?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 October 2010 @ 04:12 am
Dun dun duuuunnnn!  







♥ OTP ♥



01. CASTIEL MAKES HIS APPEARANCE YET AGAIN, HOORAY! \O/ PLUS DEAN/CAS SCREENTIME MAKES ME A HAPPY BUNNY. HEEEEE.

02. More seriously, we're finally going to get somewhere with Dean trying to piece things together with what the hell is up with his brother. I know it's only the sixth episode and we probably won't get all the answers immediately, or possibly at all if the promo is a mislead into having the brothers being at each others throats more, but I wished if anything there should have been more mystery and lead-up to this. Because all this has left me is feeling irritated and annoyed at Sam so far this season, so there better be some explanation for his arrogant, self-righteous asshole behavior, especially after what I heard from this last episode of what Sam did.

03. Dean finally getting to punch Sam. I felt irritated he didn't in the premiere because, well, that's how these brothers kind of bond. Whether it's out of anger or just a "you dumbass!" kind of way. Dean finally unleashing his fury is exactly what needs to be done.

04. What I'm hoping for is that Castiel helps Dean or at least offers assistance or information of some sort. As much as I adore Castiel being independent with his own storyline and personal agenda and not always coming to their rescue time after time, I do want him to help Dean with this since there is something very wrong, not just with Sam but everything surrounding whatever happened to him. It's all connected. Oh, and I hope we get enough screentime for him than just a few minutes because that would royally suck.

05. More Dean/Cas eyefucking. It's mandatory with these two, honestly. ;p


I'm loling @ all the typical wank happening in fandom right now. Seriously people, take a deep breath and step away from the computer.
 
 
Current Mood: complacentcomplacent
 
 
 
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on October 23rd, 2010 11:33 am (UTC)
More Dean/Cas is always a good thing! I love it!

Not to mention we need something besides the typical brotherly angst wank. I mean really how many times can we have these boys go through the same issues before it gets annoying.
Renée: Castiel + Cell phone = OTP.rogueslayer452 on October 23rd, 2010 11:54 am (UTC)
You can never have too much Dean/Cas, or Castiel in general. ;D

I know what you mean, it's the main problem I have with the show in particular. I don't mind changing directions and expanding certain things, but when you rehash the same issues time and again it becomes tiring and boring, and very stale. You need something different. Which is why I've been gravitating towards supporting characters these days than the brothers, because they hold my interest more than what has been happening with the Winchesters lately.

Hopefully next Friday's episode will give us something to look forward to...
goldenusagigoldenusagi on October 23rd, 2010 12:32 pm (UTC)
HOW IS THERE ALREADY A GIF OF THIS?
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on October 23rd, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC)
THE FAST-WORKING MAGIC OF FANDOM, BB! ;D
just a small town girl: [actor: jared padalecki] dimpled grincarameltrap on October 23rd, 2010 12:37 pm (UTC)
Whoa, that's fast. I mean, the promo was just out and there's already a gif. Not that I'm complaining. More Dean/Cas eyefucking is always great.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. OTP.rogueslayer452 on October 23rd, 2010 12:40 pm (UTC)
Fandom works in fast and mysterious ways, apparently. Definitely not complaining, because it makes staring at the pretty even easier. ;D
(Deleted comment)
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexy: SPN- Team Emolove_jackianto on October 23rd, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
'Whats the typical wank? People hating Cas?'
That would be my guess. You know, because he's a useless character (played by someone who can't act) who is ruining THEIR show. *eye roll*
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on October 23rd, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2010 09:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Kahlan. Smile.rogueslayer452 on October 23rd, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
\O/\O/\O/
Trinatrinaweena on October 23rd, 2010 02:33 pm (UTC)
what kind of wank is happening? i dont have time to look and LOL at it since i have to go to work

and i honestly thought last nights ep was meh and im excited there bringing cas back next week! (although probably for like 30 seconds)
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on October 23rd, 2010 09:43 pm (UTC)
There's just been the typical kind of Sam!girls versus Castiel!girls and Sam/Dean versus Dean/Cas circulating around in some places, and there was even wank regarding Misha being used in the new promo and all that stuff.

My excitement jumps several notches whenever Castiel shows up, not even gonna lie. I like that there's finally gonna be some physical confrontation between Sam and Dean, but adding Castiel? YESPLZ.
Revyallodole on October 23rd, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
OH HI CAS ♥ Seconding you with wanting Cas to help Dean.

Fuck yeah to Dean finally punching Sam. I guess he was more busy getting confused and what the fuck is going on what than being angry. But after the fifth episode? Sam deserves to get his ass kicked, you just don't do shit like that to your brother. There better be a damn good reason for Sam being such a dick- I don't like the fact that I don't like him at all now, the fifth episode was just a crowning moment for my current irritation towards Sam.

/staying far, far away from the wank ;P
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Between us.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2010 01:45 am (UTC)
For any Dean/Cas moments I am so there, believe me. ♥

I don't like the fact that I don't like him at all now, the fifth episode was just a crowning moment for my current irritation towards Sam.

Me neither. I know that there's definitely something wrong with him, but that still doesn't excuse whatever is happening on the screen. And the fact that we don't know and it's playing like this is really Sam doesn't help matters either, and really I'm more invested with other characters than I have been with Sam these days because they keep repeating the same stuff with him and it's like, do something else for goodness sakes.

I really really want Dean to beat him up, and it's just because because they both deserve this kind of release but it's also an outlet for the rest of us who have been feeling irritated about what has been happening (or lack thereof) with this whole Sam situation. And I hope they give us something to go on instead of dragging it out more.

/wank is ridiculous, but kind of interesting to look at from afar because fandom is craycray
Becky: SPN: CASTIEL IS AN EASY DRUNKbeckytheelf on October 23rd, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
I would kick the everliving shit out of Sam if I were Dean, sry2say. *kanye shrug* Also, is that even Sam? Because in the season 5 finale at the very end when the streetlight blew out over Sam...I had a *feeling*.
ALSO SO HAPPY TO HAVE CAS BACK. But I do want Cas to be able to pop in whenever his profound bond calls. *draws hearts and flowers and rainbows and ponies around them*
=D
What? They bring out the WORST kind of shippiness in me. Teehee. Goddamn fandom do you move faaaast with those gifs and the preview for next week!
Also yes people are wanking. This is the Supernatural fandom would you expect anything more?
It's like: "OMG HOW COULD YOU TREAT SAM THIS WAY?" (Delusional folk) Uh hello, how can I treat Sam this way? Yeah he knew there was a cure but he just stood up there and LOOKED at Dean getting attacked by the vampire. How did you know for sure he wasn't going to rip Dean's head off for kicks after he gave him the blood? Also, how did he know the cure was going to work for sure or NOT?
And then there are the Cas haters...hey, I hate Sampa but I have to deal with him so I'd suggest you do the same. I hated Ruby 2.0 and I dealt soo...=P
Renée: Castiel. I'm almost out of minutes!rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2010 03:06 am (UTC)
I would kick the everliving shit out of Sam if I were Dean, sry2say. *kanye shrug* Also, is that even Sam? Because in the season 5 finale at the very end when the streetlight blew out over Sam...I had a *feeling*.

SAME HERE OMG! Seriously, that whole bit at the end of the finale was a tell-tale sign that that wasn't really Sam, not entirely anyway. People were already speculating that there could still be remains of Lucifer stuck in there or something. Have there been any explanations about where Lucifer went? Or Adam, for example? O.o

ALSO SO HAPPY TO HAVE CAS BACK. But I do want Cas to be able to pop in whenever his profound bond calls. *draws hearts and flowers and rainbows and ponies around them*

PROFOUND BOND!!!! \O/

Just those two together in any scene makes me go a-squee. ♥ ♥ ♥ And you're so right! I love this fandom because they move fast, from getting downloads or making gifs immediately, which is awesome.

*nods* I completely agree, the wank being stirred in fandom right now is ridiculous. But yeah, SPN fandom is notorious for the drama and wanks so, what are you gonna do? The level as the side versus side, whether between characters or pairings, is very ridiculous because there's no way one side is gonna convince the other of their thoughts and opinions because it seems everyone is opinionated. Which I'm opinionated too, but you don't see me getting into these kinds of never-ending arguments saying that my opinions are right and everyone else isn't a true fan or whatever they are spewing out.

And Castiel-haters...I still don't understand why people hate him, but haters are gonna hate. Castiel is here to stay so, just deal with it.
bold_seer: spn: dc (bed)bold_seer on October 23rd, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
\O/
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2010 03:10 am (UTC)
\O/\O/\O/\O/\O/

Everything involving Castiel is made of win. Always. ;D
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexy: SPN- Team Emolove_jackianto on October 23rd, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC)
'Because all this has left me is feeling irritated and annoyed at Sam so far this season, so there better be some explanation for his arrogant, self-righteous asshole behavior, especially after what I heard from this last episode of what Sam did.'
I hear you! There'd better be a VERY good reason.

'Oh, and I hope we get enough screentime for him than just a few minutes because that would royally suck.'
True, I really hated in season five how they just plopped him into episodes just to deliver exposition/be a plot device; I'm looking at you, Song Remains The Same. I'm just hoping that episode is more than just Sam and Dean seemingly never ending brotherly angst, the writers have played that card WAY TOO much.
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
I'm not expecting all the answers, it's too early to give away everything, but there better be something because I'm tired playing this charade of "something is up with Sam! wait until more episodes where we drag it on to find out!" It's not suspenseful, it's just annoying. It's great that Dean is suspicious though, and getting him to punch Sam would be a relief because it's like all our frustrations will be justified on the screen. \O/

I'm just hoping that episode is more than just Sam and Dean seemingly never ending brotherly angst, the writers have played that card WAY TOO much.

Seriously. It's getting to the point where it's just ridiculously overdone. Yes, they have issues, we already know this. Let them resolve it and move on with more interesting things. Pay more attention to the mytharc instead of this.
(no subject) - love_jackianto on October 24th, 2010 01:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - love_jackianto on October 25th, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
meandering: Supernatural - Sam & Deaneffervescent on October 23rd, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
:/

I'm so tired of the whole Dean vs Sam stuff, and it always being Dean who gets to be the 'good' brother and punching Sam. We've seen this how many times, now?

I just hope that at least this time it's something that's not Sam's fault, because the whole Sam Is Wrong And It's His Fault thing is getting really, really old.
Renée: Dean/Castiel. Bittersweet.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
This show loves rehashing all the old melodramatics with the brothers. I thought they were going to be moving forward and progressing their relationship, instead they are moving backwards. Granted if this really isn't the fault of Sam himself and something else is behind all of this, then once he gets back to normal then yeah. But right now, it's so irritating that there's been no resolution at anything. Which is a huge flaw of the show in general, not just with this.

I just want there to be something to get me interested with whatever is happening because there hasn't been anything to grab my attention yet.
as good as baby Jesus in velvet pants: deanohigh_flyer87 on October 23rd, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
It needs to be next friday, like, rightthefucknow. KTHNX!

There better be some heavy shit going down next week (mainly Sam's ass). I'm not asking for everything to be explained (because that never happens in one sitting), but we need some fucking answers and we need them now. Dean gets to punch Sam (which he should have done in the first episode), and Sam gets to...well, I'm hoping we'll find out he's still got a little Lucifer left in him, because then my OTP will still be intact XD

Sammy is not my Sammy anymore and it makes me sad, BUT he has a reason for being different. So I'm just rolling with it for now and interested to see where it goes.

What is this wank you speak of? I avoid any of the big SPN discussion comms, so I have no idea what goes on in the major section of the fandom.

Also, DEAN/CAS FTW! They just need to get a room already.
Renée: Castiel. Searching for answers.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
The thing is that I like mysteries, I like having something to look forward to and being at the edge of my seat wondering and theorizing what is happening. But this isn't structured in that way of making me anticipate in excitement. It's just really annoying because there's no fluidity to anything. It's like "oh hi here's Sam and the Campbells, but we're not gonna do anything with what the hell is happening with them until later" it's like really? Where's the level of suspense? You have to actually make me care about what is happening which right now I really don't.

Sammy is not my Sammy anymore and it makes me sad, BUT he has a reason for being different. So I'm just rolling with it for now and interested to see where it goes.

Yeah. Which does make me curious what the hell is going on which I do have theories about but still, it's kind of sad that I'm very indifferent towards Sam these days. I don't hate him, I just don't care for his story that much. It's kind of a tired thing with him, honestly. I thought they were going to be moving forward with the brothers in general, not taking several steps backwards with all this repeated melodramatic nonsense that is so not needed.

I get people like the brotherly angst, but this show takes it way beyond what is should be. It's downright ridiculous and it makes me not give a shit anymore and turn to other interesting things, i.e. Castiel and Bobby and the mytharcs.

What is this wank you speak of? I avoid any of the big SPN discussion comms, so I have no idea what goes on in the major section of the fandom.

Mainly the Sam!girls versus Castiel!girls and Sam/Dean fans versus Dean/Castiel fans. That same-old shit repeating again, some even asking why Castiel is even there on the show anymore, and why people aren't invested with Sam and hating on him and "omg you can't hate a Winchester why are you even watching the show" kinds of comments. Just typical SPN wankfest stuff really.
srs bsnsibroketuesday on October 24th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
THE PREVIEW FOR NEXT EP MADE ME SO SO SO HAPPY. FLAILING BALL OF SQUEE! I WAS EXPECTING CAS UNTIL 6X10!
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on October 24th, 2010 08:56 am (UTC)
THE THING IS I STILL DON'T KNOW HOW MANY EPISODES HE'LL BE APPEARING IN THIS SEASON, BUT SEEING A SURPRISE!CASTIEL IN A PREVIEW MAKES ME EVEN MORE EXCITED THAN IT SHOULD!

I MISSED OUR NERDY LITTLE ANGEL. <3
kaiyote: SPN ▪ heavenlykaiyote on October 25th, 2010 07:33 am (UTC)
......I AM JUST GOING TO POST THIS LINK HERE IN HOPES THAT YOU WILL SEE IT BECAUSE I THINK IT MAY BE RELEVANT TO YOUR INTERESTS.
Renée: Misha. O_Orogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2010 10:03 am (UTC)
OH. MY. GOD.

I THINK I LOVE FOR X INFINITY FOR THAT. SERIOUSLY. O_____O IT'S ALMOST PRECISELY WHAT WE WERE TALKING ABOUT! :DDDD
(no subject) - kaiyote on October 25th, 2010 11:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
*_____* - rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)