?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 August 2014 @ 03:01 pm
Into The Storm: A Brief Non-Spoilery Review  
Just got back from seeing Into The Storm, starring Richard Armitage, which premiered today in the States. It's precisely as advertised, a natural disaster movie with grand special effects. I honestly only went to see Richard, who played a (really hot) mid-western single father who was a vice principal at a high school, and yes, he got wet and dirty and had an American accent. That's pretty much all I needed, and it was worth the price of admission. (✿◠‿◠)

As for the movie itself, there were a few parts that were a bit contrived, though with something like this you have to suspend belief just a little bit so I didn't mind it all that much, but overall I was entertained. I'll admit that had Richard not been involved I probably wouldn't have bothered seeing it, and I was fully preparing myself for what would possibly become another part of the "I'll See Anything Horrible For The Actors I Love" collection, but it actually wasn't that bad. And believe me, I've endured some pretty bad things for my favorite actors. Is it a cinematic masterpiece? No, but it's not meant to be. It's a natural disaster movie. It knew what it was selling. It has a specific purpose to fulfill and it achieved exactly that. Needless to say, I actually ended up liking it for what it was. And sometimes, that's all you need. Just a good 'ole popcorn flick.

(I imagine critics are going to be incredibly harsh though, especially when comparing it to Twister, but if you genuinely enjoy a movie who cares what critics think?)

Would I see it again? Possibly on DVD. Would I recommend it? Only for those who want something to see on a weekend to be entertained and pass the time, or just anyone who enjoys disaster movies in general. Or is a Richard Armitage fan (or a fan of any of the other actors featured, as well).
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
~** The Queen of Peace **~: jokingmeri_sielu on August 8th, 2014 10:33 pm (UTC)
We saw the trailer for it when we went to see Guardians of the Galaxy on Wednesday, and I thought it looked pretty cheesy haha. I will say that the effects looked good though!
Renéerogueslayer452 on August 8th, 2014 10:49 pm (UTC)
The special effects were impressive on the big screen, I'm not gonna lie. And yeah, there were some silly and ridiculous moments, but that's part of the fun, imho.

Edited at 2014-08-08 10:51 pm (UTC)
philstar22: Hobbit: Thorinphilstar22 on August 9th, 2014 02:32 am (UTC)
I was really not going to see this movie. But I didn't realize Richard was in it (not sure how I didn't recognize him in the trailer). Now I think I'll have to see it.
Renée: Thorin Oakenshield.rogueslayer452 on August 10th, 2014 01:29 pm (UTC)
Just keep in mind that it's not meant to be anything other than just your typical natural disaster movie, so it will be somewhat silly and ridiculous with farfetched concepts at points. If nothing else, just appreciate the really cool special effects and Richard being wet. ;)
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on August 10th, 2014 12:15 am (UTC)
LOL! Was it cheesier in big screen?

G;;ad to hear you had fun!
Renéerogueslayer452 on August 10th, 2014 01:25 pm (UTC)
There were moments here and there, though mostly it was about the believability in certain places (no cell phone reception, but computers still worked and had wifi? really?) But all in all, it's a tornado movie and it delivers on what a tornado movie is supposed to be, and I definitely enjoyed it without expecting anything else.

Edited at 2014-08-10 04:05 pm (UTC)
tommycruisestommy50702 on January 22nd, 2015 12:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the review. I'll check out this movie.