?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 December 2010 @ 02:40 pm
Deck the halls with boughs of fandom....  
Jesus Christ it's December 1st already? Where has this year gone?! O_o

In time for the holidays, fandom never disappoints. hd_holidays just started releasing their challenges which makes me all warm and tingly with Harry/Draco love. Particularly this little comic that was just posted and asf;dlajsfldjksdf. Reviving all my H/D love right there. And I cannot wait for deancas_xmas to also be revealed this year! Oh, not to mention cafe_de_labeill outdid herself yet again with this adorable SPN character!tree. ♥

Warehouse 13 Christmas episode promo stills! Airing next week! \O/ Look at my bb Claudia, decking it out for the holidays. Of course she would.

Canada aired the last episode of Caprica yesterday. I haven't watched any of 1.5 yet but still, I has a sad. ;__; FUCK YOU SYFY AND YOUR STUPIDITY.

Gonna be seeing Deathly Hallows again! \O/\O/\O/

My mother is on Orlando right now, and she just went to the Wizarding World of Harry Potter. Without me! ;__; I am uber jealous right now, however she called and told me what she saw which I was giddy the entire time, asking her questions and stuff. The only downside she said was how super packed it is, there's hardly any kind of space because there are lines to get into the stores. Which is to be expected, but still. She's getting us souvenirs though, will find out what they are when she gets back, and promises the next time we'll all go together. I love my mom, you guys. Seriously.
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
icecoldrain: Harry Pottericecoldrain on December 1st, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for Warehouse 13 :D

Are they going to actually air the rest of Caprica here? When Defying Gravity was canceled(on ABC), they finished airing it in Canada and said they were going to finish airing it here but it didn't. Luckily they released it on DVD so...there's nothing like having your show canceled and never released on DVD lol.

omg how dare she go to the Wizarding World of Harry Potter without you lol. At least she's getting you souvenirs lol. I heard some of the stuff there we can get already, but the rest isn't and I'm like omg want.
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on December 1st, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
The network mentioned somewhere that they were, sometime next year and all five episodes back to back in one night, which really seems sketchy to rush it all and shows that they never really gave a flying shit about the show anyway. -__- The S1.5 DVDs are also coming out later this month anyway, before the new episodes air here in the States so yeah, again with the lameness of that.

Why do all the amazing shows get mistreated and canceled? :(

I already have a few things I bought some years ago through the Noble Collection (the Time Turner, Harry's wand, a Slytherin scarf and Quidditch goggles), but I heard there's definitely a wide variety of things there that you cannot get elsewhere. Not sure about the pricing and how that differs, but I think I would be all OMG GIMME! at everything I saw regardless, lol. Also, the Butterbeer. Want to try the Butterbeer, obviously. ;D
icecoldrain: Bones - Booth ?!?!icecoldrain on December 2nd, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
ikr? And why all in one night? I guess it'll be marathoned but most of us will probably already own the entire series by the time it is aired.

idk, I feel like the shows that are the most epic are the ones that get canceled and are gone the quickest. I'm still hoping for a defying gravity book series, that was an amazing show.

omg I wanted the time turner lol. I do have the Slytherin scarf and tie(I wanted to get all the house ties and scarves, but the Slytherin ones were the only ones left after Halloween). One day I'll go there on a trip and take a zillion pictures and buy a crap load of stuff lol.
Renée: BSG. Six. Made of awesome.rogueslayer452 on December 2nd, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)
My guess is that they want to get it out of the way as quickly as possible. Which had they treated the show fairly in the first place it wouldn't have been an issue, but whatever. Syfy is stupid. I'm still bitter and pissed off about the entire thing to really care why they're doing what they're doing.

idk, I feel like the shows that are the most epic are the ones that get canceled and are gone the quickest.

Yeah. I sometimes even feel like these shows are far too complicated and thought-provoking for normal audiences to understand them, or don't get the importance and epicness until it's too late. :/

The Time Turner is so cool, I love it. lol I have a lot of HP memorabilia actually, I really need to gather them up and count how much I actually have. But what I really want are Hogwarts robes. The ones I've seen for sale from the Wizarding World of Harry Potter? OMG I WANT THEM SO BADLY! I want everything really, but those robes omgwants.
icecoldrain: Defying Gravity - Zoeicecoldrain on December 2nd, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
I know, and it's even worse when the show doesn't get much advertisement to begin with.

I have a lot of HP stuff. My favorite has to me my Hogwarts set. I had all the pieces(Hagrid's hut etc.) and then I got Hogwarts on clearance(all the pieces hook up to it). Most exciting moment ever lol.
Renéerogueslayer452 on December 2nd, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
It's also infuriating when the network says they love and are behind anything BSG-related, and yet they hardly show any support and do shit like this. :/

Hee, I'm such a HP fanatic, I just want everything they have. ;p

Edited at 2010-12-02 06:14 am (UTC)
icecoldrain: Defying Gravity - Zoeicecoldrain on December 2nd, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
Same here. You must get the golden snitch that guesses what Harry Potter related thing, person, place, or creature you're thinking of.
just a small town girl: [artist: adam lambert] music againcarameltrap on December 2nd, 2010 01:08 am (UTC)
I had a sudden nostalgia for the old H/D fics I read and went to hd_holidays last night for fics. :)

I still have that last TV episode of Caprica which I haven't watch because if I watch it, I won't have any Caprica left to watch. On the other hand, Astro (a satellite pay TV) will be airing Caprica next week. I was surprise when I saw the cast on the monthly cover of the magazine. Squee.
Renée: Caprica. Zoe Graystone.rogueslayer452 on December 2nd, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
Harry/Draco is just love. I had forgotten how much I loved them until I went back into the fandom and read some fic. ♥

I have some of the episodes downloaded from 1.5 to share with others here who haven't seen them, but haven't watched them yet. Because I'm afraid that once I do it'll be all over for anything new. :( I am getting the DVDs for Christmas though, so that'll be awesome nonetheless and will be watching them then, and when they air here.

I bought SciFi Weekly the other day because Alessandra was on the cover as Zoe. I was like, how can I resist? ;)
she who hangs out in libraries: WH13//Claudia//is adorbsvelvet_midnight on December 2nd, 2010 01:44 am (UTC)
EEEEE, W13! She's so cuuuuuuuuuute. ♥

I love this time of year for fandom. It's wonderful.
Renée: Inara/Kaylee. <3rogueslayer452 on December 2nd, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
ISN'T SHE JUST SO PRECIOUS? I MISSED CLAUDIA SFM. ♥

It's a time of giving in fandom, so much awesomeness. It fills me with glee and my heart swells at the level of what people are doing for others.
as good as baby Jesus in velvet pants: Claudiahigh_flyer87 on December 2nd, 2010 01:47 am (UTC)
Eeep! SO excited for the WH13 Christmas ep! :D I'm having withdrawals. I need my bb's back in my life!
Renée: BSG. Adama love.rogueslayer452 on December 2nd, 2010 02:07 am (UTC)
I'm just so happy they're having holiday episodes for both WH13 and Eureka. ♥ It's gonna be awesome, and I have missed these amazing people so much!
ashley: ☪ | i will be rooting for youkitsu84 on December 2nd, 2010 04:54 am (UTC)
The Syfy Channel has a track record of being one the STUPIDEST networks out there. Canceling Farscape for Tremors: The Series? I rest my case.

lsdjnsdklfjn; I'M GOING TO WWOHP IN APRIL, AND I AM ~SOOOO EXCITED. I plan on doing everything, including picking out my robe and scarf, along with my wand. I'm also gonna drink a bucketload of Butterbeer before riding the Dragon Challenge. XD
Renée: BRB EPIC SHIT HAPPENING!rogueslayer452 on December 2nd, 2010 06:30 am (UTC)
They have wrestling on their network. Wrestling. That says everything to me.

I SAW YOUR POST ABOUT IT, AND I'M HAPPY AND EXCITED FOR YOU! :D I really really realllllyyy wanna go at some point. Gonna have to wait though. Oh, and make sure you bring tons of extra money, because from what my mom says things there are expensive. And she says that the frozen Butterbeer is pretty nummy, which I really wanna try myself because it sounds delicious. Mmmmm....
lloyd, i'm ready to be heartbroken: little darling take your fancy heartsapphirestar_ on December 2nd, 2010 09:03 am (UTC)
WHAT WHAT

A WAREHOUSE 13 CHRISTMAS EPISODE HOW DID I NOT KNOW THIS OH MY GOD THIS JUST ABOUT MADE MY ENTIRE FUCKING YEAR OALJ;ALJFLD;ALKFJDL

omg, it's going to be awesome! ♥
Renée: Haven. Audrey Parker.rogueslayer452 on December 2nd, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
BOTH WH13 AND EUREKA ARE HAVING CHRISTMAS EPISODES, I BELIEVE. :D

I LOVE HOLIDAY-THEMED EPISODES OF MY SHOWS, NOT EVEN GONNA LIE ABOUT THAT. IT MAKES ME FEEL ALL WARM AND FUZZY SINCE CHRISTMAS IS MY FAVORITE HOLIDAY OF THE ENTIRE YEAR SO, EEEEEE!!!! IT REALLY IS GONNA BE AWESOME!
cheerful_earl: Castielcheerful_earl on December 2nd, 2010 10:02 am (UTC)
I can't believe she went without you! That's... terrible but awesome because you'll actually have stuff from the park and she can tell you all about it... Your mom is super cool, no lie. :)

In unrelated news, I MISS YOU, BB! I have been offline almost entirely this month.
Renée: Misha Collins. Smile.rogueslayer452 on December 2nd, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
lol, well I already knew she was gonna be going anyway because she mentioned she might stop by. But I keep mentioning to her in that voice of without meeeeee!! because she knows how much I wanna go. But she did sightseeing, no rides but experienced the place and reported back. :D

She really is cool. I love her. ♥

I MISS YOU TOO BB GURL, OMG. I HAVE BEEN WONDERING WHERE YOU HAVE BEEN! I know you have a life and it must be busy, but glad to hear from you nonetheless! *smishes you*