?

Log in

 
 
25 July 2016 @ 02:21 pm
SDCC2K16  
Now that SDCC is over, there is quite a bit to take in with what was announced, from television shows and movie announcements and trailers. I do think this year was a bit underwhelming in comparison to other years, but nevertheless it still had a lot to offer in terms of content.

++ American Gods, the STARZ series adapted from Neil Gaiman's book, and developed by Bryan Fuller. I haven't read the book myself, but seeing fans reacting to this trailer has me very excited. I knew that they were getting it right when fans were praising every single casting announcement with how perfect the actors were for the characters. And it definitely looks to be such a solid cast, and the story itself is rather fascinating, and just based off the trailer alone it looks absolutely stunning. When you have someone like Bryan Fuller involved of course you're gonna expect something gorgeous, and it looks like he brought some of that Hannibal-esque influence along with him, and I'm all about that tbh. I'm also just happy that Ricky Whittle has escaped to something that he'll be better treated and appreciated in. Overall, I'm intrigued with what the story is going to entail and I'll definitely be checking it out.

++ We got a new Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them trailer, which provided more looks into some of the magical creatures we'll be seeing in the film. As for the overall movie itself, while I'm quite dubious about J.K. Rowling handling American history given her most recent debacle, I'm still interested by the story itself and curious with how everything will go.

++ Not only did we get our first look at Luke Cage (it looks so fucking good), but also a teaser for The Defenders! Granted the last one is a very straightforward teaser, no footage, but it has me incredibly pumped nonetheless, even though I'm still not here for who they have cast as Iron Fist. I just wish we had something for the second season of Jessica Jones, hopefully something will be announced soon because I miss my girl.

++ Brie Larson has been officially cast as Captain Marvel. While I had my bank on someone appropriately aged like Emily Blunt and Anna Torv, or my own personal fancasting of Katee Sackhoff, I think Brie will be great in the role. She has proven herself a spectacular actress particularly with Room, and I have no doubt that she'll do just fine as Carol Danvers.

++ Wynonna Earp has been renewed for a second season! ҉*\(๑•ω•๑)/*҉

++ Even though this will most likely be the last SDCC appearance the Orphan Black cast will have together since the show will be ending next year, having Tatiana improv some of the clones at the panel will remain my favorite thing to have happen, proving once again how utterly talented and hilarious this woman is (and who deserves an award, gdi). And major kudos and love to the rest of the cast as well, they're all just so fantastic.
 
 
Current Mood: accomplished
Current Music: Krewella - Broken Record
 
 
 
Nadine: Jessica Jones - Trishmalicat on July 25th, 2016 09:28 pm (UTC)
I'm super excited for American Gods. I loved Ricky on The 100 and the rest of the cast is awesome as well. Plus it just looks really good :)

but also a teaser for The Defenders! Granted the last one is a very straightforward teaser, no footage, but it has me incredibly pumped nonetheless

Same. The Netflix people know how to make exciting trailers/teasers!

I was so fixated on Katee for Captain Marvel that I'm now more disappointed than excited. I do like Brie Larson tho so I'm sure I will get over it soon lol

Renée: Battlestar Galactica.rogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2016 12:46 am (UTC)
I was so fixated on Katee for Captain Marvel that I'm now more disappointed than excited. I do like Brie Larson tho so I'm sure I will get over it soon lol

Yeah, same. I've just Katee headcanoned as Carol Danvers for so long that I actually believed that somehow it would've become a reality. Now that we know that she isn't, it's kind of disappointing and a letdown, mostly due to that particular bias for so long. But as you said, I'll probably get over it quickly once we see her in action.
Driver Picks the Musicbatmarg on July 25th, 2016 09:50 pm (UTC)
I've still got to check out the trailers, but I'm super-excited that Wynonna got a second season! :D
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2016 12:46 am (UTC)
I'm so stoked! I'm just waiting for more news about other summer shows to be announced as getting renewed...
sarrensarren on July 26th, 2016 12:47 am (UTC)
You got to go to the con? Is it super huge and overwhelming? (i live in a small distant town that will never have anything like this)

Wasn't there some controversy a while back because Shadow was perceived to be Native American? Though it all seems to be amicable now, so yay. (I certainly assumed as much when I listened to it on audiobook, but don't assume I was right).
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2016 12:52 am (UTC)
No. I wasn't at SDCC. I've just been following what has been reported from different sources from what has been released over the weekend, that is all. It is very unlikely I'll ever go to SDCC unless a miracle happens. All I know for certain is that it is indeed very large, and continuing growing bigger and grander with each passing year (especially now since it has become more mainstream in its popularity with promoting big Hollywood movies), so it is quite overwhelming, and it's quite expensive to attend.

I honestly can't tell you, I don't know much about the American Gods fandom or the drama/controversies surrounding anything that happened within it. All I know is that many fans were incredibly overjoyed when the casting announcements were coming in, and the trailer has really given them faith that it'll be very good.

Edited at 2016-07-26 01:02 am (UTC)
sarrensarren on July 26th, 2016 01:43 am (UTC)
Well it doesn't seem to have blown up so presumably the awesome and diverse cast has made people happy. And yeah, the main actor seems to be a popular choice, so yay! (I don't know him) I am looking forward to it.
orangerfulorangerful on July 26th, 2016 01:34 am (UTC)
When SDCC started I was like "meh, not that much for me this year" - boy was I wrong! I'm debating now whether I should try to read American Gods before the show comes out or just have faith in Fuller and maybe he will inspire me to pick it up later (I did with Hannibal!)
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2016 03:08 am (UTC)
I didn't really expect much from this year, and I'm not entirely sure why. I was looking forward to some things, but overall the lineup of this year's SDCC didn't seem all that exciting. But what we did get really was amazing. Most of all, I think Wonder Woman honestly won SDCC this year, hands down.

For myself, I'm probably going to watch the series first before reading the book, which is how I usually go about things with adaptations. I just know that with Bryan Fuller involved, it will no doubt be gorgeous. :)
Ery-chanerychan86 on July 26th, 2016 08:45 am (UTC)
I was super busy so I didn't have time to follow closely the SDCC (Aside from Hohn Barrowman's Facebook posts... THAT MAN IS INSANE, and a couple of awesome pictures of some of my favorite people there) and I haven't seen any trailer... I'm very excited about everything you wrote! I haven't read American Gods as well, and I can't wait to see it mostly because of the reactions of the fandom :)

I'll spend the day catching up and then I'll come back here to fangirling properly xD

Renée: Rey. Heroine's Journey.rogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2016 06:00 pm (UTC)
There is much to go through, since this is obviously not everything that happened over the weekend. But these are definitely the things that were relevant to my own interests and what I found to be the most exciting parts of the entire event. SDCC never ceases to be a wild convention, no matter how overwhelming or underwhelming it can be.

If nothing else aside from just the media announcements, just looking at all the cosplay makes me so jealous at other people's talents and creativity.
Profiterole_profiterole_ on July 26th, 2016 12:48 pm (UTC)
So many great announcements! I feel like there were more than usual (it might be a false impression, though, who knows?), even though some studios didn't participate.
Renée: Firefly. Inara Serra.rogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2016 06:06 pm (UTC)
When I heard some weren't participating this year it contributed to that underwhelming feeling, along with not necessarily caring about some other things that were there. Overall though, we had a pretty decent chunk of things announced.
verdande_mi: pic#122309054verdande_mi on July 26th, 2016 02:34 pm (UTC)
I didn't know Wynonna Earp had been renewed - that's great :D
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2016 06:34 pm (UTC)
I'm very happy with the news. It's quickly become my favorite new fandom lately. :)
americana exotica: Carolinterchanges on July 26th, 2016 03:01 pm (UTC)
I had no idea what was going on in the American Gods trailer but it seems like it could be interesting. I might read the book soon, idk. I've found most of Gaiman's works underwhelming.

I was hoping for some news about Jessica Jones too.

I was surprised by the Brie Larson casting because Carol reads as older to me. I mean they keep pushing back the movie so Brie will be older by the time it comes out (>__>), but even though I've heard Brie's a great actress and I'm sure she'll be good as Carol, it's still a bit disappointing (especially given RDJ is 51 and still playing Iron Man, etc).
Renée: Nikita. Femme Fatale.rogueslayer452 on July 26th, 2016 09:23 pm (UTC)
Me neither, but the trailer itself has me very intrigued by the story and so far the fans have been reacting quite positive to it. It's something I'll definitely be checking out, for sure. The only Neil Gaiman book I've read was his collaboration with Terry Pratchett on Good Omens, which I liked very much.

I was surprised by the Brie Larson casting because Carol reads as older to me.

This is the biggest issue many are having, because the industry is quite ageist and casts younger actresses to portray older characters. Brie may only barely reach being 30 by the time the movie comes out in 2019, but that is still no excuse for them not actually casting someone who is actually 30+. So yeah, even though Brie is fantastic and she'll do a marvelous job, it's still honestly disappointing since I can think of many different actresses over thirty who also would have been perfect choices. It's just yet another example of gender inequality in Hollywood and the industry overall. *sigh*
Kelly: joss+firefly+malindignantteagues_veil on July 26th, 2016 06:30 pm (UTC)
I am a HUGE fan of American Gods and someone who has read it, YES - BE EXCITED FOR THE SHOW. IT LOOKS LIKE IT WILL BE MARVELOUS.
Renée: Inara Serra. Smile.rogueslayer452 on July 27th, 2016 12:02 am (UTC)
I've been hearing so much praise over it, and I'm very happy to hear that fans are excited about it! :D
Mariashyngi on July 26th, 2016 07:23 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy about Brie Larson as Captain Marvel. She was so brilliant in Room. (But of course Emily Blunt in superhero role would be amazing!)
Renée: Elementary. Joan Watson.rogueslayer452 on July 27th, 2016 12:06 am (UTC)
It is still kind of disappointing when the industry continues it's unfortunate streak of ageism by casting someone younger to play someone older (a decade older, in this case), but at least I have the confidence that Brie will carry this role incredibly well.
Say what?sometimesartist on July 27th, 2016 08:58 am (UTC)
I'm so, so, SOOOOO happy that Wynonna Earp got renewed!!!
Renée: Firefly. Inara Serra.rogueslayer452 on July 27th, 2016 09:43 pm (UTC)
Same! I really adore the show, ever since seeing the pilot I knew it was going to be something I liked, and it has become one of my favorite new shows and having it renewed makes me so happy and relieved. Let's hope the second season is just as awesome and epic as the first. :)
goldenusagigoldenusagi on July 27th, 2016 09:59 am (UTC)
I'm so excited about American Gods.

having Tatiana improv some of the clones at the panel will remain my favorite thing to have happen

Haha, 'Alison at a Trump rally' was great.
Renée: Sarah Manning. One of a kind.rogueslayer452 on July 27th, 2016 09:47 pm (UTC)
It's funny because I haven't read the book, and I vaguely know anything about it, but hearing that fans of the book are pleased with the casting choices for the characters and reacted positively to the trailer gives me high hopes and has me further intrigued. Never mind that Bryan Fuller is involved, of course, adding more how awesome it'll probably be.

I know that Tatiana does improv so these kinds of exercises are nothing new to her, but there's just something so fascinating watching her transition into each character. It just made me want to see them play around like that forever.
 grace ∞ the best damn woman that I ever seenafastmachine on July 28th, 2016 12:19 am (UTC)
I've never read American Gods but FUCK I'm excited!! So happy that Whittle is on to better things; shame 'cause I loved his character in The 100 and his death is one of the big reasons I gave up on the show, but I'm glad for him he's out of that shitshow.

I'm so glad Wynonna Earp was renewed! I've not been able to watch it yet but I can't wait, it looks so fun!
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 28th, 2016 12:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, hearing what he went through on The 100, the lack of respect and the bullying he received from the showrunner, not to mention the absolute gory inhumane death of his character, I'm super glad that he has another job where he will most likely be better treated and respected as an actor and a human being, and he's also the leading character.

Wynonna Earp is utterly fantastic. It sharp, witty, it has an excellent aesthetic, and it's overall an awesome show. I think you'll like it very much. :)
 grace ∞ the best damn woman that I ever seenafastmachine on July 29th, 2016 11:08 pm (UTC)
I don't even know the details of the shitshow that was this last season, just that there was apparently rampant -isms all over the place and supremely poor management. I didn't know it was THAT BAD sheesh. Glad I never even got started on it.
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on July 29th, 2016 11:30 pm (UTC)
I was planning on watching the show too, since everyone kept raving about it. Though I heard that they treated POC terrible since the beginning of the show, and then the outrage and controversy that erupted after what they did to Lexa riled up much of the shitstorm (and the BTS pandering and lying and manipulation). I'm also very glad I never got started or invested with the show, either. Such a shame. But I'm glad certain actors, like Ricky, have gotten out and are doing better on other projects.
your_insomniayour_insomnia on July 28th, 2016 04:47 pm (UTC)
I'm very happy with the American Gods trailer. I love the book so much and I didn't have faith that the TV series will be able to convey its mood and general awesomeness but when I heard that Bryan Fuller came on board all my worries were put to rest.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 28th, 2016 05:28 pm (UTC)
I've seen that sentiment a lot, and it's rightfully stated. Bryan Fuller knows how to make quality television, and seeing the reactions to the casting of characters makes me know that everything is spot-on. It has me quite excited even though I haven't read the book yet.
an idea is bulletproof: Dream Bigelizalavelle on July 29th, 2016 04:00 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed the American Gods book so I'm looking forward to the series :)

The new Fantastic Beasts trailer looks great! I too am worries about her touching on American History since so far that's been a mess. If she doesn't try to get too into it then I think it can work.

I want more Jessica Jones please!!!! But yes to Luke Cage and the Defenders as well!

I want to see Anna Torv in more things! I don't know much about Brie Larson yet but so far I think she'll do a good job.

Renéerogueslayer452 on July 29th, 2016 07:54 pm (UTC)
I too am worries about her touching on American History since so far that's been a mess. If she doesn't try to get too into it then I think it can work.

It's still rather disappointing there isn't enough racial diversity already based on the promotional pictures and trailers. It was said previously they wanted to be "historically accurate" (imho this is uttered so often that it's become such an empty statement), but 1920s New York was heavily populated with immigrants and quite diverse mixed with different races. Yes, we have a black woman as the President of Magical Congress and there was one black magical folk appear in the new trailer, but that isn't nearly enough representation, especially for New York. I'm hoping that we do see more diversifying, but so far it's not really looking as "historically accurate" as they claimed. :/

Edited at 2016-07-29 07:54 pm (UTC)
an idea is bulletproof: Half Fullelizalavelle on July 31st, 2016 08:01 pm (UTC)
I think that's a huge thing that media really needs to work on. For a long time having all white casts or having one person who wasn't white was seen as being just fine and it's really not representative of the world. Especially for media set in big cities. NYC is racially diverse. Either work with that or set your story in a small town which isn't diverse. If you're trying to represent a big city in your movie/show then represent it properly including representing the population.

(Deleted comment)
Renéerogueslayer452 on August 8th, 2016 08:39 pm (UTC)
I can already tell that it's going to be quite special, just the visuals and casting alone make me very curious.

It makes me very happy hearing fans of the book exclaiming their excitement over this, and while we will definitely need to reserve judgment until it comes out, very rarely do you ever hear about book fans praise the casting/development of an adaptation.