?

Log in

 
 
18 January 2017 @ 04:18 pm
It's a new dawn, it's a new day.  
++ Richard Armitage has been cast in Ocean's Eight, and that caught me completely off guard, but was certainly a pleasant surprise, that's for sure. His role has yet to be revealed, but this is really exciting news because it means he'll be getting more exposure which I'm all for. (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧

++ find_beasts is a community for fans of the Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them film franchise. I know that fannish communities have become rather obsolete on this site, but having just some with a few active members is better than none, I suppose.

++ I've been wondering, since the universe is expanding, is it possible that Fantastic Beasts will be added onto the Wizarding World of Harry Potter theme parks at some point? Obviously it'll have to be done after all the films are released, considering the landmarks of where Newt will be traveling to. But it does make me curious, since the theme park was created as something that was connected to the films along with the books as a visual and interactive medium, and now we have an entirely new film franchise within the universe. Would it be possible for it to be an addition to the already existing parks or would there have to be something entirely separate? I know a lot of it depends on how popular the franchise will become along with how much in demand it'll be for it to be considered an additional part of the park itself. This is just me thinking out loud, is all, and an excuse for me to say that I really, really want to visit inside of MACUSA.
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Avicii - Feeling Good
 
 
dreammaidenn: HPdreammaidenn on January 19th, 2017 01:52 am (UTC)
Richard Armitage! <3

I think it would be awesome to have Fantastic Beasts to be a part of the Wizarding World, I'd also love to visit the MACUSA.
Renée: John Thornton. Brooding.rogueslayer452 on January 19th, 2017 02:59 am (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥

Part of my reasoning for them to recreate MACUSA is because, while we got a glimpse of it in the film, there wasn't enough time to fully explore it. I found the design of the place absolutely gorgeous and would love to see what it would've been like in person. Though it would be interesting to see how they would recreate it, since in the film MACUSA is hidden within the Woolworth Building.
Em Dash: HP Harry Pottertheemdash on January 19th, 2017 02:32 am (UTC)
Speaking only from the perspective of how they set up the parks in Orlando, I suspect they would either have to break their "rules" or have a third theme park to add MACUSA. The reason I say that is because WWoHP at IOA is strictly Hogsmeade and Hogwarts (which of course is next to Hogsmeade). WWoHP at UO is strictly London. To have a different geographical area, they would need to place it in either a different park or a wildly different area to keep that same separation. (Essentially I don't think they would "mix the streams" and stick MACUSA next to Gringotts, for example.)

That said, there is still quite a bit of unused land around the parks and there is still the rumored take over of the remaining vestiges of Lost Continent. It's clear that Universal is aware of the gold mine that is WWoHP, and I won't be the least bit surprised when they expand it further.
Renée: Hermione. Deathly Hallows.rogueslayer452 on January 19th, 2017 11:34 am (UTC)
Interesting. Yeah, I can see how it would be tricky, because as you said it's mostly very strictly in relation to the Harry Potter series and designed in a sense to mimic that particular setting only. Personally, I would think it would be easier to kind of do a separation thing, like one area is for the Harry Potter-only franchise, and then you go through like a tunnel (kinda like a "portkey" of sorts) and suddenly you're in the FBAWTFT area, era-appropriate and all. I think it would be pretty doable. Then again, that's how I envision it in my head, not sure how it would work in reality.

It's clear that Universal is aware of the gold mine that is WWoHP, and I won't be the least bit surprised when they expand it further.

Oh, absolutely. When I went on my Disneyland trip last summer I visited the WWOHP and believe me, it was absolutely crowded as fuck. You could barely fit into the stores, they were so tiny and so many people. It was pure madness. While it's too early for any kind of development like this, I think if there is any kind of consideration of adding FBAWTFT they would probably do so. People love this universe and expanding it further within the realms of the theme park would be fantastic.
Lauren: Lisaeowyn on January 19th, 2017 08:30 am (UTC)
Has he? Good on Richard!
Renée: John Thornton.rogueslayer452 on January 19th, 2017 09:56 am (UTC)
While we have no idea how big the role he has, he might be a cameo for all we know, it's still pretty big and exciting news all the same. :)
Denorios: lotr thorindenorios on January 19th, 2017 09:46 am (UTC)
Ooh, yay. Between Sandra Bullock and Cate Blanchett and now Richard...? I'm in.
Renée: Thorin. Smile.rogueslayer452 on January 19th, 2017 09:52 am (UTC)
We have no idea how big of a role he'll have, but it's still pretty exciting news that he managed to get a part. :D
4kennedy: A Song of Fire and Ice4kennedy on January 19th, 2017 10:10 am (UTC)
Good for Richard A.

yeah, it's not easy these days with the comms on lj, but maybe it'll be enough that it has a few active ones.
I would say that's a good guess that FB will be added onto the Wizarding World parks. It could be a seperate area.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 19th, 2017 12:22 pm (UTC)
I'm always intrigued with the projects he gets, and I'm very curious about what role he is going to be playing in this. Could be something significant, could be just a cameo, but whatever the reason I have an even more reason to see Oceans Eight. :D

It honestly does make me sad whenever I think of how this place used to be in terms of fandom activity. Whenever a new fandom appeared there would be communities made left and right, and now it's a miracle if you can actually find one for anything new or any old community that is actually active. But if people are at least trying with the few that are still active, then that's at least something.

That's my thought, as well. It would make sense to make it a separate area but still part of the Wizarding World experience, since it is still part of the universe.
Queen of Spades: 091 doctorwho_dontwanttogomonkiainen on January 19th, 2017 07:53 pm (UTC)
Richard Armitage = one more reason to see Ocean's Eight <3

Speaking of fannish communities, and especially HP ones, hogwartsishome is very much live and kicking after +10 years ;)
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 19th, 2017 11:29 pm (UTC)
I know, right? I was already planning on seeing it because, well, all the ladies, and I do enjoy the Ocean's movies. But now that he's involved it's gonna be even more enjoyable. ;) ♥

Awww, that's wonderful! It's nice to hear that there are still fandom communities out there that are quite active after all this time.
icecream_junkieicecream_junkie on January 20th, 2017 02:57 pm (UTC)
Richard Armitage has been cast in Ocean's Eight
Yay! I have to admit, I’ve been fangirling over him ever since Robin Hood.

I really, really want to visit inside of MACUSA
Me too! And while I’m there I want to have a look around Graves’ office. :D
I really hope that they will expand the parks to include things from Fantastic Beasts, but who knows. As you say, it probably depends on how popular the movies will be.

That reminds me, I need to edit my latest Fantastic Beasts fanfic so I finally have to contribute something to the new community.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 20th, 2017 08:57 pm (UTC)
I honestly first noticed him in The Hobbit, and since then I haven't looked back and have been consuming nearly everything he's done. I'm in the exact same situation with Colin Farrell, at the moment. ;)

Graves' office is definitely one of the main places I really want to see firsthand, for obvious reasons. But just MACUSA overall, like all the different offices and departments. We only got a glimpse of things in the actual film, and I just want to take my time and explore the place, y'know? I just really like interiors and the design of MACUSA is absolutely gorgeous, and seeing all the props and everything to get the feel of how this world is, etc. I mean, I know that I'm preaching to the choir here, but just seeing the things featured from the Case of Beasts book makes me really want to have been there during filming. Having a replica of MACUSA at one of the theme parks featuring some of these things would be the closest I'll ever get.
icecream_junkieicecream_junkie on January 21st, 2017 09:11 pm (UTC)
I'm in the exact same situation with Colin Farrell, at the moment.
Well, who isn’t? ;) To be honest though, I’m slightly more obsessed with Colin Farrell than I ever was with Richard Armitage and I still don’t have the slightest idea how that even happened. *lol*
But speaking of Richard Armitage, have you seen North and South? I love that movie.


We only got a glimpse of things in the actual film, and I just want to take my time and explore the place, y'know?
Yeah, me too. I’ve been reading a few of the behind the scenes books and there are so many things you just didn’t really notice in the movie. It would be great to have a chance to explore the amazing sets they built for that movie.
Renée: John Thornton.rogueslayer452 on January 22nd, 2017 04:00 am (UTC)
and I still don’t have the slightest idea how that even happened. *lol*

I know for me, it was rather abrupt. My obsession with Richard was also sudden but it happened after I saw him in The Hobbit, being impressed with his performance and it grew from there. But with Colin, my interest in him was immediate the moment I saw him in the trailers. It honestly hit me like a freight train, and that rarely ever happens, tbh. I'm still confused by it, but I'm definitely not complaining. ;)

But speaking of Richard Armitage, have you seen North and South? I love that movie.

Of course I have! That was one of the first recommended things I watched. And god, it was beautiful. John Thornton is such a wonderful character, and I want to see Richard do another period piece like this in the future. ♥

Yeah, me too. I’ve been reading a few of the behind the scenes books and there are so many things you just didn’t really notice in the movie.

I'm hoping that there will be some deleted scenes on the DVD that will further explore inside MACUSA, but yeah, there were just so many details and things mentioned that didn't even appear on the screen. I know it probably added atmosphere for the actors but it makes me intrigued to actually see and understand the inner workings of MACUSA and the overall American wizarding community.
icecream_junkieicecream_junkie on January 23rd, 2017 11:48 am (UTC)
It honestly hit me like a freight train, and that rarely ever happens, tbh. I'm still confused by it, but I'm definitely not complaining.
I’m right there with you. Usually, when I like an actor/actress it’s because I’ve recently seen some of their work and really liked it. With Colin Farrell a few seconds in a trailer were enough. The odd thing about that is that I have seen some of his movies in the past and while I do admit that I noticed he was kinda cute, I was never really interested in him or his work in particular. And then along comes Colin as Percival Graves and all of a sudden I’m obsessed. *lol*
Though, tbh, it might have to do with the fact that he aged really well. Don’t get me wrong, young Colin Farrell was cute, but slightly older Colin Farrell is pushing all my buttons.

I want to see Richard do another period piece like this in the future.
Yes, that would be great. I’m a sucker for period pieces and I would love to see Richard in another one.

it makes me intrigued to actually see and understand the inner workings of MACUSA and the overall American wizarding community.
I know we’ve talked about this before, but considering that there was only little of that in the actual movie, it would be great to get to see more of that even if it’s in a theme park.
Renée: John Thornton. Brooding.rogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2017 01:35 am (UTC)
Though, tbh, it might have to do with the fact that he aged really well. Don’t get me wrong, young Colin Farrell was cute, but slightly older Colin Farrell is pushing all my buttons.

Same here, my attraction to older men is definitely one of the main attributes to why my sudden interest with Colin has sprung up. Had it not been for FBAWTFT, he probably would have never been registered on my radar. It was the same with Richard, too. They're both in their forties and I'm just like, damn. ♥

Yes, that would be great. I’m a sucker for period pieces and I would love to see Richard in another one.

Someone suggested that both Richard and Colin should be in one together, and I'm definitely on board for that possibility to happen. ;)
icecream_junkieicecream_junkie on January 26th, 2017 10:39 pm (UTC)
Someone suggested that both Richard and Colin should be in one together
I’m not sure if I would survive seeing that movie, but at least I would die a happy fangirl. *lol*
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2017 10:48 pm (UTC)
Me neither, tbh. ;)

Interestingly enough, Richard expressed his interest to be included in the FBAWTFT franchise during a recent interview/Q&A. I would honestly be so overjoyed if it actually happened, especially if Colin comes back. Can you imagine?!
icecream_junkieicecream_junkie on February 6th, 2017 02:14 pm (UTC)
Oh my… That would be amazing. Having them both in the same fandom… ♥
Though at the moment I would settle for getting Colin back in one of the sequels.
💋: my kindmaybe on January 20th, 2017 05:55 pm (UTC)
As if I wasn't already excited enough for this movie! Good for him, I hope it's more than a cameo tho.

I miss the fandom communities on here too, the only one that is semi active for me anymore is the Shadowhunters one.:/
Renée: John Thornton. Angst.rogueslayer452 on January 20th, 2017 09:05 pm (UTC)
I'm also hoping it isn't just a cameo, either.

It's honestly disheartening seeing some of the former active communities completely abandoned. I know people up and abandoned ship years ago for one reason or another and most are on Tumblr now, but it's so sad seeing a once lively community of fans just go cold. :(
an idea is bulletproof: Harry Potter - Huffle work & funelizalavelle on January 21st, 2017 05:59 pm (UTC)
I really hope that there are more additions to the Harry Potter parks in Universal. I think there's room for it and even if it's a different area, like a New York City street vs Hogsmeade, it's going to feel magical.
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 22nd, 2017 04:44 am (UTC)
My thoughts exactly. I think expanding it would make the experience even more magical and extend the wizarding world beyond Hogwarts/Hogsmeade.
Driver Picks the Musicbatmarg on January 24th, 2017 05:22 am (UTC)
I hadn't even heard about that movie, but hey: Richard Armitage. :D

I joined that community too. I miss the lj fandom comms, & really want there to be an active Fantastic Beasts community. Hopefully some good stuff will be added to the group soon.

I hadn't thought about it being added to The Wizarding World of Harry Potter, but it could be a really fun idea. I'm (hopefully) going to the park in FL for the first time this summer. If they add a Fantastic Beasts section, it'll definitely be a reason to go back later...
Renéerogueslayer452 on January 26th, 2017 04:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's a spin-off of the Ocean's trilogy, but instead of an all-male cast it will be featuring an all-woman main cast, which I highly approve of. So Richard being added into the the cast is even an added bonus. :)

I hadn't thought about it being added to The Wizarding World of Harry Potter, but it could be a really fun idea.

It would be a neat extension, and makes sense considering the world itself is expanding beyond Harry Potter itself. There would need to be adjustments, of course, because the WWOHP is specifically for the HP series, and they would have to do a separate section possibly for the other aspects of the wizarding world we'll be seeing in the FBAWTFT films.