?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 April 2014 @ 07:55 am
Game of Thrones: Season Four Premiere  
Game of Thrones 4.01 "Two Swords"

The fact that the season starts off with Tywin Lannister melting Ned Stark's sword and then proceeding to burn a felt of a wolf while the Rains of Castamere is playing during the entirety of the scene all before the opening credits is truly remarkable. What a way to begin the season.

I quite liked the premiere, it was very good, but of course I'm anticipating the second episode for obvious reasons. But let's see what I enjoyed in this one...

** Oberyn Martell and Ellaria Sand. ♥ I am pretty much here these two and their storyline, tbh. Never mind that they are just scrumptious, both separately and together. I also enjoy seeing that they added in their bisexuality as well. Just give me Oberyn making out with a guy, and I'll be happy okay?

** DANY AND HER DRAGONS. DANY COOING OVER HER DRAGONS. DROGON LAYING HIS HEAD ON HER LAP LIKE A FUCKING PUPPY. ♥ But of course, like Jorah says, dragons cannot be tamed, even by their own mother. The bigger they get, the more uncontrollable they'll become, and Dany will learn firsthand what that means soon enough. Of course, would it have killed them to allow her to mention her dragons names? Even just a small, "Drogon" or "Viserion" would have sufficed during that scene.

** I like the recasting of Daario, much better actor imho. His character is still a huge tool and douchebag of course, but at least I can buy Dany having a ladyboner for him.

** Can I just mention how much I adored Olenna gushing over Brienne? Like, it's not even just the fact of how adorable it was seeing her practically fangirling over her, but the fact that Brienne was being complimented in such a high manner when she probably was never complimented like that before in her life. Olenna was giving her the highest of compliments, almost like she was ready to have banners made in her honor or something. And Brienne, obviously flustered and not knowing what to do with those comments, just goes all formal again and Olenna still has that little smile on her face. Idk, I thought it was a very cute moment. :3

** Speaking of, I loved the scene between Brienne and Jaime. "Are you sure we're not related?" It's meant to be a snarky comment, because that's what Jaime does, but come on, for someone like Jaime who has boinked his own sister, there's such irony in that statement. ;) Regardless though, I kinda like that they have this sort of relationship now where he can say things like that and she just rolls her eyes. There's no animosity. Their banter is same, and yet different, because they both have a mutual admiration and respect for each other. Give me more of them in future eps, pls.

** Jaime and his golden hand, though. Bless.

** Sansa actually smiled in this episode, be still my heart. My sweet bby Sansa, we must savor these moments for all we can. ♥ ♥ ♥

** Jon Snow being all authoritative in front of the Night's Watch, laying it all down about what he did and why he did it and the information he found out, and basically telling them that shit was gonna go down. I quite liked that moment. It's like, "there's bigger shit to deal with and you want to kill me for breaking some rules?"

** I'm having a Shae situation here. Knowing what I know about what happens to her character from the books, and knowing that they've set her character up much differently (for the better) in the show, I'm worried about how they will present her fate on the show. The handmaiden who overheard her and Tyrion makes me think of things and I care too much for Shae that I'm afraid, even though I know what's coming I'm not ready for this yet. Shae, bby, just take Sansa and RUN AWAY. TAKE THE GOLD CHAIN TYRION GAVE YOU AND BOTH OF YOU RUN FAR FAR AWAY FROM KING'S LANDING. This is all I ask, and yet I know it cannot be true. ;__; Just give me all the fanfics about Sansa and Shae's Great Adventure Elsewhere and let me live in that fantasyland forever, pls. **clutches Shae close to her heart**

** That last scene being Arya and the Hound, fighting the King's men and Arya killing more men and getting Needle back and getting her revenge. Nicely done scene. But also, it makes me extremely sad.

Like, people will praise Arya for being badass and seeing a bad guy get what's coming to him and everything, but this is a child is is becoming a cold-blooded killer out of mere survival in a hostile environment. She has lost her innocence, she has witnessed and gone through some of the most horrific things that nobody should ever have to endure, and while it seems badass to wield a sword and be active in that sense she is being driven due to anger and revenge, because that's all she knows at this point. It's just really depressing. And for anyone who has read the books knows it doesn't lighten up, either. :(

However, I will say that I liked the symbolism of the last scene in comparison of the opening scene. It's like bookends of each other; Tywin is destroying a Stark sword, whereas Arya is reclaiming hers. Perfection, simply brilliant.

So yeah, that's all I have to say about it at this moment. All in all, the premiere was very good, but next episode is what we're all anticipating, and I cannot wait.
 
 
Current Mood: accomplished
 
 
 
thekaiserchief: pic#122516828thekaiserchief on April 7th, 2014 03:01 pm (UTC)
I like the Daario recast too. Not that it has anything to do with how he portrays the character but he is hot, haha.

More Brienne/Jaime stuff, please! I love their banter.

The last scene of the ep was probably one of my favorite parts.

Renéerogueslayer452 on April 8th, 2014 01:06 am (UTC)
Definitely more attractive than the previous one, for sure. ;)

I live for the Jaime/Brienne banter and just their whole interaction with each other.
philstar22: GOT: Dany drops whipphilstar22 on April 7th, 2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
This episode was awesome. I was annoyed that in the Oberon brothel scene they still managed to have naked women and no naked men in spite of having a male prostitute as well.

But other than that, perfection. Your thoughts mirror mine exactly Except I'm not sure about the recasting yet. I liked him and all. But I admit to being really shallow and wanting to see more of the other Daario actor who was totally my type. Neither of them look like the book character, and both of them are attractive and seem to be able to act, but the old one edges out a bit at the moment for me for totally shallow reasons.
Renée: Daenerys. Not a queen; a khaleesi.rogueslayer452 on April 8th, 2014 12:53 am (UTC)
I was annoyed that in the Oberon brothel scene they still managed to have naked women and no naked men in spite of having a male prostitute as well.

Proves the previous point made about the imbalance of nudity on the show. Hell, even after Oberyn says to the guy to take off his clothes he only partially takes off his shirt. Like, that's not even remotely taking anything off, dude, the fuck. Granted, we were interrupted from anything happened BY THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE SINGING, but it still doesn't excuse the lack of male nudity while the women are always on display as being fully naked and groped. :/ Sigh.

I guess our tastes differ since I found nothing attractive about the former Daario, like at all. He irked me a lot. This one, however, can get it.
philstar22: GOT: Dany brings dragonphilstar22 on April 8th, 2014 12:55 am (UTC)
I have a thing for long-haired men. Not sure why, but a good head of hair gets me every time. I do think this Daario is attractive too. I'll need another episode or two to decide whether I really like him or not, but he was good in this episode.
Pied: MOTHER OF DRAGONSwheatear on April 7th, 2014 06:55 pm (UTC)
I like the recasting of Daario, much better actor imho.

Are you sure you didn't mean "better-looking"? :P

Can I just mention how much I adored Olenna gushing over Brienne?

Oh yes, I loved that! Aw. They're such an odd couple (then again, Brienne/anyone is an odd couple) but I loved Olenna's reaction.

It's meant to be a snarky comment, because that's what Jaime does, but come on, for someone like Jaime who has boinked his own sister, there's such irony in that statement. ;)

Totally his way of hinting that he's attracted to her. Yep.

Like, people will praise Arya for being badass and seeing a bad guy get what's coming to him and everything, but this is a child is is becoming a cold-blooded killer out of mere survival in a hostile environment. She has lost her innocence, she has witnessed and gone through some of the most horrific things that nobody should ever have to endure, and while it seems badass to wield a sword and be active in that sense she is being driven due to anger and revenge, because that's all she knows at this point. It's just really depressing.

All of this. It was such a tense, brutal scene.
Renée: Daenerys Targaryen.rogueslayer452 on April 8th, 2014 01:03 am (UTC)
Are you sure you didn't mean "better-looking"? :P

Well, it's heavily implied. ;)

Totally his way of hinting that he's attracted to her. Yep.

Oh definitely. Like, I'm sure the implication is hidden in there intentionally because he does have a growing affection for her. He deeply respects her and has admiration for her, and while he meant it in a joking way there's that hidden message underneath like "I like you very much a lot like me back the same way pls kthx"

It's just too cute and fun to watch, tbh. I'm all here for the Jaime and Brienne story. :D

Edited at 2014-04-08 01:04 am (UTC)
verdande_miverdande_mi on April 7th, 2014 08:00 pm (UTC)
The opening was marvellous! Tywin is always so cold and his attitude really stood out among the golden flames in these scenes.

I’m all for Arya being badass, and she’s a clear favourite of mine, but it does make me sad as well that this is the road she ends up on. She was a much different person when we first got to know her and she has little innocence left, but how could she, being on the run as she is?

I loved everything with Brienne; I just think she’s such an interesting and fascinating character, and it’s a joy to watch her.
Renée: House Stark. Winter is Comingrogueslayer452 on April 8th, 2014 02:01 am (UTC)
I just really love how Charles Dance approaches the character. He's so methodical, it's both impressive and terrifying.

My heart breaks for Arya every time we see more of her former self being stripped away and the killer being born. Like, I understand since as you said how can she be the same person after everything, but it's still depressing that it has to come to this even though she has no other alternative in her situation. :(

Agreed on Brienne. I loved seeing her scenes and I can't wait for more this season, especially between herself and Jaime. :)
no good either: [GoT] Dany - looking downalanna_zero on April 7th, 2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
I find it interesting how you interpreted Olenna's reaction to Brienne, cause to me it seemed more like she was making fun of her? As in: "Wow, I heard you were ugly [as she is always described in the books] but it's even worse in reality!" And her "Well, you can't refuse" to Margaery seemed completely ironic to me.

I feel your pain on Shae!!! It seems like they're starting to ~prepare her character now for what she is inevitably going to "do" after the wedding... :/

I do think that *especially* because Arya has lost everything (including her family) her going down such a dark path makes her storyline all the more special and intriguing (at least for me). Of course this is not something you would ever wish on a child, but this is the best she can do in her situation to survive. And I guess somehow it's also a way for her to "cope" with everything (as in, getting her "revenge" she so desperately wishes to have).

Edited at 2014-04-07 09:42 pm (UTC)
Renée: House Stark. Winter is Comingrogueslayer452 on April 7th, 2014 11:27 pm (UTC)
I find it interesting how you interpreted Olenna's reaction to Brienne, cause to me it seemed more like she was making fun of her?

I certainly didn't see it as Olenna making fun of her at all, especially since we know how Olenna can openly make such statements to imply that. She is willing to praise women more than men, especially those who beat men at their own game, and judging from her tone (which from my memory wasn't implying any kind of sarcasm or being judgmental at all) I definitely think she has an admiration for Brienne because of her reputation. She seemed so utterly delighted to finally meet the woman knight who took out Loras, and I think it's very fitting that she would be so awed to finally get to see Brienne face to face aside from hearing stories about it, you know?

I mean, I guess I can understand how someone could interpret that scene differently, but I don't think that's the case here. It might not have been in the books, but it fits for the context of the scene and what has been shown on the show, in my opinion.

I feel your pain on Shae!!! It seems like they're starting to ~prepare her character now for what she is inevitably going to "do" after the wedding... :/

I'm actually wondering what's going to happen to her now. They're definitely setting up for what's to come, and I'm totally not ready for that. But because the situation leading to that moment is kind of different from the books, it makes me wonder how they're going to go about it. Will Cersei remove her from being Sansa's handmaiden and place her somewhere else? Because we all know that she wants nothing more than to make Tyrion's life miserable.

Gah, idk, idk. D:

I do think that *especially* because Arya has lost everything (including her family) her going down such a dark path makes her storyline all the more special and intriguing (at least for me).

Oh, I'm not saying that her storyline isn't interesting or intriguing, it definitely is. We've seen the shift and change of a little girl having to adapt to her surroundings and be resourceful to survive. But it's not without it's consequences. I mean, take a look at where she currently is in the books, even the excerpts from The Winds of Winter, it's a dark and disturbing place for her character to be in (for any character to be in, really) and she's doing it because she doesn't have much of a choice otherwise. It's certainly a dark path, and I do want to see where this path ultimately leads her in the end, but at the same time I wish she didn't have to do what she's doing at all.

I also feel like sometimes people forget that, you know? They want to see her kill people and get that revenge, which is satisfying to witness I'll admit, but she's still a little girl underneath, and seeing everything having been taken away from her it's very depressing.

SORRY I HAVE MANY FEELINGS ABOUT THIS. D:

Edited at 2014-04-08 06:21 am (UTC)
noybusiness: WolfCubsnoybusiness on April 8th, 2014 12:14 pm (UTC)
I took Olenna's comments as both admiration and "look at that" in the physical sense.
noybusiness: WolfCubsnoybusiness on April 8th, 2014 12:13 pm (UTC)
It was a very good episode! The scenes original to the TV series were better than usual.
ramasi: Gwenramasi on April 10th, 2014 01:28 pm (UTC)
As usual, coming from the book not the show, but imo, Arya is a response to "girl in patriarchal medieval world feminine enough but then she takes up fighting and that suits her much better" stories. Because, I mean, someone deciding they're much happier if they can... learn how to violently kill people is actually pretty creepy. And the thing is, I don't feel Arya is ever morally condemned: she needs to be able to defend herself, and you do cheer for her badassery (and male violence isn't a positive either). It's just that it's not really the story of happy personal fulfilment that I think it looks like for a bit early on, when Jon gives Arya her sword and they talk about how she isn't any good at being like Sansa.

Mm, I'm liking show!Ellaria. So beautiful and confident.
Taraickletarakins on April 11th, 2014 04:29 pm (UTC)
okay first I'm going to link to my full review because it reads very much like yours, then I'll comment with my thoughts lol: http://thegeekiary.com/game-of-thrones-4x1-review-two-swords/8593

- totally agree about the opening scene with the melting down of ice. totally, totally agree.

- I actually feel like they're trying to make Daario look like way less of a douchebag? and I'm not sure I like it? I mean, last season he didn't LOOK anything like I would have wanted Daario to look like, but he still pretty much ACTED like Daario does in the books. Now...neither? I dunno.

- Olenna and Brienne were aaaamazing :D

- I actually LIKED Jon Snow in this episode. usually he just gets on my nerves.