?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2010 @ 10:20 pm
SPN CAPSLOCK POST!  



CASTIEL LIVED! HE IS ALRIGHT AND SURVIVED AND IS HIS ANGEL SELF AGAIN! \O/\O/\O/

HE GOT HIS ANGEL POWERS BACK! GOD BROUGHT HIM BACK FOR THAT PURPOSE OF HEALING HEAVEN AFTER EVERYTHING WENT DOWN BECAUSE HE KNOWS THAT CASTIEL WOULDN'T JUST BLINDLY FOLLOW ORDERS BUT INSTEAD FIX SHIT IN HEAVEN AND THAT IS PRECISELY WHAT I THEORIZED ALL ALONG! JESUS FUCKING CHRIST THAT IS WHAT I WANTED. LIKE SERIOUSLY. AND DEAN SAYING "ARE YOU GOD?" WAS THE BEST EVER! DEAN WOULD TOTALLY BE UP FOR CASTIEL BEING GOD, AND I LOVED THAT. HE HEALED DEAN AND BROUGHT BOBBY BACK. CASTIEL BB, ILU AND I AM SOOOOO HAPPY THAT YOU DIDN'T BITE IT OR ARE COMPLETELY FAITHLESS OR HUMAN.

BUT WHERE THE FUCK IS THAT HUG? IF THERE WAS ANYTIME FOR A DEAN/CASTIEL HUG, IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN THERE.

CASTIEL BETTER BE BACK NEXT SEASON THOUGH, BECAUSE KRIPKE FUCKING OWES US THAT HUG.


CASTIEL SURVIVED? CHECK. BOBBY SURVIVED? CHECK. CROWLEY SURVIVED? CHECK (ALTHOUGH HE WASN'T IN THIS EPISODE SO, OF COURSE HE DID).

MARKSHA - ILU BB AND I'LL MISS YOU ON MY SHOW BUT IT SUCKS FOR THE CHARACTER NICK LIKE, SRSLY, THAT WHOLE STORY IN THE PREMIERE I WAS EXPECTING SOMETHING MORE WITH HIM, BUT NOPE, MANIPULATIVE LUCIFER WAS MANIPULATIVE, RIP NICK YOU POOR BASTARD

ALSO - DOES THIS MEAN THAT CHUCK IS GOD? OR CHUCK IS JESUS INCARNATE? OR SOMETHING? OR! OR! WAS CHUCK A TRICKSTER? BECAUSE THAT IS PRECISELY HOW GABRIEL WENT OUT WHEN HE DISAPPEARED, Y/Y? PERHAPS CHUCK = GABRIEL? IDEK. EITHER WAY THAT ENDING WAS, WHOA. (ALSO, THAT WAS TOTALLY KRIPKE'S WAY OF SAYING GOODBYE TO THE FANS BECAUSE HE'S LEAVING US AND I THINK THAT FUCKING SUCKS, GENIUS BUT SUCKS BECAUSE I TRUST HIM WAYYYY MORE THAN SERA FUCKING GAMBLE - BUT I DIGRESS BECAUSE ALL IN ALL THAT THING WITH CHUCK TELLING US THE STORY AND THEN DISAPPEARING IN THE END WAS GENIUS)

ALSO, LOVED THE WHOLE THING ABOUT CHUCK GOING "FANS WILL BITCH" IN HIS MONOLOGUE BECAUSE LOL THAT IS SO TRUE. WE FANS DO BITCH QUITE A BIT. BUT SOMETIMES FOR GOOD REASON.

IN ALL HONESTY IT WAS KIND OF UNDERWHELMING AS FAR AS APOCALYPSE ENDINGS GO, AND THERE SHOULD HAVE BEEN SOMETHING OF AN ACTUAL FIGHT LIKE, IDK, A SWORD FIGHT, BUT THE SHOW IS ABOUT FAMILY AND ABOUT BROTHERS AND ALL OF THAT. CHOICES, WHO MADE US AND ABOUT FREE WILL AND ALL OF THAT. IT'S BEEN ABOUT THE BROTHERS ALL ALONG AND SO YEAH. I STILL WISH THERE COULD HAVE BEEN MORE WITH DEAN AND HIS CHOSEN DESTINY ALONG WITH SAM AND HIS, I GUESS I HAD SOMETHING TOTALLY DIFFERENT IN MIND.

EH. DON'T LIKE THE ENDING WITH DEAN AND LISA. ONLY BECAUSE I STILL DON'T THINK DEAN REALLY "LOVES" LISA AT ALL. HE ONLY CARES ABOUT HER THROUGH BEN, I THINK. BUT IDK, I GUESS THIS IS HIS WAY OF TRYING THAT NORMAL LIFE THING THAT HE PROMISED. BUT HONESTLY? I'M BETTING IT DOESN'T GO WELL, BECAUSE WE GET ANOTHER SEASON OF SHENANIGANS SO DUH, OF COURSE IT DOESN'T WORK OUT. DEAN'S NOT ONE FOR SETTLING IN FOR ANYTHING.

BESIDES. WE ALL KNOW HE BELONGS WITH HIS ANGEL BOYFRIEND AND ONCE HIS REORGANIZING HEAVEN IS DONE THEY'LL BE ABLE TO GET TOGETHER. THAT IS WHAT I BELIEVE. *NODS FIRMLY*

THAT ENDING - CLIFFHANGER!!!! IS THAT SAM? OR LUCIFER? OR BOTH? WHAT'S GONNA HAPPEN NEXT SEASON THEN? IDEK PEOPLE.

BUT I'LL MY META ANALYSIS AND INTELLECTUAL THOUGHTS LATER.

CASTIEL IS OKAY AND FINE AND THE "NEW SHERIFF IN HEAVEN" AND I AM HAPPY. SO FUCKING HAPPY. THIS IS WHAT I WANTED AND I GOT IT.

NOW RESURRECT GABRIEL AND I'LL BE FUCKING OVERJOYED AND KISS YOUR FEET SHOW
 
 
 
Encyclopædia Clevername: SPN metallicarthefreshchuff on May 14th, 2010 05:26 am (UTC)
I'M SO GLAD CASTIEL IS OKAY!!!!! WHEN HE FUCKING EXPLODED, MY HEART STOPPED. I WAS INDIGNANT FOR THE ENTIRE REST OF THE SCENE, BECAUSE I JUST KEPT THINKING, "THAT'S HOW HE GOES OUT?"

I thought it was a little underwhelming and a LOT confusing too, but IDK SPN IS SO ODD BECAUSE I ALWAYS FIND SO MANY PROBLEMS WITH IT, AND ALWAYS STILL LOVE IT UNDYINGLY. EVEN AFTER THE EPISODE I WAS LIKE, "SOME OF THAT WAS KIND OF STUPID ... I LOVE THIS SHOW." LOL.

ALSO, AS FAR AS THE CHUCK IS GOD THING GOES, THAT'S CERTAINLY THE CONCLUSION FANDOM IS JUMPING TO. PERSONALLY, I FIGURED HE WAS BROUGHT TO EARTH AS A PROPHET TO TELL THE STORY OF THE WINCHESTERS, AND THEN FINISHED TELLING THE STORY, SO THERE HE WENT. THAT FITS THE KRIPKE PARALLEL EVEN BETTER, TO ME AT LEAST.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
YEAH. THIS SEASON HAS FELT INCOMPLETE STORYTELLING AND PACING WISE AND I WISHED WE COULD HAVE HAD MORE EPISODES FOCUSING ON THE TENSENESS OF EVERYTHING INSTEAD OF GOING EVERY WHICH WAY, IT HAS HOLES EVERYWHERE AND ALL OF THAT BUT...

I CAN'T HELP BUT FEEL HAPPY BECAUSE MY BABY SURVIVED. IT'S SO WEIRD HOW I FEEL ABOUT THE SHOW THROUGH THAT, LOL.

YOU KNOW WHAT? I LIKE THAT PARALLEL MUCH BETTER TOO. BECAUSE THAT WOULD MAKE SO MUCH SENSE.

I JUST HOPE SERA GAMBLE DOESN'T FUCK SHIT UP NEXT SEASON, THOUGH. AND I HAVE A SINKING FEELING SHE WILL. BUT AT LEAST WITH THIS FINALE CASTIEL GOT AN ENDING I AM HAPPY WITH, EVEN IF HIS CHARACTER STORY DIDN'T EXACTLY GET AS MUCH DEVELOPMENT AS I WOULD HAVE LIKED. SO I'M ALL GOOD. :)
the only water in the forest is the river: spn: dean/castiel :: sexual tensionnyoka on May 14th, 2010 05:27 am (UTC)
THIS ENTIRE POST.

CAS IS THE NEW SHERIFF IN HEAVEN. I AM SO HAPPY. \O/
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
THAT HAS BEEN MY OWN THEORY ABOUT WHERE HIS CHARACTER ARC WOULD GO, AND I AM OVER THE MOON THAT THAT'S WHERE THEY ACTUALLY WENT! \O/ SO FUCKING HAPPY I COULD CRY.

COULD HAVE BEEN MORE DEAN/CAS MOMENTS THOUGH, BUT DEAN CALLING CASTIEL "GOD" WAS JUST ADORABLE. <3333
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Cylons. Happy endings are love.rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 05:35 am (UTC)
LOL IKR? I WAS SO FUCKING AFRAID BUT HE DID. \O/ PRAISE KRIPKE!
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on May 14th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
I'M PLEASED THAT CAS IS ALIVE AND KICKING! AND CHUCK AS GOD PLEASES ME! AND LOL WHAT HE SAID WAS SO TRUE! WHETHER GOOD OR BAD, FANS WILL BITCH REGARDLESS.

THE REST OF IT? I DON'T KNOW!

UNDERWHELMING IS DEFINITELY THE WORD I USE TO DESCRIBE IT.

Renée: Misha. Jizzed my pants.rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
I WAS SO TERRIFIED THAT CASTIEL WOULD BITE IT - I MEAN WHEN SAM!LUCIFER JUST DESTROYED HIM LIKE THAT I WAS LIKE, WHUT? D: IS THAT IT? BUT THEN I WAS SO SHOCKED TO SEE HIM AT THE END, THEN WITH THE HEALING OF DEAN AND THEN BOBBY, FULL!POWERED ANGEL AGAIN. CHOSEN BY GOD TO SET THINGS RIGHT IN HEAVEN. I JUST, YEAH. HAPPINESS. ME.

DEFINITELY UNDERWHELMING, MOSTLY BECAUSE I THINK THEY DIDN'T DO GREAT PREPARATION OF EVENTS LEADING TO THE FINALE. EVEN WITH CASTIEL'S JOURNEY, IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE FURTHER EXPLORED.

WHICH IS WHY I SAY, SPIN-OFF! CASTIEL SPIN-OFF! MAKE IT HAPPEN!
(no subject) - mulder200 on May 14th, 2010 05:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
OhBooth: Kripke Heroohbooth on May 14th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
Okay, I am with you on the farewell of Kripke thing. I think he totally went 'Okay, this is the way I was gonna end the show, and I am doing it, but I'll let you have the last five seconds to bring Sam back so you can continue your season 6'

I really think that would have been a PERFECT series finale. I mean, yeah, seriously. I may not even watch next year, because I'd rather remember it as 'Kripke's Show' than whatever they manage to turn it into next season. Like what? Now that he is happy and with Lisa again, Sam shows up and they head out again? IK how it's supposed to 'pick up' from where Kripke so neatly left it. Hmm- IDK, it may be just me.
Renée: BRB EPIC SHIT HAPPENING!rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 05:49 am (UTC)
SERIOUSLY. IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN THE PERFECT SERIES ENDING. AND IT DEFINITELY WOULD HAVE BEEN, YOU KNOW? THE BROTHERS UNDERSTANDING EACH OTHER, NO LONGER CODEPENDENT ON EACH OTHER, GROWING UP AS INDIVIDUAL PEOPLE, SAM MAKING HIS CHOICE, TELLING DEAN TO LIVE A NORMAL LIFE, AND CASTIEL HAVING HIS JOURNEY END ON A NOTE THAT I HAD ALWAYS WANTED OF HIM, ETC.

BUT IT DOES HAVE ITS HOLES, THIS SEASON IN GENERAL HAD SOME ISSUES. HEH. IDK HOW THEY'RE GONNA DO NEXT SEASON EITHER.

I THINK I'M LESS ENTHUSIASTIC ABOUT IT BECAUSE KRIPKE IS STEPPING DOWN AND LEAVING IT TO SERA FUCKING GAMBLE WHO I DO NOT TRUST WITH THE SHOW AND ITS DIRECTIONS. I HAVE A FEELING SHE'S GONNA FUCK EVERYTHING UP, BUT KRIPKE WOULDN'T ALLOW THAT TO HAPPEN TO HIS BABY RIGHT? RIGHT?
(no subject) - ohbooth on May 14th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohbooth on May 14th, 2010 07:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 11:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohbooth on May 17th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tracy: Cas Don't Wanna Feel Todayalexwhitman25 on May 14th, 2010 05:50 am (UTC)
Heh, I kinda hated it with a passion.

I don't see how Cas will be back next season unless he just pops in for an episode. He's seemingly even more powerful now than he was before. I had a hard time buying that he just zapped back to heaven after everything he's been through. Part of the reason I loved Cas so much is that he became more than just your typical angel and somewhat embraced free will and humanity. I'm thinking that might have been his goodbye scene in the car, which yeah underwhelming. Not even a "We've been through much together" blah blah blah. I don't understand why they made him human last week. I mean we didn't even get a discussion with anyone last week about what being human could mean for him, it all ended up being pointless. Well except so they could do that "shocker" of blowing him up. This whole episode was like there was never any bond between Dean and Cas. I don't even know.

Dean and Lisa, man oh man do I have issues. It was annoying enough when it popped back up before. But I truly thought it was all just a representation of Dean's fantasy of a normal life and family. But now he's living it out with some chick he banged one weekend that he barely knows? Are they now going to be a fixture in the 6th season? If not, Dean is just gonna take off on Ben? I assume a somewhat large amount of time is supposed to have passed with the way the naaration went. I don't even know.

Dean lives his normal life and doesn't stay in contact with Bobby?

I can't buy into the Chuck is God bit. Unless he just recently became God. What about the amulet? And Becky? EW...But I do think that is what they were going for.

I called the yellow crayon bit, but I think the majority of fandom saw that coming.

The light exploding was weird. Was it Sam's ghost? Is it Sam?

I can't even put a whole lot of thought into the episode and it's ramifications because sadly I don't much care at the moment. But I'm glad that it worked for some of fandom and that you got some enjoyment out of it. I look forward to your meta post.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
I THINK I'M MORE HAPPY ABOUT CASTIEL JUST SURVIVING AND HAVING THE END THAT I'D ALWAYS WANTED OF HIM, AT LEAST AT THE END OF THIS SEASON.

BUT I AGREE - THEY REALLY UNDERUSED CASTIEL'S JOURNEY THIS SEASON WHEN HE WAS SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN A REGULAR CHARACTER. THAT'S NOT HOW YOU TREAT A REGULAR CHARACTER. HE HAD MORE CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT LAST SEASON THAN THIS SEASON, AND I AGREE THERE REALLY WAS NO EXPLANATION OR FURTHERING THE "HE'S HUMAN NOW" THING FROM LAST EPISODE AND NOW HE'S SUDDENLY BROUGHT BACK AND HAS FAITH IN GOD AGAIN? HOW EXACTLY DID THAT WORK OUT? WASN'T THERE SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN MORE TO IT THAN THAT, ESP SINCE THE BEGINNING OF THE EPISODE HE HAD LOSS OF FAITH IN STOPPING THE APOCALYPSE?

AND YES, THERE SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE TO CASTIEL AND DEAN'S "GOODBYE", AT LEAST MENTIONING OF HOW MUCH THEY WENT THROUGH TOGETHER KIND OF LIKE HOW THE S4 FINALE WAS. I FELT CHEATED IN THAT DEPARTMENT.

IT WAS FAR TOO RUSHED, WHICH I THINK WAS KRIPKE FITTING EVERYTHING INTO THIS HOUR BEFORE HE LEFT - AND I REALLY DON'T WANT TO THINK ABOUT WHAT SERA GAMBLE IS GONNA DO WITH THE SHOW NOW THAT HE'S HANDING IT TO HER. WHICH I'M STILL PISSED ABOUT.

OMG YES WHAT ABOUT THE FUCKING AMULET?! PLOT HOLES, PLOT HOLES EVERYWHERE. UNRESOLVED SHIT THAT NEVER WILL GET RESOLVED NOW.

MAJOR ISSUES WITH THIS SEASON. LIKED BITS OF IT, LOVED CERTAIN PARTS, BUT OVERALL? NOT THE BEST WAY OF HANDLING THE APOCALYPSE OR RESOLVING THE BROTHER ANTICS AT ALL.

I'M SO CONFLICTED AND CONFUSED.
(no subject) - alexwhitman25 on May 14th, 2010 06:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 06:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
goldenusagigoldenusagi on May 14th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
I AM SO HAPPY CAS GOT HIS POWERS BACK. (ALSO, PLEASE BRING GABRIEL BACK, AND HE CAN HELP SPICE UP HEAVEN.) I'M LESS THRILLED WITH HIS LAST SCENE WITH DEAN. EVEN AS FRIENDS, THAT WAS A CRAPPY ENDING FOR THEM. BUT CAS IS ALIVE!!! BUT DID HEAVEN GET THE MEMO THAT HE'S NO LONGER ON THE HIT LIST? I WOULD HAVE ALSO LIKED AN OPEN ENDED STATEMENT ABOUT NOT GOING TO HEAVEN PERMANENTLY. I ALSO SORT OF FELT LIKE CAS REVERTED TO CAS 1.0 WITH HIS POWERUP, BUT WE DIDN'T REALLY SEE HIM LONG ENOUGH. BUT I JUST WANT HIM TO BE A FULLY POWERED ANGEL USING WHAT HE UNDERSTANDS ABOUT HUMANITY AND FREE WILL. AND SINCE WE DON'T KNOW IF MISHA IS BACK NEXT SEASON, I JUST FELT LIKE THE VERY ENDING WAS NOT A GOOD ENDING IF THAT MIGHT BE THE LAST WE SEE OF HIS CHARACTER.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
I WAS PISSED ABOUT THAT TOO. THERE WAS NOTHING TO SAY "HEY, WE WENT THROUGH SO MUCH TOGETHER, THIS IS WHERE WE SAY GOODBYE" KIND OF SPEECH BECAUSE HONESTLY? THEY DID GO THROUGH MUCH TOGETHER. CASTIEL SACRIFICED AND DIED FOR DEAN, THEY HAD A BOND AND FRIENDSHIP AND IT ENDS LIKE THAT? I MEAN JUST - RIPOFF SHOW. TOTAL FUCKING RIPOFF.

I FEEL THE SAME WAY YOU DO. I WISH THERE COULD HAVE BEEN MORE TO CASTIEL AND HIS JOURNEY, AND IT DID FEEL LIKE HE WENT BACK TO BEING CASTIEL 1.0, BUT PERHAPS THAT'S JUST HIM RETAINING HIS POWER? PERHAPS HE ACTED MORE LAX WHEN HE FELT HIS POWER DRAINED FROM HIM? IT'S NOT EASY FOR AN ANGEL TO KEEP THEIR TRUE VISAGE EVEN WITHIN THEIR CHOSEN VESSELS? PERHAPS? IDK BUT THEY REALLY NEEDED MORE TIME TO FIX THAT FOR HIS JOURNEY THIS SESON. THEY REALLY RUSHED EVERYTHING INTO THIS FINALE - FROM CASTIEL BEING FAITHLESS AND HAVING LITTLE HOPE AND ALMOST-HUMAN TO REGAINING THAT FAITH AND HOPE AND HIS STATUS IN HEAVEN. I MEAN, I DON'T REALLY LIKE HOW THEY ENDED IT SO QUICKLY.

BUT STILL, IF ANYTHING I DID LIKE THAT THAT'S HOW THEY WANTED HIS CHARACTER TO END UP, EVEN IF THEY FAILED AT GIVING HIM A CHANCE TO SHOW THAT DEVELOPMENT OVER THE COURSE OF THE SEASON.
(no subject) - goldenusagi on May 14th, 2010 06:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 06:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
forwardish: SPN Dean/Cas forwardish on May 14th, 2010 07:18 am (UTC)
I think we are supposed to question the Chuck thing.


IDEK ABOUT THE WHOLE THING OKAY, IDEK SRSLY LIKE OMFG.


BUT I DIGRESS BECAUSE ALL IN ALL THAT THING WITH CHUCK TELLING US THE STORY AND THEN DISAPPEARING IN THE END WAS GENIUS).

AGREED.

And Cas went explodey and I was going to have ot kill someone and then he wasn't dead and I was breathing and so it was somewhat okay that Sam and Lucifer fell into that hole thing because CAS WAS NOT DEAD.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. You and I.rogueslayer452 on May 15th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
I DON'T BELIEVE CHUCK IS GOD BECAUSE THAT WOULDN'T MAKE SENSE WITH EVERYTHING THAT HAPPENED WITH HIS CHARACTER OVER THE COURSE OF THESE TWO SEASONS - LIKE, WHY WOULD HE NEED AN ARCHANGEL PROTECTING HIM? WHY WOULD ZACHARIAH APPEAR TO HIM AND THREATEN HIM AND SUCH (UNLESS ZACHARIAH KNEW HE WAS GOD AND WAS PUNISHING HIM FOR HIS OWN GOOD? IDEK)

LIKE, I GET QUESTIONING THE CHUCK THING BUT SOMEHOW IF IT IS CONFIRMED I THINK IT'S MORE OF THE KRIPKE = GOD COMPLEX THING, SINCE ESSENTIALLY CHUCK IS THE REPRESENTATION OF KRIPKE IN THE SHOW. SO, IDK

I HONESTLY DON'T KNOW ABOUT THIS WHOLE THING. I LIKED IT, BUT I HATED IT, I I'M GLAD CASTIEL SURVIVED AND IS ANGELY AGAIN, BUT I HATED HOW THEY TREATED HIS STORYLINE AT THE END WITH EVERYTHING THAT HAPPENED. AND. AND. AND.

YEAH.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 09:18 am (UTC)
I DON'T THINK HE'S BACK TO HIS ORIGINAL HEAVEN-SERVING SELF FROM BEFORE, OBVIOUSLY. SINCE WITH ALL HE'S BEEN THROUGH. WE DIDN'T SEE ENOUGH OF HIM TOWARDS THE END TO REALLY SEE THAT, ALTHOUGH THERE WAS A SENSE THAT SOMETHING WAS DIFFERENT ABOUT HIM. HE'S MORE POWERFUL IF HE WAS ABLE TO CLEAN UP DEAN INSTANTLY AND BRING BOBBY BACK TO LIFE (MADE AN ARCHANGEL PERHAPS AS A REWARD?) PERHAPS HE UNDERSTOOD THAT HE DOESN'T NEED BLIND FAITH TO BELIEVE, THAT HE REALIZED THAT THIS WAS HIS TEST?

BUT IT WAS TOO RUSHED, I FELT. THERE WAS LITTLE EXPLANATION FOR ANYTHING OF THAT, ESP SINCE HE DIDN'T HAVE MUCH OF HIS FAITH AND NOW SUDDENLY HE DOES. I MEAN I DO HAVE THEORIES BUT WE SHOULDN'T HAVE THEORIES BECAUSE IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN EXPLAINED TO US THE WHYS AND HOWS AND HIS JOURNEY AND ALL OF THAT.

I DON'T KNOW. I LIKED IT WHEN IT AIRED BUT AFTER THE FACT, I'M FINDING MORE AND MORE PLOT HOLES. IT'S DISTRESSING AND SAD TO ME.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 09:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 09:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tangles: Angel - hugsentangled_now on May 14th, 2010 08:38 am (UTC)
HONESTLY I THOUGHT THIS ENDING FOR CASTIEL WAS WAY TOO MUCH TO HOPE FOR AND THEY DID IT, THEY ACTUALLY DID IT. BOBBY AND CROWLEY SURVIVED ALSO AND NO MATTER WHAT ELSE THE EPISODE DID I WOULD HAVE BEEN HAPPY JUST WITH THAT!!

I AM GOING TO MISS MARKSHA BEING EVILS AND CHARMING ON MY TV ;_;
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 09:14 am (UTC)
THEY DID IT, AND I LIKED THAT THAT'S THE KIND OF REWARD CASTIEL GOT BECAUSE I WAS AFRAID AFTER EVERYTHING HE WOULDN'T GET SUCH A BREAK FOR ALL HIS SACRIFICES. ALTHOUGH I WISHED WE HAD MORE BUILD-UP TO SEEING HIM RETURN TO SUCH A STATE, AND I THINK IT WAS ALL TOO RUSHED BECAUSE GOING BACK TO HEAVEN, WHEN ALL HIS SIBLINGS HAD BEEN TRYING TO KILL HIM? MOST OF WHICH STILL THINK GOD ABANDONED THEM OR IS DEAD? THERE WAS JUST A LOT OF THINGS LEFT UNSAID AND UNANSWERED AND UNEXPLAINED FOR WHERE HE WOUND UP TOWARDS THE END.

I WANTED THEM ALL TO SURVIVE AND THEY DID, BUT AGAIN I THINK IT WAS ALL TOO RUSHED TOO QUICKLY. :/

MARKSHHAAAA! I'LL MISS YOUR LUCIFER MOST OF ALL. JARED WAS OKAY AND ALL BUT, HONESTLY? MARKSHA WAS THE BEST LUCIFER. ALL THE WAY. <3 I'LL MISS YOU BB!
(no subject) - entangled_now on May 14th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 15th, 2010 12:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
She that is Me: SPN - Cas/Futuramasweetsyren on May 14th, 2010 08:48 am (UTC)
EH. DON'T LIKE THE ENDING WITH DEAN AND LISA. ONLY BECAUSE I STILL DON'T THINK DEAN REALLY "LOVES" LISA AT ALL. HE ONLY CARES ABOUT HER THROUGH BEN, I THINK. BUT IDK, I GUESS THIS IS HIS WAY OF TRYING THAT NORMAL LIFE THING THAT HE PROMISED. BUT HONESTLY? I'M BETTING IT DOESN'T GO WELL, BECAUSE WE GET ANOTHER SEASON OF SHENANIGANS SO DUH, OF COURSE IT DOESN'T WORK OUT. DEAN'S NOT ONE FOR SETTLING IN FOR ANYTHING.

BESIDES. WE ALL KNOW HE BELONGS WITH HIS ANGEL BOYFRIEND AND ONCE HIS REORGANIZING HEAVEN IS DONE THEY'LL BE ABLE TO GET TOGETHER. THAT IS WHAT I BELIEVE. *NODS FIRMLY*


Yep. This. Allllllllllllll of this.

I loved it just after I watched it but now i have time to think about it...IDK. There were many holes. IDK...
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 09:10 am (UTC)
I KNOW. I'M FINDING THE MORE I THINK ABOUT THINGS THE MORE I'M FINDING JUST HOW RUSHED AND PLOT-HOLEY IT ALL SEEMED. THERE WAS JUST TOO MUCH THEY HAD TO WRAP UP AND NOT ENOUGH TIME TO DO IT. WHICH IS WHY THEY SHOULDN'T HAVE SLACKED OFF AT CERTAIN POINTS THIS SEASON AND JUST KEPT IT ON THAT HIGH NOTE ALL SEASON LONG - BECAUSE HELLO, APOCALYPSE.

THERE WAS SO MUCH THEY HAD TO FIT IN AND TOO LITTLE EXPLANATION FOR THE LOT OF IT. WHAT ABOUT DEAN'S DESTINY? CASTIEL'S JOURNEY? THEIR BFFNESS? AND BOBBY, WHAT ABOUT HIS DEAL AND WILL CROWLEY KEEP HIS PROMISE? WHAT ABOUT ALL THE OTHER ANGELS IN HEAVEN WHO DON'T BELIEVE THAT GOD WILL RETURN? DEAN'S AMULET WHICH WAS WAS A HUGE DEAL? SO ARE ALL THE ARCHANGELS GONE NOW? WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

THERE'S JUST TOO MUCH LEFT UNSAID AND I FELT LIKE WE WERE CHEATED OUT OF SOMETHING THAT COULD HAVE BEEN GRANDER FOR A FINALE. :(

AND THAT LEAVES ME FEELING COLD FOR GAMBLE TAKING CHARGE NEXT SEASON. DNW.
(Deleted comment)
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 14th, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
MY THOUGHTS EXACTLY BB. I LIKED IT, BUT I DIDN'T, AND I'M MIFFED AND UPSET BUT HAPPY THAT EVERYONE SURVIVED, BUT STILL DIDN'T LIKE IT YET I DID BUT DIDN'T, YEAH, IDK

THIS SHOW DOES WEIRD THINGS TO MY EMOTIONS.
philstar22philstar22 on May 14th, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
WHAT'S UP WITH THE ANTM GIF?
YES! CAS LIVES AND IS BAMF AGAIN. I WISH HE'D STUCK AROUND, BUT I MUCH PREFER BAMF, TAKING CHARGE CAS (NOW IF HE'D ONLY REALIZE DEAN WANTS HIM TO TAKE CHARGE IN THE BEDROOM).
Renée: BSG. ALL ALONG THE WATCHTOWER.rogueslayer452 on May 15th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
I LIKES ANTM + THAT REACTION = MY REACTION
I DO LOVE THAT HE'S FULL-POWERED BAMF ANGEL AGAIN (ARCHANGEL PERHAPS? BIGGER AND MORE POWERFUL THAN BEFORE AS HIS REWARD FOR BEING SO FAITHFUL WHEN OTHERS WEREN'T?) AND THAT HE LIVED AND GOD WANTED HIM TO LIVE FOR THAT PURPOSE OF BITCHSLAPPING HEAVEN TOGETHER AGAIN. BUT I JUST WISHED WE'D GOTTEN MORE LEAD UP TO THAT, YOU KNOW? AFTER EVERYTHING, HIS LOSS IN FAITH, BECOMING ALMOST-HUMAN, IT SHOULDN'T JUST BE LIKE BOOM, HE'S AN ANGEL AGAIN AND OFF TO RESTORE HEAVEN! THERE SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE DEVELOPMENT WITH THAT. PLUS WITH EXPLANATIONS. IT ALL HAPPENED TO SUDDEN, TOO QUICK, TOO RUSHED.

ESPECIALLY REGARDING DEAN/CASTIEL AND THEIR BOND AND FRIENDSHIP THAT'D BEEN FORMED OVER THE LAST TWO SEASONS. I'M AFRAID THAT IF HE DOES RETURN NEXT SEASON IT'LL BE FORGOTTEN COMPLETELY. I JUST DON'T KNOW. BUT I'M HAPPY HE SURVIVED AND GOT WHAT I HAD THEORIZED WOULD HAPPEN AFTER EVERYTHING. I JUST WISHED IT WAS HANDLED BETTER.

(CASTIEL WOULD TOTALLY TAKE CHARGE IN THE BEDROOM WITH DEAN, BECAUSE HE'S A BAMF IN ALL FORMS. ;D)