?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 October 2011 @ 06:01 pm
BOWTIES: THEY ARE COOL.  
I am so in love with Doctor Who right now, you guys have no idea.

Like okay, first let me explain. I was first introduced to DW with the Ninth Doctor, and since then I've been watching episodes, kind of sporadically but still enjoying it nonetheless. I go back and forth with certain fandoms so I sort of left DW alone for a while but still liked episodes that I managed to catch. But come Matt Smith and the Eleventh Doctor, I AM SO IN LOVE WITH THE SHOW. I LOVE EVERYTHING FROM THE CHARACTERS (AMY, RORY, RIVER AND THE DOCTOR) TO THE WIBBLY WOBBLY TIMEY WIMEY AND SPACEY WACEY-NESS OF IT ALL. JUST MARATHONED BOTH SERIES FIVE AND SERIES SIX AND THEY WERE BOTH AMAZING AND OMG I CAN'T WAIT FOR THE CHRISTMAS SPECIAL AND SERIES SEVEN.

ALSO. MATT SMITH IS ADORKABLE. AS IS KAREN GILLAN.

THIS HAS BEEN A DOCTOR WHO SQUEE POST. IF YOU WATCH PLEASE SQUEE WITH ME BECAUSE ASKDFJ;ALSFJD;LASFKD SHOWWWWW!
 
 
Current Mood: dorky
 
 
 
goldenusagigoldenusagi on October 25th, 2011 01:12 am (UTC)
I will rec you the Doctor/River 6.13 meta to end all metas.

http://elisi.livejournal.com/668496.html
Renée: Amy Pond. Looking glass.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
That is one big brilliant meta of all metas. *__* Like seriously, I love reading metas and that right there is the best one I've seen because it encompasses a lot of what I love about DW. The parallels, the plotting, the storylines and interweaving of characters and the timey wimey stuff they deal with, and of course, the genius of Moffat.

(like srsly, I didn't realize it before I read that meta that "The Curse of the Black Spot" was a huge metaphor and just yeah omg)
(no subject) - goldenusagi on October 25th, 2011 04:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
M: DW - OT4 of awesomemfirefly10 on October 25th, 2011 02:02 am (UTC)
So LJ ate my first comment where I squeed and rambled and flailed but it can all be summed up with:

ELEVENTY/RIVER/AMY/RORY = THEY ARE ALL BRILLIANT AND ADORABLE AND I LOVE THEM!!!!!

Also, I think I have a few fic recs, should you want them. And I know I have lots and lots and lots of vid recs :)
Renée: DW. Amy Pond.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
THE MAGNIFICENT GLORIOUS PONDS AND THEIR DOCTOR. LOVE LOVE LOVE. ♥

I have enjoyed the previous seasons of the show, with Nine and Ten, but there's something so....magical about Eleven and the characters involved with his seasons. The storylines, how it all connects with each other, the emotional points of their stories. I find myself becoming attached to them. Attached to Amy and Rory, to River and the Doctor, to how everything unfolds so wonderfully and how we have this continued arc with the mysterious Silence. I just love it all.
(no subject) - mfirefly10 on October 25th, 2011 08:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 09:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mfirefly10 on October 25th, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on October 26th, 2011 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mfirefly10 on October 26th, 2011 08:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
twisting_vine_x: Doctor Who - Rose/Tentwisting_vine_x on October 25th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
Tbph, I will always be a Ten/Rose girl, but at the same time, I can so appreciate how absolutely fucking awesome Eleven is... and oh my god, River - I don't even know where to start when it comes to her. So, so, sooo much love. ♥
Renée: DW. Amy Pond.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
River is seriously awesome. My love for her just grows and grows and grows. ♥

I will never understand the intense hate River seems to get by certain people. Then again, I'll never understand the intense hatred all the companions seem to get amongst the fandom. I love them all for different reasons, as they are all so fierce and awesome in their own ways.
(no subject) - twisting_vine_x on October 25th, 2011 05:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mfirefly10 on October 25th, 2011 08:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
jamesir bensonmum: who ⇨ the doctor wants you.stillglows on October 25th, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)


To be honest Eleven is what got me flat out obsessed with Doctor Who. I had seen the Eccleston season, and bits and pieces of Tennants ("Blink," oh my God, "Blink!").

MATT SMITH NEEDS ALL THE AWARDS!
Renée: Amy Pond. The Girl Who Waited.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
I'm the same way.

I have shows that I enjoy to watch but am not obsessive over, and that was Doctor Who for me before Matt Smith came along. Somehow his Doctor, combined with Moffat's genius manner of storytelling, have just captivated more than any other season has. That's not knocking on the rest of the Doctors of course, they are also brilliant in their own ways, but there's something about this current Doctor that is just so fantastical. You know? To me, Matt Smith is my Doctor.
(no subject) - stillglows on October 25th, 2011 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 12:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
philstar22philstar22 on October 25th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)
I really need to finish seasons 3 and 4 so I can get to season 5. I've watched about 2/3 the way through season 3, but there were a couple boring episodes so I got bored with the show. But everything I've heard says it just gets better, and I really need to keep going.
philstar22: Buffy: Spike and Druephilstar22 on October 25th, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
Although, I think I might be doing something wrong because everyone seems to ship something or another, and I can't ship the Doctor with anyone. Both 9 and 10 seem pretty un-shippable to me because I can't see them in a long-term relationship. I'm not sure if that makes me a bad fan or not, but I love this show for things besides shipping. And also, I love Rose and Martha equally.
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 03:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - philstar22 on October 25th, 2011 05:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mfirefly10 on October 25th, 2011 08:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - philstar22 on October 25th, 2011 08:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mfirefly10 on October 25th, 2011 08:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 12:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mfirefly10 on October 25th, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on October 26th, 2011 12:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mfirefly10 on October 25th, 2011 08:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - philstar22 on October 25th, 2011 08:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mfirefly10 on October 25th, 2011 08:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
Dom sits down: pic#111435957mercury973 on October 25th, 2011 04:58 am (UTC)
Rory Williams in a Good Man Goes to War.


That is all
Renée: DW. Amy/Rory.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 08:46 am (UTC)
Oh God, that episode. There is so much love for that episode alone I can't even. And I never loved Rory more, from his fierce protection and dedication in finding Amy to him carrying Melody and crying and just, ugh. Everything.

RORY WILLIAMS APPRECIATION. ♥
(Deleted comment)
Renée: Amy Pond. Looking glass.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 12:17 pm (UTC)
YAY! It's so nice seeing a lot of Doctor Who nerds on my flist. I haven't talked about it much in the past so bringing it up now and seeing so many being active in the fandom makes me happy. :D :D :D
fate_incomplete: Dr cowboyfate_incomplete on October 25th, 2011 10:59 am (UTC)
GOD YES!!! I fell in love with Eleven so damn quick it was almost scary. He's such a flirt it is impossible not to fall for him. I just love his face, it is so emotive, the bastard made me cry so many times in season 6. I love Amy, Rory and River, it is an awesome show and cast.

I'm still catching up on Ten's episodes, but Eleven is the Doctor for me. He kinda owns me at the moment, can't wait till my DW dvds get here in a few days so I can rewatch it.

Renée: DW. Cracks in time.rogueslayer452 on October 25th, 2011 12:15 pm (UTC)
It's interesting that you say that Eleven has made you cry because that's the same with me. I haven't cried (whether in sadness or happiness) with any other version of the Doctor as much as I have while watching Eleven's episodes. S5 and S6 had the most tears for me, and idk what it is, but on an emotionally level I just get so sucked in and the stories are told so well that you end up getting attached. ♥
(no subject) - fate_incomplete on October 25th, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
the infraggable crunk: the doctor dancesblualbino on October 25th, 2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
OMG, YOUR WHO WATCHING IS THE SAME AS MINE! :D I've been watching random episodes (and Torchwood) since the reboot, but 11 is the first Doctor I've been really in love with.

ALSO BEST COMPANIONS EVER.
Renée: DW. Cracks in time.rogueslayer452 on October 26th, 2011 12:16 am (UTC)
OMG I KNOW RIGHT? There's just something about Eleven that is just so...the Doctor. Matt Smith really adds a lot to the character. ♥

AND YES! THE GLORIOUS PONDS = BEST COMPANIONS. :D :D :D