?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 June 2013 @ 12:27 pm
DESOLATION OF SMAUG TRAILER  




I LITERALLY CAN'T EVEN RIGHT NOW, THIS TRAILER IS EVERYTHING I WAS WAITING FOR. THRANDY, LEGOLAS, BARD, MIRKWOOD, DWARVES IN BARRELS, THORIN, MY BB THORIN. JUST OMG YOU GUYS JUST GIVE THIS MOVIE TO ME NOW, KTHX. /BRB WATCHING TRAILER AGAIN (AND AGAIN) BECAUSE *__*
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
Galadriel.: Random | Stuff ✽ So last nightsixphanel on June 11th, 2013 07:31 pm (UTC)
*WANTS IT NOW TOO* I HATE ALL THE WAITING.
Renée: Kaylee. Giddy.rogueslayer452 on June 11th, 2013 07:36 pm (UTC)
I AM SO PLEASED BY THIS TRAILER. IT'S PERFECT. IT HAS SO MUCH FOOTAGE THAT I DIDN'T EXPECT THERE WOULD BE, BUT I'M HAPPY. SO VERY VERY HAPPY.

UGH WHY IS DECEMBER SO FAR AWAAYYYY???
Nadine: Kermit flailmalicat on June 11th, 2013 07:37 pm (UTC)
GIVE ME ALL THE ELVES! AND DVARVES!!!
Renée: Elena Gilbert. Magic.rogueslayer452 on June 11th, 2013 07:54 pm (UTC)
IKR? JUST GIVE ME EVERYTHING THIS MOVIE HAS TO OFFER. I AM SO HERE FOR ALL OF THIS. :DDDDD
Kimsaturnsdaughter on June 11th, 2013 08:16 pm (UTC)
Legolas!!! <3
Smaug looks badass, can't wait XD
Renée: Kaylee. Giddy.rogueslayer452 on June 11th, 2013 08:58 pm (UTC)
I honestly didn't think we would get to see Smaug in any of the trailers, so seeing Smaug in all his glory really surprised me! :D

I can't wait for the interaction scenes between Legolas and Thranduil, that is gonna be so great. Same with any kind of confrontation between Thorin and Thranduil. JUST LEE PACE AS THRANDUIL IS FANTASTIC ALREADY I AM JUST SO PLEASED WITH HOW HE LOOKS AND SOUNDS IT IS RIDIC. :DDDDD
Kimsaturnsdaughter on June 12th, 2013 01:33 pm (UTC)
So ready for Thranduil and all his majestic glory :D Not sure I'll be able to handle him and Legolas in the same scenes though, goddamn.
Tangles: OMG - excitedentangled_now on June 11th, 2013 08:49 pm (UTC)
I can't stop watching it, there's too much of all the things.
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 11th, 2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
I really didn't expect this much footage tbh, since it's considered a "teaser" trailer, but I'm happy that there is! BUT I'M SAD BECAUSE IT MEANS WE HAVE LIKE SIX MONTHS BEFORE WE ACTUALLY SEE THE MOVIE IN ITS ENTIRETY.

I'M JUST SO EXCITED I WANT IT ALL NOW OKAY.
giallarhorn: Olivia smilinggiallarhorn on June 11th, 2013 09:30 pm (UTC)
DKJFLSFIJIES MIRKWOOD LOOKS ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS. IT LOOKS EXACTLY LIKE THE HOBBIT BUT MORE EPIC.

Also is it just me but Bard looks a lot like an older Orlando Bloom?
Renée: Kahlan. Facepalm.rogueslayer452 on June 11th, 2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
Also is it just me but Bard looks a lot like an older Orlando Bloom?

lol, yeah people have been saying it's like Will Turner popped into Middle-earth. XD
giallarhorngiallarhorn on June 11th, 2013 09:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I seriously did a double take when I saw him and looked it up to make sure that Orlando Bloom wasn't actually playing two roles in the same movie because seriously XD
hamarakissahamarakissa on June 11th, 2013 09:52 pm (UTC)
Aww yes - this movie looks amazing! I have the Hobbit next up on my Netflix list :)
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 12th, 2013 12:27 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see your reaction to the first movie. :D

Edited at 2013-06-12 12:27 pm (UTC)
twisting_vine_x: The Hobbit - Bilbo - Home Is Behindtwisting_vine_x on June 12th, 2013 02:13 am (UTC)
I AM DYING RIGHT NOW. DYING OF TOO MUCH EXCITEMENT. OH MY GOD.
Renée: Kaylee. Giddy.rogueslayer452 on June 12th, 2013 11:15 am (UTC)
IKR???? IDK WHAT TO DO WITH MYSELF NOW.

PLUS WE'RE GOING TO BE GETTING MORE PRODUCTION VLOGS VERY SOON! EVERYTHING IS THE HOBBIT AND NOTHING HURTS! :D

Edited at 2013-06-12 11:16 am (UTC)
just a small town girl: [bakemonogatari] omgsquee11!!1carameltrap on June 12th, 2013 02:48 am (UTC)
MAKES DOLPHIN NOISES AT THE TRAILER AND FLAILS ABOUT.
Renée: Elena Gilbert. Magic.rogueslayer452 on June 12th, 2013 11:14 am (UTC)
PRETTY MUCH MY ENTIRE REACTION. EVEN BEFORE SEEING THE TRAILER I WAS ALREADY TOO EXCITED, AND NOW I'M OVER THE MOON EXCITED. :DDDDD
goldenusagigoldenusagi on June 12th, 2013 02:56 am (UTC)
I didn't expect to actually see Smaug in the trailer!
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 12th, 2013 11:12 am (UTC)
Me neither! Especially since they were keeping his design a secret for some time. But I figured since there will be a lot of material in promoting the movie from here on out, it'll be hard to keep all that concealed.
Taraickletarakins on June 12th, 2013 02:24 pm (UTC)
this just reminded me that I *really* need to re-read The Hobbit before the second movie comes out. Shoulda done it last year before seeing the first movie and just...never got around to it ::bad Tolkein fan::
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 12th, 2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
Rereading the part with them in Mirkwood has me so stoked to see it in the film. It is just so creepy.
Pied: aerith ooh!wheatear on June 12th, 2013 07:41 pm (UTC)
Smaug was the best part, but it was all quite exciting!
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 13th, 2013 01:04 pm (UTC)
I totally didn't think they would show Smaug. A voice perhaps, or a growl, maybe even a small bit of him like at the end of the first movie. But his entire face? That was such a surprise!

Six months is too long of a wait.
Pied: joffreywheatear on June 13th, 2013 05:39 pm (UTC)
He looks great too! It's as though they're teasing us by not featuring Cumberbatch's voice now, haha. I want to hear him playing Smaug.
Sylwia (sill-vee-uh): cory matthewsunnecessary_ on June 12th, 2013 10:16 pm (UTC)
I'm excited for all of the LotR fans. :)