?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 July 2013 @ 05:19 am
The first rule of Clone Club...  
++ Jordan Gavaris, who plays Felix on Orphan Black, talked about the feedback he's received on queer representation, and his overall answer to some of the criticisms is absolutely remarkable. In case you aren't watching the show already, I think this is a great way of being introduced to how the actors approach not only their characters but these kinds of topics that are brought up regarding their characters.

++ But on the downside, Tatiana Maslany wasn't nominated for an Emmy. I know it's said with every award show that snubs an actor or show, but when you factor in how incredibly talented she is, especially since she's, you know, playing multiple different characters on her own show, all with different personalities and accents and just everything, she was certainly fucking robbed as far as I'm concerned. At least she did win something previously and that the show got recognized at the Critic's Choice Television Awards, so it's not a total loss.

++ An upside to that though, Emilia Clarke was nominated! Of course we all know why she was chosen. That scene alone deserves all the awards, imho. Still not over it, and probably never will be. ♥
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Track and Field - Running Up That Hill
 
 
 
goldenusagigoldenusagi on July 20th, 2013 01:27 pm (UTC)
I don't know what the people who do Emmy nominations are smoking. The most bizarre things (and bad things--Downton Abbey S3, I'm looking in your direction) get tons of nominations, but the shows and people that are excelling at something get nothing.

Hannibal didn't even get nominated for cinematography! COME ON.
Renée: Daenerys. Not a queen; a khaleesi.rogueslayer452 on July 21st, 2013 09:10 am (UTC)
It's merely a popularity contest. Not that there aren't shows/actors that aren't deserving of winning or getting nominated, there totally are, but there are so many other wonderful shows out there with hardworking and talented actors who deserve this kind of recognition as well and it sucks that they aren't given the time of day when it comes to these types of events. Especially when it comes to genre shows, those just get ignored altogether. The only exception lately has been Game of Thrones, and that's considered a miracle since it rarely ever happens for genre television.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on July 21st, 2013 09:56 am (UTC)
well, and American Horror Story, which got more nominations than anything. It's good, but I don't think it's THAT good.

Though I'm a bit confused about GoT. How the hell do they decide who's the main actress and who's the supporting? That show just doesn't have a 'main' character.

Edited at 2013-07-21 09:58 am (UTC)
Renée: GOT. Daenerys.rogueslayer452 on July 21st, 2013 10:30 am (UTC)
I think it has something to do with a combination of the amount of screentime and performance in the most recent season and who is considered a fan favorite. I feel like those are huge contributing factors when determining who is the "main" or "supporting" when deciding the nominations.
Robyncakesbitterbird on July 20th, 2013 01:29 pm (UTC)
I can only assume the people who do the Emmys have not properly seen orphan black because these is no way you can watch Tatiana play all those characters so flawlessly and not nominate her for best actress. It's so insane!
Renée: Lost Girl. Kenzi & Bo.rogueslayer452 on July 21st, 2013 09:26 am (UTC)
They probably don't even know it exists, and with their past judgments on nominations they wouldn't even pay attention to something like a small cult genre series that airs on BBC America. *sighs*
orangerfulorangerful on July 20th, 2013 02:24 pm (UTC)
Oh we know how awards are with "genre" shows. I hope Emilia wins, that would be awesome, GoT has enough popularity that I feel like it could overcome the whole "fantasy" issue and win. But not surprised that a sci-fi British show was ignored. That's sorta how they roll. :(

But i do want to watch Orphan Black!
oh you're in my veins: {Orphan Black} Sarah Manninghbics on July 21st, 2013 07:44 am (UTC)
Orphan Black is Canadian though, not British.

(that probably explains even more why they ignored it.)
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 21st, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the fact that Game of Thrones is getting a lot of talk and recognition when a show of that genre normally wouldn't is a really good sign that it's breaking the barrier, for sure. I just really want fantasy/scifi shows to be recognized more, especially lesser known ones that are considered cult hits, is that too much to ask? There should be a separate category altogether for fantasy/scifi/cult shows, dammit.

You definitely need to get to watching it! It's really amazing. :D (And yeah, it's a Canadian show; it's just being aired on BBC America.)
ramasi: Gwenramasi on July 20th, 2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
I really want to see Orphan Black!

And, dammit, because of that link I spent half an hour browsing Daenerys and then general GoT scenes on YouTube. It's funny - still haven't seen the show, but I like Daenerys more now that I've seen her on-screen. (This is also true for Arya.)
Renée: Daenerys. Mother of dragons.rogueslayer452 on July 21st, 2013 10:37 am (UTC)
You should really watch it! It's fantastic, and you'll not only be engaged with the plot that is going on but completely amazed and blown away by the phenomenal performance Tatiana does with all these different characters she plays. :D

Awww, yay! That's so great. Dany is my favorite, as if you couldn't tell. ;) ♥ But I love and am fascinated by a lot of characters in this series.
oh you're in my veins: {Orphan Black} Helenahbics on July 21st, 2013 07:39 am (UTC)
tbh I'm a bit glad Tatiana wasn't nominated. In the tiniest and specific-ist of ways.

Not that she doesn't deserve it, she probably deserves it more than some nominated, but because now I don't have to be ten times as bitter about the cast of Fringe's lack of them (since OB and Fringe are both cult following scifi shows I'd probably end up resenting one for getting awards where the other one didn't).

Basically Tatiana Maslany and Anna Torv should just make a movie where they play everyone and have it be during oscars seasons and yeah.

I've given up hope that the Emmys are about actual talent. Especially when entire genres of television gets blatantly excluded from the possibility of being nominated.

Edited at 2013-07-21 07:40 am (UTC)
Renée: Battlestar Galactica.rogueslayer452 on July 21st, 2013 10:50 am (UTC)
For me, since genre television don't get recognized at these things anyway, I'm always rooting for someone from a genre show to get that nomination and take one for the team. The more support, the more hope that they might actually take genre television seriously. But that's just wishful thinking on my end, and my optimism is waning because it hardly ever happens except for a few good miracles that come around. Hell, I'm still bitter about BSG not being properly recognized at the Emmys. *grumbles*

Basically Tatiana Maslany and Anna Torv should just make a movie where they play everyone and have it be during oscars seasons and yeah.

Add Tricia Helfer in there too, and when they win all the awards they can just flip the Emmys off and go "suck it!"
an idea is bulletproof: Avengers - black widowelizalavelle on July 21st, 2013 11:25 pm (UTC)
I was surprised and not surprised that Tatiana Maslany didn't get nominated for her work on Orphan Black. Surprised because anyone who's watched it knows that she's an amazing actress who deserves some very serious recognition but not surprised because award shows still don't like genre shows. Their loss.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 22nd, 2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, same. I should be used to the Emmys (and other award shows) snubbing so many great things that deserve at least some recognition. But alas, even when I know this it's still disappointing when they don't. :/
Piedwheatear on July 22nd, 2013 05:55 pm (UTC)
Tatiana Maslany absolutely deserved a nomination, and I guess that the majority of voters simply hadn't seen Orphan Black. Maybe next year?

The cast is so flawless. Loved Jordan Gavaris talking about queer representation.
Renéerogueslayer452 on July 22nd, 2013 10:10 pm (UTC)
Here's to hoping they do, but the sad truth is that unless they get really big enough noise for them to consider nominating, the Emmys very rarely recognize smaller, lesser known genre shows. :(