?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 December 2013 @ 06:02 pm
Merry Christmas  
While this time of year hasn't really felt like it should have, it's been quite well regardless. Christmas Eve was pretty mellow, most of what I received were Hobbit related, thus making me a very happy fangirl. Some gifts from other family are being delayed, for one reason or another, which means the holiday will be extended until they have all arrived. So in all, it's a quiet holiday.

I hope everyone else had a lovely Christmas holiday, as well. ♥

(Also, to everyone who gave me Christmas cards, I received them and I thank each and every one of you. Unfortunately mine to you will be late, because I apparently I suck at sending them out on time. :S)
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
hamarakissahamarakissa on December 26th, 2013 03:22 am (UTC)
Happy Christmas!

Very true it's pretty much over or ending. We still have yet to have dinner (only 7:30pm here) though dinner is a bit later than usual.

A few of my cards are gonna be late :x This season just hasn't been 'right' for me.

Glad you got gifts you were hoping for!
Green_Wing: Hobbit - Fili [Braid'stache]green_wing on December 26th, 2013 03:28 am (UTC)
I was totally fail at sending cards out this year *sigh*

I'm happy you had a nice xmas, relaxing is always better than a big stress ball (usually family related) :)
just a small town girl: [stock] purrrcarameltrap on December 26th, 2013 06:19 am (UTC)
Merry Christmas! Tho, it's now Boxing Day over here.
lynnyloulynnylou on December 26th, 2013 08:01 am (UTC)
Merry Christmas! I am glad you had a good day!
francy_m79francy_m79 on December 26th, 2013 08:42 am (UTC)
Merry Christmas to you too!! :)
ramasiramasi on December 26th, 2013 11:41 am (UTC)
Merry Christmas! I had a very nice low-key Christmas Eve too, which was very nice.
ramasiramasi on December 26th, 2013 11:42 am (UTC)
...repeating myself there. Sorry.
giallarhorn: Chuck PDgiallarhorn on December 26th, 2013 07:32 pm (UTC)
A Hobbit themed Christmas doesn't seem like a bad Christmas at all :D

(Belated happy holidays, btw)
Taraickletarakins on December 27th, 2013 03:51 pm (UTC)
I totally feel ya - I never got into the 'holiday spirit' this year. Yay for a 'hobbit' Christmas for you, though! A couple years ago my Christmas Eve was spent doing an LOTR marathon all day, complete with themed food. Shoulda done something like that this year, come to think of it...