?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 November 2017 @ 07:53 am
Mutants and superheroes.  
++ I just started watching The Gifted, and I have to say I'm impressed with the show so far. I'm still making my way through the currently aired episodes and will probably do a proper review of it once the season is over, but the pilot episode really drew me in. I liked the tension, the ensemble cast of characters. There is a lot of potential here for this series and I'm curious to see where it'll go.

++ I'm all caught up with Bull, and I just have to say I'm a little disappointed that Eliza Dushku's character didn't stick around as long as I'd hoped, since I thought I had initially read that she was going to be a recurring both in the first season and continuing in the second season. Turns out that was only for the last several episodes of the first season. She was amazing in those, though, and they did leave the door open for the possibility of a return. Aside from that, the show continues to be a nice enjoyable procedural with interesting cases. Though, I do wish we would get more with the ensemble cast. We do get snippets here and there of their lives outside of work, never overwhelming us, but it still remains in the "this is good, but I want more of who they are" territory. Basically, I just want more Cable. That is essentially all I am looking for. She hasn't been featured as much this season, or seen in many of the interactions with the rest of the team as she should be. I am hoping for an episode dedicated to something involving her this season, mostly because I want to know more about her and her backstory.

++ Agents of SHIELD is finally coming back for their fifth season on December 1st. I'm bummed that they pushed the season premiere this far, and I hope it doesn't affect the show because of this setback. Regardless, I can't wait to see my girl Daisy (❤) back on my screen.

++ After seeing it all over my Tumblr dash, I've been slightly curious about Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency. It looks spectacularly weird. I did a little research on it and watched a small bit from a random episode and I'm still confused, but intrigued by the concept. But mostly because I'm already rather fond of the character Amanda Brotzman. Amanda and The Rowdy Three are the biggest draws to the show for me at this point, just going by what I've read and briefly seen. I can already tell that if/when I start watching the show their dynamic is going to be my favorite.
 
 
Current Mood: awake
Current Music: Dua Lipa - Bang Bang
 
 
 
Nadine: [ta] Tony *tesseract*dine7184 on November 12th, 2017 05:12 pm (UTC)
I'm so in love with The Gifted at the moment. I think it's one of the best new shows this Season! I like all of the characters a lot and the tension and everything. :)
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on November 13th, 2017 01:54 am (UTC)
Same. :) Granted, there aren't a lot of new shows that interested me this season so it was slim pickings from the start, but The Gifted has really been impressing me.
Profiterole: X-Men - Xavier and Magneto_profiterole_ on November 12th, 2017 06:09 pm (UTC)
The Gifted is great! <3

I'm surprised too that Eliza Dushku hasn't appeared again, though I guess she can still come back at some point later on. Also, is it just me or are they writing Bull differently this season? There are now episodes where I'm getting the asshole genius vibe, which I usually didn't get during S1. Pity, because I liked that they weren't going there before.

I tried the pilot of the US version of Dirk Gently and that didn't work for me. I recommend the UK version.
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 13th, 2017 01:45 am (UTC)
Also, is it just me or are they writing Bull differently this season? There are now episodes where I'm getting the asshole genius vibe, which I usually didn't get during S1

Yeah, I've been feeling the same way about this season as well. I don't know if there is a point to it all, but one of the reasons I liked Jason Bull as a character was because his reputation showed through his actions and the way he had compassion for his clients along with his colleagues, he wasn't arrogant and didn't act like he was better than anyone else. This season, however, there have been moments where he's not been as nice as he once had been and it's worrying me a bit that they're heading into that direction. I don't know if they have new writers or the network is pushing them to go in that direction for the character, but I wish they would stop with that.

Also, there has been less focusing on Bull and the team working together as there was the first season, which I really miss. Another thing that drew me to the show was how each of the team had a nice camaraderie with each other, like you could tell that they got along and it showed with how they interacted with one another (like Dany and Cable, for example). I'm hoping we get back into that later on this season.

I tried the pilot of the US version of Dirk Gently and that didn't work for me. I recommend the UK version.

Eh, pilots can go either way but aren't always reflective on the series as a whole. I saw a random episode (for a show that you should probably watch in order, lol) and it was strange and I had no idea what was going on, but I can see myself enjoying it. I've heard that the US version is different from the UK one but in a good way.
(no subject) - _profiterole_ on November 13th, 2017 01:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 13th, 2017 02:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _profiterole_ on November 13th, 2017 02:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Meredithxfirefly9x on November 12th, 2017 06:12 pm (UTC)
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency is amazing and complex and weird. And would be super confusing watched in random order. XD I hope you check it out (in order) soon!
Renée: Kahlan. Facepalm.rogueslayer452 on November 13th, 2017 01:52 am (UTC)
lol, yeah, that was my first mistake. But I wanted to see whether it would be something I might check out, and it is totally absurd but knowing me I am all about that kind of stuff. Hopefully someday I'll sit down and watch the show from the beginning.
Ery-chan: pic#105558586erychan86 on November 13th, 2017 02:58 am (UTC)
December first? I thought it was starting next week!!! Damn it... why are heyybwaiting so long??? I want to know what’s going on after the season finale!!!
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on November 13th, 2017 04:09 am (UTC)
I don't know why the longer wait, tbh. :/
R.: with the twilight but no flame burnsnemophilist on November 13th, 2017 09:46 am (UTC)
Yay for The Gifted! Such a good one!

I'm debating getting back into AOS. I quit when they killed off Lincoln, haha.
Renée: Skye. Transformation.rogueslayer452 on November 13th, 2017 10:34 am (UTC)
You really should get back into it, because the fourth season of AOS was honestly so good. Like, the show has gotten better and better with each season since it premiered, but S4 was has been considered by most to be one of the best seasons of the show, and with good reason. It was completely solid from beginning to end. Highly recommend it, for sure.
squint13squint13 on November 13th, 2017 11:12 am (UTC)
Dirk Gently is SO GOOD I love it to pieces. But then, I do like weird and odd shows so I might be biased. But yeah, it's really good. Amanda is amazing, she has such a great arc. Dirk is an adorable puppy, the Rowdy 3 are great; I didn't think they'd be some of my faves but here we are. Oh, and Bart! She's awesome. <3

Edited because I cannot gush about the show without mentioning Farah, who is the best. <3 :D

I highly reccommend it, and I hope when you have the time and feel like trying it, that you enjoy it. :D

Edited at 2017-11-13 11:13 am (UTC)
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 13th, 2017 03:11 pm (UTC)
I remember first seeing gifs of Amanda and thinking like, I don't go here and idk who she is but I love her already. And just reading up on her character is further cementing that love even without watching an entire episode of the show yet. :)

It's definitely on my list of shows to try, for sure. I don't know when, considering the amount of shows I already have to catch up on, but it's up there on things that have intrigued me enough to try it out.
(no subject) - squint13 on November 13th, 2017 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 14th, 2017 03:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
Nina: <derrière moi> bettyhoneymink on November 13th, 2017 04:13 pm (UTC)
I have a hard time with Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency... perhaps because I've read the books and I've watched the BBC4 series from a few years back and of course there's the fact that Samuel Barnett looks exactly like a very good friend of mine from uni. Like you, I'm not dismissing it but I'm somewhat confused to times by the evolution this has taken from the source material.
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 14th, 2017 02:52 am (UTC)
That's understandable. I've never read the books or saw the UK adaptation, so I went into the US version completely blind and without context, but I know that once watching it from the beginning of the first season proper I'll enjoy it since it seems to be the kind of wacky and absurd that I'll like.
(no subject) - honeymink on November 14th, 2017 07:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
noybusiness: Leoben/Anders/Starbuck threesomenoybusiness on November 13th, 2017 05:12 pm (UTC)
I like Bart and Farah.

Can't stand Friedkin, but you're not supposed to be able to.

Edited at 2017-11-13 05:15 pm (UTC)
💋: lust for lifemaybe on November 14th, 2017 03:46 pm (UTC)
I am so glad you are liking The Gifted, it's probably my favorite new show this Fall. Who are your favs?

I love Dirk's Gently, it's very odd tho, lol. Like if you are into weird shows, you'll love it.
Renée: Haven. Audrey Parker.rogueslayer452 on November 15th, 2017 01:29 am (UTC)
So far I'm really liking Blink/Clarice (who was the biggest draw to me for the show, tbh), Amy Acker's character, the two siblings, and Lorna. But honestly, the entire ensemble really works together because of how strongly they were introduced in the pilot. You could feel the tension of their situation and what drives their decisions, it was done really well and that is what sold me on the show.

Oh, I definitely like odd and absurd shows, so I know that I'll probably end up enjoying it. ;)
~*Suzy Q*~blakmagjick on November 14th, 2017 10:58 pm (UTC)
Damn...Agent of Shield is already on S5?
I didn't watch past halfway thru S1. Oops...haha
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on November 15th, 2017 01:12 am (UTC)
Agents of Shield has been growing stronger and stronger with each season, the fourth season probably being the best of the series so far. Admittedly, the first season started off slowly, but it really picked up halfway through once they revealed the HYDRA storyline (and most of that is due to their contract with Marvel to coincide with the MCU releases, which does delay some of the more interesting storylines they have in store sometimes).
(no subject) - blakmagjick on November 15th, 2017 06:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 15th, 2017 10:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Driver Picks the Musicbatmarg on November 22nd, 2017 05:42 pm (UTC)
I'm loving The Gifted too.

And thanks for mentioning AoS. Honestly it had totally slipped my mind.
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on November 23rd, 2017 12:11 am (UTC)
I wish Agents of Shield had premiered when it usually did instead of pushing it back, because I had no idea when the new season was premiering since they wouldn't say until some while ago. Many people tend to tune out around this time because most fall shows go on winter hiatus. So I'm hoping this doesn't affect the show because I'm looking forward to the fifth season.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on November 24th, 2017 06:06 am (UTC)
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency is amazingly weird and fun, and kind of only makes sense once you've seen all of it. Which is why I'm saving S2 until it all airs so I can watch it in one go, and why I'll probably watch S1 again before then.
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 24th, 2017 10:16 am (UTC)
That's my plan, once finding the time I'll just sit down and watch the first season all the way through, and then I'll do the same with the second season. There are certain shows that only work best when you watch through an entire season to understand what is happening, and I feel like DGHDA is definitely one of those shows. You can't just jump right into a random episode (kinda like how I did, lol) you have to go from the beginning. But I will say that even by just watching a small part of a random episode, it certainly got my attention with just how bizarre it was. lol