?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 December 2013 @ 05:47 pm
Come with me if you want to live.  
++ I'm going to be seeing Desolation of Smaug again tomorrow, and then later in the week in IMAX. Because if there's one thing I want to experience, is this glorious movie in 3D. :3

++ Emilia Clarke to play Sarah Connor in the Terminator reboot movie. I'm on the fence regarding the reboot concept (and, well, we all know how the previous two Terminator films went), but on the other hand it's my bb khaleesi mother of dragons. I will literally watch this just for her, tbh. Also, because Lena Headey was Sarah Connor in TSCC, there's a joke in there somewhere about Daenerys versus Cersei, lol. But now it just makes me sad that there isn't anything tying into the TSCC universe, because it deserves more recognition and expansion and exploration. But, alas. :(

I've actually been rewatching bits and pieces of TSCC lately, and it never ceases to amaze me just how utterly brilliant that show was. Everyone and everything was perfect, and I loved how we explored more of Cameron's understanding of humanity and coming to terms with herself, the duality between being a machine and her obvious feelings towards John. I also shipped John/Cameron so hard, and even harder now that I wish the show was still on to see where it could have gone. Ugh.
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Audiomachine - Land of Shadows
 
 
 
hamarakissa: TSCC - John & Cameronhamarakissa on December 16th, 2013 04:16 am (UTC)
What?!?!? NO!!! <--- that's for Emilia as Sarah Connor in the 'reboot' idk - I just don't see Emilia as Sarah Connor - ya know? :\ Then again I'm really sad that the whole industry didn't get TSCC a 3rd season - cause there was so much more to explore! :( Hey maybe it'll be like Veronica Mars and get a super ending and everyone will come back!!! I loved John/Cameron SO much <3 Still love them.
Renéerogueslayer452 on December 16th, 2013 05:18 am (UTC)
I'm actually curious about how she will portray the role, tbh, and quite frankly even if it's horrible/bad/cringeworthy of a movie, I'm still gonna watch simply because of her alone.

Oh god, I would LOVE for them to make a TSCC movie to wrap things up, but I feel like we would need multiple movies because there's just a lot of things that I want them to explore, you know? Esp after that finale. Ugh, why did it get canceled?! /forever bitter about it

Edited at 2013-12-16 06:06 am (UTC)