?

Log in

 
 
14 March 2016 @ 10:43 pm
March Question Meme: Day Fourteen  
Asked by ragnarok_08:

First fandom?

Buffy the Vampire Slayer was probably the first fandom I was heavily obsessed with. Before that, before any online participation whatsoever it would have to be either Ocean Girl or Animorphs. But overall, I was introduced to the online fandom activity through Buffy the Vampire Slayer, partially why I joined LJ in the first place, followed by Harry Potter.
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: awake
Current Music: Little Mix - Grown
 
 
 
R.: well you were a magazinependeries on March 15th, 2016 10:15 am (UTC)
Buffy was one of my first as well! I was watching Pangs last night. ♥
Renée: Kahlan. Facepalm.rogueslayer452 on March 16th, 2016 07:51 am (UTC)
That episode will never not be hilarious. We quote it all the time in this house, especially, "BEAR! YOU MADE A BEAR!" moment.
Captain Enkenkanowen on March 15th, 2016 02:21 pm (UTC)
Ocean Girl omg! I loved that show
Renée: Elena Gilbert. Magic.rogueslayer452 on March 16th, 2016 08:03 am (UTC)
I'm so happy to find more people who watched and loved Ocean Girl! It was such a great show, and it really got me curious and interested in marine biology at such a young age. Also, I really just wanted to be Neri, living on an island, sleeping in a tree, and befriending humpback whales. ♥
Captain Enkenkanowen on March 16th, 2016 01:23 pm (UTC)
It's such a great show and was the thing that made me decide that I wanted to study marine biology in university (unfortunately, my parents wanted me to be teacher and in true teenage fashion, I went to uni for theatre ;) )
Julie: OITNB ★ doing this for goodragnarok_08 on March 15th, 2016 03:02 pm (UTC)
Yup, Buffy was one of my first fandoms as well *^^*
night_owl_9: Buttercup - the toughest fighternight_owl_9 on March 15th, 2016 03:44 pm (UTC)
Nice! :D I loved that show.
i'm on a website where people fuck fruit: btvs willow/ozgeckoholic on March 15th, 2016 05:20 pm (UTC)
Ah, Buffy, so many fond memories. :D
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on March 16th, 2016 08:16 am (UTC)
This reminds me that I need a proper rewatch at some point.
telly telly bo bellylusimeles on March 15th, 2016 08:19 pm (UTC)
ANIMORPHS <333
Renéerogueslayer452 on March 17th, 2016 11:51 am (UTC)
:D ♥ ♥ ♥

It was such a good series, and one that I know is still beloved, but you hardly see it mentioned in some fandom circles unless someone brings attention to the memes created from the covers of the books, lol.
telly telly bo bellylusimeles on March 17th, 2016 08:04 pm (UTC)
Lol, so very true! I think Animorphs kinda missed out on being a BIIIIG Internet fandom bc it was pre-Harry Potter, really. I often wish they could revive the series, but it would be very difficult to today's era of social digital surveillance.

Funny thing: Rachel/Tobias was my first (and therefore forever :p) ship, despite their less-than-healthy codependency. I still think Rachel is one of my favourite characters ever written. SHe has so many layers.
orangerfulorangerful on March 16th, 2016 03:24 am (UTC)
My first fandom was probably X-Files. I was head over heels obsessed with that show.
Renéerogueslayer452 on March 17th, 2016 10:17 am (UTC)
I have to admit I never got into X-Files, which sounds strange coming from someone who is a 90s child and where this kind of show would've been the thing for me to get into. I probably saw a few episodes, out of mere curiously, but I never saw an entire season through whether when it was airing or during reruns. I do recall watching the 1998 X-Files movie, though I barely remember anything that happened in it. I just remember them running through a cornfield at one point, lol.

What are your overall thoughts of the recent revival? Were you excited about it coming back, with it being your first fandom and all, or did you have reservations?
orangerfulorangerful on March 17th, 2016 10:00 pm (UTC)
X-Files and I did NOT end on a good note, I left that show ANGRY and I don't think I finished the final few seasons because I was so frustrated. So I was not excited about the revival at all, and I forced myself to watch 3 episodes, but left feeling just as angry.

Honestly, I think it was a case of right show right time when I was a kid and saw it on TV right after 'Brisco County Jr.' and I had a huge crush on David Duchovny which I think kept me watching a lot longer than I would have.
Naomi: Buffy sharing power by nonewstepsfrelling_tralk on March 16th, 2016 06:20 pm (UTC)
Buffy was my first fandom as well :)
Renée: BTVS. Buffy Summers.rogueslayer452 on March 17th, 2016 10:03 am (UTC)
It was pretty much my first active fandom, for sure. I have a lot of beloved shows, but I think BTVS kind of was by introduction to the online fandom as a whole. I remember visiting various websites and forums before discovering LJ and joining. I mean, I joined at the very tail-end of the show, mind you, but the fandom was still going strong (esp with Angel still continuing). So, yeah. Good times. :)

Edited at 2016-03-17 10:03 am (UTC)
an idea is bulletproof: BtVS - empowermentelizalavelle on March 18th, 2016 10:18 pm (UTC)
Yay Buffy!

I had a few online fandoms before Buffy but I think it was the first one that I just dove into. I miss The Bronze :(