?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 February 2011 @ 04:16 pm
30 Days of Supernatural: Days Twenty and Twenty-One  
I can finally go back to finishing this meme now that I'm home again, lol!

Day 20 - Your favorite recap

I don't have one. The recaps are just that, recaps. Nothing incredibly special about them, tbh. Onto the next one.....


Day 21 - Your favorite character entrance

Does anyone really need to ask?





Season four premiere, Castiel's entrance still remains the best motherfucking character entrance of the entire show, hands down. He just walks into that barn, the doors automatically opening up for him, he walks up to Dean and Bobby while getting shot with ~sparks~ flying everywhere, and he still doesn't break stride. Leading everyone to be all "oh, who is this mysterious guy? why isn't he affected? holy shit, who is he?" So fucking awesome, every single time you watch it.

Plus, Castiel is known for his epic entrances anyway. This was the first one that started it all. ♥


Rest of the 30 Days of Supernatural Challenge.

I've been listening to Lady Gaga's new song, "Born This Way", and I absolutely adore it. ♥ Can't wait for her new album to come out.

After watching her performance at the Grammy's last night, I don't really understand all the ruckus is about. She made her entrance inside of an egg, she had a bitchin' outfit on as well as fabulous hair, her vocals were outstanding, the choreography was flawless, and the overall message was beautiful. I don't know what people are bitching about, but it was perfectly fine to me. Just because she wasn't flying around randomly bursting out blood from her gut or something similarly outrageous doesn't mean it wasn't a quality performance in its own right.
 
 
Current Music: Lady Gaga - Born This Way
 
 
 
Revyallodole on February 15th, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
Castiel's entrance is still one of my favourites ever. ♥ BAMF RIGHT THERE.

I haven't seen Gaga's performance 'cause I didn't watch the Grammy's (don't really care about award shows) but the ruckus was kinda ridiculous. :|
Renée: Castiel. PWND.rogueslayer452 on February 15th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
TOTAL BAMF. ♥ WILL NEVER GET TIRED OF WATCHING IT.

I don't care for award shows either, but after hearing the commotion I couldn't wait to see what all the fuss was about. I still don't understand it even after watching it, I thought it was great. But whatever, people will always find something to nitpick and bitch about. *shrugs*
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on February 15th, 2011 12:40 am (UTC)
Castiel: Best Entrance Ever!
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on February 15th, 2011 01:37 am (UTC)
TRUFAX, BB! :D :D :D
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Castiel. BAMF.rogueslayer452 on February 15th, 2011 01:37 am (UTC)
NOW THERE IS SOMETHING TO GO INTO MY BRAIN. LADY GAGA EGG!FIC. THANKS FOR THAT, LOL! XD

Never has a character's entrance affected me so much. It kind of reminds me of Number Six's entrance in the BSG miniseries. Both are kinda like this, actually. ;)
bold_seer: film: robin hood (väs)bold_seer on February 15th, 2011 02:18 am (UTC)
The recaps are just that, recaps.

Awwww. Poor discarded little question. :´( You should just have picked a random recap. ;) (They are like mini-trailers! It's a form of art! I think I can answer this question! It might be the lack of sleep!)

That b&w lack of colour in the first gif is actually really, really beautiful.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on February 15th, 2011 04:22 am (UTC)
Hehe, well in general they are okay but, I don't really see them as something to favorite. Oh well.

Castiel looks really good in black and white. Well, he looks good either way. ;)
icecoldrain: Bones - Huge plastic ice-cream cone ftw.icecoldrain on February 15th, 2011 02:33 am (UTC)
Does anyone really need to ask?
No, because everyone and their mom knows Castiel had the most epic entrance ever. He and Snape could do an epic entrance walk off.

idk what the big deal about Lady Gaga's performance is either. They way people were making it sound, I though she was singing off key or something.
Renée: Lady Gaga. You've got wings bb.rogueslayer452 on February 15th, 2011 04:19 am (UTC)
LOL THAT IS SO TRUE! XD

She was definitely not singing off key. I just think people were expecting something more because she's Lady Gaga and is known for doing something either outrageous during a performance. It was toned down a bit from her usual stuff, but nonetheless I thought she did wonderfully. *shrugs*
icecoldrain: Defying Gravity - Zoeicecoldrain on February 15th, 2011 05:20 pm (UTC)

Small Snape walking gif, but he always has some fierce walking skills lol.

I know, I saw it on a ontd post and didn't see what the big deal was. The costume choice for her performance was pretty ugly, but that was about it. Nothing to complain about and be like WORST PERFORMANCE EVER over it because it wasn't bad at all.
Renée: BSG. Number Six.rogueslayer452 on February 15th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
Snape definitely has some excellent fierceness to him, walking/talking/being silent, whatever. ;)

People just like being overly critical especially when it comes to Gaga. Either she's too over-the-top or not outrageous enough. You just can't win with those people. *sighs*
icecoldrain: Misfits - Simonicecoldrain on February 16th, 2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
Alan Rickman was too old to be Snape, but no1curred because he's fierce and embodied Snape so it didn't matter. So it was definitely a good choice in casting for him lol.

I know, I thought showing up to an award show being carried in a giant egg thing was a bit out there. Maybe people would have been happy if she emerged on stage from the egg or something lol.
just a small town girl: [supernatural] bamf castielcarameltrap on February 15th, 2011 07:20 am (UTC)
That was the most unforgettable and memorable and greatest entrance ever. What a BAMF.

I missed out on the Grammy's last night. Ugh! I wanted to watch her singing her new song.
Renée: Castiel. Guardian angel.rogueslayer452 on February 15th, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
There are no other characters on this show that has made such an effective entrance like that. BAMF indeed.

I think it's available online somewhere you can watch her performance.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on February 15th, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
I have a feeling this question was created just so people could answer "Castiel's entrance", LOL. I mean, what other character actually has an entrance? Introductions, yes, first time we see them, yes--but few get the equivalent of Darth Vader walking down his hallway with the doom music.
Renée: Castiel. Cute and sneaky.rogueslayer452 on February 15th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
That's what I was thinking when I saw this question. There are no other characters that have a particular "entrance" on this kind of level or made such an effective impact on the audience and characters alike other than Castiel. And I like your equivalent comparison to Darth Vader's entrance, which I absolutely agree. That or Number Six from the BSG miniseries. ;)
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on February 15th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
I think Cas' entrance is my favorite too. When Dean said he was pulled out of the pit by a bad ass demon, only the demon part was wrong.
Renée: SPN. Castiel.rogueslayer452 on February 15th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
This really makes me think about how Kripke had Misha audition as a demon before revealing the truth behind the role. How would Castiel be had he actually been a badass demon who mysteriously brought Dean back from Hell? How would Misha had played him, the same? Or entirely different? And what reason would his intentions be?

Yeah, I think about this kind of stuff. But it's an interesting concept to think about. Either way, Cas was created to be a BAMF. ;)
I need more fandoms like CKR needs more sexylove_jackianto on February 16th, 2011 02:55 pm (UTC)
'Yeah, I think about this kind of stuff. But it's an interesting concept to think about.'
I think about that too because it really is interesting.

'Either way, Cas was created to be a BAMF. ;)'
That he is.