?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 July 2016 @ 11:00 pm
July Question Meme: Day 31  
Asked by verdande_mi:

Which TV-show/film/book have you re-watched/re-read the most times?

Considering how often I revisit my fandoms from various mediums, the number is honestly quite high. But as a guesstimate, it would probably be a tie of Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Battlestar Galactica, and Firefly for television shows, and Harry Potter for books/movies.


Asked by ellipsisms:

Talk about your life as a Hogwarts student (and beyond) AKA tell us your House, what Hogwarts activities/clubs you'd do, what job you'd want to get, your favorite and least favorite classes/professors, your animagus, etc etc.


I would be sorted into Slytherin. I know it in my heart and soul, and I will accept nothing else. I am loyal to my House, but I'm also an advocate for House unity and will most likely befriend other fellow students from various Houses, trying to break the "Slytherin is Bad" reputation.

As a Hogwarts student, I think I would actually be focused on my studies, which is a heavy contrast to my real life high school experience. But there is something much different from being inside a magical school versus regular school. Surely, there are classes that I wouldn't quite excel in and actually dislike and will most likely still procrastinate in various areas, but since this is the Wizarding World I would be like Harry and just be in awe with everything and wanting to do well. My favorite class would probably be either Astronomy, Charms, History of Magic or Study of Ancient Runes. Those seem mundane as far as magical studies go, but believe me, I would be absolutely into them. I also think I would enjoy Defense Against the Dark Arts if only there was a competent and kind professor who remained there, such as Remus Lupin, who I feel should've been kept on since he was definitely more suited than any other professor assigned to the class. My least favorite classes would probably be Arithmancy, since math isn't my strongest subject. I don't know about extracurricular activities or clubs, though, perhaps something in relation to the above. I would also like to at least attend a Muggles Studies class, just to see what kind of things they teach and how accurate it is. As far as what I would do outside of Hogwarts, I'm not entirely sure what kind of career I would have once I graduate.

And my Patronus would be either a dog or a wolf.

(This is a very oversimplified kind of answer to something I need to think more about, but in general I would be someone who would take in everything and make the best of my time at Hogwarts and my experience in the Wizarding World as a whole. Without any of the dangers or risks involved from the series, of course.)
 
 
Current Mood: accomplished
Current Music: BoA - The Shadow
 
 
 
verdande_mi: pic#122309054verdande_mi on August 1st, 2016 10:24 am (UTC)
The shows I have re-watched the most is SGA, The Closer and Major Crimes and with films and book it is Lord of the rings.

Love your Hogwarts answer :D
Renée: Thorin Oakenshield.rogueslayer452 on August 1st, 2016 10:23 pm (UTC)
I remember watching Lord of the Rings plenty of times, especially after going multiple times in the theater to watch each installment. But ever since then I think I've seen The Hobbit more times between the two trilogies.

Thank you. :)
Ery-chan: Real Life: Bookserychan86 on August 1st, 2016 12:05 pm (UTC)
I don't know how many times I've seen Firefly... Still not enough though... :) Such a great show... And I guess it's quite easy to re-watch since it's (sadly) just a short season. I always want to do epic re-watches but I rarely do... I watch too many shows and now I'm actually having a problem with TV. I tend to watch a lot of shows and not so many movies but now suddenly I'm choosing movies over shows... Maybe because I've missed so many good movies the past couple of years and maybe because my shows are getting boring and they can't keep up with the old seasons...

Great Hogwarts answer! I's probably have a Wolf (or an Owl) as well as a Patronus! I would be focused on my studies too thinking about all I could learn... That would be such a great chance... I would not waste it!!! :)
Renée: Firefly. Big Damn Heroes.rogueslayer452 on August 1st, 2016 09:58 pm (UTC)
More often than not I'll end up rewatching a show instead of catching up on shows that I'm currently into, which is kind of a problem. Though I think part of the reason why is because I'm so used to binge-watching things these days that I would much rather wait until there's a good chunk of episodes available to do that instead of waiting on a weekly basis for new episodes. Heh.
Ery-chanerychan86 on August 2nd, 2016 07:07 pm (UTC)
Also because old shows are so much better than new ones... :D
Renée: Elementary. Joan Watson.rogueslayer452 on August 2nd, 2016 11:22 pm (UTC)
Mostly because of the familiarity. The new shows that are currently airing which have so much potential and are good at the moment can possibly go down the drain at any given point, so sometimes we need the reassurance of shows of the past that we loved and continue to love.
Nadine: BSG - Starbuck 'destiny'malicat on August 1st, 2016 04:13 pm (UTC)
This reminds me that I really need to go back to my BSG re-watch soon. I only ever watched the show once (which is pretty embarassing considering that it is my favorite show ever),then started a re-watch a few years ago but only made it to the second half of season 1,I think :/
Renée: Battlestar Galactica.rogueslayer452 on August 1st, 2016 07:11 pm (UTC)
I do BSG rewatches every so often. Sometimes it's due to just wanting to see one particular episode, and then one turns into two, then three, and before I know it I've done a mini-marathon of a season, lol. Of course that happens for a lot of my favorite shows, sometimes I just absentmindedly start a marathon.
Julie: YGO ★ coming of the tideragnarok_08 on August 1st, 2016 05:44 pm (UTC)
I've been re-watching a few anime recently, such as Hellsing Ultimate, Trinity Blood, and last year it was Yu-Gi-Oh. Outside of anime, I've reached Firefly, Legend of Korra, and Transformers Prime a lot too XD

I love your Hogwarts answer :D
sentry mode activated: btvs | except for bunniesellipsisms on August 2nd, 2016 03:38 am (UTC)
Oh sweet, we would be in the same House! And haha I would definitely be super into my studies as well, though I think my favorite classes would be Care of Magical Creatures and Transfiguration, though I would super study DADA just cause the Wizarding World seems like a very dangerous place to be haha.
Renée: Hermione. Fight & Defend.rogueslayer452 on August 2nd, 2016 08:41 am (UTC)
Slytherin pride, represent! :D ♥

Yeah, the Wizarding World is filled with dangerous and unpredictable moments (even without Voldemort and his followers present), so knowing how to defend yourself via magic would be very handy and convenient.
Driver Picks the Musicbatmarg on August 5th, 2016 08:45 pm (UTC)
For me it's probably either Buffy, Batman Beyond, or the first 5 seasons of SPN. Movie would be either Clue, LoTR, or Alien/Aliens. Books are definitely Harry Potter. Pride & Prejudice in close 2nd.

I'm sure I would be Slytherin too & several friends have confirmed it. And my patronus would probably be the same as yours. I'm 100% a crazy dog lady.

This was a fun entry to read. :)
Renéerogueslayer452 on August 8th, 2016 08:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)

I've always believed that I would be sorted into Slytherin, and not just because it is my favorite House.

The whole Patronus thing is quite difficult to determine because I would want it to be a dog/wolf/canine figure, but who knows what might actually pop up if I were to ever cast one. I'm a dog lover for sure, but I don't know whether that would be my Patronus animal or not.