?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 May 2011 @ 11:45 pm
I think I just threw up from disgust.  
This fucking pisses me off to no end.

I don't really watch the show anymore, only keep tabs on what current ~drama is happening, and the show has gotten to levels of ridiculous at this point. However this? The fact that they are defending abusive behavior is downright sickening and disgusting on so many levels. If not the delusions of the writers for glorifying this, the Chuck-defenders are even worse for stanning and woobifying him while blaming Blair for everything that went wrong in the relationship. Yes, because it's always her fault, never his right? It's always the girl in the relationship who gets the blame for everything, even if he is selling her out to his rapist uncle for a fucking hotel and nearly tried to rape her in the most recent episode? Are you serious right now?

No. Just, no. Fuck that bullshit. >:|

Anyone who doesn't see this as blatant abuse should kindly go fuck themselves with a chainsaw.

I can't believe I actually used to like them together. -__- Blair deserves better, someone who actually respects her as a person rather than as property. Chuck...deserves to be killed off in the more horrible manner possible. He's an irredeemable bastard and the fact that they're trying to defend his actions? Sickens me so much, I can't even.
 
 
Current Mood: enragedenraged
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Kahlan. BAMC.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2011 07:58 am (UTC)
DON'T FEEL SORRY BB. I'M JUST AS OUTRAGED AS YOU ARE RIGHT NOW.

AND THE THING IS THAT THIS ISN'T JUST ANOTHER ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIP BEING DISPLAYED ON TELEVISION. JOSH IS DELIBERATELY TRYING TO SAY THAT CHUCK NEVER EVER HURT BLAIR WHEN IT'S BLATANTLY OBVIOUS THAT HE HAS AND CONTINUES TO DO SO! WHAT THE SHIT KIND OF GAME ARE YOU PLAYING HERE, HUH WRITERS?? WHAT MESSAGE ARE YOU TRYING TO SEND?

THERE IS NO EXCUSE FOR HIS BEHAVIOR. NONE. THE "OH HE WAS JUST DRUNK" THING IS A CLASSIC EXCUSE AND I CAN'T BELIEVE SOME PEOPLE DON'T SEE THAT. WHAT'S NEXT? "HE ONLY HURTS ME IF I MAKE HIM MAD?" PLUS THE WAY THAT THEY DESCRIBE HOW BLAIR GOT A "DAINTY INJURY" THAT WAS "BEAUTIFUL" FOR WHEN HE PUNCHED THE GLASS? WHAT THE FUCKITY FUCKING FUCK?????

>:O >:O >:O

I AM LITERALLY SICK TO MY STOMACH AT THIS INTERVIEW. AT THEM DEFENDING HIS DRUNKEN ABUSIVE BEHAVIOR, SUGGESTING THAT HE WOULD NEVER HURT HER WHEN HE HAS MORE TIMES THAN I CAN COUNT. JUST, EVERYTHING ABOUT THIS MAKES ME SICK.
himhilien: FMA >>>  Ice Queenhimhilien on May 5th, 2011 01:29 am (UTC)
I expected a bit more violence from the clip. However, that doesn't negate Chuck's actions or words in any way.

What the hell is wrong with these people? Ugh.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on May 4th, 2011 07:22 am (UTC)
Seriously!

How anyone with a brain can sit there and defend this mess is clearly nuts. Blair was in the right, he was SO wrong and she's better off without him.

Using his drunkenness as an excuse does not cut it.
Renée: Castiel. Show some respect.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2011 07:49 am (UTC)
I still can't believe they are using his drunken state as an excuse. That's such a classic abusive relationship thing to do and like, ugh. Seriously. There is no excuse for that, none. :/
jamesir bensonmum: ( seeker ) › kahlan again.stillglows on May 4th, 2011 07:24 am (UTC)
Just when I'm planning on starting to get into this show again. I will always live for season one, that was the best to me, for the rest I'll make up my own canon.

I can't believe they're saying Chuck isn't being abusive. In what world is his treatment of Blair not abusive? How can people try to defend that type of behavoir?

DNW. I agree Chuck can be killed off please. And this show...to free Leighton to do something better!
Renée: Kahlan. Con Dar.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
Seriously, how can anyone defend this shit? It's disgusting and just, omg I am fuming right now.

Leighton definitely deserves better than this. Considering that she's making movies now I think she's gonna go far post-GG. She just needs to get out of this show as fast as she can before they assassinate Blair's character further. *nods*

Edited at 2011-05-04 07:46 am (UTC)
kaiyote: SILENTHILL ▪ clang clang thunk scrapekaiyote on May 4th, 2011 08:51 am (UTC)


I've been raging about this all day and just yeah. Like I can at least understand where the stans are coming from because they're fucking stans and coo coo bananas. But the fucking executive producer not seeing that not only is Chuck physically abusive now, but that he also tried to rape her? WHAT THE FUCK.

It seriously disturbs me though that neither the interviewer or the executive producer of that one article didn't even realize that he tried to force himself on her and that all they talked about what the physical abuse... that "didn't" happen. jfc.
Renée: Sucker Punch. Ready to fight.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2011 10:27 am (UTC)
There was an article/interview a while back with the question about whether Chuck Bass should be redeemed. And someone from the show said, "Chuck doesn't need to be redeemed...because he's mistakes are like, part of life" or some shit like that. And I just wanted to scream. IT'S CALLED CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT AND RECOGNIZING THOSE MISTAKES YOU FUCKHEADS! TO HAVE CHUCK REMAIN A SUPER AGGRESSIVE ASSHOLE WHO IS CONTROLLING AND ABUSIVE AND BORDERLINE AS A RAPIST IS NOT ACCEPTABLE EVEN IN FUCKING FICTION. IT IS NOT EVEN ACCEPTABLE IRL, FFS. >:/

They fucked him up. They fucked up many characters on this show, but Chuck Bass is the fucking worst. Worse than Vanessa, worse than Jenny. Just, ugh.

They are just not even trying. They keep making fucking excuses, defending this kind of domestic abuse is just crossing the line into fuckery that I cannot even fathom and no, this isn't part of the characters. This is about your lazy motherfucking asses not even bothering to understand and acknowledge the faults of your writing and just wanting to create as much ~drama as possible, never mind that creating entertainment over an ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIP is OFFENSIVE AS HELL and incredibly triggering, because anyone who has been sexually assaulted will watch that and cringe. And for them to say, "oh, this is just them being cute" and "oh, it's not abuse he loves her" IS STRAIGHT UP FUCKED UP AND WHAT THE FUCK ARE THEY EVEN TRYING TO DO HERE???? I JUST UGH.

Sorry. I'm ranting now. I just, I cannot believe they even said that, even deny that there's any kind of hurt going on. There's so much delusion about this I can't even.
twisting_vine_x: Out Of Bedtwisting_vine_x on May 4th, 2011 09:56 am (UTC)
I've never watched this show, so I know absolutely nothing about it - but seriously, what the everloving fuck? Great goddamn thing to put on a show that's geared towards young women and girls...

>:-(

Edited at 2011-05-04 09:57 am (UTC)
Renée: Misha. Are you fucking serious?rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2011 10:15 am (UTC)
It enrages me so much. Like, the fact that the executive producer/writer of the show is dismissing it entirely is what pisses me off the most. It's just super degrading of the characters, plus I mean they've been assassinating all the characters on this show for a while -- but the entire Chuck/Blair storyline thing has gotten completely out of hand to the point where they are accepting of domestic violence just to make the show more ~edgy and ~~scandalous~~ and shit.

And that's when you're crossing the line in glorifying domestic abuse for the ratings of the show. Just, fuck you show. Fuck. You.
just a small town girl: [supernatural] if looks can killcarameltrap on May 4th, 2011 10:34 am (UTC)
I don't watch GG but defending that type of character by making excuses for him disgusts me. He may be a fictional character but dismissing his actions as not abusive lets me know how screwed up some people's perception is. This is why some people think that a scene like that is nothing and can be so dismissive because the show's producer/writer waves it off like it's something excusable.

Domestic violence is never okay. It's not something to be dismissed or glorified or even excused. It's a terrible thing.
Renée: Nikita. Alex. Breakout.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2011 11:16 am (UTC)
If it was part of a development storyline, like a character who does terrible things but gets called out on it and they have to reflect on their actions and change, then that would be completely different. But when a producer/writer EXCUSES AND DISMISSES the entire abusive aspect altogether, saying that it's not hurtful and demeaning when it actually is.....that's just downright despicable.

There's nothing excusable about this, nothing. Abuse should never be glorified in this manner, and when they have the audacity to have-wave it like it's nothing? I just. I can't. I just can't.

I was actually shaking with rage when I first read this, I'm not even joking.
cherienalathilion on May 4th, 2011 12:09 pm (UTC)
Just another example of rape culture being transmitted as 'entertainment.'
Renéerogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2011 11:26 pm (UTC)
It's highly disturbing that they seem to be romanticizing it.
Eden: taylor momsen) paris nightcluboverstreets on May 4th, 2011 03:01 pm (UTC)
Oh, Gossip Girl. Shit like this is exactly why I stopped watching after s3. They went too far with Chuck (though I'd argue that he went too far right from the PILOT, when he tried to rape Jenny - that doesn't just magically go away because you don't want to deal with the consequences, GG writers) and now they're trying to defend his actions and still act like he's a viable love interest for ANYONE? Lol, no.
Renée: Babydoll. Fighter.rogueslayer452 on May 5th, 2011 02:09 pm (UTC)
Didn't Chuck also assault Serena in the pilot, as well? Why do people tend to forget these moments where he's just a horny womanizing asshole who hasn't changed and probably will never change? -__-

The comments made by the writers/producers plus the Chuck apologists and their stanning sicken me.
Nicole Anell: girl with gunnicole_anell on May 4th, 2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
Arrrrgh, I hadn't heard anything about this until your post (don't watch GG) but I have vicarious rage for you! The producer's thing about "he would never ever hurt Blair" is inexcusable.

Edited at 2011-05-04 03:46 pm (UTC)
Renée: Cara. Warrior.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
I just can't understand why they would have the nerve and audacity to excuse abusive behavior like that, and so openly too. It enrages, disgusts and offends me in so many ways. Just because this show gets off on being "scandalous" doesn't mean crossing the line of exploiting sexual assault and abuse as a way of drawing in more viewers. That's just inexcusable and revolting on so many levels, I can't even.

Thankfully there is much outrage at this, and rightfully so. But who knows of the writers/producers are willing to listen or just hand-wave it like they do other things to excuse characters and their behavior.
Encyclopædia Clevernamethefreshchuff on May 4th, 2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
I can't believe that person from the show is defending Chuck and glossing it over. Are they that blind to reality? Of course, I was always a little surprised as season 1 went on no one seemed to remember that pesky detail of WHEN HE TRIED TO RAPE JENNY. Chuck's gone off the deep end.

I used to just love this show. Now it's almost embarrassing to look at. :\

Renée: Blair Waldorf.rogueslayer452 on May 4th, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
It's almost like they've forgotten about it, which is sickening because Chuck hasn't changed from his womanizing ways since then either. He blatantly uses women, and didn't he take Jenny's virginity away in this recent season or something? Yeah. And they have the nerve to say that he shouldn't be redeemed or whatever. -__-

The show is pretty much unwatchable. I considered returning when they had the adorable Dan/Blair stuff because they reminded me of what the show used to be. But now, there's no way after all of this.
himhilienhimhilien on May 5th, 2011 01:36 am (UTC)
I read a bit about the television show and the characters not too long ago. And while reading about Chuck I went, "Wow, he's really awful to Blair, isn't he?" However, I kinda assumed that what I read wasn't the whole story on their relationship. But watching at that clip and rethinking what I read, yeah, Chuck is an abusive douchebag who needs to grow the fuck up.
Renée: Blair Waldorf.rogueslayer452 on May 5th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
This macro is shockingly very accurate to the whole situation, and that's not even the gist of how horrible Chuck has treated Blair. :/

The writers pretty much fucked them up royally, at least Blair can be redeemed since she was doing very fine on her own (and befriending Dan Humphrey, which was the most adorable thing that the show has ever done and almost redeemed the show in itself) however Chuck? There's no redeeming quality to him now after all this bullshit, and the fact they don't recognize it as something to redeem from is just appalling in itself.
himhilien: FMA >>>  Ice Queenhimhilien on May 5th, 2011 05:02 am (UTC)
I saw this on Tumblr several times and cannot stop D: at it.

I scanned that ONTD post and a lot of people seem to really like Dan in it. :)

There's no redeeming quality to him now after all this bullshit, and the fact they don't recognize it as something to redeem from is just appalling in itself.

It really shows you how much rape culture, victim blaming, and slut shaming is ingrained in our culture. >:|
Renée: LotS. Cara.rogueslayer452 on May 5th, 2011 05:49 am (UTC)
Yeah. Dan has become a huge favorite (esp on ONTD of all places.) People were annoyed with him when he was with Serena, however Dan/Blair got everyone to love him even more because their snarking and banter was just perfect. ♥ Basically, Dan respects Blair when Chuck does not, and that gives him an automatic plus from many people. :)

It really shows you how much rape culture, victim blaming, and slut shaming is ingrained in our culture. >:|

It does, and it's a damn shame that they aren't even acknowledging it and hide behind their excuses. Kinda like with SPN and how they mistreat women in their writing, just dismiss and ignore the subject entirely. :/

Edited at 2011-05-05 05:50 am (UTC)
noybusiness on May 5th, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
I wish this could surprise me. The latest item at Unfunnybusiness on journalfen is a real faith-in-humanity-killer.
Renée: BSG. Natalie is not pleased.rogueslayer452 on May 5th, 2011 02:11 pm (UTC)
I just read that and holy shit what the fuck?! The amount of victim-blaming of that whole story is unbelievably disgusting, I can't even. D:
noybusiness on May 5th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
It made me seriously consider school principal as a vocation for the first time, so that I could straighten things out.