?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 April 2014 @ 09:02 pm
April Question Meme: Day Fifteen  
Asked by thekaiserchief:

If you had 3 wishes, what would you wish for?

** To have all my mental health issues disappear so I can function like a normal human being

** To have a million billion dollars in order to be financially stable so my family can pay off certain things, travel the world, do things we normally would be restricted to otherwise, etc, and also to help some friends and relatives with their money problems.

** To meet Richard Armitage

I'm rather unexciting in my wishes. I could wish for something extravagant, but every time I think about what I could want I always go for the practical that could help in the long run. Aside from the fangirl wish at the end, because, well, why the fuck not? lol
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
an idea is bulletproof: Firefly - Inara big damn heroelizalavelle on April 16th, 2014 03:29 pm (UTC)
Excellent wishes. It's sad how much money is needed just to have stability these days and the freedom to do things like travel which shouldn't be such a a huge extravagance.

Best of luck with the Richard Armitage wish - I think he does fan events sometimes so that one could be likely :)
Renéerogueslayer452 on April 17th, 2014 05:48 am (UTC)
Yeah. You know the saying of "money doesn't buy happiness", well, it certainly does hurt to make things easier in order to make me happy! I can't even visit relatives who live several states away because the expense to even travel is ridiculous.

I know he's attended events in promotion of his movies (he's attending WonderCon this weekend for Into The Storm, and I think he's going to be attending SDCC this year as well) and has met fans there. Some lucky fans went to one of his stage performances earlier this year. I wish he'd attend fan events like RingCon or HobbitCon like the other Hobbit actors, though. But the likelihood of me actually going to these events is nonexistent (because once again, the money issue.) Sigh.
an idea is bulletproof: PotC - J/E horizonelizalavelle on April 17th, 2014 11:52 am (UTC)
Exactly! I understand not giving up friends and family for money but if I suddenly had more money I could spent a lot more time with friends and family :)

Hopefully he keeps on touring. I've learned with conventions that guests come back again and again so you never really miss someone forever, just until you can afford them ;)
hamarakissahamarakissa on April 16th, 2014 08:54 pm (UTC)
I say Excellent wishes :)

The 3rd could probably be possible <3
Renéerogueslayer452 on April 17th, 2014 05:52 am (UTC)
lol, yeah, seeing as how I have met other actors before without ever thinking I would ever in my lifetime, it isn't entirely impossible. ;)
what doesn't kill me better runcarlyinrome on April 16th, 2014 10:30 pm (UTC)

Boy, do I feel you on the first two. (Though I had to Google the third ...)

Renéerogueslayer452 on April 17th, 2014 06:05 am (UTC)
Richard has become a new celebrity crush for me over the last year and a half or so, but moreover he's someone who I have a tremendous amount of respect for, as a person as well as an actor. If I were to to see him in person or meet him or even to spend an entire day with him to just talk about and geek out over things, it would make my entire life, tbh. :)

Edited at 2014-04-17 11:32 am (UTC)
Sydney1lastdanceluv on April 17th, 2014 05:14 am (UTC)
Wonderful wishes! And I'm with you about Richard. ;)
Renéerogueslayer452 on April 17th, 2014 06:08 am (UTC)
Honestly, if I could spend an entire day with Richard, just talking about stuff his geeks out over and hearing his thoughts about other things, I would be so happy. :)
Queen of Spades: ilovesleepmonkiainen on April 17th, 2014 06:54 am (UTC)
To meet Richard Armitage is a very good wish :)
Renéerogueslayer452 on April 21st, 2014 09:25 am (UTC)
Indeed it is. And I'm so jealous of the people who are lucky enough to be at the events that he's at. One day, I keep telling myself. ;)
˚ * 。●★ skywalker ★● 。* ˚: rh } gisborne } smugnessdustofempires on April 19th, 2014 03:15 pm (UTC)
Pretty much the same stuff I'd wish for =P Including RArmitage of course.
Renée: Thorin. Smile.rogueslayer452 on April 21st, 2014 04:27 pm (UTC)
I don't know what I would do if I ever met Richard, though. I don't think I would even know how to form words, lol.
˚ * 。●★ skywalker ★● 。* ˚: hobbit } oakenshielddustofempires on April 21st, 2014 04:37 pm (UTC)
Same here =P
thekaiserchiefthekaiserchief on April 19th, 2014 05:05 pm (UTC)
Good wishes! I'd love to meet one of my actor crushes someday.
Renée: Claire. No ordinary girl.rogueslayer452 on April 21st, 2014 04:32 pm (UTC)
I have met a few actors I have admired, back when I was doing conventions. Even though I made an idiot of myself with some of them, there's always something to take away with meeting them, if just for the brief moment you're with them. :)