Renée (rogueslayer452) wrote,
Renée
rogueslayer452

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Just an illusion, baby.

++ Things have been going good for me so far, a vast improvement from the last two weeks. I have a good feeling about this semester, and I am like two semesters away from graduating so, yay!

++ It appears that the vampire craze has gotten much deeper as The Vampire Diaries by L.J. Smith has been picked to become a television series on the CW. Okay, now I did read the first book, "The Awakening", years ago and I remember actually liking it, and I'm sure if I picked it up again and reread it I'd find it much cheesier than I'd recall it being...but probably way better than Twilight, that's for sure. I'd give it a chance and see how they adapt it, of course I had my own vision while reading the first book and who knows what changes they'll make and how different it'll be because it was written/published in like the early nineties.

++ More with the vampire talk, um, I'm actually gonna be trying out True Blood. I've heard interesting things about it, and I've been kinda vaguely intrigued, so yeah.

++ I have theories for SPN and BSG I want to get done, but I think I should do a meta-post for Dollhouse, as prompted by seeing a lot of people's comments regarding the show in general. I'm not going to get into it right now, but I have a feeling the show may be too deep and involved for most to understand beyond face value. Then again, it's only been one episode, but still. More on that later once I get around to it.
Tags: dollhouse, rl on the dl, the vampire diaries, true blood
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 29 comments