Renée (rogueslayer452) wrote,
Renée
rogueslayer452

  • Mood:
  • Music:

It's a BSG Christmas after all!

WHO IS THE PROUD OWNER OF THE GLORIOUS CAPRICA S1.5 DVDS?

THIS GIRL RIGHT HERE! \O/\O/\O/

I am so ecstatically excited to watch the rest of the episodes, however painfully terrified because that would mean it would be the last of the entire series and that just frakking sucks. :( But I've heard that the remaining episodes are frakking fantastic therefore, how can I resist? Will begin watching them tomorrow.

I also got the Battlestar Galactica: The Plan/Razor soundtrack, double-yay!

Apparently there's also a Caprica toaster available? And....I kinda want that, to be honest. Hell, I just want both this and the BSG version toaster it would fulfill my geeky fangirl wishes. Just gimme all the BSG memorabilia there is out there, m'kay? Same with anything/everything Harry Potter. I'm just a greedy person. An incredibly greedy-geeky person. *g*

Oh yeah, I got other things too. New books to read (yay!), including The Complete Enochian Dictionary which I've been looking everywhere and couldn't find it, and finally got it for Christmas (and yes, I do blame SPN for getting me further into the angelical department of my theological curiosities) also more geeking out because I finally have my own copy of Joss Whedon's Fray! \O/ Plus some necessity/practical things that were given to me that some might think boring, but I think they're pretty neat anyway. Hey, I love it when someone buys me socks, especially fuzzy socks. My feet get cold! I'm not complaining one little bit. ;p

Oh, and are Kindles the "in" thing now? I've seen more than several people mention them on my flist today. I'm guessing people are loving the eBooks. Hmmmm.

(P.S. I almost killed myself while driving in the rain this evening. Good times.)
Tags: battlestar galactica, caprica, christmas
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 11 comments