?

Log in

 
 
04 May 2017 @ 05:17 am
The smartass detective.  
The first trailer for The Defenders was recently released.

Honestly, watching this actually makes me yearn for the second season of Jessica Jones so damn much. I'm definitely here for her being snarky towards everyone and reluctantly agreeing to be part of this team of unlikely heroes. All I want is for the bickering banter between her and everyone else, especially the inevitable moments between her and Matt Murdock. Like if nothing else, that's going to be great no matter what. However, what I'm not here for is Finn Jones as Danny Rand. I haven't even bothered with Iron Fist, but watching him in this trailer I was unimpressed. From whatever accent he's using to the "fighting" which in itself is incredibly awkward, ugh. Perhaps he might work better with this ensemble cast than on his own series, but even among this talented lineup he sticks out like a sore thumb. Again, I ask, why couldn't Lewis Tan have been cast instead? But I think we all know the unfortunate answer to that. Sigh. I'm just hoping the character's not too much of a distraction, or at the very least somewhat tolerable so I'll be able to enjoy the show.

(But seriously though, where is my second season for Jessica Jones? I needs it now, please.)
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Lindsey Stirling - Lost Girls
 
 
 
Ninahoneymink on May 4th, 2017 01:48 pm (UTC)
Honestly, watching this actually makes me yearn for the second season of Jessica Jones so damn much.

Same. It was my favourite of all four shows.
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2017 10:47 pm (UTC)
I tend to gravitate towards more woman-centric shows so that's one of the reasons why it's also my favorite of all the Netflix Marvel series. But what adds to that is how well done the first season was, it was absolutely solid with excellent performances. Krysten Ritter is just amazing. ♥
4kennedy4kennedy on May 4th, 2017 03:10 pm (UTC)
I totally agree! where is it!?!
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2017 10:16 pm (UTC)
I read that it's coming out sometime in 2018. But that's still too far away! D: I need it now!
4kennedy: Evil!Queen4kennedy on May 5th, 2017 07:25 am (UTC)
what?! 2018?! no no no, this is way too long. Argh. Damnit!
katiesgtmocha on May 4th, 2017 03:20 pm (UTC)
I need JJ season 2 so damn bad. I agree 100% with everything you've said here. I attempted Iron Fist just so I could form my own opinion but all my theories were only reinforced. It's a terrible show, terribly cast (minus Jessica Henwick), terribly racist. I even skipped to an episode later on to see if it was just one of those slow start kind of shows but nope, still terrible.

That said, I hope the dynamic between all characters will sort of muddle how terrible Iron Fist is. I just want Jessica giving everyone shit all the time. I really want more Trish too. Don't know if she's going to be in this but she was my favorite in JJ.

Ah I'm so hyped!
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2017 11:30 pm (UTC)
I feel like we just need a whole do-over with Iron Fist. Recast the lead, find new writers and producers, and actually make it right. Keep Jessica Henwick and Lewis Tan, but lose everything else. Ugh. I still can't believe that after the successes of their first three shows, they had to fuck it up with that incoherent racist mess.

I do believe Trish is going to be in this. Most people are from all the shows, I think, even if just briefly, but I do recall there being BTS set pictures of Trish and Jessica walking together during the filming. I can imagine that Trish would actually encourage Jessica to make new friends and Jessica going, "ugh no why I don't play well with others" and Trish shrugging and saying, "well, apparently, neither do they, so you'll be in good company." I swear, I need a conversation like that.

Edited at 2017-05-05 09:50 pm (UTC)
squint13squint13 on May 4th, 2017 04:29 pm (UTC)
I wanna watch Defenders - I liked that trailer :D - but I haven't watched any of the others soooo I'll have to catch up and so I won't be able to watch Defenders when it airs. Gonna have to watch it - and the others - when I get time. Oh well.

Well, I mean. I'm not gonna bother with Iron Fist, but hopefully I'll still be able to follow along. xD
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2017 09:47 pm (UTC)
I think with The Defenders it probably might work as a stand-alone. It'll certainly enhance the experience if one has watched all four shows, but I think as long as you know the basics of the characters (through means like wiki to give a brief rundown), you'll be good.

Though I definitely recommend Jessica Jones, since that's my favorite out of all the them, but mostly because the story in the first season is absolutely solid.
💋: perfectly contentmaybe on May 4th, 2017 04:31 pm (UTC)
I didn't bother with Iron Fist either, the only one out of the 4 I did not watch. He didn't bother me in this trailer tho, I'm especially looking forward to his interaction with Luke.
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2017 09:31 pm (UTC)
I'm mostly looking forward to Luke knocking him out and Jessica not having any of his shit, lol.
Galadriel.: Jessica Jones ✽ Namesixphanel on May 4th, 2017 04:58 pm (UTC)
I feel you! We reaaaaally need Jessica Jones s2!
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2017 09:30 pm (UTC)
This is the curse/blessing with Netflix. While it doesn't adhere to the standard mainstream programming system that we're all used to for shows, that means when a season drops we have to wait even longer for the next season. It feels like it's been forever since Jessica Jones premiered, and even just seeing new footage of her in The Defenders made me realize just how deprived I've been of her on my screen.
Gwenlovesxserenity on May 4th, 2017 09:35 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for JJS2, but I'm going to be so sad because I watched the show for Kilgrave. I love me some Kilgrave. Defenders looks epic though. I can't wait to see JJ interact with MM.
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2017 09:38 pm (UTC)
Kilgrave made a good villain and starting point for the show, but I'm glad that his arc is done and that they won't drag it out like other shows usually do. I want to move onto seeing more of Jessica and furthering her story, as I'm suspecting they'll be focusing on the origins of how she obtained her abilities. And I know that the second season will be focusing also more on Jessica and Trish's relationship, which I'm very excited about.
Jamiestorybox on May 4th, 2017 10:00 pm (UTC)
I just started watching Jessica Jones and I absolutely love her character. Super sarcastic and snarky and it's great.
Renée: Sarah Manning. One of a kind.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2017 10:12 pm (UTC)
I just love her so much. Krysten Ritter is absolute perfection in this role, she embodies the character so beautifully, with being so unapologetic with the snark and just so incredibly damaged and flawed all the while still relatable and empathetic. I can't wait to hear your overall thoughts after you've seen the entire first season. :D
Abbeyplace_to_hide on May 5th, 2017 06:21 am (UTC)
I really want to watch the Defenders. :)
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 5th, 2017 11:28 am (UTC)
I feel like no matter the outcome of the show, bringing in these characters together as a reluctant team is going to be absolute gold. Mostly because I know that Jessica isn't going to play nice and it's going to be fun to watch. ;)
Abbeyplace_to_hide on May 6th, 2017 03:49 am (UTC)
I agree. I think it'll be great. A little comical at times because everyone will be reacting differently to each other. Yeah, that'll be fun.
Ery-chanerychan86 on May 5th, 2017 04:36 pm (UTC)
I feel the same about Jessica Jones!!! <3 I can't wait... I watched Iron Fist and it wasn't too bad...Unfortunately I cannot stand is Luke Cage.... I hated him on Jessica Jones and I couldn't go through an episode of his show (I tried twice... I just can't)... I just don't see the point of 2 characters with the same powers/abilities... We have Jessica, go away Luke! What I can't wait for is Claire... She's the only character all of them have in common and I think it's going to be fun and we'll have some epic eye rolls LOL!
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 5th, 2017 09:47 pm (UTC)
They don't have the same ability, though. That's the point. Jessica has super strength but hers has certain limitations, and while she can heal faster than most she still gets hurt. Luke's ability is that he's essentially unbreakable, bulletproof, which his own superstrength reflects that. The only advantage Jessica has is her jumping really high (in the comics she can fly, but I don't know if she'll learn that in the show, unless in JJ S2 they expand on what she can possibly do with her powers if she bothers to learn). Also, Luke and Jessica have a different kind of influence with their characters; Jessica is a private detective who is a survivor of abuse and suffering from PTSD, and Luke is an important figure for being a protector of his community.

Personally, I absolutely love Luke Cage. Mike Colter is simply amazing in the role. Loved his character on Jessica Jones, and his own show was pretty damn good as well. You don't have to like the character, but at least understand his importance.

Edited at 2017-05-05 10:18 pm (UTC)
Ery-chan: pic#105558586erychan86 on May 5th, 2017 10:30 pm (UTC)
The fact that it was/is important for the black community is the reason why I tried to start it more than once... but I just don't like him... not the actor, I like the actor (damn it he's also pretty hot)... but the character? I just don't like him... :) sorry... I am glad you enjoyed the show though... I've read good things about it online... (it's like Sense 8 for me, everyone loves it and says it gets really good after 4 episodes, but I can't go past the middle of the first episode... I just shut off)

I understand that their powers are not the same, but they're too similar imho... it's like that for every super hero tv show for me... Arrow had Speedy and the Flash has the kid flash... they get boring...

For Jessica Jones I loved the whole show and I was very into the relationship with Trish and I thought Kilgrave was an awesome bad guy! Luke Cage felt sort of a filler to me and I didn't liked his storyline with Jessica... but it's me... that's only my take/opinion... I mean, we all like shows for different reasons... :)
giallarhorn: Jack mehgiallarhorn on May 10th, 2017 01:48 pm (UTC)
I think a lot of my worry is that I don't care that much for the Avengers as a team thing, and the Defenders is basically Avengers 2.0 on smaller scale. Plus, a lot of the characters on the Defenders are strong enough in their own right- JJ especially, given how much of a loner she actually is.

I'll probably watch it after reading all the summaries on Iron Fist, but I'm very cautious about if 3/4 of the cast being good is going to outweigh Danny Rand.
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on May 10th, 2017 10:00 pm (UTC)
I think that's why I'm excited about it, honestly. I like dysfunctional team-ups of reluctant individuals who just don't want to work with others, but ultimately have to. It's just the matter of how it'll be dealt with in the writing/direction. I'm also happy that this is a series instead of a movie, because a movie has so little time to establish character relationships. Here we have a full season to kind of see them working together. So we'll see how they do.