?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 May 2010 @ 08:02 am
Let's have a happy post, yes?  
It feels like with everything fandom is kind of in a standstill of ranting/depression/uncertainty about things, never mind the wankings that have recently popped up. So let's have something to cheer us all up, eh?


~ MISHA! ~



I'm kind of thinking during the hiatus I might do a Misha Collins spamming day, but only on like Thursdays, since he is the Angel of Thursday and all of that. Just like random pictures or videos or whatever of anything Misha every Thursday between now and whenever the show returns, simply to give everyone their Misha fix because you know we'll be deprived from seeing his pretty, pretty face on our television screens weekly. What do you all think?

Fandom is pretty awesome: we have castielfest and also I can't wait to see the results from the deancasbigbang, since there are very talented people in fandom and I just know that things will explode creatively during this hiatus.

For Legend of the Seeker fans, with the finale this weekend and the devastation of it being canceled, THIS PICTURE MAKES ME GO A-SQUEE VERY VERY HARD. \O/\O/ ADORABLE OTP IS ALL ADORABLE AND SMILEY AND D'AWWW. ♥ ♥ ♥
 
 
Current Mood: awake
Current Music: Michelle Branch - All You Wanted
 
 
 
Shonaille: Rosario Dawson No average starlet for rekalikahuntress on May 15th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
Between SPN and Legend of the Seeker being canceled; I really want to delete my LJ. But seeing your post changed my mind for now.

I wonder what that SPN special is about next week, probably assure fans season six isn't a waste and will kill J2's careers.

Misha is so pretty and at least Legend of the Seeker ends well and the this season has been so fantastic and satisfying.
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
Awww, I really hope you don't bb. I miss seeing you around. I'm glad, flattered even, that my post made you reconsider. I think fandom is really in kind of a funk because of everything happening, but there's always some sort of silver lining.

There's gonna be a special? Huh. I did not know this.

Misha always brightens my day. He just has that effect, you know. ♥ And I'm bummed about LotS, since I just got into the show and now it's being taken away from us, but I have no doubts that it'll be absolutely amazing of a finale. That's the thing I appreciate about LotS, it always wraps things up in a climactic end of a season no matter what. And yes, this season has been just phenomenal. It's sad seeing it go.
the only water in the forest is the river: spn: team castielnyoka on May 15th, 2010 04:10 pm (UTC)
I vote yes for Misha Thursdays. Do it!!!
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
IT SHALL BE DONE, THEN! :D
Becky: SPN: Lol!Dean & Casbeckytheelf on May 15th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
OUR MOST FAVORITE PERSON EVER. *BOWING AT HIS ALTAR BOWING DONATING MY EVERYTHING TO THIS MAN* lololol.
LOOK AT THAT SECOND PICTURE. MISH MISH IS STEALING MY VIRTUES AND I THINK I LIKE IT.
YES YES YES YES YES DO IT, BB. You know I always give you like my full support in everything :)
Also, I am so freaking excited for those two fests. Are you signing up to do anything, bb? I'm considering helping out in the non-creative areas lol because I kind of suck ass at writing fic and my drawing skills are NON-EXISTENT.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:38 am (UTC)
THAT SECOND PICTURE IS JUST BEGGING TO BE CAPTIONED. SRSLY. XD OH MISHA, NEVER STOP BEING ADORABLE.

And do Misha it, I will then. ;)

I haven't really thought about signing up, I might just go look and see what is available and what kinds of things I could be able to do.
(Deleted comment)
Renée: MISHA COLLINS BITCHES!rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
He's just the physical embodiment of everything sexy and adorable. There's nothing else to describe him, really. He just is. <333

AND THURSDAY SPAMS YOU WILL HAVE! :D
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken: holding out for a larger than life herosapphirestar_ on May 15th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
simply to give everyone their Misha fix because you know we'll be deprived from seeing his pretty, pretty face on our television screens weekly. What do you all think?

LIKE ANYONE WOULD SAY NO TO MORE MISHA. :D :D :D
Renée: Misha. Jizzed my pants.rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
IF THEY DO, THEY ARE DEAD INSIDE AND BLASPHEMERS FOR NOT APPRECIATING THE SHEER AWESOMENESS OF THIS ADORABLE MAN.

IT IS SETTLED. I WILL BRING FORTH MOAR MISHA FOR ALL! THE WORLD NEEDS HIM! ;D
no good either: [SPN] Castiel/Dean <3alanna_zero on May 15th, 2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
I had no idea there was a Cas/Dean Bigbang going on! Awesome! :D
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Never change.rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:27 am (UTC)
IKR? THIS FANDOM JUST BRINGS AWESOME ALL OVER.
Tracy: Cas Minutesalexwhitman25 on May 15th, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
Seeing how many awesome writers are signing up for the Dean/Cas Big Bang is the fisrt SPN related thing to make me smile happily since the finale.

Today I reminded myself that we will soon be getting Stonehenge Apocalypse as well so I have that to look forward to.
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:26 am (UTC)
Seriously, and I know you were feeling down when you made that post about certain awesome writers just being done with writing for the fandom post-finale, I figured this might cheer you up a bit. :) Even when canon fails, we always have the amazingness of fandom to fulfill our needs. :) I mean, look how the Secret Angels fic exchange went, you know this'll be good.

OMG YES STONEHENGE APOCALYPSE! \O/ Wouldn't it be kind of sad if that movie is much more exciting than the finale was? lol
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Kahlan. Swept by the wind.rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
HIS SMILE LIGHTS UP MY WORST MOODS. IT'S JUST FACT THAT MISHA = BRINGER OF HAPPINESS AND JOY WHENEVER. TRUTH. <3

I seriously don't want it to be over. :( I'm torn between watching the finale or putting it off because I want to prolong seeing anything new. WHATEVER SHALL I DO! D:

(hee, I can't wait to watch it and see your answers bb! :D)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
ashley: celeb; rdj » sheer physical beautykitsu84 on May 15th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
THIS PICTURE MAKES ME GO A-SQUEE VERY VERY HARD.

OMG, LOOK AT THEM. ♥♥♥ AND RAHL IN THE BACKGROUND, TOO. IN WHITE, EVEN. XD
Renée: LotS. Team Epic Hotness.rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
I LITERALLY LOL'D AT RAHL IN THE BACKGROUND. HE'S JUST A CROSS OF BEING DELIGHTED TO MISCHIEVOUS, LIKE EVIL HAND-WRINGING GOING "BWAHAHA, I IS PLOTTING SOMETHING EVEELS" LOL

I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT IS GOING TO GO DOWN BUT, SOMETHING EPIC I ASSUME. AS ALWAYS, LOTS HAS EPIC SHIT GOING DOWN. IT WOULDN'T DISAPPOINT.
Tracy: Cas Nerdy Angelalexwhitman25 on May 15th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
btw, did you see that Jim confirmed on Twitter that he'll be back next season, not that I doubted that. Could they at least give us a hint on if we'll get more than an ep or two with Misha?
Renée: Castiel. Show some respect.rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
I'll be majorly pissed if Misha/Castiel doesn't return.
(no subject) - alexwhitman25 on May 16th, 2010 03:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 03:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alexwhitman25 on May 16th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 09:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alexwhitman25 on May 16th, 2010 04:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 09:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
inkstaind_dream: then i kissed herinkstaind_dream on May 15th, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
Hello long time no see *waves* the semester is over so I'm back to stalking people.

It always cracks me up how quick everyone loved Castiel. I always feel like from the moment Castiel spoke he instantly had a fanbase lol
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
HAY YOU! *smishes*

Dude, from the moment after the S4 premiere deancastiel and spn_castiel were already created and running like whoa, and it just grew and grew and continues to grow today. But of course, who wouldn't love Castiel and this amazing man who plays him? ;D

"I'm the one who gripped you tight and raised you from perdition."

Epic words, just epic. <3
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on May 16th, 2010 06:25 am (UTC)
Yeah! Let's hear it for Misha Thursdays! The man is hot!
Renée: Misha. Jizzed my pants.rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 09:20 am (UTC)
THIS IS TRUTH, BB. :D
Tangles: Angel - profileentangled_now on May 16th, 2010 08:39 am (UTC)
I would very much enjoy a Misha Collins Thursday. Because everything's finishing and my internet will be bare and silent without it!
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on May 16th, 2010 09:19 am (UTC)
I know, that's the one thing about the summer hiatuses that really sucks. With nothing new, we're subjected to silence from our fandoms. Besides the creative side so, I'm hoping that with a Misha spam weekly will keep people entertained.

Because with Misha there's never a dull moment. ;)
(no subject) - entangled_now on May 16th, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bold_seer: = castielbold_seer on May 17th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
AWWWW at the photos! :D