?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 June 2018 @ 04:34 am
Give me all the amazing stories of women, if you please.  
++ E3 has been happening, and there's been plenty of trailers of upcoming video game releases, some that I'm pretty excited about. First is the brand new Shadow of the Tomb Raider trailer, since Lara Croft is my girl, obviously, and I'm anticipating what this game will bring. I'm also curious about Cyberpunk 2077, which I remember being announced a long time ago but didn't really hear much of anything since then. Anyway, I'm really into the cyberpunk aesthetics, it looks super dope. Next is Resident Evil 2 which is an updated remake of the classic 1998 game, and apparently it seems that many RE fans have been waiting years for. Much like with the recent Resident Evil 7: Biohazard release, this looks completely atmospheric and immersive. And of course, there's The Last Of Us: Part II gameplay reveal! I think many were waiting for this one the most, and this delivered with having almost twelve minutes of gameplay footage with a few minutes of a cinematic scene, beautifully contrasting each other and I'm just so hype for this game you guys, you don't even know. As a sidenote, I love how Naughty Dog is basically giving the middle finger to all the dudebros who complained about Ellie kissing a girl from the TLOU DLC by further confirming in this gameplay trailer that yep, Ellie is a lesbian, get used to it.

++ I watched Ocean's 8 in theaters and it was super fun. The Ocean's movies in general are just pure enjoyable entertainment of lighthearted heisting shenanigans, and this one is no exception. Without giving away any spoilers, I will say that the ladies were amazing to watch, naturally, but I also want to address that Richard Armitage was absolutely delightful in his role, which the part was a bit bigger than I had initially thought. While he doesn't have a whole lot of scenes, he does play a significant character in the story, and he was just so much fun to watch. Good job, boo! Overall, a very fun and entertaining film that I hope continues on with more movies.

(Also, sidenote, the trailer before the movie was for Widows, another movie with a fantastic cast of women + a surprise Colin Farrell, so y'know I was truly blessed in the theater that day.)

++ Wynonna Earp S3 trailer. I was wondering when we were gonna get anything about the third season, since it felt like forever since anything was announced. This was mostly just an intense montage of things that's a lot to unpack, though I'm just marveling over the fact that it looks very highly produced, just from presentation of the trailer alone. The show returns July 20th.

Although, where the fuck are the season DVDs for this show? Seriously, I've ranted about this before, but it's still bothering me that only ones I could find are international BluRays and the BluRay that is through the IDW IndieGoGo site which, well, seems rather shady considering that many have complained about the quality and lack of response from the people involved in producing them. I just want my freaking DVDs to support the show, that's all.
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Depeche Mode - I Feel You
 
 
 
Meredithxfirefly9x on June 12th, 2018 12:12 pm (UTC)
That's odd you can't get DVDs for WE. They're available in Australia for s1&2. Maybe just some delays?
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 12th, 2018 04:03 pm (UTC)
I don't even know. I've tried looking it up but there's been literally no information that I can find, aside from Wikipedia but that only tells me that there's been just a crowdfunding for a US release of the BluRay through the Indiegogo site (which, as I said, seems very sketchy to begin with due to its poor reception). Considering how popular the show is, it seems strange that there's only been international releases of the DVDs and none for the US. So idek what's going on or why there hasn't been any releases of DVD/Bluray here when other Syfy shows have been.
Profiterole_profiterole_ on June 12th, 2018 01:36 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see Ocean's 8. It's getting released this week in France.
Renée: Inara Serra. Smile.rogueslayer452 on June 12th, 2018 04:28 pm (UTC)
You're really gonna like it. ;)
R.nemophilist on June 12th, 2018 02:15 pm (UTC)

I don't even play games and I saw TLOU2 trailer and got hyped haha. I sent it to my boyfriend who loved the first one! XD

Renéerogueslayer452 on June 12th, 2018 04:33 pm (UTC)
I think it's one of the most anticipated upcoming games, to be honest. The first game was an absolute success on many levels back in 2013, and this is a continuation of that story that many have been waiting for. I'm just hoping that it lives up to the hype and that it's just as good as the first game, if not better.
squint13squint13 on June 12th, 2018 04:28 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you enjoyed Ocean's 8! I've only heard good things about it, and I'm super excited to see it. :D (my cinemas haven't yet up it up for booking, or put up when they will start showing it, so I don't know *when* I'll see it, but hopefully in a couple of weeks :D) Have you seen that interview with Cate Blanchett and Sarah Paulson, where they're basically just really giggly and giddy and all proper interview-etiquette is just thrown out the window? it's amazing :D

Ugh, don't get me started on the lack of WE DVD's. Where are they?!? It's really getting annoying. I honestly don't understand why they don't exist yet. Why is WE the one Syfy show that doesn't get a DVD release? I'm so confused. (i mean, maybe there are other shows, but obvs i don't know *all* their shows so idk xD but Dark Matter, Killjoys, Van Helsing; they all got DVDs. :/ ughhhhhhhh >.<)

The trailer looked good though. :D

Yesss, I'm not really a gamer but I saw the TLOU/Ellie stuff. Noice. :D
Renée: Arrow. Sara Lance.rogueslayer452 on June 12th, 2018 08:01 pm (UTC)
Apparently the movie is doing really well in the box office, so the possibility of it getting more is looking good.

I don't think I've seen that one, but it doesn't surprise me in the least since I've seen other interviews and all the ladies just seem absolutely endearing, giggly, and just go off the rails in being pure delights. :)

Ugh, don't get me started on the lack of WE DVD's. Where are they?!? It's really getting annoying. I honestly don't understand why they don't exist yet. Why is WE the one Syfy show that doesn't get a DVD release? I'm so confused.

SERIOUSLY! I'm so annoyed and frustrated. I've talked about this before so I'm just repeating myself, but I'll never understand why certain shows, especially ongoing shows, aren't released onto DVD despite its popularity and huge fanbases. Perhaps there could be issues with the distributors or whoever, but I find it rather strange that Wynonna Earp, which has been gaining a lot of popularity since it first premiered, hasn't even gotten a DVD (standard or BluRay or anything) release in the US. It's only available on BluRay internationally or through sketchy means, or you can find it on, like, eBay for an unreasonably expensive price. But not available normally like other shows are. Like, I just don't understand the holdup. It's like Syfy (or IDW) are holding it hostage from certain fans.

Edited at 2018-06-12 08:06 pm (UTC)
sometimes, red riding hood will eat the wolf.: ballad for the lost romanticswretched on June 12th, 2018 05:48 pm (UTC)
Out of all of E3 I was most excited for DMC5, but that TLOU II gameplay and the scene were just so good! My brother's pretty hyped you get to play as Ellie now. Also Tomb Raider! So many good game trailers came out of this weekend :D

WE not being out of DVD is so irritating. I've seen season 1 on Ebay but the prices are pretty high compared to say season 1 of Bitten, which I can get for less at an actual store. I hope they get the DVDs out soon I'd love to buy them!
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 13th, 2018 12:22 am (UTC)
The fact that you get to play Ellie primarily in the sequel is definitely the best part for most people, since it properly contrasts from the first game where you play mostly as Joel, and from the gameplay of what we've seen it looks super cool with the new stuff you're able to do as an older Ellie. I'm very excited about what the story is going to be too, just because the narrative is probably one of the best aspects of the game itself.

There's still so many game announcements happening, it's hard to keep track of them all! lol

I just don't understand the issue over the DVDs. It's not like it's an obscure show where they're afraid it won't make enough money or anything, so what's the deal? I'm someone who wants to buy DVDs of movies/shows to support them, and I want a physical copy to hold in my hands and say, "this is mine." WE became a huge hit on Syfy, so I honestly am so confused on why DVDs are not being sold in stores.
Laura: Lego Batmanviolateraindrop on June 12th, 2018 06:40 pm (UTC)
I love the look of Cyberpunk 2077 so much, but I doubt it's my kind of game. My little corner of the gaming world is all about Jurassic World Evolution at the moment which I feel kinda meh about.

Ocean's 8 is not out in Germany yet. I wanted to watch it with my mother (like Ghostbusters), but she really doesn't like heist movies. I think you'd have to pay her to watch any of the Ocean's movies. It's such an odd thing to dislike. I find that pretty funny.
Renée: Elementary. Joan Watson.rogueslayer452 on June 13th, 2018 12:54 am (UTC)
I know that it's only a cinematic trailer with nothing about the gameplay yet (that I've seen anyway), but Cyberpunk 2077 has the aesthetics down for an interesting kind of world-building that I honestly enjoy. I just want to know more about the story itself and who is involved, the characters, etc. This is a good start at getting us enticed, though.

That's rather...interesting, I should say. I mean, I get that there are certain genres of movies or stories some might not like, but with heist stories there are a lot of variations. There's a difference between something like Mission Impossible where it's more action-packed and something like Ocean's where it's more lighthearted fun. But some are just weird like that with some genres no matter what it is, I suppose.

Either way, I hope you end up enjoying Ocean's 8 when you get the chance to see it. :)
Daniela: blossomeiffels on June 12th, 2018 09:54 pm (UTC)
Oh I’m glad to hear you enjoyed Ocean’s 8! I think we’re going to see it this weekend.
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 13th, 2018 02:43 am (UTC)
It's very entertaining and really fun, I hope you enjoy it when you watch it yourself. :)
we can't give up. that's the deal.omgpeyton on June 14th, 2018 06:04 am (UTC)
Naughty Dog is one of the few companies that understand gamers are of all genders and people who identify in vast ways. There's a reason their games are still so comforting to me as an adult, since I loved them so much as a kid.
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 15th, 2018 04:37 pm (UTC)
I really only know Naughty Dog as a company from TLOU, but I have really liked what they've been doing with stories like this. They take risks and don't hold back, and do so for the better. TLOU is such an important game/story to me, and seeing them continue on in this way with the second game by releasing this trailer in this manner makes me so happy.
giallarhorn: mushishigiallarhorn on June 15th, 2018 12:20 pm (UTC)
Cyperpunk 2077 looks good aesthetically, but I wouldn't expect much else from the studio. Not much about the actual material, alas.

TLOU looks pretty fantastic, but also holy shit that was hyperviolent. Or maybe because the graphics engine is a lot better.

My best guess is that Syfy might've done a very early test run of WE DVDs to gauge interest, and because it wasn't enough of a response they just decided to stick to Blu-ray? Or maybe it was just considered cheaper distribution wise to have it on one medium vs two?
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 15th, 2018 04:28 pm (UTC)
One of the things I liked about the reveal of Cyberpunk 2077, aside from the aesthetics, is that you get to customize your character that you play, which is pretty damn cool.

I think it's definitely because of the new graphics engine, because the first game was still pretty damn violent (and in 2013 that was considered impressive and revolutionary esp with how TLOU managed to do the violence rather realistically instead of sensationally), so they the ultra violence here is still part of that world, it's just a bit more refined with the newer updated graphics. And judging from the gameplay of it from this trailer they added a few more elements to it as well, just from the combat mechanics alone.

It's not just the whole BluRay versus standard DVD that's the problem, it's that it's not available to buy anywhere in the US. Which is weird when you consider other Syfy shows are available for purchase, even lesser known ones, but not Wynonna Earp despite its rising popularity since the first season. I just don't understand, and it continues to piss me off. :/
Driver Picks the Musicbatmarg on June 15th, 2018 04:24 pm (UTC)
I keep looking for S1 (I'm just now starting s2 on netflix). It's been a really long time for them not to be out yet. :/
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 15th, 2018 07:52 pm (UTC)
It makes me so frustrated, but it's the same with some other shows too that haven't been released on DVD and probably never will for some odd nonsensical reason. With Wynonna Earp, however, they have no excuse for not releasing it to buy a physical copy of the show, especially since it's gained a lot of popularity since the first season you'd think that would be their main priority of getting more people into the show, but nope. It's so weird and strange and idk what their deal is.
verdande_miverdande_mi on June 15th, 2018 05:36 pm (UTC)
I look forward to Wynonna Earp - love that show!
Renéerogueslayer452 on June 17th, 2018 02:29 am (UTC)
It feels like it's been a long time since I heard any news about the show, aside from casting a few months ago. Regardless, I'm pretty excited for what the new season will bring!
haebin: lady in the shadowhaebin on June 19th, 2018 05:13 pm (UTC)
I am not a real gamer, but I am always interested in gaming because my brother was a gamer and sometimes I played some games, too. But I always watch the E3 and the Games Com in Germany.
Cyberpunk 2077 seems awesome! I can understand why my whole friends-list at twitter freaked out. :D
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on June 19th, 2018 05:33 pm (UTC)
imho, if you play video games, even if it's sometimes, you're a real gamer. :)

Cyberpunk 2077 is very aesthetically pleasing, like everything about the world looks awesome, but also there's the customization aspect of your character which adds more intrigue and interest, which I'm here for. And just a lot of other announcements of other games that look absolutely fantastic, from the graphics to the gameplays that were revealed to just the cinematic aspect of how some looked from the story point-of-view, I love how games in general have come such a long way over the years.
L: happymeringues on June 21st, 2018 09:30 am (UTC)
I just went to see Ocean's 8 yesterday, and while I found it entertaining and am excited such a big FEMALE movie exists, I felt it was missing a lot of the charm Clooney's Ocean's trilogy had, which is a bummer. And, IDK, I wish there'd been more chaos to the heist, it was far too smooth for me. I guess in a way it's nice there wasn't unnecessary drama to make it exciting and the stakes higher but the absence of that also made the climax fall flatter, if that makes sense?
Renée: Claire. No ordinary girl.rogueslayer452 on June 21st, 2018 09:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, I can understand that, since there were moments where I wished there could've been higher tension or where the editing could've been a bit tighter and perhaps a little more in-team playful bantering. But overall it was enjoyable for what it was, and I liked that it had a different feel and that the women seemed to really do their thing. My favorite part, however, was the ending with Anne Hathaway, you know what I'm talking about. ;) That was amazing and I wanted more of that. So hopefully, should this get another movie with these fabulous ladies, it might be a bit more fast-paced and higher tension.