?

Log in

 
 
28 September 2016 @ 10:42 pm
Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them: Final Trailer  




If I wasn't already excited for this movie, this full-length trailer would've sold me completely.

From the previous trailers we've gotten a teaser about the beasts that escaped Newt's suitcase and are running amok around New York City and the race of recapturing them before they cause more damage. In this trailer, we're given more footage of the political side of what the movie will be centering around, particularly the conflict between the American Wizarding community and those who are non-magical (No-Majes), with the latter there being a radical racist/religious group calling themselves The Second Salemers who are threatening to expose and persecute witches to the public. Reading up on everything surrounding this particular plot, it has me very intrigued. Even though I'm still wary of how JKR is going to handle the American side of things, I'll be taking it with a grain of salt since I'm fascinated by this aspect of exploring the cultural differences of magical communities and how they operate.

Furthermore, I am utterly fascinated with Colin Farrell's character, Percival Graves. We only know the basic details and description of his character from interviews, but based on those things alone I'm pretty sure he's quickly becoming my favorite character of this franchise.

Some are speculating that he's going to be the villain, and while we shouldn't rule anything out until we've seen the movie itself, I highly doubt this is going to be the case. Aside from what I've read in interviews and what Colin himself has stated about the character, Pervical is a good guy and may take only on the antagonist role briefly as he opposes our protagonist. That is it. He is tasked with a specific job and responsibility as an Auror and the Director of Magical Security at MACUSA which he takes seriously, and from the looks of things from this trailer he might even be questioning certain moralities and ideologies which he has been conditioned to perhaps towards the end of the film once shit hits the fan, realizing that things may need to change within the system they're living in, as he says in his own words: "We've lived in the shadows for too long. I ask all of you, who does this protect? Us or them?" and "I refuse to bow down any longer", perhaps referring to not acknowledging their own existence living among No-Majes, and that their method of protection isn't really working as they think it is. I don't know, this is my personal interpretation based on the things we only know so far. Basically, he's not going to be the villain but rather someone good who is going to be going through certain inner conflicts about what is right and what he believes in. But overall I'm honestly really loving his character already, and he's probably the one I'm most excited to see in this film.
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: Halestorm - Innocence
 
 
 
mae ♡: Hermionemimoiikit143 on September 29th, 2016 08:08 am (UTC)
I am waaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too stoked about this!!!!!!!!!!
Renée: Hermione. Deathly Hallows.rogueslayer452 on September 30th, 2016 05:06 am (UTC)
It's going to be entertaining, for sure. I, of course, have my own personal bias for watching this movie (damn you, Colin Farrell), but I'm pretty excited to see the outcome of the story, at least for this first movie. I'm also curious of the connecting factor for the rest of the trilogy, as well.
mae ♡: Hermionemimoiikit143 on September 30th, 2016 05:30 am (UTC)
Me too!!!!! I also cannot wait to see JK's take on the American wizarding community and how it differs/is the same with the British one. Your bias for Colin Farrell is what I feel for Eddie Redmayne.

Plusssssssssss, I'm so excited to watch it in the cinema with fellow Potterheads. HP premieres always have a different feel to it compared to other films. The fans always go the extramile bringing their wands and even dressing up in robes and such. It's such an experience.
Renée: Hermione. Fight & Defend.rogueslayer452 on September 30th, 2016 06:09 am (UTC)
Oh god, yeah, I remember going to see the last HP film and there were so many fans there, it was such a blast. Any Harry Potter event was an experience in itself. Although it doesn't seem that movie midnight premieres are a thing anymore (sadly), but even so I'm certain there are still going to be massive amounts of fellow fans there regardless, dressed in robes and costumes showing their fannish support. And since this is a trilogy, we're going to be having a couple more years of this!
author_by_night: cool_largeauthor_by_night on September 29th, 2016 11:49 am (UTC)
My guess is that Perceval Graves has to be in the position of doing his job. And, well, dear Newt (who strikes me as a bit of a nerdy, more on his feet Hagrid type) has just released a bunch of magical creatures into the city. So while we'll love Newt enough to root for him, Perceval has a city to worry about.

There's another guy I keep seeing - don't know the character's name, but he seems to be a muggle/no-maj*. I actually thought he could be a villain at first too, but that doesn't seem to be the case? I think he just looks so much like how I picture Vernon Dursley, but he's probably just meant to be a bit of a stuffy fellow who gradually de-stuffs over the course of the film.


*What a stupid name, but... whatever, I'll deal. :P




Edited at 2016-09-29 11:50 am (UTC)
Renée: Hermione. Fight & Defend.rogueslayer452 on September 29th, 2016 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that seems to be what is happening. Percival has a duty to protect the city, especially with the constant threat of exposure, which the magical creatures seem to be causing more of a disturbance once they're set loose, and his mission (aside other things) will be to pursue Newt to prevent further complications. To Newt, this means that they'll want to hurt his creatures and he tries to go about things his own way, which will ultimately create more problems.

I suspect the relationship between Percival and Newt will be an interesting one, kind of a push and pull of sorts, since while they're on the same side they just have different viewpoints, and I think Percival will have his views challenged in this movie.

There's another guy I keep seeing - don't know the character's name, but he seems to be a muggle/no-maj

I'm assuming you're not meaning Jacob, the No-Maj that Newt befriends and accidentally gets whisked into this magical adventure, who enthusiastically exclaims "I wanna be a wizard!" in the previous trailers.

Otherwise, I believe that would be Ezra Miller's character, Credence Barebone. They've been keeping details about his character sealed tight. The only thing we know for certain is that he is the adoptive middle child of the extremist leader of the New Salemers, he is incredibly shy and reserved, and possibly a secret wizard himself. We also know that Percival pursues him as well, as seen in the trailer, which is still under wraps as to why but I'm assuming it's to get intel of the Second Salemers and possibly even try to help Credence in some way. JKR even says that Credence has an important role in the Harry Potter universe, but won't give away any more than that. What his role is and his involvement is still up for speculation.

What a stupid name, but... whatever, I'll deal. :P

I've been slowly getting used to it, myself.

Edited at 2016-09-30 04:45 am (UTC)
noybusiness: WolfCubsnoybusiness on September 30th, 2016 08:14 pm (UTC)
Now I wonder if someone, perhaps even Graves, didn't cause Newt's suitcase to spill open on purpose.
icecream_junkieicecream_junkie on September 29th, 2016 12:36 pm (UTC)
I have not really followed anything to do with the new movie so far, so thanks for sharing the trailer. It looks really interesting and I'm looking forward to it. And I agree, Percival Graves looks like an interesting character (and that's not just because I think Colin Farrell is hot *lol*).
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 29th, 2016 06:00 pm (UTC)
It's interesting, I never paid that much attention to Colin Farrell before, but suddenly seeing him in FBAWTFT has me being all about him. I don't quite understand how that happened, but I'm not complaining either. ;)

Edited at 2016-09-29 06:00 pm (UTC)
icecream_junkieicecream_junkie on October 1st, 2016 03:39 pm (UTC)
Looks like we’re in the same boat. *lol* I’ve never paid much attention to him before either, but the few scenes in the two trailers that I have seen were enough to get my hopes up for that particular character. I’ve never been this attached to a character without actually having seen the movie before.
Ery-chanerychan86 on September 29th, 2016 12:56 pm (UTC)
I'm very VERY excited too about this one! I can't wait!!!
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 29th, 2016 06:39 pm (UTC)
I remember initially not being that interested, but then details of the story and era (at least for the first film) came about and I became more and more curious, and now with all the trailers and promotional stuff I'm further intrigued with how everything will play out. And now that I've gotten myself attached to a particular character I have even more reason to watch it, dammit. lol
Ery-chan: David Tennant (Photoshoot)erychan86 on September 29th, 2016 08:14 pm (UTC)
I was in from the beginning because of Eddie Redmayne... lol I'm shameless XD

But the more I find out about the movie the more interested I get!!! ;)
katie: hp | hermione ballsgtmocha on September 29th, 2016 06:41 pm (UTC)
CANNOT. CONTAIN. MY. EXCITEMENT. /SCREECH/
Renée: Kaylee. Giddy.rogueslayer452 on September 29th, 2016 08:06 pm (UTC)
We only have about a month and a half to go! :D :D :D
littlemissnovel ♥littlemissnovel on September 29th, 2016 11:26 pm (UTC)
OMG! This trailer is making me so excited for this film to come out! I can't wait to watch it!
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 30th, 2016 05:01 am (UTC)
Me neither. I'm not having any high expectations, but I think it'll be an enjoyable experience nonetheless. :)
littlemissnovel ♥littlemissnovel on September 30th, 2016 05:20 am (UTC)
At first, I was wondering why JKR was making a movie about the textbook "Fantastic Beasts and where to find them" (LOL) and the mini trailer before wasn't exciting but this trailer makes everything the movie appealing to me. I can't wait to enjoy another film part of the HP world :D
Captain Enkenkanowen on September 30th, 2016 12:46 am (UTC)
Wasn't really excited about this movie, curious but not excited. This trailer though? Goosebumps!
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on September 30th, 2016 05:00 am (UTC)
Initially I was indifferent when they announced they were making a trilogy out of it, however the more things that were revealed about what this movie in particular would entail (the era, what it would be dealing with aside from magical creatures) I was intrigued.