Renée (rogueslayer452) wrote,
Renée
rogueslayer452

  • Mood:
  • Music:

KILL 'EM ALL! LET GOD SORT 'EM OUT!

++ First of all, this might go without saying but thank you to all that responded to my post yesterday. Your support and helpful advice means a lot to me. I normally don't make posts like that often, because I hate wallowing and whining since I try to make this place as cheerful and squeeful as possible without dragging everyone else down with my problems, but it makes me so happy that I have such lovely friends who understand and are supportive. So thank you once again, ilu guys so much. ♥

++

Your main fandom of the year?
Supernatural of course!

Your favourite film watched this year?
Shit, this has gotten me to thinking what movies I've watched this year. I really enjoyed Star Trek, which I didn't I would but eventually I was proven wrong. And was asking questions to my very knowledgeable sister about the Trek universe (me, no Trekkie).

Your favourite book read this year?
I've read quite a few actually. All She Was Worth by Miyuki Miyabe was an intriguing read, as was Out, Grotesque and Real World by Natsuo Kirino, all of which I highly recommend to those who like crime-thriller novels of a semi-realistic manner. I've also been reading lots of theology texts, for research and educational purposes, mainly for my own curiosity and personal interest in the subjects.

Your favourite album or song to listen to this year?
LADY GAGA. "THE FAME" BITCHES. HELL YEAH.

Your favourite TV show of the year?
Supernatural and Battlestar Galactica are on the same level of highest ranking, definitely. Also, Dollhouse, which I'm pissed they canceled because it's getting so fucking good, so intense.

Your favourite LJ community of the year?
mishaland! I LOVE MY MISHAWIVES (AND HUSBANDS AND EVERYONE ELSE IN BETWEEN) THAT RESIDE THERE AND IT IS THE MOST BEAUTIFUL AND AMAZING COMMUNITY EVER IN THE ENTIRE LJ-UNIVERSE! THIS IS TRUFAX PPL!

Your best new fandom discovery of the year?
SciFi's Alice is pretty much it, which I fell for hard and fast on its first night. (God, does that sound dirty, lol) Also, MISHA COLLINS because he is a fandom all by himself. I also have fallen fast in love with this man since like, last year, but it has intensified greatly because of all the amazing crazy wacky shit he's been up to. His Twitter, for example. *loves*

Your biggest fandom disappointment of the year?
TOO. MUCH. WANK. D: D: D: I mean, being part of fandom you have to expect it because with Supernatural you can't turn the corner without having someone bitch about something or else, even of the pettiest little things. It can be amusing sometimes, just go "lol oh fandom" and move on, but other times it makes me ashamed to be associated with the fandom in general because of the drama that stirs up. Just, enough is enough fandom.

Your TV boyfriend of the year?
CASTIEL/MISHA COLLINS! THIS MAN HAS STOLEN MY HEART. ♥

Your TV girlfriend of the year?
Eliza Dushku and Dichen Lachman. ♥

Your biggest squee moment of the year?
CHICAGO CON!!! MEETING MISHA FUCKING COLLINS AND GETTING TO HUG BOTH HIM AND JIM BEAVER AND SEEING MY LOVELY LJ-FRIENDS AND JUST, UM, YEAH. :D :D I mean, this was my first convention ever, not to mention my first time meeting online friends in real life, and actually meeting celebrities that I love and adore. Yep, definitely the most squee-worthy thing of the year, if not my entire life!

There's of course, you know graduating from my college program with my 4.0 and being certified and all of that, but um, MISHA COLLINS >>>> LIFE. TRUFAX.

The most missed of your old fandoms?
I miss when people were actually supportive with Whedon shows. :/

The fandom you haven't tried yet, but want to?
Legend of the Seeker and Merlin. I've heard interesting things about both, and I've been meaning to check them out but, I haven't had the chance to.

Your biggest fan anticipations for the New Year?
THE RETURN OF SUPERNATURAL BBS! I WANT MOAR OF MY PRETTY BOY ANGEL AND HIS EYESEXING WITH DEAN! Also the premiere of Caprica, WHENEVER THE FUCK STONEHENGE APOCALYPSE WILL PREMIERE DAMMIT!, and possibly going to more conventions, if my wallet can handle such insanity on my part. Heh.


++ EVERYONE MUST VOTE FOR MISHA COLLINS FOR BEST OF TWITTER 2009!

Normally I don't see what the big deal about these little contest polls or whatever, especially with Twitter. I'm pretty certain Misha doesn't care either or possibly doesn't even know about this little poll at all. But that's what makes him even more deserving of this honorable title, it's because of him creating a Twitter and not being serious about it at all that makes he worthy of being Best of Twitter. Just read the stuff he's written, he's unlike any other celebrity out there and he knows it, and it's not like he's begging us to vote for him. Fuck, he's hardly on Twitter that much anyway. It's us, his faithful minions, doing this. SO VOTE FOR THE OUR SPARKLY OVERLORD! THIS SEXY MOTHERFUCKER DESERVES THIS TITLE AND IT IS ONE STEP AWAY FROM RULING THE WORLD, AND CLOSER TO OWNING THE ENTIRE KNOWN UNIVERSE! BY THE HELP OF US FAITHFUL AND LOYAL MINIONS/WIVES, BWAHAHA! SO VOTE, VOTE LIKE YOU'VE NEVER VOTED BEFORE! DON'T LET HIM LOSE TO THAT STUPID DISNEY MUSSO KID! MISHA MISHA MISHA!! *chats like whoa*

This is also mostly because I want to see what Misha has to say about this whole thing, since we all know he'll be flabbergasted and somewhat in awe with how much of an influence he is. Or how insane (and insanely protective) we are, just the way he likes us apparently, lol.

++ AND BECAUSE I AM KINDA WHORING IT UP TODAY, LOL, HERE IS SOME MORE END OF THE YEAR SHIT:
the END OF THE YEAR meme
Tags: meme, misha collins, rl on the dl
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 12 comments