her style of humor. But honestly, I think she'll do fine. She's already proved that she can do well in things outside of the Internet, from starring in a feature film to writing her own book, so I'm definitely rooting for her. ♥

++ I spent some time going through TV Tropes' Screwed By The Network section, and reading through it all made me quite upset and bitter all over again. Anyone who has had their favorite show unjustly toyed with and cancelled understands this feeling. I understand it's a complicated business and certain compromises must be made and shows get cancelled all the time whether we like it or not, but damn, when you read some of the mindless and bullshit ways certain networks have mishandled and mistreated particular shows it really makes you question the level of incompetence of some of these network executives.
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: Tiny-G - Miss You
 
 
 
Samarsakuraberries on January 11th, 2015 12:12 am (UTC)
I wasn't going to start Agent Carter because I'm keeping up with too many damned shows (about 40 atm dear god), but tbh if the Tumblr gifs hadn't seduced me knowing that Bridget Regan is in it would have done the job. And Enver! So happy to see him in something again. He's woefully underused in Hollywood, though he's a spectacular actor.

But yeah, the premiere was excellent and and fast-paced and totally passed the Bechdel test and I can't wait for the next episode!
Renée: Kahlan. HBIC.rogueslayer452 on January 11th, 2015 02:27 am (UTC)
Wow, 40 shows? That's impressive, if I can imagine incredibly stressful to get through. It's why I try to space out my own watching.

And yes! I'm also pleased to see Enver doing some more stuff, he really does need to be recognized more. It's basically a crime that he's underrated and underused because his acting skills are phenomenal. I want to see more amazing people involved with this show. Plus, Hayley Atwell is just a darling and a huge dork. I want to do a game to spot where she accidentally hit the stunt doubles, lol.
Samarsakuraberries on January 11th, 2015 02:46 am (UTC)
Not really stressful at all, actually. It's really enjoyable. TV is my entire life, the only thing I look forward to these days. When I had a panic attack in October, the only thing that calmed me down was turning on an episode of a TV show.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 11th, 2015 03:22 am (UTC)
Oh, well then that's very good if it has helped you. :)

I tend to have a particular obsession to cling to for an escape, usually only one or two at a time. For the last two years it has been the Hobbit fandom, which has kind of kept me preoccupied with everything that I've been dealing with in my own life.

Edited at 2015-01-11 03:26 am (UTC)
R.: fairy tales are more than truependeries on January 11th, 2015 01:33 am (UTC)
I can't wait to see Agent Carter either. I'm going to wait until it's done airing though.
Renée: Nikita. Femme Fatale.rogueslayer452 on January 11th, 2015 03:24 am (UTC)
I'm quite excited. :D
philstar22: Marvel: Cap: Agent Carterphilstar22 on January 11th, 2015 01:41 am (UTC)
Galavant is so amazingly hilarious and awesome. I've bought the 4 songs they have on Itunes. Sadly, Off on a Hero's Journey is not one of them, but I've been listening to the opening song on repeat for the last two days.

Agent Carter was awesome. I loved just about every minute of it.

Damn it. I just extracted myself from TV tropes. I spent the last week on the pages for various Tolkien things.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 11th, 2015 02:31 am (UTC)
I loved the fact that during watching the premiere they had the commercials for the network be musical, too, going along with the opening song which made me laugh so hard.

Somehow we all get sucked into the TV Tropes rabbit hole.
noybusiness: Leoben/Anders/Starbuck threesomenoybusiness on January 11th, 2015 02:48 am (UTC)
Mark Watches going through Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles at the moment has been reminding me how insane it is that the show was cancelled. I see it's on that page. What's annoying me about TV Tropes right now is that I keep getting redirected to advertisement pages when I go there.
Renée: TSCC. John/Cameron.rogueslayer452 on January 11th, 2015 03:17 am (UTC)
I'm still very bitter about that. :(

Yeah, I hate how there's so many advertisements on that site whenever I go on there. Was there so many before? I can't remember.
noybusiness: AndersGrievingnoybusiness on January 11th, 2015 03:21 am (UTC)
People just needed to watch it to see how good it was! Mark said that when he tries to introduce people to it, they're like "how can you have an entire series about the Terminator movies?" Do you read Mark Does Stuff?

I don't think there were.
Julie: HP ★ o mistress mineragnarok_08 on January 11th, 2015 03:48 am (UTC)
I'm so excited for Agent Carter too!!
goldenusagigoldenusagi on January 11th, 2015 05:36 am (UTC)
I've been watching both Galavant and Agent Carter!

Huh, I'm surprised Dexter isn't on the Screwed by the Network Page, since Showtime wouldn't let them kill Dexter from what I've heard.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2015 05:57 pm (UTC)
Awesome! How are you liking them?

I'm pretty sure it could be added later if someone wants to, since I don't see Warehouse 13 listed either and I know for a fact that they were ultimately screwed during their last season by SyFy, i.e. basically given an ultimatum which led to those OOC last six episodes that everyone in fandom basically has chosen to forget exists.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on January 15th, 2015 02:38 pm (UTC)
I'm liking both of them a lot! I thought Galavant was going to be too fluffy for me, but it was just the right amount of fluffy, lol. But I was also inclined to give both of them a try because I knew it wasn't a huge time commitment. I think both are only 8 episodes?
giallarhorn: Jack mehgiallarhorn on January 11th, 2015 06:32 am (UTC)
Agent Carter, discounting Peggy beating men up which is always a good thing, is actually a really interesting look at post-war American society? It's not perfect, but there's some interesting narrative setups they've decided to employ, ie the radio show.

Yeah, that page is the page to lose all your faith in smart and logical choices by networks. And yes, these things are complicated and at the bottom line it is a business, but you'd expect that people would figure out how to make smart business choices then?
Renée: Elementary. Joan Watson.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2015 05:53 pm (UTC)
Absolutely. I'm interested in the way they are presenting things, particularly with showing how women survive in a man's world during that era after the war (which unfortunately is still relevant today).

And yes, these things are complicated and at the bottom line it is a business, but you'd expect that people would figure out how to make smart business choices then?

Seriously, especially with the constant meddling of network executives. When has that tactic ever worked? When has interrupting the creative minds/story/narrative/etc. with their own inane ideas for things ever done them any good? It fails ever single time.

In general, business people who aren't creative minds don't understand the nature of making something that is quality over quantity. They are there to get the ratings and the money, if that isn't provided they have to make sacrifices and step into the fray to try and "make it better" even at the expense of what was already perfect before they interfered. And when it fails, they just shrug and brush it off while they go to the next thing that will make them a bigger profit. To them, it's just business, it's nothing personal. But the creators, it was personal. It was their creation, their baby, something they were working on for lord knows how long and more often than not business people basically shit on it like it means nothing.

I've read many interviews with creators who have tried to fight for things, but usually end up losing, because businesses don't understand. It's way more common than one thinks and it really, really sucks. :(
Tinka: Ericagwaevalarin on January 11th, 2015 02:34 pm (UTC)
Yes, please let's talk about the absolute perfection that is Agent Carter as soon as you have seen it. I'm so happy with this show. It's everything I was hoping for from the moment they announced it.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Kahlan. Facepalm.rogueslayer452 on January 12th, 2015 07:17 pm (UTC)
He is so great! All the actors are so delightful in their respective roles, and the show itself is just so entertaining and hilarious, deliberately making fun of itself in the most splendid way possible. I want more shows like these, tbh. :D
Jamiestorybox on January 12th, 2015 09:12 pm (UTC)
I'm soooo excited for Grace Helbig's new show! It's pretty incredible that someone who is a YouTube personality has "made it".
Renée: Inara Serra. Smile.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2015 05:14 am (UTC)
It's definitely incredible. I love that after she broke away from MDC she has been able to do her own things which has gotten her so much success within the last year. She wrote a book, she has her own podcast, she did a travel show with Mamrie, has done numerous #NoFilter shows worldwide, and now is doing her own show for E!. It's just really amazing seeing her grow from being a personality on YouTube to just succeeding and becoming who she wants to become. I feel so proud of her. ♥

Edited at 2015-01-13 05:15 am (UTC)
twisting_vine_x: BSG - Lee and Kara - I Love Youtwisting_vine_x on January 13th, 2015 12:19 am (UTC)
Edward James Olmos is going to have a recurring role on Agents of Shield.

THANK YOU FOR BRINGING THIS KNOWLEDGE INTO MY LIFE I AM SO HAPPY RIGHT NOW.
Renée: BSG. Six. Made of awesome.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2015 05:10 am (UTC)
YOU ARE VERY WELCOME, BBY. :D
twisting_vine_x: BSG - Lee and Kara - I Love Youtwisting_vine_x on January 13th, 2015 09:41 pm (UTC)
:D :D ♥
orangerfulorangerful on January 13th, 2015 01:48 am (UTC)
LOL I said the same thing about Galavant. I hope it is utterly perfect and I can just watch it over and over and memorize all the songs hehe. :D
Renée: Kahlan. Facepalm.rogueslayer452 on January 13th, 2015 05:09 am (UTC)
I know you can download songs from it, but I hope an official soundtrack is released after it's finished. It's just so much fun.
orangerfulorangerful on January 14th, 2015 02:46 am (UTC)
Amazon appears to have a placeholder for it! Release on Feb 15!
just a small town girlcarameltrap on January 15th, 2015 06:35 am (UTC)
Agent Carter is off to a great and positive start. I love that how these men treated her as if she's more suited to getting coffee while behind their backs, she does spy work better than them. lol.