?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 January 2006 @ 11:34 pm
Fandom: Oscars of 2006  
Jon Stewart is to host the Oscars this year! So very shiny, and this evening on The Daily Show he announced it to his audience and they were just as excited as I am. Hee, shiny!

Also, 'Brokeback Mountain' has earned multiple award nominations, four to be exact by the Screen Actors Guild, which is more than any film thus far. Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal are among the Best Actor and Supporting Actors of these nominated categories. The director, Ang Lee, was nominated for Best Film Director by the Directors Guild of America. This is truly exciting, considering that there's been some controversy in the past whether this film would do well in the Hollywood mainstream of Oscar-nominated films --- this just proves that nothing is impossible, and I am proud of this fact.

With that, I cannot wait for the Oscars!

ETA: (January 7th, 2006) Gene Shalit reviews negatively over 'Brokeback Mountain', calling Jake Gyllenhall's character, Jack, as a "sexual predator" who "tracks Ennis down and coaxes him into sporadic trysts." To which the Gay and Lesbian Alliance Against Deflamation got heated over his bizarre characterization and anti-gay comments. Nevertheless, Brokeback Mountain is receiving plenty of good reviews, and has been nominated dozens of times and has been named Best Picture from the L.A. Film Critics Association and New York Film Critics Circle.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: Angela Zhang - Pandora
 
 
 
Jbeauty_awake on January 6th, 2006 04:58 pm (UTC)
It's too bad you don't live in Canada. One of my BFF's and I host an Oscar Party every year.
Renée: Keith/Veronica. Love.rogueslayer452 on January 7th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
That sounds incredibly awesome! Yeah, too bad I don't live in Canada, either. :(
Jane: john loves his jobkeykook16 on January 8th, 2006 06:36 am (UTC)
Okay, I wanna know what movie Shalit was watching, 'cause I didn't see THAT at all! (Obviously but geesh!)

Oh and YOU MUST SEE THIS MOVIE.
Renée: Summer | Glee!rogueslayer452 on January 8th, 2006 07:00 am (UTC)
He was obviously on some bad!crack or whatever, creating the kind of havoc that spoils the fun for everyone. I don't worry on these things anyway, I just report on them. Heh.

OMG I SO SHOULD, SHOULDN'T I?
Jane: john loves his jobkeykook16 on January 8th, 2006 07:02 am (UTC)
Eh, it's stuff like this that has me going "cowboys???" with the 'OMG PLZ TO NOT ASK' smile in place when folks ask what BBM's about.

YES YOU SO SHOULD IT IS SO GOOD.
Renée: Keith/Veronica. Love.rogueslayer452 on January 8th, 2006 07:07 am (UTC)
Eh, with you knowing me I'm always slightly blunt. Just saying "gay cowboys, duh!!" is my reaction --- I only do that with folks that couldn't care less, though. With others that want to question every little thing....meh....I do not say a word. Considering you'd be all "bitch, you BETTER keep your mouth shut, yo!" at me. >.>

BUT WHAT IF I CRY IN THE MIDDLE OF THE THEATER? --- I'D BE ALL SERENITY!WEEPY AGAIN, OMG!!!
Jane: john loves his jobkeykook16 on January 8th, 2006 07:10 am (UTC)
I'd go with bluntness if I wasn't worried about getting into a political fight with a coworker on a main aisle! (Though, given all the promos it's been getting on our local networks and the stuff in the news, I am surprised that I am asked at ALL what it's about; thank god the usual question yesterday was 'was it good'?) And that is one way of putting it!

I DON'T KNOW! IT IS A SAD MOVIE! PERHAPS YOU SHOULD WAIT UNTIL DVD RELEASE AND THERE WOULD BE NO THEATER CRYING!

(yes i'ma gonna keep using this icon til you say somefink about it...)
Renée: Inara | Smilerogueslayer452 on January 8th, 2006 07:52 am (UTC)
:p OMG, Sheppard on a unicorn!! *smirk*

BUT....BUT...BUT I WANNA EXPERIENCE THE ENTHUSIASTIC THEATER CROWD, GORRAMMIT!! YOU CAN'T HAVE ALL THE FUN, YA'KNOW!!! *hmphs*